TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-03-2008, 12:41 AM   #91
KRKeegan
Im lost and confused
 
KRKeegan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 215
I finally thought of a good use for this, but I am not sure how accurate it would be.

Currently there is no way to delete a program on the TiVo without being in front of the TiVo(Or through something like slingbox). But now you can do the same thing with this feature, albeit in a very roundabout fashion, and there is a danger that you could delete the wrong item, but it would be possible.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

A much better place to receive pyTivo help and updates.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

A python real time video transcoding server for TiVo.
KRKeegan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2008, 06:59 AM   #92
bicker
Gruff
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 9,150
That's great -- well -- all except for that deleting the wrong item part.


bicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2008, 11:43 AM   #93
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,674
Actually I thought of a number of uses for this, but all of them won't work unless you can actually view the results of the commands. At that point you might as well just use a Slingbox.

For example I thought a good idea would be to write a HME application to control one TiVo from another, but you'd be flying blind unless you set up some kind of close circuit feed to display your other TiVo.

So really it's only good for what it was originally designed to do.


BTW does anyone know what emulation it uses? I tried using the telnet command prompt in Windows XP, but the results displayed as gibberish. Hypertrm.exe worked (kind of), but I need to issue a command before I can see any status.
morac is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2008, 01:21 PM   #94
PaulS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 596
Quote:
Originally Posted by morac View Post
BTW does anyone know what emulation it uses? I tried using the telnet command prompt in Windows XP, but the results displayed as gibberish. Hypertrm.exe worked (kind of), but I need to issue a command before I can see any status.
Worked fine for me with putty in RAW mode.
PaulS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2008, 05:56 PM   #95
kcl
Registered User
 
kcl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Davis, CA
Posts: 24
TC CLUB MEMBER
For this to be able to interface to an external driver (like in CQC), you would like to have some way to acknowledge the receipt of a valid message. From what I'm reading here, there's only a response for an invalid message. Without a validation message, you can't set up any reasonable handshaking within the driver. (For example, if there was an "acknowledge" switch and/or command that you could add to a command, that would do the job nicely.)
__________________
Ken
kcl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2008, 09:48 PM   #96
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,162
TiVo Remote 0.2

For those who don't have PyGTK, here's a version based on Tkinter, so you only need the basic Python installation. Tested on Linux, Mac OS X and Windows. I've also included the PyGTK version in the archive, slightly trimmed and renamed "remote-gtk.pyw", but with no change in functionality. That's next...

[See sig for the latest version.]
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by wmcbrine : 07-31-2008 at 02:05 PM.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2008, 10:46 PM   #97
spiralman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Tivo Search App

I threw together a simple little Python/Tkinter app for doing a "Search By Title."

To run it:
Windows: I think you need to rename tivo-search.py to tivo-search.pyw, then you can double-click it to run (it has to stay in the tivo-search folder, though)
Mac OSX/Linux: in a terminal, cd into tivo-search and run: python tivo-search.py

To Use it:
1) Type in your Tivo's IP address or hostname and click "Connect"
2) Type in the search you want to do and click "search." Listen to that keyboard type away!
3) You can re-search and it'll just clear the keyboard and start over.

Currently the "Disconnect" feature is broken. You'll have to quit and re-run it.

For the Python-literate, I implemented two modules with it: tivo.py (for sending commands to the tivo), and keyboard.py for navigating the On-Screen-Keyboard. I haven't put them in a proper package yet, though.

It's pretty hack-ish. I haven't figured out the KEYBOARD command, so I'm just doing navigation among the on screen keyboard.

The other missing piece is being able to figure out if you're on the "TiVo Central" page or not. If you are, sending an IRCODE/TELEPORT TIVO command takes you to the Now Playing, which you don't want. So, instead I send it to LiveTV first, and then back to Tivo Central, before navigating the menus.

Enjoy,
Thomas
Attached Files
File Type: zip tivo-search-0.1.zip (2.5 KB, 113 views)
spiralman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2008, 11:25 PM   #98
pzand
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 53
Anyone marry this up with the "Now Playing" info that's available over http/https from TiVo yet?

https://<ip>/TiVoConnect?Command=QueryContainer&Container=%2FNowPlaying
username: tivo
password: <your MAK>
pzand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2008, 11:48 PM   #99
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiralman View Post
3) You can re-search and it'll just clear the keyboard and start over.
You could speed this up by sending IRCODE CLEAR instead of navigating to CLR and selecting it.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2008, 12:41 AM   #100
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,994
Quote:
Originally Posted by pzand View Post
Anyone marry this up with the "Now Playing" info that's available over http/https from TiVo yet?

https://<ip>/TiVoConnect?Command=QueryContainer&Container=%2FNowPlaying
username: tivo
password: <your MAK>
I have a shorter line:

https://<tivo's IP>/nowplaying/index.html
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2008, 01:38 AM   #101
Mr Markus
Registered User
 
Mr Markus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
On the ideas for using the Telnet connection control, this would work well for any Sling type device so you can see your selections.

But, for those without a Sling, a simpler purpose is for remote power downs. The menu system selections shouldn't be changing (as compared to the NowPlaying list).

Any place with killer storms, it would give you the piece of mind your harddrives won't crash due to a power outage. Then when you get home from work, you can unplug your priceless TiVo if you don't trust your battery backup with surge protection.

Sure you might miss some recordings, but that's a small price for the piece of mind you TiVo is safe.

BTW, I didn't get it right using NetCat (nc) but PuTTy in RAW mode works just fine.
Mr Markus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2008, 08:05 AM   #102
quango
Registered User
 
quango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Macon, Georgia
Posts: 179
You can't power down a TiVo without physically disconnecting the power supply; "standby mode" just switches off the video and audio outputs on the device, but otherwise it's "on" and potentially recording all the time.
quango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2008, 08:06 AM   #103
BiloxiGeek
Reality Challenged
 
BiloxiGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gulfport, Ms. USA
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiralman View Post
The other missing piece is being able to figure out if you're on the "TiVo Central" page or not. If you are, sending an IRCODE/TELEPORT TIVO command takes you to the Now Playing, which you don't want. So, instead I send it to LiveTV first, and then back to Tivo Central, before navigating the menus.

Enjoy,
Thomas
I ran that while watching live tv and ending up in my To Do list. I heard it trying to enter characters but the screen was on Please Wait

Tried a second time after manually getting to the Search by Title page and then back to live tv so it would cached anything neccessary. Got to the ouija board and input AKKAHHA. The search term I had input was MISSISSIPPI. K and H are in the same relative positions to each other as S and P. So somewhere it got confused about where it was.

A third try with HOCKEY for the search term worked nicely.

Another try with MISSISSIPPI didn't even make it to the ouija board.

Tried using it while the ouija board was already on screen and it poked out MISSISSIPPI nicely.
__________________
| Roamio Plus
| Premiere Elite
| Two Tivo HD's
| The early bird may get the worm,
| but it's the second mouse that gets the cheese...
BiloxiGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2008, 09:33 AM   #104
gonzotek
tivo_xml developer
 
gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Outside Phildadelphia
Posts: 2,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
I have a shorter line:

https://<tivo's IP>/nowplaying/index.html
That's formatted html. The longer URL requests XML, which is better for machine processing.
gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2008, 11:10 AM   #105
spiralman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiloxiGeek View Post
Tried a second time after manually getting to the Search by Title page and then back to live tv so it would cached anything neccessary. Got to the ouija board and input AKKAHHA. The search term I had input was MISSISSIPPI. K and H are in the same relative positions to each other as S and P. So somewhere it got confused about where it was.
Inside tivo-search.py you'll find a line like "self.menusleeptime = 2", you can change that to a bigger number (it's in seconds, and you can do reals, like 2.5, etc). That's the amount of time it waits after going to LiveTV and the TiVo screen, and it sounds like yours might take a bit longer to show up than mine.

The keyboard module tries to remember where it left off when you do another search, but it sounds like, since you're doing things manually, it's getting a little lost. A safe bet is to put it back on "A," but that won't always work.

I forgot/didn't see the IRCODE CLEAR command, so, when i switch to using that, it should be a little more forgiving.

Thanks for the feedback,
Thomas
spiralman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2008, 12:14 PM   #106
spiralman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Tivo Search 0.2

I did a little tweaking, switching the clear to use the IRCODE CLEAR command, and I added a "Reset" button. If, after you do a search, you navigate at all on the TiVo remote, you can click "reset" in the search window and then re-search and it'll start over from the beginning (going to livetv, then tivo, etc).

With the new IRCODE CLEAR command, it should be possible to re-search without hitting "reset" as long as you're still on the search page, but I haven't tested that very thoroughly.

--Thomas
Attached Files
File Type: zip tivo-search-0.2.zip (6.3 KB, 71 views)
spiralman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2008, 07:32 PM   #107
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,162
TiVo Remote 0.3

This version combines the PyGTK and Tkinter versions -- it will first try Gtk, then fall back to Tk. If you have Gtk installed but prefer to use a Tk interface, give the "--force-tk" option on the command line (or, you could edit it to set use_gtk to False).

Any other command-line option will now be interpreted as the IP address to connect to, overriding the default.

The status messages from the TiVo are now shown at the bottom.

Finally, I had the positions of "Clear" and "Enter" swapped. Also, I've now labelled the TIVO button "TiVo" instead of "Menu".

[See sig for the latest version.]
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by wmcbrine : 07-31-2008 at 02:06 PM.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2008, 01:52 PM   #108
snedecor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Angleton, TX
Posts: 64
What about this sequence?

Has anyone tried....

UP
UP
DOWN
DOWN
LEFT
RIGHT
LEFT
RIGHT
A
B
SELECT
START

I tried it, but all I got was infinite lives????
snedecor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2008, 02:06 PM   #109
Omikron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by snedecor View Post
Has anyone tried....

UP
UP
DOWN
DOWN
LEFT
RIGHT
LEFT
RIGHT
A
B
SELECT
START

I tried it, but all I got was infinite lives????
Maybe you didn't do it fast enough. If you do it really fast you get free Lifetime on the box. ;-)
Omikron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2008, 02:30 PM   #110
BiloxiGeek
Reality Challenged
 
BiloxiGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gulfport, Ms. USA
Posts: 451
Gee, I thought maybe it was a easter egg code to get unlimited ammunition or 999 free lives in Doom.
__________________
| Roamio Plus
| Premiere Elite
| Two Tivo HD's
| The early bird may get the worm,
| but it's the second mouse that gets the cheese...
BiloxiGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2008, 03:38 PM   #111
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by snedecor View Post
Has anyone tried....

UP
UP
DOWN
DOWN
LEFT
RIGHT
LEFT
RIGHT
A
B
SELECT
START

I tried it, but all I got was infinite lives????
Try doing B, then A (and leave out SELECT).
morac is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2008, 10:22 PM   #112
duckfin
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 10
iPhone/iPod Touch TiVo Remote

I made a quick and dirty (and I stress dirty) little program that lets you control your TiVo with your iPhone. Now if you lose your remote, someone can call it for you.
(I can also post the source if anyone is interested.)
Attached Files
File Type: zip tivoRemote.zip (54.2 KB, 103 views)
duckfin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2008, 05:57 AM   #113
jeffcox65
Rabid HD Junkie
 
jeffcox65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
This version combines the PyGTK and Tkinter versions -- it will first try Gtk, then fall back to Tk. If you have Gtk installed but prefer to use a Tk interface, give the "--force-tk" option on the command line (or, you could edit it to set use_gtk to False).

Any other command-line option will now be interpreted as the IP address to connect to, overriding the default.

The status messages from the TiVo are now shown at the bottom.

Finally, I had the positions of "Clear" and "Enter" swapped. Also, I've now labelled the TIVO button "TiVo" instead of "Menu".

This is awesome!! Thank you!!
jeffcox65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2008, 06:00 AM   #114
jeffcox65
Rabid HD Junkie
 
jeffcox65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 10
iPhone as TiVo remote? cool! but how?

Quote:
Originally Posted by duckfin View Post
I made a quick and dirty (and I stress dirty) little program that lets you control your TiVo with your iPhone. Now if you lose your remote, someone can call it for you.
(I can also post the source if anyone is interested.)
Okay, this is exactly what I want -- this will be so awesome when I can get it to work.

But how do i get this .zip file working? My iPhone is jailbroken -- I've got the app in /Applications, but it doesn't show up as an icon and I can't get it to run.

What am I missing?
jeffcox65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2008, 09:21 AM   #115
duckfin
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffcox65 View Post
Okay, this is exactly what I want -- this will be so awesome when I can get it to work.

But how do i get this .zip file working? My iPhone is jailbroken -- I've got the app in /Applications, but it doesn't show up as an icon and I can't get it to run.

What am I missing?
Did you kill the SpringBoard process (or reboot the phone)?
Make sure that the /Application/TiVoRemote.app/TiVoRemote file is executable (chmod 755 /Applications/TiVoRemote.app/TiVoRemote).
duckfin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2008, 02:14 PM   #116
MurrayW
Murray
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 207
Any chance of getting this to work on a hacked series 2 DirecTiVo?
MurrayW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2008, 02:51 PM   #117
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,162
TiVo Remote 0.4

Now it gets more interesting. This version includes a "CC" button for closed caption toggling. It's not 100% reliable, but maybe 95%. I also added SPS30S (30-second skip toggle) and SPS9S (clock toggle) buttons to fill out the row.

[See sig for the latest version.]
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by wmcbrine : 07-31-2008 at 02:06 PM.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2008, 08:28 PM   #118
duckfin
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 10
iPhone Remote

I've created a google code page for the iPhone TiVo Remote program.

http://tivoremote.googlecode.com

It has the source, and will have any newer versions.
duckfin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2008, 09:41 PM   #119
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by duckfin View Post
It has the source, and will have any newer versions.
Cool. I don't have an iPhone, but I can always read the source.

I found a small problem in TiVoConnection.m:

sprintf(buffer, "IRCODE %s\r\n", cmd);

The TiVo only wants a '\r' -- the '\n' will just make it send back "COMMAND TIMEOUT" messages.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2008, 10:41 PM   #120
duckfin
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Cool. I don't have an iPhone, but I can always read the source.

I found a small problem in TiVoConnection.m:

sprintf(buffer, "IRCODE %s\r\n", cmd);

The TiVo only wants a '\r' -- the '\n' will just make it send back "COMMAND TIMEOUT" messages.
Thanks!

(I guess if I looked at what the TiVo was sending back I would have noticed that. Shame on me.)

It is updated.
duckfin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:43 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |