TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Forum Extras > TiVo Search Feedback - Beta Release (Archive)
TiVo Community
 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 01-08-2009, 02:44 AM   #1
honus
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Search Beta Issues - 1) Prefer HD? 2) Same bad keyboard 3) Is it recording?

1) I do a search for Doctor Who. I'm offered the show on SciFi but not SciFi HD. Even if I select to see upcoming episodes I'm not offered the showings on SciFi HD. I thought the new search was supposed to be good at finding HD stuff.

2) And it uses that same, horrible keyboard. Though it is a bit quicker to respond than before, I hate the fact that hitting left when you are in the left column takes you out of the search, possibly throwing away a lot of hard work done typing. Make me hit exit or make me move up or down to a special spot but please don't throw away my work because I accidentally hit left-arrow one to many times because I was faster than the TiVO.

3) I did a search, selected Doctor Who. I go to Details and selected "record new episode - options" I thought I cancelled out without recording but it shows "Next episode will be recorded." So I picked "Record next episode - cancel this recording" which appears to have actually canceled the recording, but it still says "Next episode will be recorded."
honus is offline  
Old 01-08-2009, 03:16 AM   #2
E94Allen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by honus View Post
1) I do a search for Doctor Who. I'm offered the show on SciFi but not SciFi HD. Even if I select to see upcoming episodes I'm not offered the showings on SciFi HD. I thought the new search was supposed to be good at finding HD stuff.

2) And it uses that same, horrible keyboard. Though it is a bit quicker to respond than before, I hate the fact that hitting left when you are in the left column takes you out of the search, possibly throwing away a lot of hard work done typing. Make me hit exit or make me move up or down to a special spot but please don't throw away my work because I accidentally hit left-arrow one to many times because I was faster than the TiVO.

3) I did a search, selected Doctor Who. I go to Details and selected "record new episode - options" I thought I cancelled out without recording but it shows "Next episode will be recorded." So I picked "Record next episode - cancel this recording" which appears to have actually canceled the recording, but it still says "Next episode will be recorded."
I wondered about myself but I am thinking about "Next episode will be recorded" espically wording that says Next episode what that really means?
E94Allen is offline  
Old 01-08-2009, 03:44 AM   #3
bkdtv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 7,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by honus View Post
3) I did a search, selected Doctor Who. I go to Details and selected "record new episode - options" I thought I cancelled out without recording but it shows "Next episode will be recorded." So I picked "Record next episode - cancel this recording" which appears to have actually canceled the recording, but it still says "Next episode will be recorded."
Congrats, you've discovered a bug.

The page doesn't refresh. If you create a season pass for a program, you'll see "Next episode will be recorded" (assuming the next episode will be recorded). However, you'll still see that text if you cancel the season pass, unless you move back to search results and reselect the program.

Basically, it is a refresh issue. The center frame updates when you cancel the season pass, but the right one doesn't.
bkdtv is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 02:30 PM   #4
hearncl
Registered User
 
hearncl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 150
For me, the letter grid (keyboard) is a little too quick. I use a universal remote rather than the TiVo remote. When I enter a letter, it is doubled. That is, if I click on "A" in the letter grid, "AA" is typed.

This doesn't happen if I use the TiVo remote. However, my universal remote works fine in all other respects. Thus, if I use the letter grid in Find Programs -> Search by Title, letter entries are not doubled.
hearncl is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 03:05 PM   #5
bkdtv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 7,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by hearncl View Post
For me, the letter grid (keyboard) is a little too quick. I use a universal remote rather than the TiVo remote. When I enter a letter, it is doubled. That is, if I click on "A" in the letter grid, "AA" is typed.

This doesn't happen if I use the TiVo remote. However, my universal remote works fine in all other respects. Thus, if I use the letter grid in Find Programs -> Search by Title, letter entries are not doubled.
If you use a Harmony remote, there is a cure for that. Send me a pm if that's what you use.
bkdtv is offline  
 
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |