TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-11-2008, 12:57 PM   #1
shototsu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 11
Series 1 not downloading data

I came home after being out of town and it seems that the last time my TiVo downloaded program data was on Oct 31st. The error shown was Failed - Call Interrupted. I checked the usual suspects - phone line good, no call waiting, tried manual call, tried calling with different phone number, etc. No go.

Then I did a few other things. Unplugged TiVo and phone line. Tried above again. No go.

Then I did what I regret most - tried going through Guided Setup. Have been stuck on the second call of Guided setup ever since.

Called TiVo support. Tech said that TiVo is attempting to download software updates. Apparently my Series 1 is still at software version 3, should be at 9. Why would it be so far behind? If it's been making daily calls shouldn't it have been updating this whole time?

Tech suggested I keep trying the second setup call because download will start where it left off. I'm on my seventh or eighth download attempt.

Has anyone encountered this before? Are there any other Series 1 owners out there that fell this far behind on software versions?

Thanks,
Alicia
shototsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 01:03 PM   #2
GBL
covert opiniative
 
GBL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,649
Tech is wrong. Version 3.0 is most recent version for Series 1.

So, first call in setup went through?
__________________
"Driving requires the brain cells of a mule, and a license."
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


unpaid volunteer, TiVo army
GBL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 01:09 PM   #3
shototsu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 11
Thanks! I was hoping that tech was just unfamiliar with Series 1 boxes and I really wasn't 6 versions behind.

First call goes through fine. On the second call it goes through housekeeping, etc. connects, then starts downloading. I have phone in the house that shows me when the line is in use. (I reconnected the landline after it appeared that it was not the problem.) It looks like the call is being disconnected after about 3 minutes.
shototsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 01:16 PM   #4
GBL
covert opiniative
 
GBL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,649
I'd try a different phone number, if available.

Your TiVo is fine; usually the modem gets fried (electrical storm, etc) and that's why the calls fail.
__________________
"Driving requires the brain cells of a mule, and a license."
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


unpaid volunteer, TiVo army
GBL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 01:28 PM   #5
shototsu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 11
I've tried 6 different numbers.

Just got off the phone with tech support. This tech said that now that I am stuck in guided setup there is NOTHING they can do for me. I'd have to pay Phillips for support.

Should I pull the drive and try to start fresh? This drive isn't very old. Is there any other way to start completely fresh other than pulling the drive?
shototsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 01:39 PM   #6
GBL
covert opiniative
 
GBL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,649
As long as you are stuck in guided setup, there's not much you can do until it is completed. Keep trying different numbers, using the dial prefix trick, if needed (step 7,8 here):
http://www.tivo.com/setupandsupport/...o_Service.html
__________________
"Driving requires the brain cells of a mule, and a license."
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


unpaid volunteer, TiVo army
GBL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 01:42 PM   #7
GBL
covert opiniative
 
GBL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by shototsu View Post
Should I pull the drive and try to start fresh? This drive isn't very old. Is there any other way to start completely fresh other than pulling the drive?
Re-imaging the drive will only help if you have an image with your current setup - otherwise you'll need to do guided setup, which is where you already are.
__________________
"Driving requires the brain cells of a mule, and a license."
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


unpaid volunteer, TiVo army
GBL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 01:47 PM   #8
shototsu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 11
Yup, those are all the numbers I'm getting when completing the first set up call. (Area code 512).

If it were the modem wouldn't it not be able to complete the first set-up call?

I'm probably going to end up pulling this drive and trying a fresh start.
shototsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 01:58 PM   #9
GBL
covert opiniative
 
GBL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,649
Do what TivoJerry suggests responding to your other posts: http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...22#post6836122
__________________
"Driving requires the brain cells of a mule, and a license."
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


unpaid volunteer, TiVo army
GBL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 02:08 PM   #10
shototsu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 11
Thanks!
shototsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 06:02 AM   #11
dbranco
Registered User
 
dbranco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 639
I am having the exact same problem as the original poster (have a Tivo Series 1). TiVo has not had a successful download since last Sunday! I have tried three different numbers; they all complete the connection and start downloading, only to fail with "Call Interrupted" after about 15-20 minutes.

I see GBL's post above, with a link to a TivoJerry posting, but didn't see anything applicable when I followed the link.

Please help - this is frustrating!!

Thanks,
Deb
dbranco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 04:33 PM   #12
samro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
I had the same problem last month with my Tivo Series 1 and then it miraculously downloaded. I still don't know why it happened. Now, I'm having the same problem again, just as dbranco; Tivo has not had a successful download since last Saturday despite countless tries. It just keeps giving me a "Call Interrupted" failure after 15 to 20 minutes. Wish I knew what solved the problem last month because it might both of us!
samro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 05:43 PM   #13
WBragg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sanford, FL.
Posts: 29
I get basically the same issue but with a TurboNet card. Hopefully there is some resolution at the Tivo server side. My last d/l was 12/2.
WBragg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 06:15 PM   #14
Five300s
Registered User
 
Five300s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Comcast digital phone line

My mother is having the same issue that it stopped downloading after thanksgiving. She spent an hour on the phone with tech support and they said it was because she had a digital phone line and TIVO was expecting analog. That does not sound like a good answer to me, but I think we are going to switch to a wireless networked connection
Five300s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 10:46 PM   #15
HotSlag
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Omaha
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by WBragg View Post
I get basically the same issue but with a TurboNet card. Hopefully there is some resolution at the Tivo server side. My last d/l was 12/2.
I'm having the same problems, and 12/2 was my last successful update as well. I keep seeing things like transparent proxy, but I haven't contacted my ISP yet to ask them (Qwest DSL), and I know I don't have one set up on my internal network.

So, I am still looking for a solution. Does anyone have one?
__________________
<no sig>
HotSlag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 11:34 PM   #16
S Meade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
I am having the same problem. Since 12/2, out of the blue my Series 1 stand alone will call start downloading and then Failed - Call interupted after 10 minutes. I actually have an external modem because my internal modem was fried by a summer electrical storm years ago. Test calls work just fine. I have changed the call in number 4 times (Minneapolis 612 area code). Every time - dial tone, dailing heard, connection heard, verifies account, set clock, downloading then after 10 minutes Failed Call interupted. There are enough people this is happening to that it is not my machine. It is how the series 1 is accepting the download info. I have another Tivo (different Series) in the household that has not had a problem with the same dial in number.
S Meade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 03:44 PM   #17
WBragg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sanford, FL.
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by S Meade View Post
I am having the same problem. Since 12/2, out of the blue my Series 1 stand alone will call start downloading and then Failed - Call interupted after 10 minutes. I actually have an external modem because my internal modem was fried by a summer electrical storm years ago. Test calls work just fine. I have changed the call in number 4 times (Minneapolis 612 area code). Every time - dial tone, dailing heard, connection heard, verifies account, set clock, downloading then after 10 minutes Failed Call interupted. There are enough people this is happening to that it is not my machine. It is how the series 1 is accepting the download info. I have another Tivo (different Series) in the household that has not had a problem with the same dial in number.
Yeah, it seems to be something with the Series 1 and the Tivo host. It matters not whether you are using the modem or are using a TurboNet (ethernet) card to go out over your broadband connection ... it's going to fail. I plugged a Tivo HD I have into the same port and it downloaded without issue.
WBragg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 08:42 PM   #18
dlee0708
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lewisville, TX
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by HotSlag View Post
I'm having the same problems, and 12/2 was my last successful update as well. I keep seeing things like transparent proxy, but I haven't contacted my ISP yet to ask them (Qwest DSL), and I know I don't have one set up on my internal network.

So, I am still looking for a solution. Does anyone have one?
There apparently is a way to get around this which I found on post #7 of the following link http://forums.oztivo.net/showthread.php?t=1119

But the link in the post to http://minnie.tuhs.org/twiki/bin/vie...entProxyServer is busted. It does also say they have called their ISP to get the proxy removed for the Tivo Ip address from the proxy.
dlee0708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 09:04 PM   #19
tubular031
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 28
I have this issue too. tivo hdr212 with a turbo net.
tubular031 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 09:36 PM   #20
MirclMax
Ancient Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 1,132
I'd like to add 2 more Series1's to this list of problems ..

My mother had me come over to check out her S1 box saying it wasn't connecting.. It hangs on "connecting". I switched her to another number .. same problem .. left her with "Keep trying". Apparently one attempt finally went through.

I figured her modem was dying as sad as it sounded ..

But the next day I decided to take a look at my Series1 box .. and low and behold, its having trouble connecting in too.

The paranoia in me wonders if someone is out to invalidate some lifetime-S1 boxes..

-MirclMax
MirclMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 09:51 PM   #21
tubular031
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 28
is this tivos way of saying fork out the moola and get a new box?
tubular031 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 10:22 PM   #22
csasse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Same Problem in NY

I have a tivo series 1. No matter if I use the turbonet card with Verizon Fios or the modem connection...it constantly fails. Last successful download was 12/3.
csasse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 09:16 AM   #23
KeithB
Registered User
 
KeithB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by tubular031 View Post
is this tivos way of saying fork out the moola and get a new box?
I actually jokingly suggested this during a service call last weekend. The agent seemed almost hurt by my saying it. I think that's a fairly good indicator it's definitely NOT an extortion attempt by TiVo.
KeithB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 10:29 AM   #24
dbranco
Registered User
 
dbranco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 639
Hah. My husband asked the same thing (to me) when we were discussing this situation.

Keith - when you call TiVo support what did they say about the problem? Do they even acknowledge something is wrong?

Deb
dbranco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 10:34 AM   #25
KeithB
Registered User
 
KeithB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 153
No, they can't (and won't) because of two reasons:
1. Networking on a Series 1 is officially unsupported. It's always been unsupported from the very beginning.
2. Most of the support agents don't know anything about a Series 1 TiVo. They've never worked with them.

My agent last weekend was so helpful as to get on their support chat and ask around, but noone knew anything about Series 1 networking that night.
KeithB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 10:51 AM   #26
tubular031
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 28
So will it work if I use a phone number and dial in?

I think my modem is toast and that is what lead me to the turbo net install YEARS ago. but if the phone will work ill see about confirming that and waste more time on this.
tubular031 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 10:57 AM   #27
KeithB
Registered User
 
KeithB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 153
It might. I mistakenly did a clear all and reset to attemp resolving the problem and got stuck in guided setup. My SVR-2000 will NOT do the initial data download via the network, so I was forced to connect the phone line. It took over ten attempts before it finally connected reliably enough to download the entire file. It seems modem/dialup lines in some areas of the country just aren't working as well as they did eight years ago.
KeithB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 07:00 PM   #28
Thos19
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Rockland, MA
Posts: 164
I have a Series 1 with TurboNet. No issues yet with Fios and Actiontec router. Data through 12/28/08. We'll see, I guess.

Thos.
Thos19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 09:53 PM   #29
HotSlag
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Omaha
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlee0708 View Post
There apparently is a way to get around this which I found on post #7 of the following link http://forums.oztivo.net/showthread.php?t=1119

But the link in the post to http://minnie.tuhs.org/twiki/bin/vie...entProxyServer is busted. It does also say they have called their ISP to get the proxy removed for the Tivo Ip address from the proxy.
I ran a couple of the test they point to, and it indicated that I was not behind a transparent proxy. But, I called my ISP today anyways, and they said I was not behind a proxy either.

However, in my research I found I have a Warped Clock, and this page suggests that TiVo needs port 123 to reset the clock on dial-up. My ISP did state that they are more than likely blocking that port and there is no way to open it up for me.

It seems like I should be able to run the 'touch' command and reset it, but I can't get an executable version for Series 1. Maybe it's possible to set up a proxy for port 123, but if I'm hanging on the 'Connecting...' message, I doubt that I'll even get as far as the clock synch.

Back to the drawing board for me.
__________________
<no sig>
HotSlag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 05:11 AM   #30
dbranco
Registered User
 
dbranco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 639
Quote:
Originally Posted by tubular031 View Post
So will it work if I use a phone number and dial in?
We are using the phone number dial-in (not networking). Have tried at least 4 different numbers. On successive tries, the message alternates from "Service Unavailable" to "Downloading... then Failed: Call Interrupted"

It's definitely not the modem, because (after a half-dozen tries with the above alternating messages) the downloading does finally complete and the data gets loaded. I'm getting really sick of babysitting it, though!

Deb
dbranco is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |