TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-16-2008, 08:29 AM   #31
BiloxiGeek
Reality Challenged
 
BiloxiGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gulfport, Ms. USA
Posts: 451
Got back from a short vacation on Wednesday to find The Learning Channel and Discovery Channel both in HD have been added to the CableOne Biloxi lineup. Finally MythBusters in HD!! Discovery is on 425, can't remember exactly which channel TLC is on.
__________________
| Roamio Plus
| Premiere Elite
| Two Tivo HD's
| The early bird may get the worm,
| but it's the second mouse that gets the cheese...
BiloxiGeek is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2008, 10:25 PM   #32
Cor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 12
Do not use single stream cards in your TIVO/TV they are obsolete and not supported anymore. better is to request Multistream cards you need 2 for a TIVO 3 and you can use 1 for a TIVO HD.
Cor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2008, 11:29 PM   #33
BiloxiGeek
Reality Challenged
 
BiloxiGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gulfport, Ms. USA
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cor View Post
Do not use single stream cards in your TIVO/TV they are obsolete and not supported anymore. better is to request Multistream cards you need 2 for a TIVO 3 and you can use 1 for a TIVO HD.
Not supported?? Well how in the heck are both of mine working then? You probably should back up such an absolute statement with some facts.

There's plenty of folks on this forum with single stream cards that are quite happy with them. And more than a few that have asked for multistream cards from their cable company and couldn't get them because the cable company isn't using them.

Or are you just trolling for a little controversy?
__________________
| Roamio Plus
| Premiere Elite
| Two Tivo HD's
| The early bird may get the worm,
| but it's the second mouse that gets the cheese...
BiloxiGeek is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 09:57 AM   #34
Cor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 12
Single stream cards are obsolete. and yes your right there are still out in the field, and yes they are working like a champ. i didn't say that. it is the fact that they are still availble at providers.
Cor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 07:03 PM   #35
Cor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 12
Forgot to mention we as cable provider use them the Multi Stream cards and we know for a fact that the Single Stream Cards in our department are only used for Toshiba Cable Card TVs because Toshiba had told us that Multi Stream Cards are not supported in their TVs. And this is a FACT. Upgraded the TV myself from this customer and Multi Stream didn't work. Single Stream works like a champ.
Cor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2008, 08:16 AM   #36
BiloxiGeek
Reality Challenged
 
BiloxiGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gulfport, Ms. USA
Posts: 451
Just a heads up note: CableOne in Biloxi just added History Channel in HD on channel 423.
__________________
| Roamio Plus
| Premiere Elite
| Two Tivo HD's
| The early bird may get the worm,
| but it's the second mouse that gets the cheese...
BiloxiGeek is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2010, 11:24 AM   #37
icehole
Registered User
 
icehole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 14
sorry for necro'n a dead thread, but this subject has already been touched on here..

Has anyone actually gotten multistream cards from cableone.. According to cable one in boise ID they only offer single stream cards..
icehole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 10:23 AM   #38
BiloxiGeek
Reality Challenged
 
BiloxiGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gulfport, Ms. USA
Posts: 451
I've asked that question to the corporate level customer support because I'm considering buying one of the new TiVo's that only have the single cablecard slot. The reply I got a couple weeks ago was that they are ordering M-cards and should have them in a few weeks time.
__________________
| Roamio Plus
| Premiere Elite
| Two Tivo HD's
| The early bird may get the worm,
| but it's the second mouse that gets the cheese...
BiloxiGeek is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2011, 02:26 PM   #39
IDSmoker
Registered User
 
IDSmoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 309
I just got off the phone with cableone support to try to fix a guide issue, since the latest shuffling of CW & FOX hi-def channels resulted in my not getting the correct guide data for the new CW hi-def channel (#485). They recommended that I try re-pairing my cablecards!?!?

I haven't had to mess with my cablecards since they were installed, so I was surprised at the changes I found in the cablecard sub-menu. I tried running the diagnostics option, but that just caused my S3 to hang (requiring a hard reset).

While waiting for the diagnostics to run (while I still had hope it wasn't hung), the tech suggested that I switch my Series 3 over to using a multistream cablecard.


Does anyone have any experience using a multistream cablecard with a Series3 on CableONE?
__________________
Series 1 - Phillips HDR212 (refurbished) - 500mb
Series 3 - (from the TiVo community store) - 750mb - Lifetime Membership (transferred from S1)
IDSmoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2011, 02:50 PM   #40
edubbrulez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: SE, PA
Posts: 420
Series 3 supports multistream cards but only in Single stream mode:

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/144

For the guide issue, I'm assuming you are referring to the Tivo guide. If so, report a lineup issue here:

http://www.tivo.com/setupandsupport/...neup_tool.html

It doesn't require you to re-pair your cable cards.

Erik
edubbrulez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2011, 04:05 PM   #41
BiloxiGeek
Reality Challenged
 
BiloxiGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gulfport, Ms. USA
Posts: 451
M-Stream cards for self-install

Just got off the phone with CableOne in Gulfport Ms. They informed me that I can come by their Long Beach office and pick up 3 M-Stream cards for my two Tivo-HD's and one Tivo Premiere and once I have them installed I call one of their associates to get the cards provisioned.

Will update later this evening or tomorrow on how well this works out.
__________________
| Roamio Plus
| Premiere Elite
| Two Tivo HD's
| The early bird may get the worm,
| but it's the second mouse that gets the cheese...
BiloxiGeek is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2011, 07:04 PM   #42
BiloxiGeek
Reality Challenged
 
BiloxiGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gulfport, Ms. USA
Posts: 451
Got 3 M stream cards without any hassle at the office. (They kind of look brand new even) Got the first installed in my new TiVo Premiere Elite and all is fine in the world.

Next up, pull S stream cards from two TiVo HD's and get them provisioned on M stream cards.
__________________
| Roamio Plus
| Premiere Elite
| Two Tivo HD's
| The early bird may get the worm,
| but it's the second mouse that gets the cheese...

Last edited by BiloxiGeek : 10-20-2011 at 09:35 PM.
BiloxiGeek is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2011, 09:37 PM   #43
BiloxiGeek
Reality Challenged
 
BiloxiGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gulfport, Ms. USA
Posts: 451
Well the two TiVo HD's that each had two single stream cards are now happy with M stream cards. Had to talk to a Team Lead at the CableOne Customer Care Center and he had to do some jiggery-pokery on the cards but it's all better now.
__________________
| Roamio Plus
| Premiere Elite
| Two Tivo HD's
| The early bird may get the worm,
| but it's the second mouse that gets the cheese...
BiloxiGeek is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 02:39 PM   #44
BiloxiGeek
Reality Challenged
 
BiloxiGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gulfport, Ms. USA
Posts: 451
CableOne & Roamio

New Roamio Plus installed with an M stream card, first one was apparently bad. Got all my channels except HBO and Cinemax so I has to go trade the cablecard for a different one. Second one is working good.
__________________
| Roamio Plus
| Premiere Elite
| Two Tivo HD's
| The early bird may get the worm,
| but it's the second mouse that gets the cheese...
BiloxiGeek is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |