TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Forum Extras > TiVo Search Feedback - Beta Release (Archive)
TiVo Community
 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 01-19-2009, 10:27 AM   #1
zEli173
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 37
Hd Hd Hd Hd Hd !!!!!

It's pretty simple, if the new search isn't revised to allow prioritization of HD showings then it is worthless to HD customers.

The search should:

a) Default to available HD versions for results (or at least provide an option to set HD as the default)

b) Provide listings on channels other than the default channel.
zEli173 is offline  
Old 01-19-2009, 10:56 AM   #2
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,087
After Verizon did its upgrade to 100+ HD channels, I finally decided to just remove all the SD channels that had HD equivalents from the guide. It's not a perfect solution, but I'm happier now. Just last night, I removed all the duplicate "in HD" ARWLs that I'd used to ensure priority for HD sources.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline  
Old 01-19-2009, 11:32 PM   #3
zEli173
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 37
Looks like you have the right perspective; not a perfect solution, but you're happier.

I'd really prefer to not have to do this because:

- I want to have the option to manually select SD feeds for SD programming when space is an issue or the network is one which stretches SD content on its HD feed.

- I want the option to view live the un-stretched versions of SD shows.

- The wife-to-be likes searing the guide in the SD channel range so she can see everything together (don't ask )

This goes hand and hand with the inability to instruct TiVo on how to choose SD/HD versions for Suggestions. Together it makes me scratch my head when I consider that the name of my device "TiVo HD".
zEli173 is offline  
Old 01-20-2009, 01:49 AM   #4
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,087
It was the decreasing percentage of SD shows that made it practical for me -- I think I'm down to 3 SD Season Passes out of 44, as of yesterday. (Also note that you can keep an SP on a channel even after you remove that channel from the guide.) And fortunately, none of my favorite channels do stretchovision.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by wmcbrine : 01-20-2009 at 02:02 AM.
wmcbrine is offline  
Old 01-20-2009, 10:24 PM   #5
TiVoJerryG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Alviso, CA
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by zEli173 View Post
The search should:

a) Default to available HD versions for results (or at least provide an option to set HD as the default)

b) Provide listings on channels other than the default channel.
Can you give some specific examples where this isn't working as you expect (you zip code/Cable Provider may also be useful, if we need to duplicate what you're seeing).

For example, on my system now, if I search for Fringe, and select "Get a Season Pass," it will create the season pass on my local Fox HD channel. I could select "Options" and switch to the SD channel if that's what I really wanted.
TiVoJerryG is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 09:09 AM   #6
zEli173
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 37
Actually, things seem to be working rather well for me now. I don't know if I was just missing the possibilities before (probably, so I apologize for raising a stink) or if the beta has been updated since. But I see now when I select a program in the Beta:

-Under "Details" there is an HD symbol in the lower right corner when applicable
-Under "Upcoming" there is an HD symbol next to only those episodes that are actually in HD!
-Under "Episodes" there are no HD details for specific shows (not really much of a concern imo)
-"Get a Season Pass" defaults to the HD channel and "options" gives the ability to change that!

Bravo.

Now, here's what I'm still wanting:

-When creating a WishList, I want "options" to give me access to all the standard WL search criteria so I can further refine what the beta offers to set up for me automatically. For example, if I set up for Entourage via the the beta, there is no way for me to tell TiVo on the spot to only grab the HD episodes. To do that, I have to leave the beta after creating the WL and go to the WL manager. Of course, this goes to criteria beyond just HD.

-I would like the option to have the beta lead me to results restricted by criteria. This is not really HD specific, but the criteria I'd be most excited about are HD, Movies, and star ratings (and of course I want to layer the criteria too). Of course, there are plenty of other criteria to mix in. This is rather 'wishlisty', but (a) I feel it should be integrated in the search because to the extent possible I'd like the search to be one stop shopping for all my program finding and (b) WL doesn't take advantage of beta's powerful recommending and informational features.

Last edited by zEli173 : 01-21-2009 at 09:26 AM.
zEli173 is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 04:26 PM   #7
jhimmel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 499
Quote:
Originally Posted by zEli173 View Post
-When creating a WishList, I want "options" to give me access to all the standard WL search criteria so I can further refine what the beta offers to set up for me automatically. For example, if I set up for Entourage via the the beta, there is no way for me to tell TiVo on the spot to only grab the HD episodes. To do that, I have to leave the beta after creating the WL and go to the WL manager. Of course, this goes to criteria beyond just HD.
I agree with this. The Wishlist creation feature is a little frustrating because it doesn't always set up the Wishlist the way I would prefer, and it doesn't let you into the Wishlist options.

Jim H.
jhimmel is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 11:05 PM   #8
SteveHC1
SteveHC
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
After Verizon did its upgrade to 100+ HD channels, I finally decided to just remove all the SD channels that had HD equivalents from the guide. It's not a perfect solution, but I'm happier now. Just last night, I removed all the duplicate "in HD" ARWLs that I'd used to ensure priority for HD sources.
I did the same thing, with my cable and OTA set-up. Saves a lot of time, aggravation and mistakes in scheduling recordings.
__________________
- SteveHC
down on the Gulf coast with a TiVo HD and
dropped Comcast in favor of OTA
SteveHC1 is offline  
Old 01-26-2009, 07:38 AM   #9
Ziggy86
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
After Verizon did its upgrade to 100+ HD channels, I finally decided to just remove all the SD channels that had HD equivalents from the guide. It's not a perfect solution, but I'm happier now. Just last night, I removed all the duplicate "in HD" ARWLs that I'd used to ensure priority for HD sources.
Are you experiencing any pixelation with Fios? I would like to switch to Fios but am not sure if I will be disappointed with the pixelation I am hearing about from outher users.

Steven
Ziggy86 is offline  
Old 01-26-2009, 08:23 AM   #10
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,087
Not really. I have in the past, but it's been a while. It's a transitory phenomenon -- certain channels are affected at certain times. Usually it's very minor. It was much worse a year ago or so. I think they've got their network more stable, at least in my area. I used to see it primarily on HD channels, which at the time I think they weren't monitoring as closely*; now they're more focused on it.

* Or maybe the higher bit rate of HD just makes errors more likely to show up? I dunno.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline  
Old 01-29-2009, 11:24 AM   #11
Shufo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Low quality search image

Folks,

The quality of the TV image of search results is very low. It looks like a poor photo of a newspaper on a green background. It is so difficult to read that it makes the search application unusable.

Buzz
Shufo is offline  
Old 01-29-2009, 01:22 PM   #12
turbobozz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: MD/VA
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shufo View Post
Folks,

The quality of the TV image of search results is very low. It looks like a poor photo of a newspaper on a green background. It is so difficult to read that it makes the search application unusable.

Buzz
What size and type of TV do you use?
What type of TiVo are you using (S3/HD/HDXL)?
How is your TiVo connected to your TV?

Can you take a picture to show us what your TV image of search looks like?
turbobozz is offline  
 
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |