TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Forum Extras > TiVo Search Feedback - Beta Release (Archive)
TiVo Community
 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 03-29-2009, 04:00 AM   #61
E94Allen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 267
I would like to add "Only in SD" as option since they already have option for HD only in Wishlist. I perfer SD because due to having a limited space (20 hrs in HD space).
E94Allen is offline  
Old 04-12-2009, 08:21 PM   #62
nrc
Cracker Soul
 
nrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Living in a four letter world.
Posts: 2,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by nrc View Post
5. When setting up a WishList from a search it would be nice to have an option to specify HD only.
When creating a wishlist from TiVo Search there's now an option an option to record only in HD.
__________________

Not entirely square
nrc is online now  
Old 04-17-2009, 12:02 AM   #63
ciper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by nrc View Post
When creating a wishlist from TiVo Search there's now an option an option to record only in HD.
The devil seems to be in the details. The option doesn't work based on resolution but rather if the content was originally shot in HD and flagged that way.

The difference is that a movie shot on film may be displayed in HD but isn't flagged HD and such a wishlist would miss it!
ciper is offline  
Old 04-20-2009, 02:39 PM   #64
MichaelK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,299
now that i got the 'more info' box with the latest update, and this seems to have taken the place of swival search, and I started playing around a bit. I'm noticing it's not always clear about HD. Specifically I had a season pass for something (this old house). I tried to figure out if the same show on another channel was now in HD. But it wasn't clear to me until i actually set up the second season pass on the HD channel and then checked the info there.

Would like it to be obvious ALL the time what's HD, so it's easier to pick those out.
MichaelK is offline  
Old 04-24-2009, 01:17 PM   #65
NJ_HB
TiVo/MCE/PSP
 
NJ_HB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Piscataway, NJ USA
Posts: 730
When trying to Record an upcoming program through the Find Program Menu and there is a conflict, TiVo should automatically schedule the next available recording or present a list of the next 'available' showings to make scheduling easier.
Currently if there is a conflict you can only cancel and replace the original recording or do nothing.
NJ_HB is offline  
Old 04-24-2009, 08:36 PM   #66
MichaelK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJ_HB View Post
When trying to Record an upcoming program through the Find Program Menu and there is a conflict, TiVo should automatically schedule the next available recording or present a list of the next 'available' showings to make scheduling easier.
Currently if there is a conflict you can only cancel and replace the original recording or do nothing.
i'd one up that and have it give a choice like moxi does of which 2 of the 3 programs you want to prioritize- that sounds way cool.
MichaelK is offline  
Old 11-15-2009, 06:41 PM   #67
Capmeister
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Metro DC
Posts: 82
Coming from DirecTV, I'd like if the search kept your current tuner in a window so I can search AND watch at the same time.
Capmeister is offline  
Old 11-16-2009, 08:30 PM   #68
MichaelK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,299
boo hiss no way

laughing.

If they were to do that I'd appreciate an option to shut it off. Sometimes I dont want the "noise" of the active tuner in the background. Or worse yet I dont want to see the score of the game that I have recording in the background.
MichaelK is offline  
Old 11-16-2009, 10:06 PM   #69
Capmeister
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Metro DC
Posts: 82
Yeah, I suppose offering it as an OPTION would be nice. But obviously the speed of the thing is the main problem.
Capmeister is offline  
 
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |