TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-03-2009, 09:38 AM   #6631
IJustLikeTivo
TiVo Forum Special Member
 
IJustLikeTivo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Gaithersburg, Md
Posts: 26,215
Quote:
Originally Posted by surfnutbry View Post
Hey kyefcoat,
I live in Germantown MD and am having the same exact problem. I talked to customer service and confirmed that the data id's are wrong. He was very nice but he said he could not change the numbers and set up a truck roll for Wednesday. Very Very frustrating! Do you know any way to contact someone at Comcast that is authorized to correct Data ids?

Thanks,

Bryan
I suspect someone screwed up a lot of them. I know at least 5 people who have screwed up cards. I'd bet that the data ID's are screwed up on all of them. Someone hosed the data and they're too chicken s#$t to admit it.
IJustLikeTivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 10:08 AM   #6632
IJustLikeTivo
TiVo Forum Special Member
 
IJustLikeTivo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Gaithersburg, Md
Posts: 26,215
Quote:
Originally Posted by IJustLikeTivo View Post
I suspect someone screwed up a lot of them. I know at least 5 people who have screwed up cards. I'd bet that the data ID's are screwed up on all of them. Someone hosed the data and they're too chicken s#$t to admit it.
I called comcast since I had the numbers written down and 2 of the 4 were wrong. Still not the problem since the right ones also don't work but interesting nonetheless.

Interestingly, she said they knew there was a problem with the premium stations but claimed they need to know exactly what the screen on the tivo said in order to know what to do. I think that's a load of crap since the problem is the same but the software on the two boxes just present it to the user differently.

They hit the card so I have to check when I get home. My bet is that they still don't work. Sigh.
IJustLikeTivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 06:42 PM   #6633
tj722
Gagdet Geek
 
tj722's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by IJustLikeTivo View Post
If anything works, they are paired.
That's not quite true. My cards were not properly paired yet I was able to get most of the channels.

Back to kjefcoat's problem: it's a shame they can't figure out how to do this over the phone.

I have decided that I'm going to cancel Comcast and go OTA for a while. It's just too much of a hassle to deal with every time something goes wrong. Even after several years, it's still hit or miss with CableCARDs... And add this to my perpetual problems with billing (my rates go up and down without warning, my taxes and fees are seemingly made up), it just is too much.
tj722 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 09:17 AM   #6634
IJustLikeTivo
TiVo Forum Special Member
 
IJustLikeTivo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Gaithersburg, Md
Posts: 26,215
Quote:
Originally Posted by tj722 View Post
That's not quite true. My cards were not properly paired yet I was able to get most of the channels.

Back to kjefcoat's problem: it's a shame they can't figure out how to do this over the phone.

I have decided that I'm going to cancel Comcast and go OTA for a while. It's just too much of a hassle to deal with every time something goes wrong. Even after several years, it's still hit or miss with CableCARDs... And add this to my perpetual problems with billing (my rates go up and down without warning, my taxes and fees are seemingly made up), it just is too much.
Yes and no. If they were never paired, they have no channel map and nothing would work. They can become unpaired and unless hit again, they will retain what they had. Two of mine are unpaired since I swapped tivo's but they still worked fine till they rehit the cards.
IJustLikeTivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 04:21 PM   #6635
adamshipley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by IJustLikeTivo View Post
If anything works, they are paired.
This isn't true.

I had the same problem as tj722. My 2 year old Motorola S-Cards started to lose the premium channels. All the other channels worked.

What I have found out is that Comcast has started to slowly add copy protection to the premuim channels. Three weeks ago, it started with all the cinamax channels. Next week, it was the showtime channels. Yesterday it was the HBO channels. The CCI byte on all the premium channels are being set to 0x02.

Comcast could not get my S-cards to pair correctly. It took three weeks and three tech visits to fix the issue. What fixed it was the S-cards were swapped out to M-cards that could be paired correctly.

The real frustration was that I spotted the issue about the copy protection right away three weeks ago. But there is no way to get the info past the first line phone answer. They are so poorly trained and have no tools other then send a truck to the house. What a waste of my time and comcast's money.

Last edited by adamshipley : 08-05-2009 at 02:58 PM.
adamshipley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 06:23 PM   #6636
jcddc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamshipley View Post
This isn't true.

I had the same problem as tj722. My 2 year old Motorola S-Cards started to lose the premium channels. All the other channels worked.

What I have found out is that Comcast has started to slowly add copy protection to the premuim channels. Three weeks ago, it started with all the cinamax channels. Next week, it was the showtime channels. Yesterday it was the HBO channels. The CCI byte on all the premium channels are being set to 0x02.

Comcast could not get my S-cards to pair correctly. It took three weeks and three tech visits to fix the issue. What fixed it was the S-cards were swapped out to M-cards that could be paired correctly.

The real frustration was that I spotted the issue about the copy protection right away three weeks ago. But there is no way to get the info past the first line phone answer. They are so poorly trained and have no tools other then send a truck to house. What a waste my time and comcast's money.
I have the same problem, for HBO. Based on the information I found on this board, I did manage to get a sympathetic local representative to enter in the CableCard numbers and HostIDs. Unfortunately, that didn't solve the problem. Truck roll scheduled for next Monday.
jcddc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 10:38 AM   #6637
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,328
Apparently the frontline reps cannot update your card's Data ID in their system, which is what is needed to get the copy-protected channels. So the idiots end up rolling techs to swap the card for something they caused.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 11:49 AM   #6638
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamshipley View Post
This isn't true.

I had the same problem as tj722. My 2 year old Motorola S-Cards started to lose the premium channels. All the other channels worked.

What I have found out is that Comcast has started to slowly add copy protection to the premuim channels. Three weeks ago, it started with all the cinamax channels. Next week, it was the showtime channels. Yesterday it was the HBO channels. The CCI byte on all the premium channels are being set to 0x02.
I observed the same thing with the Encores, Movieplex, and Flix. This was confirmed by the engineer at Comcast that I talked to who corrected my card's Data ID in their system to get the channels back on my Tivo.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 05:53 PM   #6639
jcddc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 23
I called again, to try to escalate to an engineer or a cable card specialist. I could hear one talking in the background. Apparently the frontline person I spoke to on my first call was able to enter the proper information, but that wasn't enough to do the pairing. So I still need to have a truck roll. Maybe some subset of problems can't be solved over the phone.

I am quite annoyed that the Comcast rep, in the three hours it took him to install my cable cards when I had my Series 3 installed nearly three years ago, didn't bother to pair them. I'm hoping it takes less time to fix the problem this time.
jcddc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 06:40 PM   #6640
drhankz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Salem NH
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcddc View Post
I called again, to try to escalate to an engineer or a cable card specialist. I could hear one talking in the background. Apparently the frontline person I spoke to on my first call was able to enter the proper information, but that wasn't enough to do the pairing. So I still need to have a truck roll. Maybe some subset of problems can't be solved over the phone.
TRUST ME - the guy on the TRUCK roll will do nothing but
read the NUMBERS to the Right Person.

That is a KEY WORD - he calls someone you can't get to

It is Called ATS
drhankz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 04:20 PM   #6641
astrobuf
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
I just finished fighting my through a TiVo HD install on a COMCAST NEtwork. Took three trips from COMCAST's tech to get the CAbleCards to work properly, but they got it done.

I remain confused on one point: COMCAST On Demand. COMCAST's Customer Service staff told me that it would work once the CC's were installed. As far as I can tell, there is no way to get to the On Demand Screen. Any ideas how to do it?

Astrobuf
astrobuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 06:09 PM   #6642
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 48,499
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrobuf View Post
I remain confused on one point: COMCAST On Demand. COMCAST's Customer Service staff told me that it would work once the CC's were installed. As far as I can tell, there is no way to get to the On Demand Screen. Any ideas how to do it?
OnDemand is not available to third-party CableCARD devices, only to Comcast receivers.
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2009, 08:47 AM   #6643
jcddc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post
TRUST ME - the guy on the TRUCK roll will do nothing but
read the NUMBERS to the Right Person.

That is a KEY WORD - he calls someone you can't get to

It is Called ATS
You were exactly right. The service rep came this morning, read off the numbers on the cable card screen to someone, and now I have HBO. He volunteered that, a few years ago, single-stream cable cards wouldn't work if the pairing information was entered into Comcast's system.
jcddc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2009, 08:54 AM   #6644
drhankz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Salem NH
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcddc View Post
You were exactly right. The service rep came this morning, read off the numbers on the cable card screen to someone, and now I have HBO. He volunteered that, a few years ago, single-stream cable cards wouldn't work if the pairing information was entered into Comcast's system.
Magic Number Reading works every time
drhankz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 10:25 AM   #6645
hillstrubl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post
TRUST ME - the guy on the TRUCK roll will do nothing but
read the NUMBERS to the Right Person.

That is a KEY WORD - he calls someone you can't get to

It is Called ATS
This is so unbelievably annoying,
I just lost all the HBOs, Starz and intermitently lose HD channels. I've tried to have them "send the signal" (God i hate that term) to the M-card several times to no avail. I have the DC comcast direct number (2026355611 for anybody who needs it) but they have no idea what i'm talking about and just want a truck to come out. What specific screen on the cablecard diagnostics do they need the numbers from?
hillstrubl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 10:43 AM   #6646
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,328
Sounds like the same problem I had - they implemented copy protection and if your card's data ID does not match what's in their system, none of the CP'd channels work. When you see the cablecard screen telling you to call your provider after you tune one of these channels, it's on there. The problem then is that apparently their frontline reps cannot change it in their system, and you can't talk to the right person that can.

So they roll a tech to change the card, because he can get to the right person.

Eventuallly.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 11:40 AM   #6647
hillstrubl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 36
thanks, i just forwarded the info onto wifey who's there with the comcast guy now
hillstrubl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 01:00 PM   #6648
mchief
Morey
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 291
One small step.. Just had a second TivoHD install with M-Card. Longest part was a firmware upgrade that took 15 minutes. After that 3 minutes to call in the numbers and all is well. Actually had a tech that knew what he was doing. While waiting for firmware he was taking calls from other techs helping troubleshoot. I asked him about the billing system and the order in which things are entered. He said that was not the problem. How the various items are ordered makes no difference. The problem is rate codes being assigned to a new cable card that do not agree with the billing system rate codes. And all cable cards must have the same rate code. He did double check the rate codes with his phone contact before reading the host ID. All worked as advertised. This is Alexandria/Arlington VA YMMV.
__________________
Tivo Roamio Plus 2TB WD20EARS (SA M-Card) Ethernet Tivo HD 1TB WD10EVCS (SA M-Card) Ethernet Tivo HD 1TB WD10EADS (SA M-Card) Wireless. SAMSUNG HDTV LN55B650 DLNA. Hitachi HDTV 42HDS69
mchief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 01:08 PM   #6649
Stone1555
./1337
 
Stone1555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 67
just to add to the confusion the rep can send a hit before they roll a truck and that can also change the data id. so its putting it in correctly and sending the correct hits
Stone1555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2009, 09:22 AM   #6650
hillstrubl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stone1555 View Post
just to add to the confusion the rep can send a hit before they roll a truck and that can also change the data id. so its putting it in correctly and sending the correct hits
tried that several times, by 3 different reps was told "we're not allowed to change the cable card serial numbers" "I don't know how to change the data id, and nobody else here does either" and "we don't provide cable cards, I don't know how you get it"
hillstrubl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2009, 05:14 AM   #6651
nrnoble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 226
I started reading this thread from the beginning, then after I about 5 pages I realized that there are well over 220 pages, so I have skipped to the end; no doubt I have missed a lot of very good info.

I have no problems, but I am looking for advice.

I will be installing a second S3 in a couple of days and will need to contact Comcast to get a M-Cablecard and have it authorized. Looking for Advice on how best to go about getting the best Comcast deal I can. If I don't handle it correctly, I know based on pasted experience they will charge all kinds of fees and screw up my account.

Background:

I have owned various different TiVos since 1999, and currently have in use a S3 and Humax. Both are working fine. I have pretty much all programming available, including HBO and Showtime. Overall I not unhappy customer because Comcast has treated pretty well over the 20+ years. However, I do have my own Comcast horror stories where they really screwed things up taking weeks to get things working correctly and billing correct. Each time I call, the rep says nearly always says "Your account is screwed up, I'll fix it for you" and the next thing I know, I am missing channels or my bill goes up and I need to call back and spend several hours over several calls getting them to figure out what when wrong and how to fix it. Bottom line, I truly am concerned by simply asking them to Authorize a second S3, they will screw it up, and I will have to once again struggle with their bureaucracy to get them to straighten everything out. If I were to bill them for my time\effort over the years based on what I get paid, I would say they would have credited me several thousand. Instead they have given free Premium channels etc.
nrnoble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2009, 05:21 AM   #6652
nrnoble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 226
I started reading this thread from the beginning, then after I about 5 pages I realized that there are well over 220 pages, so I have skipped to the end; no doubt I have missed a lot of very good info.

I have no problems, but I am looking for advice.

I will be installing a second S3 in a couple of days and will need to contact Comcast to get a M-Cablecard and have it authorized. Looking for Advice on how best to go about getting the best Comcast deal I can. If I don't handle it correctly, I know based on pasted experience they will charge all kinds of fees and screw up my account.

Background:

I have owned various different TiVos since 1999, and currently have in use a S3 and Humax. Both are working fine. I have pretty much all programming available, including HBO and Showtime. Overall I not unhappy customer because Comcast has treated pretty well over the 20+ years. However, I do have my own Comcast horror stories where they really screwed things up taking weeks to get things working correctly and billing correct. Each time I call, the rep says nearly always says "Your account is screwed up, I'll fix it for you" and the next thing I know, I am missing channels or my bill goes up and I need to call back and spend several hours over several calls getting them to figure out what when wrong and how to fix it. Bottom line, I truly am concerned by simply asking them to Authorize a second S3, they will screw it up, and I will have to once again struggle with their bureaucracy to get them to straighten everything out. If I were to bill them for my time\effort over the years based on what I get paid, I would say they would have credited me several thousand. Instead they have given free Premium channels etc.
nrnoble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 10:16 AM   #6653
myyours
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by myyours View Post

[snip]

When I called for an install last night, I was pleasantly surprised to hear the words, "the next available appointment with an installer who's proficient in installing cable cards..." Unfortunately, the install is 3 weeks away, but I feel optimistic that it might be someone who knows what they're doing on the first try.

Fingers crossed!
Well, my appointment was yesterday, and of course, the "proficient" installer had never seen a cable card before. He had a call into a tech who at least asked for the S/N, ID#, Host ID and Data ID. That said, it didn't work, and the installer called his supervisor and they both agreed that it would be up and running in an hour because these things take time. I knew that was BS, but I was happy to let him leave, as the installer is typically only good for one thing in these situations...delivering the cable card. Beyond that, one of us needs to talk to someone who knows what they're doing.

So, two long phone calls with super nice techs who both said that cablecard pairing was the "simplest part of the job." Of course, neither could get my TiVo working and spoke a lot about not having the privileges to update my cards or something and needed a supervisor to do it.

This all said, TiVo still doesn't work, but apparently a CableCard WIZ is going to call me today to knock this thing out. We'll see!
myyours is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 11:22 AM   #6654
adamshipley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 34
Exclamation Comcast Bureaucracy

Quote:
Originally Posted by nrnoble View Post
Bottom line, I truly am concerned by simply asking them to Authorize a second S3, they will screw it up, and I will have to once again struggle with their bureaucracy to get them to straighten everything out.
Not to hijack this thread. But after getting my cable cards working a few weeks ago, I get the new bill and it turns out to be $120 more then any bill the I have received from them. It turns out the that my service was changed to a different level somehow during the multiple attempts to get my cards working.

I spent a hour with a billing "specialist" who couldn't get past reading the bill to me repeatedly. She never got the crux of the problem that I didn't make any request to change my service and the attempts to fix the cable cards caused the change. I was told she escalate this to a supervisor and I will get a call back later. I'm not holding my breath for that to happen.

At this point this all getting too much to deal with comcast. I really want to keep my TiVo but if I have to call comcast again I'm done with them.
adamshipley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 11:30 AM   #6655
drhankz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Salem NH
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamshipley View Post
I was told she escalate this to a supervisor and I will get a call back later.
1) You should have been transferred to a Supervisor immediately.

2) The right level person has ALWAYS fixed my bills for me in the past.

Have some hope
drhankz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 09:36 PM   #6656
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 48,499
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamshipley View Post
Not to hijack this thread. But after getting my cable cards working a few weeks ago, I get the new bill and it turns out to be $120 more then any bill the I have received from them. It turns out the that my service was changed to a different level somehow during the multiple attempts to get my cards working.

I spent a hour with a billing "specialist" who couldn't get past reading the bill to me repeatedly. She never got the crux of the problem that I didn't make any request to change my service and the attempts to fix the cable cards caused the change. I was told she escalate this to a supervisor and I will get a call back later. I'm not holding my breath for that to happen.

At this point this all getting too much to deal with comcast. I really want to keep my TiVo but if I have to call comcast again I'm done with them.
Just stop trying to do this locally though phone calls into their CSR system.

Contact ComcastCares:

http://twitter.com/comcastcares
We_Can_Help@cable.comcast.com

Write an email; explain the situation, give all the details necessary. Sit back. Watch how competent people actually work.
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 01:22 AM   #6657
nrnoble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 226
Can I use only one M CableCard in an S3 for both tuners, or do I need to use two?

To be clear, this is a Series 3 TiVo.
nrnoble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 01:27 AM   #6658
dillontrujillo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
That's a good idea on the company specific threads...but i still don't conform about because some one say there are No charge for the cable cards when installed in the first device used in a digital package. Didn't know what a Series 3 was, but when I explained it, said it should qualify.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dillontrujillo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 06:25 AM   #6659
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by nrnoble View Post
Can I use only one M CableCard in an S3 for both tuners, or do I need to use two?

To be clear, this is a Series 3 TiVo.
You need two for an S3, but only one M-card for a Tivo HD.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 09:30 AM   #6660
nrnoble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
You need two for an S3, but only one M-card for a Tivo HD.
Thanks...

Now I am looking for a recommendation on how to properly say in Comcast language that they should not be charging me for having two TiVo boxes, when I really have one. Charge me for having two cable cards YES, but only one TiVos.

In general Comcast has been pretty good, but one thing they always seem to screw up with me is billiing. I can call them and ask "How much does it cost to have an Series 3 TiVo added" and will get a differnent answer in terms of cost practically every time. Or they will answer "I'm not sure, but I think it will cost..." which means they don't know and I have to wait until I get my bill to find out, then call them back and debate the issue that I am being over charged, etc, etc, etc.
nrnoble is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |