TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-07-2008, 05:01 AM   #121
jeffcox65
Rabid HD Junkie
 
jeffcox65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by duckfin View Post
I've created a google code page for the iPhone TiVo Remote program.

http://tivoremote.googlecode.com

It has the source, and will have any newer versions.
Thanks for this -- that's the best way to do it.

Works like a charm! Way to go! Thank you!
jeffcox65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 12:06 PM   #122
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,157
TiVo Remote 0.5

This version has a keyboard entry function. Also, I had to rearrange the buttons to fit it in, which included moving Ch- to below Ch+, where it really belongs. (That was bugging me.)

Keyboard entry should work on any screen with a keyboard, with a few caveats. First, be sure the "Cols:" field is set to the correct number of columns -- that's 4 for the standard Search, but 5 for Swivel Search, for example. I've seen between 4 and 9 columns in various keyboards, so I've made that the range, with 4 as the default.

Second, be sure that the selector is on 'A' at the start. "Clear" does that automatically for the built-in menus, but tends not to for the HME menus (like Swivel Search).

Currently there's no support for mixed case; you'll have to handle that manually.

[See sig for the latest version.]
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by wmcbrine : 07-31-2008 at 02:03 PM.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 12:59 PM   #123
anticrust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
@wmcbrine

VERY COOL! How about a stop button?
anticrust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 03:48 PM   #124
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,157
What would a stop button do?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 03:49 PM   #125
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,273
On the DVD units it'll stop DVD playback, but since the S2 boxes aren't supported ...


__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 04:48 PM   #126
anticrust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
What would a stop button do?
IRCODE STOP

It stops the playback of running show and returns you to the program info screen for that show. It's very useful for stopping and deleting a programs that you have seen before. Unless you are at the end of the show, the TiVo button returns you all the way to the TiVo Central screen (PITA).
anticrust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 06:38 PM   #127
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,157
The left arrow key would do the same thing, no?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 06:47 PM   #128
anticrust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
Yeah, once the initial info layover disappears, but stop is definitively, stop. I know it's not included on the original TiVo remote, but I have it mapped on my Harmony remote and use it often. I'm sure I can add it myself (starting to learn python thanks to you ), but others may find it useful as well.
anticrust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 09:14 PM   #129
turnipsun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Clarita
Posts: 27
I just saw a video of the iPhone app on Gizmodo. So if anyone was interested to see what it looks like in action on an iPhone you can see...

http://gizmodo.com/388754/iphone--ip...t-control-easy
turnipsun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 11:22 PM   #130
jeffcox65
Rabid HD Junkie
 
jeffcox65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 10
Oh, THAT kind of keyboard entry!

Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
This version has a keyboard entry function.
Ok, the CC function and now the keyboard entry are just downright FREAKY!! BUT THEY WORK! Truly Amazing!!!

Now here comes my wish...

Would there be any way of controlling your app with keyboard shortcuts? Like the keyboard arrows being the Left, Right, Up and Down functions? Maybe the Return key or the Spacebar could be "Select"? Or maybe Spacebar could be Pause?

Just dreamin' here...

- Jeff
jeffcox65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2008, 03:37 AM   #131
anticrust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
I tried changing the layout, but pooched the keyboard widgets. Any suggestions?


anticrust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2008, 07:42 AM   #132
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,273
wmcbrine's remote app is really "tall" (it won't fit on my Eee PC's screen without scrolling, and even in 1024x768 on an external monitor it fills the screen top to bottom). Any chance of a landscape version?

edit: maybe it's time for me to actually learn some python ...
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2008, 01:58 PM   #133
mrhack636
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 5
Duckfin,
I got your app working on my iphone and I already started trying to make it look nicer with different gfx, only problem it all uses 1 button.
Anyway you could make it skinnable? In the link below is a bunch of tivo images you can use for the remote I'm sure it'd make it look 10times nicer.
http://stashbox.org/114261/tivoimages.zip

MrHack
mrhack636 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2008, 04:35 PM   #134
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,157
TiVo Remote 0.6

OK, here are some keyboard shortcuts. I've tried to make most of them logical. I had a hard time deciding whether Return should map to Enter or Select, and a few came out weird. Here's the list so far:

Arrow and number keys: same

t: TiVo
a: Aspect
i: Info
l: LiveTV
g: Guide

Return: Select
d: ThumbsDown
u: ThumbsUp

PgUp: ChannelUp
PgDn: ChannelDown
r: Record

p: Play
Space: Pause
f: Forward
v: Reverse
s: Skip
x: Replay
o: Slow

Esc: Clear
.: Enter

c: closed captions
q: quit

(I've put this in the archive, too.)

[See sig for the latest version.]
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by wmcbrine : 07-31-2008 at 02:03 PM.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2008, 07:24 PM   #135
jeffcox65
Rabid HD Junkie
 
jeffcox65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
OK, here are some keyboard shortcuts.
awesome! intuitive!

now i can watch tv and work on my laptop and do all of that tivo stuff without having to reach for the remote, or even lifting my hands off the keyboard.

YOU TOTALLY ROCK!

- Jeff
jeffcox65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2008, 02:30 AM   #136
anticrust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
@wmcbrine

WELL DONE!!!

Question, since I'm changing the layout to 4 columns wide, how do I extend the text area (gtk.Entry) to occupy 3 columns? I've tried with no success.

Also, I added and extra PLAY command at the end of the 'clock' and 'sps30' buttons just to clear the progress bar at the end.

def sps30(widget=None):
irsend('SELECT', 'PLAY', 'SELECT', 'NUM3', 'NUM0', 'SELECT', 'PLAY')

def sps9(widget=None):
irsend('SELECT', 'PLAY', 'SELECT', 'NUM9', 'SELECT', 'PLAY')

Thanks for all you work!
anticrust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2008, 02:51 AM   #137
duckfin
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhack636 View Post
Duckfin,
I got your app working on my iphone and I already started trying to make it look nicer with different gfx, only problem it all uses 1 button.
Anyway you could make it skinnable? In the link below is a bunch of tivo images you can use for the remote I'm sure it'd make it look 10times nicer.
http://stashbox.org/114261/tivoimages.zip

MrHack
http://code.google.com/p/tivoremote/wiki/Interface has some information for customizing the appearance of the program (for the new .05 version). I spent way too much time today trying to figure out why Installer.app was not refreshing my repository (and after all that effort, I couldn't figure out if it is a problem with my repository, Installer.app, or my phone).

I was going to put off playing with your graphics till tomorrow, but I got on a roll. They certainly make a world of a difference.
duckfin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2008, 03:47 AM   #138
PVR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4
Anyone planning on doing this in a compiled form? (VB, C or C++)?
PVR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2008, 07:24 AM   #139
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by anticrust View Post
@wmcbrine

WELL DONE!!!
Thanks... feel free to donate.

Quote:
Question, since I'm changing the layout to 4 columns wide, how do I extend the text area (gtk.Entry) to occupy 3 columns? I've tried with no success.
You may be looking in the wrong place -- judging by your screenshot, you're using Tk, not Gtk.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PVR
Anyone planning on doing this in a compiled form? (VB, C or C++)?
Not me. Why?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2008, 09:17 AM   #140
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,157
TiVo Remote 0.7

Landscape mode, activated via the command-line option "--landscape" (or edit it to set landscape = True).

[See sig for the latest version.]
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by wmcbrine : 07-31-2008 at 02:04 PM.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2008, 01:38 PM   #141
sfxc13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 17
Thanks wmcbrine. Love the program.
sfxc13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2008, 02:25 PM   #142
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Landscape mode, activated via the command-line option "--landscape" (or edit it to set landscape = True).
Fits perfectly on my Eee's screen, nice!



Watching some of the macros like CC or SPS9S is pretty cool.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2008, 10:26 PM   #143
cseickel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Modified layout

Thanks for great work wmcbrine!

I created this modified layout to fit better on my screen. Turns out that you were uploading a new version with landscape option while I was hacking away at this, but I used a slightly different layout.

This is a mod of the 0.6 version, the button layout is just rearranged and some buttons resized to my preferences. Thought someone else might like the same layout I do.
Attached Images
File Type: png remote2.png (37.8 KB, 233 views)
Attached Files
File Type: zip remote2_0.6_cs.zip (2.9 KB, 227 views)

Last edited by cseickel : 05-10-2008 at 10:28 PM. Reason: Add screenshot
cseickel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2008, 10:38 AM   #144
dcrowell77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 35
I just thought of another use for this feature beyond the obvious very-remote control applications. You could use the menu navigation features to build a poor-man's push protocol. Basically, walk through the Now Playing list, open a remote share, navigate to a file and queue up a transfer. Obviously, there are a lot of issues to deal with (share/folder/file ordering chief among them) and it wouldn't work while someone was trying to use the TiVo, but could be interesting...
dcrowell77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2008, 10:51 AM   #145
mrhack636
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 5
duckfin the app looks much better now!
1 question, on my phone its using my summerboard wallpaper as the background. Anyway to switch it to black? Its pretty bright and doesn't look right with the buttons..

MrHack
mrhack636 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2008, 02:46 PM   #146
duckfin
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhack636 View Post
duckfin the app looks much better now!
1 question, on my phone its using my summerboard wallpaper as the background. Anyway to switch it to black? Its pretty bright and doesn't look right with the buttons..

MrHack

I have a new version which defaults to an opaque black background. You can also specify background image for each page in the remote.xml file (I have tested this, but do not have an image currently).

Thanks for letting me know about the issue.
duckfin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2008, 02:52 PM   #147
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
This Series I, barely-into-Series-II hacker is truly envious! Imagine, new frontiers to explore! Great work and I'm really jealous!
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2008, 12:59 AM   #148
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,157
TiVo Remote 0.8

This adds some documentation (doc strings, comments) and command-line options, including short versions of the existing ones, and corrects the non-functioning of the '.' keyboard shortcut under Gtk. Also, in the last version, I changed from binding the keyboard shortcuts to all buttons in Gtk, to only one button; in retrospect, that was a mistake, so I've reverted it.

[See sig for the latest version.]
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by wmcbrine : 07-31-2008 at 02:04 PM.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2008, 07:41 AM   #149
ivanpiro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
TiVo remote questions

Great work you guys! I've seen some very cool TiVo remotes posted here and I have tons of questions. How do you install the remote? Is there a FAQ? Can I run the remote from a Mac? How could I run the latest version using a Pocket PC?

I've been able to Telnet via the PPC but it's a real pain with all the timeouts...
ivanpiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2008, 10:26 AM   #150
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanpiro View Post
How do you install the remote?
There's no installation. You just run it. However, you have to have Python installed first. Also, you have to specify the address of your TiVo, either on the command line, or by editing the remote.pyw file.

Quote:
Is there a FAQ?
This thread is what you get.

Quote:
Can I run the remote from a Mac?
Yes. (And it should already have Python installed.)

Quote:
How could I run the latest version using a Pocket PC?
I doubt that it will fit the screen, but you can try it. You just need to install Python:

http://pythonce.sourceforge.net/

Other sites seem to indicate that Tkinter is a separate package with that distro; you'll need that, too.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |