TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-03-2007, 02:35 PM   #211
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,967
Which backdoor has a "B" in it? I don't think I know of any.

If you're referring to an actual code to enable backdoors, such as "B D 2 5", you enter that using the Ouija board.

Drew
azitnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 03:35 PM   #212
purefct
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Brea CA
Posts: 98
Yes, the code to enable backdoors, sorry! BTW, it looks like we can't enable backdoors anymore? I'm S2 240 on SW 8.3

OK, thanks. I was used to pressing buttons on the remote for easter eggs and the text I read said to go to any menu with a Ouija board but didn't specify to use the Ouija board for the entry. Since for easter eggs they say to play a recorded program and then SPS30P for example, I failed to consider using anything other than the buttons on the remote. I must be getting old!
purefct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2007, 08:05 PM   #213
Langree
The Gimp
 
Langree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 16,751
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fofer
Here's one for 6.2 only, gives ya a funky new "split" view:

7 8 (from the Now Playing List)




(Doing the sequence again reverts your NP list back to the original view.)
I miss this on my tivohd, I used it alot on my dtivo.
__________________
The TOS for the Internet clearly notes there will be people who display their ignorance without giving any warning and indeed are likely unaware they are displaying their ignorance for all to see.
Langree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2007, 03:51 PM   #214
TaterTot24
TiVo Addict!
 
TaterTot24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 49
Any chance on getting an updated list for series 3 and tivo-hd?
__________________
TiVo user since 2000!

Current Model:
TiVo HD
TaterTot24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2007, 08:41 PM   #215
Leon WIlkinson
TiVo Gone Wild
 
Leon WIlkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: TiVo Town
Posts: 1,271
On the TiVoHD SPS7S is some kind of aspect adjustment. I can't change it however.
Leon WIlkinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 08:49 AM   #216
kniederberger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
On a networked dtivo is there a way to enter backdooor codes through a command line in a telnet session or through hackman? Or even set a command such as SPS9S at boot? Thanks.
kniederberger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 12:55 PM   #217
BTUx9
back?
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 1,596
check out sendkey+ (the thread is on DDB)
it uses routerplus, which is probably what you'd have to search on
__________________
Check Out my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with info on TWP2.0 and Tivoserver
BTUx9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 07:10 PM   #218
kniederberger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Thanks BTUx9! Sendkeyplus combined with routerplus did the trick. Running "./sendkeyplus SELECT PLAY SELECT 9 SELECT" turns the on-screen clock on (and off) with no problem. This actually opens up a whole new world of functionality for me since I can now control the tivo without the remote. Many ideas are flying through my head. Thanks again!
kniederberger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 10:22 PM   #219
kangaroo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Now Playing--Bottom or Top of List Instantly?

Hi, I have two HD units on which I have enabled 'transfers'. On each unit's Now Playing list, the other Tivo appears all the way at the bottom.

Is there a remote key sequence to jump instantly to either the bottom or top of the Now Playing list?
kangaroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 10:27 PM   #220
BTUx9
back?
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 1,596
end... same one that jumps to the end of a recording (or forward 30 seconds, if that's enabled)
__________________
Check Out my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with info on TWP2.0 and Tivoserver
BTUx9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2008, 10:36 PM   #221
kangaroo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by BTUx9 View Post
end... same one that jumps to the end of a recording (or forward 30 seconds, if that's enabled)
Thanks.
kangaroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2008, 02:57 PM   #222
TheBayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Just thought I'd add a bit of information. I have a Series 3 with 9.2a. The 30s skip code has a minor side effect. It does work, but it also makes the "Live TV" button not switch between the 2 tuners. It works like the old "Live TV / Guide". Anyone have any ideas on how to get just the 30s skip function? Toggling the live tv between tuners is very handy and I'd prefer not to lose that.
TheBayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2008, 03:14 PM   #223
ThreeSoFar
FourNow...WaitFive
 
ThreeSoFar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 5,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBayer View Post
Just thought I'd add a bit of information. I have a Series 3 with 9.2a. The 30s skip code has a minor side effect. It does work, but it also makes the "Live TV" button not switch between the 2 tuners. It works like the old "Live TV / Guide". Anyone have any ideas on how to get just the 30s skip function? Toggling the live tv between tuners is very handy and I'd prefer not to lose that.
I have S3's (model TCD648250B), with 30s enabled. I do NOT see this problem. LiveTV toggles just fine between the two tuners.
ThreeSoFar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 08:00 AM   #224
bengalfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2,065
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBayer View Post
Just thought I'd add a bit of information. I have a Series 3 with 9.2a. The 30s skip code has a minor side effect. It does work, but it also makes the "Live TV" button not switch between the 2 tuners. It works like the old "Live TV / Guide". Anyone have any ideas on how to get just the 30s skip function? Toggling the live tv between tuners is very handy and I'd prefer not to lose that.
Doesn't the down arrow also toggle between the two tuners?
__________________
The Bengals and Tivo, life should have a few obsessions.
bengalfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 08:01 AM   #225
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,967
Not on a Series3... I believe that's a feature of DirecTV units.

Drew
azitnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 02:55 PM   #226
bige1669
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
I have 9.3, so none of these codes will work with mine? I'm a tivo newb. Just got it and love it so far.
bige1669 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 03:48 PM   #227
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,967
A very limited subset of these codes (mostly just the SPS codes) work without backdoors enabled. The rest require backdoors to be enabled, which isn't currently possible on current versions of the TiVo software without hacking.

Drew
azitnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 03:52 PM   #228
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,965
Quote:
Originally Posted by kangaroo View Post
Hi, I have two HD units on which I have enabled 'transfers'. On each unit's Now Playing list, the other Tivo appears all the way at the bottom.

Is there a remote key sequence to jump instantly to either the bottom or top of the Now Playing list?
Yes the 30 second skip button will do that
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 05:51 PM   #229
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,690
Use the ->| button
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 08:18 PM   #230
Fofer
༺♥༻
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 69,021
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
Yes the 30 second skip button will do that
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Use the ->| button
Do you guys realize that this question was asked, and answered immediately, nearly 11 months ago?
Fofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2009, 01:21 AM   #231
ciper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,010
I didn't see it mentioned yet but the TiVo HD and S3 have two "new" codes. (they are old codes but with different effects)

Select - Play - Select - Instant Replay - Select
Shows information on whats going on. For example
mode: LiveTV || input 0: rec 74 || input 1: live 2 focus || Output's Source 720x480 29.97fps/4:3

Select - Play - Select - 7 - Select display calibration map for centering and overscan

ciper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2009, 04:55 AM   #232
cyberfitz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 6
I just want the "more about...." bar to not display when I pause a program. How can I prevent that from popping up each time I pause. Is there a hack for that?
cyberfitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2009, 07:29 PM   #233
tyrntlzrdking
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberfitz View Post
I just want the "more about...." bar to not display when I pause a program. How can I prevent that from popping up each time I pause. Is there a hack for that?
I have not tried it yet (not getting ads), but someone else here suggested:

Pause Down Clear (to hide the option and clear any other controls)
Select Play Select Pause Select (hear three bings)

These pause items will now only appear for a brief flash and vanish. You can still Select them sight unseen however.

Let me know if it works.
tyrntlzrdking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2009, 07:43 PM   #234
ThreeSoFar
FourNow...WaitFive
 
ThreeSoFar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 5,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyrntlzrdking View Post
I have not tried it yet (not getting ads), but someone else here suggested:

Pause Down Clear (to hide the option and clear any other controls)
Select Play Select Pause Select (hear three bings)

These pause items will now only appear for a brief flash and vanish. You can still Select them sight unseen however.

Let me know if it works.
Almost, one more thing. Pause the show. Then hit down arrow....this removes the crap on screen, allowing the SPS stuff to work.
ThreeSoFar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2009, 08:06 PM   #235
tyrntlzrdking
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 30
Works for me.
Also removes the time bar.

Is there a way to undo this fix if desired?
tyrntlzrdking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2009, 09:09 PM   #236
ThreeSoFar
FourNow...WaitFive
 
ThreeSoFar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 5,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyrntlzrdking View Post
Works for me.
Also removes the time bar.

Is there a way to undo this fix if desired?
Same code again.
ThreeSoFar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2009, 10:55 AM   #237
dbalbert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
But is there a way to get rid of the "More About" WITHOUT also getting rid of the time bar? There doesn't seem to be.
dbalbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2009, 04:02 PM   #238
ThreeSoFar
FourNow...WaitFive
 
ThreeSoFar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 5,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbalbert View Post
But is there a way to get rid of the "More About" WITHOUT also getting rid of the time bar? There doesn't seem to be.
I think there is. DO what the screen says....push down and the "more about" stuff goes away (but not the time bar). Up brings it back.
ThreeSoFar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 12:29 AM   #239
imablair
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
I'm trying to create custom shortcuts on my TiVo HD s3 remote. I use PyTiVo and would like to program the remote to instantly jump to my PyTivo connection (or any other location for that matter). Does anyone know if this is possible?
imablair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2009, 11:54 AM   #240
alonasmith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
I want to buy my mother a tivo for Christmas. She has basic cable and no landline. Her internet connection is through a wireless broadband card with Verizon wireless. Is there anyway that she would be able to connect with her broadband card?
alonasmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:18 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |