TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-17-2009, 09:36 AM   #1
theaceman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tampa Bay
Posts: 3
Brighthouse Tampa - SDV coming!

Brighthouse Central Florida has a thread, thought it time to start a Tampa one!

So SDV is scheduled to arrive in the Tampa Bay Brighthouse market on 5/6/09. In early April, Brighthouse put an ad in the St. Pete Times: "Bright House Networks has launched a new digital video delivery technology known as Switched Digital Video (SDV). SDV is a robust bandwidth management system that makes it possible to offer more digital video programming services than before including new HD channels. To be able to offer more new video services, Bright House Netowkrs will be moving some existing programming services to the SDV system as well as adding new services on the SDV system."

The first round of SDV channels are scheduled for 5/6 with more coming on 5/27.

Given SDVs imminent arrival, I contacted BHN for information on a Tuning Adapter for TiVo. They say (e-mail support reps and phone reps) there is no estimate as to when the Tuning Adapters would be available, or even if they would be providing them.

Tampa support seems to be trailing significantly behind Central FL/ Orlando market support. I know support is thin for tuning adapters in general, but it seems that the Orlando BHN at least prepared for SDV and cableCARD device support and has been offering TAs since February. Also on a side note, it seems nearly impossible to acquire mCARDS in Tampa, at least I've had no luck with 3 service calls, and a bunch of calls/ chats and e-mails.

Any one know or have better luck finding out when/if Tuning adapters will be available in Tampa or SDV and Tivo support in general?
theaceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 04:41 PM   #2
TomRaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 261
Count Me In

Well I just found your thread and I guess we have begun the battle to get tuning adapters from BHN Tampa Bay.

Why is BHN to hard to deal with ?
TomRaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 04:56 AM   #3
restart88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 703
Don't get me started on BHN! lol

So these boxes, if you get one does it allow you to record 2 cable channels at once?

I'm just curious for future reference as I only have internet and basic tier and can't get any channels in HD. For the $10 it's worth it for now as a backup (rainy season & all) but I get my other programming via Direct TV in SD.

I gather the FIOS box won't allow you to record 2 cable channels at once but if they ever get here to my block I may just give them a try. I lived with a single tuner Tivo for years so I suppose I won't rule it out off hand.
__________________
S2DT for local cable & Direct TV/ Tivo HD for OTA and local cable
restart88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 08:19 AM   #4
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,201
/subscribe

I just noticed that BHN has dropped HDNet and HDNet Movies. Related to the switch?

I, too, have never been able to get an MCard from them.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis
S/old: 746~Premiere, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 07:21 PM   #5
TomRaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 261
Windracer the hdnet channels were dropping according BHN customer service due to contracts that did not renew for those 2 channels.

They replaced these 2 channels with two new channels, one is the Smithsonian and the other is a racing channel.

I had called BHN customer service over the weekend since some of the new HD channels 745-750 were not working. They told me the channels that were not working

SpeedHD
Biography HD
Msnbc HD

Require two way communications and I would have to get a converter box. Of course we all know what is not possible with cable cards.

I contacted a supervisor today at BHN Pinellas County and he confirmed they are making the switch to switched digital and I would need a tuning adapter for each of my 3 Tivo HD units.

He said they had them in the warehouse and he would order 3 for me and then have someone come out later this week to install them. The tuning adapters need to be paired up at the head end just like cable cards do.

He told me the first year would be free and then each tuning adapter would be around $3.80 per month after the first year.

Hopefully later this week I will get the tuning adapters and all will be well with the new HD channels.
TomRaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 10:02 AM   #6
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomRaz View Post
I had called BHN customer service over the weekend since some of the new HD channels 745-750 were not working. They told me the channels that were not working

SpeedHD
Biography HD
Msnbc HD

Require two way communications and I would have to get a converter box.
Just for fun, I played dumb and sent an e-mail to BHN about the same problem. I didn't mention TiVo, I simply stated that SpeedHD, BioHD, and CNBC-HD wouldn't tune in on my CableCARD televisions. Here's what they sent me back:

Quote:
Dear Valued Customer,

My name is xxxx, an E-Care Customer Support Representative for Bright
House Networks. I am here to assist you with your inquiry regarding your
service with us.

I want to first start off by thanking you for taking the time to contact
Bright House Networks' Online Support for assistance with your service
interruption.

After doing some research, I show that on the day and time you emailed
our E-Care team about your service, Bright House Networks was
experiencing isolated network difficulties in your neighborhood.

The problem with your service was identified, isolated, and resolved by
our Engineering team later yesterday evening. However, the issue was
unfortunately more complicated then usual and took a bit longer then
normal to correct. As a result, some customers had difficulty watching
their television, using their Home Phone service, and even contacting
our Customer Service center by phone.


I can completely understand how frustrating this could be, and want to
again thank you for the time and effort you spent to bring this to our
attention. It's because of customers like you that we are able to remain
well informed about what is going on in your area and how it is
impacting your normal use. Although we have incredibly advanced
detection and alert systems, reports directly from our customers help us
more quickly locate the origin of the service interruption.

Thank you again for reporting this to us. Should you have any issues in
the future or are still experiencing a problem, don't hesitate to email
us again or contact us by phone 24 hours a day, 7 days a week at
1-888-289-8988. Have a Great Day!
So I'll "try again" tonight and respond that they still don't work and see what they say.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis
S/old: 746~Premiere, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 02:43 PM   #7
TomRaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 261
Some things never change

Some how the clueless get ever more clueless if that is possible. BHN is schedule to arrive this afternoon to install my Cisco Tuning adapters.

The claim there is not charge for the install and no charge for the 3 TA's that I need at my house for the first year.

After that they want to start charging me, it seems kind of strange that they would be charging us for something that they changed and made some of the channels not available ?
TomRaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 02:49 PM   #8
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomRaz View Post
it seems kind of strange that they would be charging us for something that they changed and made some of the channels not available ?
Well, I can see their argument here: these are new channels so we were never able to get them over CableCARD in the first place.

Now, when they start moving existing channels to SDV I will start complaining.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis
S/old: 746~Premiere, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 02:58 PM   #9
TomRaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 261
Hello Windracer,
I agree with some of their points, but they constantly advertise the BHN is the home of "fee HD"

If you have to rent a TA to have "free HD" that kind of changes the whole free idea !
TomRaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 03:21 PM   #10
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,201
I agree ... that and their Customer Promise thing. I guess it's time to call them on the carpet about this stuff.

Quote:
"fee HD"
Hehehe ... appropriate typo.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis
S/old: 746~Premiere, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 05:16 PM   #11
TomRaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 261
Success

I had 3 BHN techs show up this afternoon and installed 3 Cisco Tuning Adapter devices.

It was kind sad but yet funny, they called they internal dispatch people to activate the tuning adapters and they kept getting bounced back and forth between various departments with each person say they didn't handle the activation of the tuning adapters.

When they first power up the tuning adapters they are wide open and get all the channels they are suppose to. They have to activate then in the network operations center and pair them up with your cable cards which is a different department.

I took about 45 minutes but everything is working fine and the BHN techs indicated I was the first customer to receive the tuning adapters in my area so that is why they had 3 people on site to observe and learn.
TomRaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2009, 08:58 AM   #12
theaceman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tampa Bay
Posts: 3
You lucky man, TomRaz. Hopefully, when I set up an appointment I'll get one of your observers! Before I call them and hold for an hour, I e-mailed them and asked point-blank if the TAs were available--- waiting to hear back and see if their regular tier support knows that they're in the warehouse.
theaceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2009, 03:06 PM   #13
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
So I'll "try again" tonight and respond that they still don't work and see what they say.
Well, here's their response to my "the channels still don't work" e-mail:

Quote:
My name is xxx, an E-Care Customer Support Specialist for Bright House Networks. I am here to assist you with your inquiry regarding your
missing channels.

Thank you for writing back for verification.

Our engineers had worked to restore service as quickly as possible.
Some issues may have lingered. At this time, however, the issue has
been resolved. Should you continue to experience issues with these
channels, please let us know.

Thank you for being a Bright House Networks customer. Please do not
hesitate to contact us with any additional inquiries you may have. Have
a great day!
They are insisting it was a service problem. I'll try a third time tonight and when (surprise, surprise) I still can't tune those SDV channels I'll write again and see what they say.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis
S/old: 746~Premiere, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2009, 09:23 PM   #14
TomRaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 261
If you don't make any progress with customer server send me a pm and I will see if I can provide you contact information

I think the three technicians names were Chris, Phillip and Nick. I know the first two names for sure. Chris is a technical specialist in the field who works in Pinellas County
TomRaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2009, 04:29 PM   #15
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,201
Well, customer service is still clueless. They want to schedule a service call so I told them to forget it. Once this starts affecting channels I actually care about I'll pursue it further.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis
S/old: 746~Premiere, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2009, 07:26 PM   #16
TomRaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 261
PM Sent

Windracer I sent you a PM that should help
TomRaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2009, 07:36 PM   #17
shefftom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
I'm on BHN Tampabay in Polk. Say SDV tuner adapters are required, and techs are still clueless. Five days at my house and they still can't get them to work. Trying to configure cable cards in two HD TiVo's. They are pressuring me to take their BH DVR. Told me $3.95 each for two tuner adapters on top of my cable card costs. One rep told us that there were only three people with HD TiVo's on BH in Polk County. TiVo people must be real odd balls and troublemakers.
shefftom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2009, 08:38 PM   #18
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by shefftom View Post
TiVo people must be real odd balls and troublemakers.
We are, to Brighthouse anyway, who can't understand why we don't want their inferior DVR.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis
S/old: 746~Premiere, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2009, 08:49 PM   #19
TomRaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 261
I received my first bill after receiving my tuning adapters and BHN is billing me $3.80 per month per TA.

I called my contact at BHN who told me they would be free for the first month and he checked into it further and indicated that he was wrong and I had to pay the monthly charge for the TA's

Like what choice do I have.

I can't wait for FIOS to come into my area
TomRaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 07:34 AM   #20
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomRaz View Post
I can't wait for FIOS to come into my area
I hate Verizon, but at this point I'm the same way ... lesser of two evils I guess.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis
S/old: 746~Premiere, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 12:02 PM   #21
scottopus
Registered User
 
scottopus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Seminole, FL
Posts: 26
Note $$$

I really want to receive the Big Ten Network this fall for football. Since Brighthouse has change the "sports pack" to SDV, I'm not able to get it anymore. I wanted to wait to see how Brighthouse Tampa was going to handle TA. I was hoping for a free year like Orlando but that doesn't seem to be the case. So now I need to determine what it's going to cost. It appears that the TA is $3.80 per month per unit (I only need 1).

Is there an installation cost for installing the TA?

Besides the "sports pack", what other channels are currently be sent via SDV (I have the North Pinellas lineup)?

From reading the forum, most people have had success getting their TA via the E-support. Is this still the case?
scottopus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 02:21 PM   #22
TomRaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 261
PM Sent
TomRaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 11:24 PM   #23
guarh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottopus View Post
I really want to receive the Big Ten Network this fall for football. Since Brighthouse has change the "sports pack" to SDV, I'm not able to get it anymore. I wanted to wait to see how Brighthouse Tampa was going to handle TA. I was hoping for a free year like Orlando but that doesn't seem to be the case. So now I need to determine what it's going to cost. It appears that the TA is $3.80 per month per unit (I only need 1).

Is there an installation cost for installing the TA?

Besides the "sports pack", what other channels are currently be sent via SDV (I have the North Pinellas lineup)?

From reading the forum, most people have had success getting their TA via the E-support. Is this still the case?
I chatted with support a month ago about TAs and they said its free for the first year. Why would they treat us any different than Orlando customers. Pressure them if necessary.
guarh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 03:58 PM   #24
scottopus
Registered User
 
scottopus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Seminole, FL
Posts: 26
Wrote E-support last night for a TA. In the email, I included a link to the Orlando Sentinel blog about the TA being free for the first year. Here's the email I got this morning:

Quote:
My name is XXXXX, an E-Care Customer Support Specialist for Bright

House Networks. I am here to assist you with your inquiry regarding a

tuning adapter.



Thank you for taking the time to contact us. I have set up the order

for the tuning adapter installation for tomorrow, August 28, 2009 from

4-6pm. The confirmation number for the appointment is XXXXXX. The

adapter will be free for 12 months, after which point you will be billed

the standard amount. Currently, the monthly charge for the adapter is

$3.80. Should that rate change at any time, we will provide notice of

that, however the monthly charges for equipment rarely do change.

Please let us know if you have any further questions regarding the

adapter or its installation.



Thank you for being a Bright House Networks customer. Please do not

hesitate to contact us with any additional inquiries you may have. Have

a great day!



XXXXX

E-Care Customer Support

Bright House Networks
So we'll see how it goes tomorrow. I'll have my print out of "How to install a Tuning Adapter for switched digital video" to refer too.
__________________
TivoHD upgraded 1TB HDD, Motorola M-Card, Cisco STA1520 TA, and Lifetime Sub
scottopus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 06:49 AM   #25
deanhuff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
scottopus, I had an appointment yesterday for my new Tivo HD with BH Tampa. I ended up with 1 S CableCARD and a Cisco Tuning adapter. The tech had trouble with activating the second S CableCARD and said that I'll have to wait about a week for him to get another one.

On the TA front, he said this was the first one he's seen. He plugged it into the wall but, I don't think the TA is activated. When I go through the TIVO setup menu for the TA, it says there are no channels. Also, having the TA in the mix caused video on my Tivo to freeze up after a couple of hours. I ended up unplugging it.

Do you know which BH Tampa channels are SDV? Also, please let me know how your installation goes.

Thanks
-Dean
deanhuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 07:44 AM   #26
deanhuff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
I just called BrightHouse and I got some more information. This information is direct from a customer service rep but keep in mind, I get different answers to the same questions depending on who answers the phone at BrightHouse

1. I mentioned scottopus' email to e-care about 1 year free for the Tuning Adapter. After a little pestering, the rep signed me up for 1 year free as well. (3 previous calls, everyone insisted that the TA was 3.95 a month and there was no 1 year free period)

2. CableCARDs are 2.95 a month. It doesn't matter if you get 1 M (multi stream) card or 2 S (single stream) cards. So get a M card and save yourself 2.95 a month

3. All the 800's and various sports packs are SDV additionally, ESPN News HD, ESPN U HD, CNBC HD & FUEL HD are also SDV.

Another tech is coming out tomorrow between 10 - noon with a M card. The customer service rep also assured me he'd get the tuning adapter working accordingly. Personally, I don't think I'll be watching any of the current SDV channels but I would like to get the TA in place for any future channels.
deanhuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 07:02 PM   #27
TomRaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 261
Dean the TA needs to be authorized to your account just like the cable card does. The same phone number the tech calls to match your host id from your tivo to the cable card can handle the pairing up of your TA also.

Make sure you have the usb cable from the tuning adapter plugged into tivo and the incoming cable from BHN should go first into the TA and then out to the input on the Tivo.

Also your Tivo should automatically detect the TA once you plug in the usb cable and it should start working properly once they pair everything up.

Speed, CNBC and BIO HD are the 3 channels that I need the TA for.
TomRaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 09:03 PM   #28
eaayoung
Registered User
 
eaayoung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomRaz View Post
Dean the TA needs to be authorized to your account just like the cable card does. The same phone number the tech calls to match your host id from your tivo to the cable card can handle the pairing up of your TA also.

Make sure you have the usb cable from the tuning adapter plugged into tivo and the incoming cable from BHN should go first into the TA and then out to the input on the Tivo.

Also your Tivo should automatically detect the TA once you plug in the usb cable and it should start working properly once they pair everything up.

Speed, CNBC and BIO HD are the 3 channels that I need the TA for.

Good luck with the TA. If you have poor picture check the cables shipped with the unit. Many of TA installed here in Central Florida had bad cables. I think is was the USB cable.
eaayoung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 10:54 AM   #29
deanhuff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
The M CableCARD went in with no trouble. The tech was not able to get the TuningAdapter working. I've got my 3rd appointment for a tech on Monday...he said he was going to bring about 5 Tuning Adapters out with hopes that one will work. Hopefully the 3rd trip out is a charm!
deanhuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 02:46 PM   #30
bonita5064
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Brighthouse Tampa - SDV coming!

To Windracer:

I did get my M-Card from Brighthouse Networks, but half of them, didn't have any Idea how to set up my DVR or that I needed a tuning adapter. I had to order my own tuning adapter.

Bonita
bonita5064 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:34 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |