TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-09-2007, 02:58 AM   #1
busyba
The Funcooker
 
busyba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 26,588
Rapid flashing green light and no other activity -- what is that?

I got up in the middle of the night to go get some water and in the darkenss I noticed that there was a bright green light flashing rapidly over by the TV.

Upon investigating, the light was the green power light on my TivoHD that is normally steady on. There was no video or audio signal coming from the TiVo to the TV, no other lights on the TiVo panel were on and the TiVo was completely nonresponsive to signals from the remote (the yellow IR detection light wouldn't even come on).

So I freaked out and powercycled the box. During the reboot it said it was installing a service update. It's now in the middle of "Preparing the service update. This may take up to an hour, possibly longer".

I guess I'll find out in the morning if the box is working again.

In the meantime, does anybody know what the rapid flashing green light is supposed to mean?
__________________
"Wow... I so love you" --
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

"of course, you are 100% correct" --
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

"busyba is officially my favorite poster." --
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

busyba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2007, 09:54 AM   #2
busyba
The Funcooker
 
busyba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 26,588
The box seems fine now. Anybody know what the blinking was about?
__________________
"Wow... I so love you" --
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

"of course, you are 100% correct" --
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

"busyba is officially my favorite poster." --
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

busyba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 04:29 PM   #3
zylont
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
I just had the same thing happen on my 2-day old Tivo HD. Is this normal during a service update?
zylont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 02:48 AM   #4
cramer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 430
If memory serves, the led goes out whenever the crypto chip is accessed. At least that's how it worked on the S1's. (the panel and chip share the same serial line.) I don't have a TivoHD here to see. (just a S3, and it has no such "led")
cramer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2008, 12:47 AM   #5
gregpg
Linux NuB
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 54
Our TiVo HD restarted at 2:00am last night, presumably for a software upgrade. Instead of installing an upgrade, the unit froze with no video output and the green power light blinking several times per second. I unplugged the unit for one minute and then it booted up fine but with software version 9.3a-01-2-652, which we've had for quite awhile. Does this sound like a download data error or something more serious? No update has ever caused this before. Has anyone found out what the blinking light really indicates on an S3?
__________________
TCD652160 131 HD hour TiVo HD w/lifetime (internal 1 TB Caviar GP since June 2008)
TCD652160 21 HD hour TiVo HD w/lifetime
TCD540080 80 hour S2 w/lifetime
Linksys BEFSR41 10/100 4-Port Wired Router
gregpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2008, 01:15 PM   #6
bacevedo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 321
Same exact thing happened to my Tivo HD several weeks ago when I forced the 9.3 update (forcing the daily "call" and manually restarting when it said pending restart).

After removing power and letting it restart it has been fine since.

My guess is there is some bug in the update script on the first reboot. Dropping power may cause that bug to go away (i.e. some memory register is cleared out with loss of power). But who knows.

Bryan
bacevedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2008, 04:32 PM   #7
TexasGrillChef
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,760
Green flashing Power light... means "Reboot pending"

TGC
TexasGrillChef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2008, 06:21 AM   #8
jy3
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 42
This has been happening to me as well after random reboots.
HD Box running 9.3, suddenly reboots, but instead of powering up gets the flashing green lights. So I Pull the power, the box boots up, an eventually goes to the 'installing update' screen, but never upgrades from 9.3.
Does anyone have any info on this bug? It's getting worse.


-Jim
jy3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008, 11:37 AM   #9
tlc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 431
I have a flashing green LED and no video output on an unmodified TivoHD that is infrequently used. The last use was transferring a file to our main TivoHD on Wednesday or Thursday. So it may have been flashing for two days.

Our main Tivo got a SW update last night. Maybe this one did too.

Nothing to do but power-cycle it and hope for the best?
In case it just started flashing, how long should I wait first?
tlc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008, 11:52 AM   #10
RoyK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: SW VA
Posts: 2,506
Others have reported this with the update. Reboot it.
RoyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008, 12:10 PM   #11
TexasGrillChef
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,760
The Rapid Flashing Green Power light is an indicator that you have a service update and a RESTART/Reboot of the TiVo is pending.

TGC
TexasGrillChef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 08:20 AM   #12
TomRaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 261
I am glad it's not the power supply

I had restarted my Tivo HD and then pulled the power plug to switch video cables between component and hdmi. This is a new unit and I thought the software update had already been applied.

When I plugged in the power cable the green power led flashed and no video on the screen.

I uplugged the power cable, double checked my component connections and the plugged the power plug back in and it booted up fine.

I was just concerned that I might have a hardware issue with the box but it appears to be working correctly.
TomRaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 11:28 AM   #13
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,884
Quote:
Originally Posted by TexasGrillChef View Post
The Rapid Flashing Green Power light is an indicator that you have a service update and a RESTART/Reboot of the TiVo is pending.

TGC
You know this for a fact ?? as I have never seen it when my TiVos went from 9.4a to V11, but than again my TiVos never froze.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 09:04 PM   #14
ciper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,010
The flashing green LED can also indicate a severe failure.

Ask me how I know...
ciper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2008, 06:20 AM   #15
TomRaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 261
Ciper please explain how you know the flashing green light is a severe failure ?

How did you recover from it ?
TomRaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 08:56 PM   #16
ciper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,010
Two similar severe failures - I had a bad solder joint on a PROM socket then I had a corrupted flash image. I recovered from it by using a multimeter to trace every pin until I found the loose one and resoldered it and flashed the correct image.
ciper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 07:43 AM   #17
donnoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 732
Has anyone else seen this lately? I woke up last night and saw this on my bedroom HD, there was no video or audio and the remote indicator LED wouldn't flash when I pressed any buttons on the remote.

I pulled the power plug and it booted up normally. It got the 11.0g update a few days ago and it didn't indicate it was installing an update when it booted up.
donnoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 08:32 AM   #18
meflynn85
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
me too

woke up this morning, tivo was stuck on 'powering up' screen. rebooted it, installed an update, then stuck again on powering up. don't get it.
meflynn85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 08:41 AM   #19
Jeffla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Woke up to my Tivo HD with the rapid flashing of the green light. Pulled the plug and it says its installing a service update. We'll see.
Jeffla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 07:02 AM   #20
kennywolf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Same event, tried Support FAQ suggestions, still green indicator flashing for hours.

I contacted Support by email. CSR wrote:

"To begin, unplug the power and everything else from the back of the TiVo unit leaving only the connection to your television set. Once that is done, plug the power only back in, bypassing any power strip that may have been previously connected. If the box does not move onto the next screen in about 10 minutes, or is not back at TiVo Central after about 20, unplug the power for 20-30 seconds and try again.
If after 2-3 attempts like this your box is still not powering completely on, you should call our support team to discuss replacement options. They can be contacted at 1-877-367-8486."

By the second attempt I got a reboot

Last edited by kennywolf : 12-03-2012 at 02:36 PM.
kennywolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 12:43 PM   #21
pstemari
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 12
TiVo suppot just about useless

Same thing here.

Power outage, power came back on, everything works except the TiVo. Tech support guy had me go through the chicken waving ritual and nada.

Grrrr.....
pstemari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 12:48 PM   #22
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,475
Talked to the guys at Weaknees about this one, they said there is no fix. They've tried replacing everything that can be replaced and nothing will bring back a TiVo in this state. Something on the mobo is fried.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 04:27 PM   #23
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,273
There's a guy in Australia, where they have a variation on the S3 HD,

http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs#!faq/c1yws

who has this to say

Quote:
MY TIVO HAS A FLASHING GREEN LIGHT BUT NO PICTURE

This is a motherboard failure and the CPU is detecting a fault. It requires further bench investigation with special test gear. If you want my help with repairs then please contact me for further information.
In a few days I'll be getting my hands on a 658 with that problem, and will see if I can learn anything further.


It would be convenient if the TiVo had flash codes the way PCs have beep codes, so you could get a more specific report on what's wrong.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 01:35 PM   #24
robomeister
DVD TiVo Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Beltsville, MD
Posts: 577
Unitron,

Keep us posted. I have a couple TiVo HDs with the same symptoms and would like to know how to fix them.

robomeister
__________________
1+ Series3
1 TiVoHD
1+ Pioneer DVR-810H-S
1+ Pioneer DVR-57H
1+ Toshiba RS-TX20
1+ Humax DRT400
1 Humax DRT800
Most with Lifetime and upgraded drives
All Series 2s with Linksys USB200M
robomeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 05:45 PM   #25
squint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 674
Maybe the CPU needs to be "re-balled"?
squint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 09:23 PM   #26
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by robomeister View Post
Unitron,

Keep us posted. I have a couple TiVo HDs with the same symptoms and would like to know how to fix them.

robomeister
"progress" report:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...14#post9880514

I'm fighting some other battles right now, so it'll be a few days before I mess with it again.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 09:26 PM   #27
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by robomeister View Post
Unitron,

Keep us posted. I have a couple TiVo HDs with the same symptoms and would like to know how to fix them.

robomeister

And of course his problems which are now my problems may be different from your problems, since apparently that light can mean more than one thing.

Like I said, I wish they'd have a flashing light equivalent of beep codes to give us more detailed clues.

But read that whole thread, he included pictures of the screen.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 11:45 AM   #28
weaknees
Registered User
 
weaknees's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,861
I'm happy to report that we're now able to fix this problem. We've got more info on our blog post:

http://www.wkblog.com/tivo/2013/11/t...s-now-fixable/
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
weaknees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 03:00 PM   #29
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by weaknees View Post
I'm happy to report that we're now able to fix this problem. We've got more info on our blog post:

http://www.wkblog.com/tivo/2013/11/t...s-now-fixable/
Do I get a discount for turning you on to the guy "down under"?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2013, 10:42 AM   #30
ebabinet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 5
How do you fix it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by weaknees View Post
I'm happy to report that we're now able to fix this problem.
Can you share what you've discovered about how to fix this issue?

I believe my TCD652160 has this problem and I'd like to give a shot at fixing it myself using parts from another unit.
ebabinet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |