TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Forum Extras > TiVo Search Feedback - Beta Release (Archive)
TiVo Community
 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 02-01-2009, 06:40 AM   #1
erika
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Netflix Queue update

Is there a way to update your queue from Tivo? It still shows my queue from a couple days ago even though it's been updated online.
erika is offline  
Old 02-01-2009, 02:20 PM   #2
bkdtv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 7,902
It should update automatically. Did you scroll down to the bottom?

New queue items are added to the bottom by default, so you have to scroll down.
bkdtv is offline  
Old 02-01-2009, 06:59 PM   #3
erika
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
no it doesn't do it automatically. the current list has deleted items still on the list.
erika is offline  
Old 02-04-2009, 06:02 PM   #4
leecow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
I noticed this as well. It appears that that the DVD and Instant Queues are now managed as seperate lists. If you want something to appear in the Instant queue you need to hover over the 'Add' button which will then expand to show you 'Add to Instant'.
__________________
______________
Lee
leecow is offline  
Old 02-04-2009, 06:03 PM   #5
DAccardi
Tivo Special Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by erika View Post
no it doesn't do it automatically. the current list has deleted items still on the list.
yeah it does, seen it.
__________________
Humax DRT 800 TiVo 750GB
TivoHD 20hr HD
TiVoPremiereXL
DAccardi is offline  
Old 02-04-2009, 06:41 PM   #6
TiVoStephen
formerly TiVoOpsMgr
 
TiVoStephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Alviso, CA, USA
Posts: 2,478
Hi folks,

Can you post this over in the regular forums rather than here, please? It doesn't relate to the TiVo Search feature.

And to answer the question, no, you must manage your Instant Queue via a web browser on a PC or laptop, you can't manage it via the DVR. Any changes you make to your Instant Watch queue should be reflected automatically.

Best,
Stephen
__________________
E. Stephen Mack, Director of Operations at TiVo (
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoStephen is offline  
 
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |