TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-23-2008, 12:07 PM   #1
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,781
Power supply swap / put 540 ps in a 240

The power supply in my 240 up and died on me last night. I've been searching for a cheap replacement and I did find some on ebay. However, there are power supplies for several models currently listed, but the prices vary a lot. One listing states that the ps will work in the 240 and 540 models as well as a few other models. That one would cost me about $45. There's another listing for a ps for a 540 that would cost me $21, but I may be able to get my hands on a 540 power supply for free. So the question is - Can I use a power supply from a 540 to replace the bad one in my 240?
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 12:26 PM   #2
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
I don't know, but weaknees' site shows both and lists which models are compatible with each. Based on that, I wouldn't think they would be interchangeable.

http://www.weaknees.com/tivo-power-supply.php
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 12:32 PM   #3
CrashHD
I am the me.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 662
I've tried something similar, with unsuccessful results. I tried to use a DirecTV R10 power supply in a DirecTV Series2. A DTV R10 is the DTV version of the 540 hardware, while the DTV Series2's are the equivalent to the 140/240's.

When I tried it, it did not work, but the test failed without damaging anything...it was a simple "nothing happened" failure.
__________________
Can you touch your ____ with your ___? Then go ____ yourself?
The answers are (shoulders, hands, hug). If you came up with something else, that's on you
CrashHD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 01:55 PM   #4
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,417
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
The power supply in my 240 up and died on me last night. I've been searching for a cheap replacement and I did find some on ebay. However, there are power supplies for several models currently listed, but the prices vary a lot. One listing states that the ps will work in the 240 and 540 models as well as a few other models. That one would cost me about $45. There's another listing for a ps for a 540 that would cost me $21, but I may be able to get my hands on a 540 power supply for free. So the question is - Can I use a power supply from a 540 to replace the bad one in my 240?
I have a power supply for the 240 send me a PM
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 1 Mini, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2008, 04:09 PM   #5
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,781
A ps from a 540 works just fine in a 240.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2008, 04:49 PM   #6
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
A ps from a 540 works just fine in a 240.
Good to know. I have a 240 w/o a psu, and 540 with. Might just try that myself.
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2008, 10:51 AM   #7
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
I'll second that. I have a 240 that ran a 540 supply for the longest time. I traded it for an as-is supply and cash, which I repaired and have been using for some time.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 06:21 PM   #8
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by greg_burns View Post
Good to know. I have a 240 w/o a psu, and 540 with. Might just try that myself.
Just wanted to say worked for me as well. Finally, got around to putting my 540 psu in my 240. Worked fine.
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 10:50 AM   #9
rainbow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 190
new ?-old thread...series 2 540/240 harddrive swap?

new question-old thread...series 2 540/240 hd swap

------------------------------------------------------------

Thought I would add my question here instead of starting a new thread. I think I know the answer, but here goes -

I have a lifetimed series 2 240. I also have an unused (no svc subscrp)series 2 540. Would the harddrive from the 540 work if I put it into the 240, which needs a new harddrive, without having to go thru the trouble of changing the 540's image to a 240 image?
rainbow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 04:37 PM   #10
lafos
Registered User
 
lafos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 1,317
I don't think so. The hardware in the 240 is much different than the 540. You can use the drive, but need an image. InstantCake can be an option.

If you want to avoid the hassle of the software, you can buy a replacement drive with the correct image from weakness (see link near top of this thread).
lafos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 04:46 PM   #11
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Definitely cannot use the image from a 540 in a 240. The drive, yes, if reimaged.
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 08:43 AM   #12
rainbow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by greg_burns View Post
Definitely cannot use the image from a 540 in a 240. The drive, yes, if reimaged.
Thanks for the responses.

I can re-do the image so guess that it what I will do.
rainbow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |