TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-26-2009, 01:56 PM   #1
scsiguy72
OTA Only..Free TV
 
scsiguy72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: California Guy
Posts: 1,088
How can I tell if a Tivo has a lifetime Subscription?

I just got a Used Tivo TCD 540040

This was a freebee to me that someone was throwing out, so I snapped it up.

I expected that it would be unsubscribed, but when I looked at the system status screen it was:

3:account in good standing

The Tivo has not "Phoned home" since December and the person that gave it to me did not do a Clear and delete.

Right now I am OTA only and I know this unit will not do digital.

So am I correct in assuming that it will work OTA for now until the Digital conversion? (Using analog stations)

Is there anyway to make it work with a digital converter box?

and if I do a clear and delete everything will it still be subscribed?
__________________
Sent from my highly modified waffle iron


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
scsiguy72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 02:10 PM   #2
robomeister
DVD TiVo Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Beltsville, MD
Posts: 577
The only real way is to have it "phone home." When it does, it will update the status of the subscription. I've gotten some TiVos from eBay that initially look like they had subscriptions, but when they phone home, the sub status will change, invariably to "8: Account Closed."

So, you should simply attach it to the phone line or install an network adapter, and have it phone home. Then check the status in the System Information screen. If it is a lifetime sub, call TiVo and have it transferred to your account. If it is a monthly sub, just use it as is. There is no way to transfer the sub to you.

Another way to test if it has a sub is to go to www.tivo.com and attempt to subscribe the TiVo. If it already has a sub, you will be immediately informed that it has a sub by a red text message saying "Oops, the TSN you entered is already subscribed..."

Regarding the OTA question. Yes, it will work OTA until the digital transition in June. In order for a Series 2 TiVo (a 540 is a Series 2) to work with OTA signals, you must have a Digital to Analog (DTA) converter box attached to the TiVo. The software version of the TiVo also has to be at least 9.2, so you'll have to have the TiVo phone home and download the latest software before it can control the DTA converter box.

Good luck,
robomeister
__________________
1+ Series3
1 TiVoHD
1+ Pioneer DVR-810H-S
1+ Pioneer DVR-57H
1+ Toshiba RS-TX20
1+ Humax DRT400
1 Humax DRT800
Most with Lifetime and upgraded drives
All Series 2s with Linksys USB200M
robomeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 02:18 PM   #3
MikeAndrews
Registered abuser
 
MikeAndrews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern Illinois (Dn Nr WI)
Posts: 11,956
Being that I explored what my old Series 1 would do, what robomeister said.

The only caveat is once you get account closed it will nag you to subscribe but it's still usable for live buffering and it might not have your channel lineup, but you can fake that with not it has now and punch in channels directly.

....so if you have no intention of subscribing DON'T let it call in. The "haven't made a call" nag is not as bad as "account closed"

NB, whether you go monthly or yearly you have to commit to a year of service...and you know it won't work after June without an external box....but you get 30 days to cancel and get a refund on a new service order. Seeing a solution here? I do. (You won't be able to set it up to grok the external box without service either.)
__________________
1) Series 4 Premiere - Lifetime
2) Series 3 OLED - Lifetime.
2) Series 2 DT 500GB
Mac Mini NAS with 9 7 x 2TB drives.
UVerse and OTA

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MikeAndrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 02:28 PM   #4
scsiguy72
OTA Only..Free TV
 
scsiguy72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: California Guy
Posts: 1,088
Well, I don't want the nag screen so I thought I would dig a little deeper.

I tried to Sub this unit like Robo suggested and I got:

Oops! The TiVo service number you entered has already been activated. If you think you may have entered an incorrect number, please try again or call Customer Support at 1-877-367-8486.

So it looks like it is paid up at least through this month. But if it hasn't called in for 3 months...I am thinking it may have a lifetime Sub.

Edit:I had Tivo phone home and it still says 3:account in good standing

Does any know if there is a code that indicates lifetime?
__________________
Sent from my highly modified waffle iron


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by scsiguy72 : 03-26-2009 at 02:53 PM.
scsiguy72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 02:54 PM   #5
Grey Griffin
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 114
If I remember correctly the code for lifetime is 5. I think it actually reads "5: Lifetime Service." The account in good standing code 3 is the same thing I'm showing on my monthly units.
__________________
Grey Griffin


"I'd call you a genius but I'm in the room."
-The Doctor
Grey Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 03:31 PM   #6
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,218
It doesn't have lifetime unless the status says lifetime as Grey Griffin described. Considering that the you've already stated that it says "account in good standing" it does not have lifetime.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 04:40 PM   #7
scsiguy72
OTA Only..Free TV
 
scsiguy72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: California Guy
Posts: 1,088
OK Thanks, Maybe it is a prepaid or something. or maybe I have until the end of the month. I just did a guided set-up with my Digital converter box and it worked great.

So I guess I will get DTV for a while at least
__________________
Sent from my highly modified waffle iron


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
scsiguy72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 05:04 PM   #8
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by scsiguy72 View Post
I just got a Used Tivo TCD 540040

This was a freebee to me that someone was throwing out, so I snapped it up.

I expected that it would be unsubscribed, but when I looked at the system status screen it was:

3:account in good standing
It is either on a monthly, or yearly sub.

Quote:
Originally Posted by scsiguy72 View Post
The Tivo has not "Phoned home" since December and the person that gave it to me did not do a Clear and delete.

Right now I am OTA only and I know this unit will not do digital.

So am I correct in assuming that it will work OTA for now until the Digital conversion? (Using analog stations
Is there anyway to make it work with a digital converter box?)
It will work with a digital converter box.


Quote:
Originally Posted by scsiguy72 View Post
and if I do a clear and delete everything will it still be subscribed?

Yes.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 05:22 PM   #9
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,218
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
It is either on a monthly, or yearly sub.
Or a three year prepay.

Quote:
It will work with a digital converter box.
Ya, he knows that.
Quote:
Originally Posted by scisguy72
I just did a guided set-up with my Digital converter box

__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:11 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |