TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-10-2008, 03:35 PM   #1
Sir_winealot
Seenyer Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,082
Bright House CC: lost HD channels with V11

My mom's THD upgraded from 9.4 to 11.0 yesterday, and in turn lost about 10 HD channels in the process. TBSHD, TNTHD, CNNHD FoodHD, etc...from ch 720-732 (BH in Pinellas County, Florida).

Called BH and they said it's an "area wide problem," but they're sending out a tech w/a new M-card tomorrow after trying re-hits on the card several times today.

Now the THD is prompting me to 'rerun guided setup,' which I'm now doing ...but I doubt this will cause the missing channels to come back.

Still getting HBOHD, ESPNHD, and all the local channels in HD....and this thing has been up and running flawlessly on the M-card for almost a year.

Any other BH customers have this problem with losing HD channels?
__________________

Sony 60" SXRD HDTV
Sony 42" A10 HDTV
Sharp 32" LC-32DA5U HDTV
Panasonic 32" LX70 HDTV
HR10-250 x 3
Sony T-60

Sir_winealot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2008, 08:48 PM   #2
scottopus
Registered User
 
scottopus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Seminole, FL
Posts: 26
I just noticed tonight that I couldn't get CNNHD and wanted to check the forums to see if anythings going on. This thread made me check to see what channels I couldn't get. We lost a HD channels (720+) listed above. We also lost a couple of channels on my SD sports pack channels (807-809). We've had the M-Card for almost 2 months without a problem. I'm not getting any "rerun guided setup" message.

I live in Seminole in Pinellas county. I haven't called BH but will be interested to see what happens after they "visit".
scottopus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2008, 11:36 PM   #3
guarh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 33
Same here, I am in North Pinellas. Called Brighthouse, they re-paired the card but it didn't fix it. Ran through guided setup again, still the same, HD channels above 720 are not there, and also some of the digital channels between 100-160 are missing. The CSR I talked to didn't mention anything about an outage.
I thought the service update screwed something up. It's strange, on channel 690 I am now getting Discovery HD, and on 691 TNTHD (supposed to be on 725 I think)
The tech is scheduled for next week.

Sir_winealot, please keep us posted. Those CSRs don't have much knowledge when it comes to Cable cards. The one that I talked to kept telling me to unplug my TV even though I told him a few times that I have a Tivo DVR.
guarh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 08:12 AM   #4
Sir_winealot
Seenyer Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,082
Well I got transferred from a regular CSR to one of the specialists.....was on the phone with them for over an hour. He worked with a 'network engineer' who tried re-initializing the card several times, along with reboots, popping the card out and finally.....rerunning guided setup (which lost all favorite channels).

Nothing worked.

I have my doubts that a new M-card will do anything, as it seems this is because of the the TiVo Fall Service Update, and is another V11 bug that more people will find as they begin to look for these channels, and realize they're not there anymore.
__________________

Sony 60" SXRD HDTV
Sony 42" A10 HDTV
Sharp 32" LC-32DA5U HDTV
Panasonic 32" LX70 HDTV
HR10-250 x 3
Sony T-60

Sir_winealot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 08:26 AM   #5
guarh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 33
Well, I hope it's not a problem that is only limited to Brighthouse. They don't have that many tivo users which will probably slow down the resolution to the problem. I wonder if Tivo needs to be involved on this as well since their update broke it.
guarh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 03:25 PM   #6
Sir_winealot
Seenyer Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,082
BH just called me and cancelled the appointment. They told me that changing out the M-card would do nothing, as they have found out that the problem with the cablecards/TiVo is throughout Pinellas County, Fl.

Said that channels 33 and 96 aren't working either, and that they have added my name to the list of people with this problem who are waiting on a fix (which he said they're working on).

I asked if this was a BH problem, or if it was limited to Pinellas County ....and he said he didn't know as his territory is limited to PC only.

Didn't know if the problem was caused by TiVo or BH either ...but said we will be contacted when they (hopefully) get things repaired.

I'm not optimistic.
__________________

Sony 60" SXRD HDTV
Sony 42" A10 HDTV
Sharp 32" LC-32DA5U HDTV
Panasonic 32" LX70 HDTV
HR10-250 x 3
Sony T-60

Sir_winealot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 04:39 PM   #7
mkennedy96
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 8
Brighthouse in North Pinellas

I had also lost all channels above 720 and 149 and a few others. Today, one fo two S3s could not receive any channels. After a few hours and two reboots, I now get all channels - including those above 720.

I did two reboots on the other and now all channels are back. It seems that Brighthouse has fixed it.
mkennedy96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 04:50 PM   #8
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
I'm having the same problem (north Pinellas) with my S-Cards, started Tuesday night.

I got worried that maybe a full-scale SDV rollout was in place. Glad to know it's not just me.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 05:11 PM   #9
mturk10447
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2
I'm having the exact same issue with my M card-powered TiVo HD. I've got all the local HD channels, but none of the cable HD channels. Except for Palladia (693), HD Theater (on 691, which is supposed to be Discovery HD), ESPN HD, ESPN2 HD, Versus HD, and TNT HD. I'm not certain whether TiVo's update broke it, or whether BH did something at the same time as the service update came through. My bet's on TiVo, though.

Checking my recording history, it seems to have started Tuesday night. When I woke up today, I also assumed that the SDV rollout was underway.

Extremely frustrating.
mturk10447 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 05:17 PM   #10
bkdtv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 7,902
It looks like everyone with a TiVo and Brighthouse lost those channels in the past 48 hours. To me, it sounds to me like they've gone SDV, or aren't available to those with CableCards due to a configuration error.

Is anyone with a CableCard in their TV still receiving these channels?
bkdtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 06:26 PM   #11
Sir_winealot
Seenyer Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,082
Like MKennedy, our missing bank of channels have just returned! No reboot or anything....we just checked and they're all back.
__________________

Sony 60" SXRD HDTV
Sony 42" A10 HDTV
Sharp 32" LC-32DA5U HDTV
Panasonic 32" LX70 HDTV
HR10-250 x 3
Sony T-60

Sir_winealot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 10:08 PM   #12
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
I did a reboot on my THD and the channels are back as well.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 11:06 PM   #13
mturk10447
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2
Just rebooted and I got them all back. Except, oddly, Nat Geo HD. While I love NGC, I'll do without if that's what it takes.
mturk10447 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 02:03 AM   #14
Chris Berry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Please PM me if you are still experiencing lost HD channels in the past 48 hours. Thanks!
Chris Berry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 07:08 AM   #15
guarh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 33
Everything is back with the exception of 720 but I didn't have a chance to reboot last night. I am glad it's fixed, gotta call BHN and cancel the tech appointment.
guarh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 09:33 PM   #16
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
Looks like we may be getting a small credit on our next bill.

http://www.engadgethd.com/2008/12/10...age-in-florida
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 12:24 PM   #17
Sir_winealot
Seenyer Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,082
Once again, a set of channels in the 700's is missing. WE getHBO HD, ESPN HD (707), but above that......a blank screen.

Anybody else in Pinellas County having a problem with these same channels? Can't get FOOD HD, USA HD, TNT HD, etc.

Called Bright House, and they re-hit the card, got nothing, and now have scheduled a service call for Monday.
__________________

Sony 60" SXRD HDTV
Sony 42" A10 HDTV
Sharp 32" LC-32DA5U HDTV
Panasonic 32" LX70 HDTV
HR10-250 x 3
Sony T-60

Sir_winealot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 12:41 PM   #18
mkennedy96
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 8
Lost Channels

I have two Series 3s in Pinellas.

One of them has lost all channels above 708

The other, has all channels just fine

I have not tried a restart to see if that resolves the problem Tivo.
mkennedy96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 03:48 PM   #19
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
That's happened to me ... usually a reboot will fix the problem.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 04:28 PM   #20
Sir_winealot
Seenyer Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,082
I've restarted the unit twice, and those channels are still missing.
__________________

Sony 60" SXRD HDTV
Sony 42" A10 HDTV
Sharp 32" LC-32DA5U HDTV
Panasonic 32" LX70 HDTV
HR10-250 x 3
Sony T-60

Sir_winealot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 08:06 PM   #21
Lampei
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 35
I just posted about this same issue. I'm in Clearwater. They're sending a tech out Sunday to see if they can fix the problem, but I'm not sure that that's going to be the solution. I've rebooted, reseated the cable card (M-Card), hard rebooted, and still no channels. It went out on 9/9 at some point as that's the last time an HD channel recorded for me in the upper HD numbers. Quite frustrating!

Last edited by Lampei : 09-11-2009 at 08:12 PM.
Lampei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 08:33 PM   #22
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
Hmmm ... sure enough I'm having the same problem on my THD. My S3 box though gets them just fine. Strange.

I have Brighthouse coming out Sunday to swap the two S-Cards in the THD with an M-Card, so I guess that's good timing. Hopefully they'll get those channels working again.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 10:22 PM   #23
Sir_winealot
Seenyer Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,082
BH called today to tell us they'd found the problem at their end, and fixed it. Sure enough, we checked the channels that were missing and they were back!
__________________

Sony 60" SXRD HDTV
Sony 42" A10 HDTV
Sharp 32" LC-32DA5U HDTV
Panasonic 32" LX70 HDTV
HR10-250 x 3
Sony T-60

Sir_winealot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 11:05 PM   #24
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
Thanks for the update ... I just checked and my THD is receiving those channels again as well.

Hopefully my new M-Card swap for these two S-Cards goes smoothly tomorrow.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 08:29 PM   #25
Lampei
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 35
Yeah, same thing happened for me. No rebooted required, they just started showing up. I figured it must be something on their end as there's no reason *all* of us would have bad M-Cards.
Lampei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 09:17 PM   #26
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
I actually had two S-Cards in my THD when the problem was occuring, which was strange because I had two S-Cards in my S3 it was fine.

I've got an M-Card now. The installation was uneventful (except for the $40 fee!) and that's one less CableCARD + AO fee on my bill.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2009, 04:14 PM   #27
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
This is happening to me again today ... I've lost a bunch of channels in the 700s (and some in the 100s) on my THD, but my S3 is fine.

I'm gonna call BHN and see what they say ...

edit: I spoke with a BHN tech ... he said he's talked with a few TiVo customers today in Pinellas county with the same problem. It's been hit-or-miss as to whether a hit of the card works (for me it was miss). They're not aware of any issue, but something is definitely screwed up like the other week.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by windracer : 09-20-2009 at 05:16 PM.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 08:38 AM   #28
Sir_winealot
Seenyer Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,082
*sigh* Yep, same here.....those channels are gone again for us too. You'd think that they've been able to figure this out and correct it twice before, should tip them off that it is an issue they should be aware of.
__________________

Sony 60" SXRD HDTV
Sony 42" A10 HDTV
Sharp 32" LC-32DA5U HDTV
Panasonic 32" LX70 HDTV
HR10-250 x 3
Sony T-60

Sir_winealot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 08:52 AM   #29
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
Yeah, I even mentioned to the tech I was speaking to that this had happened about two weeks ago where a lot of TiVo users in Pinellas county lost the same range of channels. He just said "ah, interesting." At least according to him, there's no "known" problem on their side.

Guess we just have to wait it out again ...
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 09:46 AM   #30
wing1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Hi Guys. I had this happen to me and have been searching for a solution. Even my channels are wrong. They just started switching. Fox 13 is on 14 etc... I am in Polk and called Brighthouse and they said it would just fix itself. I called again later and they said the connection was bad:-( This is really weird. I have rebooted 3 times and have totally started over twice with no result. I hope they(someone) fix this soon!!
wing1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |