TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-12-2009, 11:04 AM   #6721
pdhenry
Every Day's Saturday
 
pdhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 11,603
IME, if you don't have the channels before the installer leaves you won't have the channels 24 (heck, 48) hours later.
pdhenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 11:43 AM   #6722
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 48,933
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by Need2Know View Post
He says that the channels that are grey should come in over the next 24 hours. Is that bogus or what?
Yep, very bogus. It rarely... I mean really rarely... ever takes more than a few minutes for the data they send to authorize the card to make it to the card if the device is on at the time it's sent.

If they weren't working within a few minutes of the installer getting the headend to send the authorization info, they're not going to work no matter how long you wait until somebody causes the correct information to get sent. That *may* happen on some systems through a nightly review of account settings/changes that could possibly correct things that are wrongly configured, though that could never catch issues such as not having the right ID info for the CableCARD or receiver info in the proper fields.

In other words, unless you call and get someone smart enough to fix whatever the original tech did wrong, no amount of waiting is going to make it work.
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 12:37 PM   #6723
instinct
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Yesterday, I replaced my existing TiVo Series 3 with a the new HD XL model. I removed the two Cable Cards from the Series 3 and inserted them into the HD XL. The setup completed successfully, however after a few minutes of verifying if all the channels were functioning, I discovered that when I tune to handful of HD channels (recently added by Comcast in my market), I get the black/grey Cable Card screen instead of the programming.

Would this indicate a pairing issue with those channels? If so, can this be resolved by a phone call or would a tech have to come?

Thanks!!
instinct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 12:38 PM   #6724
instinct
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
M-Card?

Hi,

I recently acquired a TiVo HD XL, and I was wondering whether it would benefit me from replacing my existing two S-Cards with one M-Card instead.

Thank you again!
instinct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 01:11 PM   #6725
BillWilke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Crossville, TN
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Need2Know View Post
He says that the channels that are grey should come in over the next 24 hours. Is that bogus or what?
Yeah, bogus. Try a ReStart of the Tivo; mine seemed to require one after the CC was authorized.
If you're talking about channels above digital starter, they could have the billing codes messed up on their end.
BillWilke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 01:31 PM   #6726
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 48,933
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by instinct View Post
Yesterday, I replaced my existing TiVo Series 3 with a the new HD XL model. I removed the two Cable Cards from the Series 3 and inserted them into the HD XL. The setup completed successfully, however after a few minutes of verifying if all the channels were functioning, I discovered that when I tune to handful of HD channels (recently added by Comcast in my market), I get the black/grey Cable Card screen instead of the programming.

Would this indicate a pairing issue with those channels? If so, can this be resolved by a phone call or would a tech have to come?
While there's some exceptions -- all when certain encryption features are turned off on channels which certain happens, but you can't and shouldn't count on it -- you cannot just move CableCARDs around without providing the service provider with the identifying numbers of the CableCARD and the host device/slot it's plugged into.

All this *can* be done over the phone, *if* you can get someone over the phone who can do it... which generally is the real problem. The people that really do this are those a technician would talk to at the head end, so if you can get a CSR to get through to them, they can deal with it. But that's often a big if when you cold-call into the CSR's. Usually they'll insist on a truck roll. If there's any real hope of getting someone on the phone who can do it without a truck roll, it'd probably be during regular business hours.
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 07:01 PM   #6727
selfee
Registered User
 
selfee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Had a truck roll this morning to install cards in a new TiVo HD. Shockingly, it wasn't completed properly. Here's my situation:

Current hardware: Family room HD box has 2 s-cards; bedroom has an m-card (Both are TiVo HD boxes; Family room is Weaknees embiggened, bedroom is off-the-shelf.)

Wiring situation: Family room is on the ground floor right next to the outside connection, bedroom is on the opposite side of the house on the second floor

Programming: I don't know the exact name of the tiers, but I get all the "regular" digital & HD stuff (BBCA, Food, Discovery, Syfy, etc.), plus the digital sports package (NFL network, Fox soccer, etc.), plus HBO and Cinemax.

Location: Lower Bucks County, PA (northeast burb of Philly)

New hardware: Trying to set up another off-the-shelf HD box in the basement. Box is about midway between the other two, in terms of distance from the outside cable connection.

Today's events: Installer shows up with two s-cards. No extra cards. Hopes not completely crushed, but I wish it had been an m-card. The m-card install went more smoothly than the other one.

Installer says he's never done this before. Hopes nearly flattened.

He goes through the instructions and despite being behind schedule, doesn't try to rush the process. He loses his cell signal just after giving the back-office processor the last set of numbers from the second card. Brief hope that the processor may have actually done her job and completed the authorization. Ha!

He calls back and is on hold for an unsconscionable length of time. Tries to tell me he needs to leave for his next appointment. (He's been here about 50 minutes after showing up 15 minutes after the end of his window.) I acknowledge it's not his fault but convince him he can't leave us hanging just because his prior job ran long. He stays and eventually gets through to the processor. (not sure if it was the same one, she was certainly as surly as the first one)

More back & forth, and eventually both cards appear to pair and auhorize. Hopes springs but is soon crushed flat when we try HBO/Max channels. Neither card works on those channels, although both of them get every other channel just fine, including the HD channels and digital music.

Nothing wrong with the original two boxes, so it doesn't seem like they've screwed up our account.

We restarted twice while the installer was here, plus another time after he left. It's been about 5 hours since he left.

The installer said that he'd escalate the issue and have them send someone as soon as possible, supposedly quicker than if we called ourselves. They're claiming the cards may be bad.

Current behavior: When I tune to any HBO or Max channel, the screen either stays completely black for a couple seconds, or it shows a quick flash of the programming, then it goes to the black/gray Cablecard screen. When I clear the CC screen, the channel is all black.

When I go to a new digital channel for the first time, I get the same behavior, but when I come back to the channel, it's working fine.

When I try a channel we don't get, like SHOW, same behavior, but never a flash of the programming. This makes me think that the cards are trying to authorize HBO/MAX, but something isn't working.

Questions:
1) How likely is it that the cards are bad? Given that they're both behaving in exactly the same way, I'm thinking it's not likely, but I'd appreciate any insight.

2) I tested signal strength and was getting between 85 and 89 on all channels, including HBO/MAX. This makes me hopeful that the wiring and location inside the house are fine, but again, would appreciate any comments.

3) Any info from the status screen or other screens that I should post to help diagnose the problem? Anything else to consider?

Thx in advance for any help.
selfee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 09:20 PM   #6728
rscheek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Roswell, GA
Posts: 2
I'm in Roswell, GA. So I see all the new HD channels in my guide even though I did not pick World of More, but Comcast Digital during setup. I get the chennels I'm supposed to exc ept that most of the time the HD channels say "programing to be announced" in the guide. This is causing me to miss shows on the HD channels that I would like to record.

Has anyone else experienced this or seen it?

BTW Love my new Tivo HD. It's my 4th Tivo and I started with the Sony.
rscheek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 05:18 AM   #6729
dpierce
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
in memphis they are charging me $35 install and $3 a month but i am getting pixalation ont he HD channels dont know if the HDD is going bad or what
dpierce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 06:24 AM   #6730
bicker
Gruff
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 9,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by drcos View Post
Why not have a different support number for those of us who are a little more savvy?
Because then suddenly everyone thinks that they're a little more savvy.

Maybe they can have a twenty question quiz you can take, drawn from thousands of questions a first-line tech would be expected to be able to answer about cable service, and if you get more than fifteen correct, they let you skip to the second-tier support queue.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bicker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 10:27 PM   #6731
singidunum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Yesterday I got my two TivoHDs (to replace two S2STs - 5 and 4 years old). I went to the local Comcast office (Sunnyvale, CA), picked up two M cards, installed them, called to pair them and got nowhere. After the second call and re-sending the signals one of them started working, and I was advised by Comcast phone support to go and get a different card for the other one, which I did this morning.

Tonight I put the card in but when I go to Cable card config it says "Your cable provider has provided no info ..." and there are no menus, no Host ID or Data ID. I called comcast support and they took the info (Host and Data ID) which I wrote yesterday and paired it up with the new card, but still nothing happens. Tivo recognizes that there is an M-card in the slot, but has no info about it

I am wondering if this new card is bad (it looks like it has been physically bent a little bit) or if I need to do something like re-run guided setup. Will HostID and DataID which I got when trying to pair with a different card yesterday still be valid ?

Any advice ? Otherwise I will have to wait for an appointment which is 10 days out out
singidunum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 11:03 AM   #6732
jludman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
I have the $99 bundle, and 2 months ago the we_can_help people had me return their DVR, so that I could avoid the $6.95 add'l outlet charge. While the next bill was nearly indecipherable, it appeared that that charge was gone. It came back on yesterdays bill. Now, I have a tech scheduled to come out and give me an M-card instead of my 2 regular cards, just so that I can have a slightly better argument that I really only have 1 TV.

Where can I sign up to help with a class-action lawsuit? It seems impossible to avoid being charged $7 to have a TiVo. Maybe I can get a job with their tech-support and steal incriminating documents or something.
jludman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 11:31 AM   #6733
bicker
Gruff
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 9,123
You just need to talk to the right person. Calmly and politely work your way up the ladder to someone who will understand that you have only one digital outlet, and you won't be charged for an additional.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bicker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 02:37 PM   #6734
jludman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
I actually got the direct phone # for the regional manager in charge of my area, who said he couldn't do anything about my bill. You're right, no use arguing with people once they say they don't have the keys to adjust my bill. Lost it a little last time on the phone, and told them if after I get my m-card they keep charging me for extra outlets, I'll have to take them to small claims court...
jludman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 02:58 PM   #6735
bicker
Gruff
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 9,123
Good luck with that.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bicker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 09:35 PM   #6736
yukit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by singidunum View Post
...
I am wondering if this new card is bad (it looks like it has been physically bent a little bit) or if I need to do something like re-run guided setup. Will HostID and DataID which I got when trying to pair with a different card yesterday still be valid ?

Any advice ? Otherwise I will have to wait for an appointment which is 10 days out out
I believe the hostID stays the same, but not sure about the dataID.

I would try another m-card if they let you exchange the card. I find people at Sunnyvale office are reasonable with requests. I also needed a 2nd card to pair my first TivoHD.

If that does not work, I would suspect that your Tivo maybe faulty, or the signal on the coax cable maybe too noisy. You may need a truckroll to have their tech measure the signal strength.
__________________
Roamio 848
Elite 758
HD 652
XL 658
S2 540
yukit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 01:30 AM   #6737
singidunum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Smile

Thanks, I exchanged the card this morning and the third time was indeed the charm. HostID was the same, but DataID was different.

Yes, Sunnyvale office indeed has very reasonable people - much better than the lottery you enter when you call phone support. One guy on the phone yesterday insisted to give him the serial number of my Motorola box into which I am putting the cable card ?!?! When I re-re-re-stated that I need the pairing for Tivo he had to call his supervisor because he was not aware of that and then kicked me to the next support level.

But all's well that ends well
singidunum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 08:01 AM   #6738
leeble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
I'm in Chicago and have Comcast Basic Cable. I'm getting cable cards tomorrow, I have a new TivoHD - do I need 2 cable cards or just one? Also, do I need to upgrade my service or will they send the Basic in Digital once I have the cards in?
leeble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 08:06 AM   #6739
drhankz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Salem NH
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by leeble View Post
I'm in Chicago and have Comcast Basic Cable. I'm getting cable cards tomorrow, I have a new TivoHD - do I need 2 cable cards or just one? Also, do I need to upgrade my service or will they send the Basic in Digital once I have the cards in?
You need (2) S-cards or (1) M-Card. I'm sure your TiVo Manual says that.
drhankz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 09:27 AM   #6740
scotttc2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Cable Cards

Get 1 card. Comcast will charge you for each card. I have the M-unit no issues.
scotttc2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 09:51 AM   #6741
leeble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks. I thought it was one M or two S. Comcast says one M will work, and since the first card is free, I only have to pay the $16.99 install fee.
leeble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 12:01 PM   #6742
dms92969
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 35
Verona, NJ M-Card installed in TivoHD

Just wanted everyone to know that I had an M-card installed in my Tivo-HD. No problems so far. They guy didn't know anything about an SDV adapter, but all the channels seem to be comming in ok...

I called chatted with someone online. They said once Comcast Tivo is available in my area, the SDV adapters will be available. I don't know what that's about... I called them directly, they didn't know what an sdv adapter was. LOL..

Last edited by dms92969 : 09-21-2009 at 12:02 PM. Reason: spelling
dms92969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 11:39 PM   #6743
EllJay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 3
Arrow Can't Acquire Channels to Use my new TivoHD

I'm really frustrated. Got my MCard from Comcast, received my TiVO HD on Friday. Followed all of the directions, but it is not acquiring the channels. I called Comcast tech support a couple of times, and did the online chat - nothing changed. The tech guy came out yesterday, swapped out the MCard, tested the signal strength (it was fine) and tried a few other things. Today, I spent a couple of hours on and off with the tech supervisor. He had me first scan the channel list with the card removed, then do (yet) another Guided Setup with the card in, then configure the card (yet again). Still not acquiring the channels. On the Conditional Access, I see Con:Yes but Val:?0x00
The CableCard status shows a state of Wait to Start. No Messages are being received. I'm totally at a loss - is the problem with Comcast in general? The particular CableCard? A defective TiVO? Am I doing something wrong? I'd really appreciate some help - thanks in advance!
EllJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 12:57 AM   #6744
treaty
Registered User
 
treaty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 49
Installed a new M-card into my TivoHD this weekend for the first time. Went to the local Comcast office and picked up the card, no charge. Came home and slipped it in then called the number on the screen to have Comcast activate. Read them the numbers on the screen and 4 minutes later I was told to do the channel test... was getting all the channels.

Comcast tech on the phone tried to tell me there would be a $1.75 monthly charge on my bill for the cable card. I insisted that I did not have a cable box already, only the TiVo, no other digital outlets in the house, so there should be no charge - he said he'd have to talk to a supervisor about that. 2 minutes later he was back on the phone to let me know that was indeed correct - no charge.

I do not know why any cable company in their right mind would do a truck roll to install a cable card into a Tivo - It's a no brainer on the TiVo end, there's nothing to be done. Any complicated work is all done on the cable office switching end. That's where the cable companies need to focus their training/efforts/money.
treaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 04:30 AM   #6745
bicker
Gruff
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 9,123
Sounds like the installer thought that you were getting CableCARDs to go with Basic Cable service; with that tier, you do pay $1.75 (here) for the first CableCARD.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bicker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 10:01 PM   #6746
leeble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Here in Chicago - I got the Mcard Saturday, but there were missing channels. Nobody seemed to know anything, and they said the cablecard was bad. Seemed odd to me, why only a few channels, not all? They sent out another tech today, who checked the signal at the cables outside, changed out some splitters, and ultimately they had to send another something signal to the device, but now I have all the channels I am supposed to. Unfortunately I am getting black screens occasionally - just for a few seconds, but it's annoying (during recording). I hear the audio, but the screen goes black.

RS Uncorrected is 0, RS Corrected steadily goes up. Signal strength, etc. all seems fine.

They tell me, though, that the first cablecard is free.
leeble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 02:40 PM   #6747
spikerjack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1
Like many here I have both Tivo Series3 and Tivo HD units utilizing S and M cards respectively. Just had my premium channels go out after a Tivo HD upgrade...and after seven (yes SEVEN) calls to Comcast I did stumble upon a troubleshooting method that worked to get my card and channels working again. Here is what I did:

1) After the upgrade, my Data ID field --did-- change. I had to get Comcast Customer Service to update. That was four of the seven calls. Finally on that fourth call I insisted on a supervisor who could update the field and he did...but a new hit wasn't helping reauthorize. Bummer.

2) The next two calls were to try and get somebody who could help me troubleshoot the CableCARD screens and to see if there was something I could do short of a tech roll. Simply put - exercise in futility.

3) I noticed on my Conditional Access screen that Con=Yes, Val did NOT have a V, but that the Auth field showed "UNC". That seemed strange. Rebooting the Tivo with the CableCARD in did not resolve.

4) I then PULLED the card, did a formal reboot, ignored ALL messages to redo guided setup...got myself back to the Tivo main menu. I then reinstalled the card, again ignored the guided setup warnings, and went back to the Conditional Access screen. This time while Val still did not have a V (didn't expect one) the Auth field did show an "S" instead of "UNC".

5) At this point I called Comcast to get a regular hit sent and bingo - channels worked.

I don't expect this to be a magic elixir for everybody as it definitely seems everybody has unique issues...but just wanted to pass on my "try rebooting without the card before calling to get a authorization hit" idea so that others could try it if you have a similar issue to mine.

I learned alot from this thread...just wanted to share.
spikerjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2009, 09:09 AM   #6748
Smackfu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Naugatuck, CT
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post
Question on these instructions: It says to run Guided Setup before the installer comes. This isn't a new Tivo HD, but it is a new Comcast install, so do I just pick my Comcast package and do Guided Setup without actually having the channels yet?
Smackfu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 05:06 PM   #6749
gamndbndr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 48
Frickin' a - once again all my hi-def channels are gone on both cable cards. Waiting on my 5th call with Comcast this afternoon. First 2 were disconnected as they transferred me to "tech support" where I ended up with 1) "if you'd like to make a call....", #2) busy, 3) "need to get a supervisor", 4) same called back and tried to do it from her screen but no success, 5) should be a supervisor.

Why do I think this will create another truck roll for Comcast which will be 3 in less than 45 days. And the last 2 guys came in, punched some commands in their Blackberry and "poof" all the HD channels were there after pairing successfully!

Ever since the digital expansion into the analog range happened and the boxes were sent out this has been a repeating problem. If only the Comcast TiVo boxes were available in Atlanta I'd tell them to send one over and I'd give my Series 3 to my son and let him deal with this!
gamndbndr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 07:30 PM   #6750
drhankz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Salem NH
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamndbndr View Post
Ever since the digital expansion into the analog range happened and the boxes were sent out this has been a repeating problem. If only the Comcast TiVo boxes were available in Atlanta I'd tell them to send one over and I'd give my Series 3 to my son and let him deal with this!
Yours is the first one I have heard with this problem.

I'm a Comcast CableCard TiVo User with NO PROBLEMS.

Let me take a WILD guess.

You were previously an Adelphia customer or some other
Comcast acquired customer.
drhankz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |