TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-16-2008, 10:21 PM   #1
Zaphod
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 95
Multiple Tivo's with Tivo Desktop software

I've got a Tivo HD and looking at buying a 2nd one (another Tivo HD, not the new higher end one though). How does the Tivo Desktop software (free version is all I have and all I really want) work with multiple Tivo's. Looks like I can put only a single MAK into the copy of Tivo Desktop I have now. What do I have to do to be able to use the single copy of Tivo Desktop on my single computer with both Tivo's, both for pulling programs off of the Tivo's as well as acting as a server for either of them.

Thank you.
Zaphod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2008, 10:38 PM   #2
Kablemodem
Get the ketchup.
 
Kablemodem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 17,614
Each of your TiVos has a name. Mine are Living Room and Bedroom. TiVo Desktop has a menu that lets you choose which TiVo you want to transfer too/from. If I choose Living Room I can see all of the recordings on the Living Room TiVo.
Kablemodem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2008, 11:37 AM   #3
steve101
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zaphod View Post
I've got a Tivo HD and looking at buying a 2nd one (another Tivo HD, not the new higher end one though). How does the Tivo Desktop software (free version is all I have and all I really want) work with multiple Tivo's. Looks like I can put only a single MAK into the copy of Tivo Desktop I have now. What do I have to do to be able to use the single copy of Tivo Desktop on my single computer with both Tivo's, both for pulling programs off of the Tivo's as well as acting as a server for either of them.

Thank you.
Your MAK is part of your Tivo Account, one MAK no matter how many
Tivo's you have listed on your Account.
__________________
1 S2, 1 DVR-810h
1 Premier,1 Series3, 1 TivoHD
All Stock
steve101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2008, 01:39 PM   #4
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 12,626
Yes, i have no problem with seven TiVos and TiVo desktop.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2008, 09:13 AM   #5
Zaphod
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 95
Great! Thanks for the information!!
Zaphod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2008, 06:31 PM   #6
overthetop75
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 14
Also another cool thing is that you can download 1 program from each tivo at the same time. I only have 2 hd tivos so I am not sure if you can do more or not at the same time. It does make getting shows off of the tivo twice as fast.
overthetop75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 09:51 PM   #7
dargoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kablemodem View Post
Each of your TiVos has a name. Mine are Living Room and Bedroom. TiVo Desktop has a menu that lets you choose which TiVo you want to transfer too/from. If I choose Living Room I can see all of the recordings on the Living Room TiVo.
where is this magic menu? my tivo desktop only can see one box
even though the 2 tivo's can see each other. thanks
dargoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 10:24 PM   #8
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,634
It's in the "Pick Recordings to Transfer" window.


__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!

Last edited by steve614 : 12-24-2009 at 10:32 PM.
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 06:15 PM   #9
qz3fwd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 234
One problem though, is if you have recorded the same show on different units (say 1 QAM & the other ATSC) and transfer them you get something like:
ShowName(1)
ShowName(2)
instead of something more flexible like
ShowName (ATSC Bedroom S3)
ShowName (QAM Office S3)
I wish you could specify a naming convention using Tivo Desktop as well as see the complete metadata (including recorded channel number) through Desktop.
I'm looking for someting like: ShowName-Season#Episode#-Channel-RecDate-TivoName.tivo
So for example,
Fringe-S01E01-X-Files-Remake-Chennal-212-01.01.2009.OfficeS3.tivo
qz3fwd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 09:31 PM   #10
Marat
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Daly City, CA
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by overthetop75 View Post
Also another cool thing is that you can download 1 program from each tivo at the same time.
Sweet! So i can transfer shows and movies to my PC's HD from multiple Tivo's at the same time?
Also, the movies and shows that are on my PC's HD, can i transfer them back to my Tivo later on?
Thanks
Marat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 11:59 PM   #11
bkdtv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 7,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marat View Post
Sweet! So i can transfer shows and movies to my PC's HD from multiple Tivo's at the same time?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marat View Post
Also, the movies and shows that are on my PC's HD, can i transfer them back to my Tivo later on?
Yes.
bkdtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 11:30 PM   #12
Pyperkub
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
[quote=steve614;7682361]It's in the "Pick Recordings to Transfer" window.


Unfortunately, there is no dropdown there for me...
Pyperkub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 07:06 AM   #13
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,634
Open the Tivo Server Properties dialog and click on the Access Control tab.
Do you see all of your Tivos listed?
If not, you might try changing your discovery protocol. Tivo Server Properties -> Network tab.

Also, you might try giving each of your Tivos a static IP address (if you haven't done so already).
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 11:59 PM   #14
Swut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Not listing all Tivo's? Turn off Bonjour

Thanks Steve614! Once I switched from Bonjour for windows to Tivo Beacon, everything started working properly. (It's under Services/Tivo Server Properties/Network).
Swut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 04:36 PM   #15
Maxcats
Registered User
 
Maxcats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Can anyone advise if the file transfer times are quicker between two or more Tivos if they are both hard wired into the LAN?
Maxcats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 09:02 PM   #16
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxcats View Post
Can anyone advise if the file transfer times are quicker between two or more Tivos if they are both hard wired into the LAN?
I prefer to copy to PC to preserve the metadata, but if you're going to be watching the show almost right away, TiVo to TiVo is okay.

Wired connections are faster, but even with at least one of the TiVos involved using the TiVo wireless G adapter, it's fast enough that I can set up the copy (TiVo calls it a transfer, but the original is not erased), wait 2-5 minutes, and start watching, and even fast-forwarding through commercials it'll get all of the show to the second unit before I watch to the end.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 10:26 PM   #17
Maxcats
Registered User
 
Maxcats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks Unitron!

Can you advise what software you use to watch the Tivo files on your PC?
Maxcats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:36 AM   #18
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxcats View Post
Thanks Unitron!

Can you advise what software you use to watch the Tivo files on your PC?
I watch television on a television.

However, if I need to take a quick look at a .tivo file on the PC to make sure it's alright or if all I've got for a file name is like "Charlie Rose" and the date recorded and want to see who the guests were that night, I use the version of Windows Media Player that comes with XP, which is what I'm running on all of my PCs right now, although I did have to scrounge around on the internet for a free codec pack to install to get the sound to work.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |