TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Forum Extras > DVD TiVo Units (Archive)
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-24-2007, 07:35 AM   #1
jangelj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 54
HD crashed...need Toshiba RSTX20 image

My HD crashed. It is unrecoverable (even with dd_rescue). Does anyone have a virgin image of their Toshiba that they'd like to share? I can give you access to my ftp server to upload it if that helps.

I also posted in the upgrade center, but I thought I'd post here, too, since this is the DVD model-specific forum.

Thanks! You can PM me if you prefer.
John
jangelj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 07:46 AM   #2
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,222
PM sent.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 10:28 PM   #3
parker38
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
The HD in my faithful RS-TX20 started making an unmistakable clicking sound yeterday and is unrecoverable. It isn't even recognized when I put it in my PC. I have a spare HD I can use, but need an image. Does anyone still have one for this unit?
parker38 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 07:28 AM   #4
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,222
PM sent.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2008, 10:42 PM   #5
some_weird_kid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by parker38 View Post
The HD in my faithful RS-TX20 started making an unmistakable clicking sound yeterday and is unrecoverable. It isn't even recognized when I put it in my PC. I have a spare HD I can use, but need an image. Does anyone still have one for this unit?
I've got the exact same issue mentioned here. I've got the extra drive to put in, but just need the image to put on it. Any information to help lead me to it would be greatly appreciated.
some_weird_kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2008, 10:39 AM   #6
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,222
PM sent.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 08:24 PM   #7
cubz08
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Interestingly enough, mine HDD died today. My tv was frozen, restarted it and I hear the click of the HDD. If you can send me that file, that would be kind. And any good directions on replacing the HDD?
cubz08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2008, 09:18 AM   #8
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,222
I'm starting to repeat myself here ... PM sent.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2008, 11:51 AM   #9
dan00max
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
I just purchased a new Seagate DB35 320GB drive that I'm going to use in my TX20. I was thinking about using InstantCake.

I'm interested in finding out what windracer recommends;-)

Thanks!
dan00max is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2008, 03:02 PM   #10
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,222
What's with all the first time posters looking for TX20 images?
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2008, 09:27 PM   #11
mjzee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Well, I would hate for anyone to repeat themselves... ...so maybe this first time poster will phrase it a different way.

I own a RS-TX60, and the hard drive crashed about a month ago. At first, I just resigned myself and bought a new TiVo, but I miss a lot of the features of the Toshiba. I contacted Toshiba this morning about repairing it; they'll charge $139. Would it be better for me to replace the hard drive and use a disc image of the TiVo? If so, how would I load the image onto the hard drive? Finally, could I do this using an external hard drive?

Thanks for your help.
mjzee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 08:51 PM   #12
cubz08
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
I had purchased a extended warranty from BB for my Tivo and they said the cost of repair is equiv to a brand new one for $599! So since they no longer give free service like this one did or basic service at least, I am undecided what I should do. Option 1 to buy a HD tivo and pay for service. Option 2: Get store credit for $600....hmm
cubz08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 08:37 PM   #13
twaller113
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Account Information

I wonder if one day Tivo will do what Microsoft is doing with the genuine advantage thing, and if you share your image multiple times, when the DVRs connect to the Tivo service all will be "not a genuine copy." That would suck.

I have a feeling that Tivo is already verifying serial numbers to lifetime memberships, etc., when you connect for programming updates. Multiple images with the same serial numbers could red flag you. Careful. Who knows.
twaller113 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 09:16 PM   #14
Chester_Lampwick
Registered User
 
Chester_Lampwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,291
Quote:
Originally Posted by twaller113 View Post
I wonder if one day Tivo will do what Microsoft is doing with the genuine advantage thing, and if you share your image multiple times, when the DVRs connect to the Tivo service all will be "not a genuine copy." That would suck.

I have a feeling that Tivo is already verifying serial numbers to lifetime memberships, etc., when you connect for programming updates. Multiple images with the same serial numbers could red flag you. Careful. Who knows.
No. Copying the TiVo operating system does not get you anything free. It gets you a working TiVo, but you'll still need a valid subscription. The serial number is reflected in the TiVo's firmware, that's why you need to do a clear and delete everything if swapping drives between identical TiVos.
__________________
DRT800 300GB Lifetime Subbed
DRT800 250GB Monthly
Chester_Lampwick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 06:00 PM   #15
dooger21
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Death of the RSTX20 HDDs

This seems to be the place to go after your hard drive dies. The HD in my faithful RS-TX20 started making the clicking sound of death and is not recoverable. I've also got a spare drive but could use some help with an image as well. Can anyone still help me out?
dooger21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 07:39 PM   #16
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,222
Sure, why not?
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2009, 11:41 PM   #17
Pacolyptic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
I need an image for an RS-TX20 as well

I'd appreciate it if you can send me the image for an RS-TX20. I'm recovering from a drive failure, have another 120GB drive, but no way to copy from the old one (it's toast).
Pacolyptic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 01:58 PM   #18
bobina
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Smile i also need it as well

I also need image for Toshiba rstx20 original quit on me
Thank you in advance
bobina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 07:28 PM   #19
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,222
PM sent.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 03:29 AM   #20
mk678
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 12
Quote:
My HD crashed. It is unrecoverable (even with dd_rescue). Does anyone have a virgin image of their Toshiba that they'd like to share? I can give you access to my ftp server to upload it if that helps.

I also posted in the upgrade center, but I thought I'd post here, too, since this is the DVD model-specific forum.
I don't have TiVo service but I did research on that before, so I will attempt to answer your questions.



If you are getting series 2 (dual tuner), please notice that it does not support HD channels, so if you want to watch HD, you will still need to rent a HD cable box. And you can not record HD programs. If you don't watch HD programs, you can certainly use it to replace your cable box. You just need to subscribe to TiVo service instead.



It has 2 tuners, one for all analog channels (beyond local analog channels), and one for digital channels.



The TiVo HD DVR (or series 3 HD) can handle HD programs, with a twist: you need to rent a CableCard from the cable company, much cheaper than a cable box though. It also has 2 tuners, both support HD.



None of the TiVos support video on demand, but TiVo service comes with a lot of extra features.



For details, visit TiVo's website:



http://www3.tivo.com/buytivo/tivodvr...tml#comparison

http://www3.tivo.com/buytivo/tivodvr...tml#comparison

http://www.tivo.com/whatistivo/which...ichtivo_showme



Please explore their website as much as you can, or even call them up to address your concerns.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mk678 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2009, 10:46 PM   #21
Snowtiger
TiVo Luvr
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1
I have an RS-TX20 that freezes and has to be rebooted many times a day. Is this a common symptom of a need to re-image the HDD?
Snowtiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2009, 07:47 PM   #22
RSTX20 Failure
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Image Copy Please

My Toshiba's hard drive crashed and I need a image copy.... Anyone... Please and Thank you...
RSTX20 Failure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 10:06 AM   #23
Hugoniot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Same problem. RS-TX20 hard drive is dead (clicking noises). Can you send me the original system image? Thanks!
Hugoniot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 12:49 PM   #24
wnowacki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Is there a place to download the original system image from, or does everyone have to request it from someone else?
wnowacki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 06:45 PM   #25
wnowacki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Sorry, I am really new to all of this and was about to throw away my TS20 until I read this forum. My system keeps looping from Powering Up to will be available in a few minutes. Does this mean the hard drive is damaged or just the image on the drive?
wnowacki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 07:34 PM   #26
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,222
It could be the drive going bad. Try a kickstart 54. That will run a check on the drive.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 01:45 PM   #27
tahoejoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 26
Preparing for Toshiba RS-TX20 hard drive failure

I've already replaced the DVD drive in the unit and after reading the posts on recent failures, it looks like it's only a matter of time before my hard drive goes. Would I be better off making an image with something like Win MFS while it is still alive or could someone point me to the download of an image?
tahoejoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 02:21 PM   #28
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,222
If your unit is still working, just make your own image with WinMFS. That way it has all of your own settings (SPs, WLs, etc.) in it. If you get an image from someone else (or use InstantCake) you'd have to set up all of that all over again.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 04:13 PM   #29
tahoejoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 26
Windracer,

Thanks. I've already downloaded the latest release of WinMFS. First chance I get to take the Toshiba apart, I'll make the image.
tahoejoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 08:47 AM   #30
tahoejoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 26
I made the image with WinMFS and put the old HD back into the RSTX20 and everything seems to be working fine. WinMFS really seems to simplify the process of making an image. How reliable are the images made with MFS? BTW, the Pioneer DVR-116D I put into the RSTX20 works much better than the original DVD drive. Had a lot of trouble with the original with RW discs, but none whatsoever with the Pioneer DVR-116D.

Thanks again for the help!
tahoejoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |