TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-25-2008, 12:04 PM   #1
rcobourn
Registered Snoozer
 
rcobourn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 726
Need an image? Don't PM me. :)

If you need to reimage a TiVo for hard drive repair or storage upgrade:

Turn-key solutions are available from a sponsor of this forum, DVRUpgrade

If you want to go the do-it-yourself route, here is your best bet: drop by #tivo on EFnet. Check the topic for instructions, or just ask for what you are looking for. Be patient. If someone has it, they'll respond, eventually.


Please also use this thread to post requests for any images I can't point you to.

The old thread can be read here.

Last edited by rcobourn : 02-23-2010 at 11:15 AM. Reason: Procedure changes
rcobourn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2008, 02:21 AM   #2
ciper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,010
I suggest everyone visit the #tivo channel on efnet even if you dont need an image.


rcobourn: Who do we have to thank for that bot? Its quite useful
ciper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008, 01:33 PM   #3
rcobourn
Registered Snoozer
 
rcobourn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 726
Some out of date information removed here to avoid confusion.

Last edited by rcobourn : 02-23-2010 at 11:16 AM. Reason: Info out of date
rcobourn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 01:14 PM   #4
n2gadgts
TiVo Rocks
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1
Went to EFNet and put in #tivo for the chatroom and my name in the nickname and it wouldn't connect. I'm looking for a image to a TCD540040. I bought this unit at a yard sale and would like to get it working.
n2gadgts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 03:42 PM   #5
Da Goon
Registered Abuser
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tivo_60 View Post
Text came up stating that if you're looking for an image file, type "!image". I did that and there it sat for 3 hours. Not such a chatty chat room.
I guess you didn't pay too much attention after typing !image.
Da Goon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 04:13 PM   #6
Da Goon
Registered Abuser
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,396
Yeah... at the top next to Status #TiVo.
Da Goon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 04:19 PM   #7
rcobourn
Registered Snoozer
 
rcobourn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 726
More old information removed.

Last edited by rcobourn : 02-23-2010 at 11:17 AM. Reason: Out of date
rcobourn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 05:00 PM   #8
rcobourn
Registered Snoozer
 
rcobourn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 726
Here is a perhaps better web client to try: TiVo Chat

Look for your response to !image in a separate tab.
rcobourn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 01:11 PM   #9
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
this site contains pirated software



The FTP site and credentials being handed out by that IRC-bot leads to pirated copies of almost every software product I have developed and licensed in the past five years.

Our sponsorship here is supposed to increase awareness, and potential sales of our products, not enable bootlegging.

We cannot afford to sponsor these forums, pay our employees, and keep our families fed when people are doing this sort of thing.

Whoever is doing this, please stop!

Thanks,

Lou
__________________




To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 04:57 PM   #10
rcobourn
Registered Snoozer
 
rcobourn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 726
I'll make sure there is no link to that repository until they clean anything out of there that shouldn't be there.
rcobourn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 05:18 PM   #11
ciper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,010
A list of offending files would be useful.
ciper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 06:32 PM   #12
rcobourn
Registered Snoozer
 
rcobourn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 726
Quote:
Originally Posted by ciper View Post
A list of offending files would be useful.
It looks like they are cleared out now.
rcobourn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 04:29 AM   #13
discore
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 7
#tivo on Efnet didn't have any useful information in the topic so I sent over an email, thanks!
discore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 02:22 AM   #14
discore
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 7
Hey finding Tivo images seems to be sort of a hassle. Your primary FTP is offline and the backup (gotdns.org) didn't have a SVR-2000 image.

I had one from like 6 years ago but it was the old Tivo software with no native support for the NIC. So instead of performing the hackery required to get the ancient image working over the network (no landline), I was able to do a "Clear and Reset Everything" on the drive I was replacing and create a brand new image. Thankfully I was only replacing it due to excessive noise; a full crash would have left me with a whole set of annoyances.

Anyway, that's my tale of woe, and in the spirit of helping others out who are in similar situations (do a search for SVR-2000 on these forums and check out how many people have needed images), I have hosted a copy of the Tivo 3.0 software for Sony SVR-2000s at:

http://discore.org/tivo/tivoimage-sv...r-20080428.bak

It has been tested and works fine for me. Made with mfstools v2 if that's important.

Delete my post, ban me, sue me, whatever, just let it be known that the above link is very fast and will work for a very long time so take it if you need it and tell others who need it. I suggest the people who run the FTPs from this thread grab it as well. Stan had one in his old thread apparently but a PM went answered.

Finally, the part of the post that won't get deleted, you can email discore [@] gmail [.] com and I'll send you the link within a couple days or so (no fancy autoreplies unfortunately).

Enjoy and keep it real my fellow oldschool SVR-2000 hackers.
discore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 10:28 AM   #15
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
Or, consider supporting one of TiVo Community Forum's sponsors or advertisers.

Also consider joining the TiVoCommunity Club for special discounts and other offers.
tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 03:33 PM   #16
natepenn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
hmm so if I added a drive to my series 2 and then took that drive away and now the original drive won't work, can I just reinstall the original disk image?
natepenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 04:02 PM   #17
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by natepenn View Post
hmm so if I added a drive to my series 2 and then took that drive away and now the original drive won't work, can I just reinstall the original disk image?
If you added a drive to your Series2, then the two drives become 'married' meaning that one will not work without the other without additional modifications being made.

So, the answer to your question is 'yes' - you would need to reinstall your original disk image onto the original drive; presumably, you made your backup using MFStools, yes? If so, use the MFStools on this boot CD to restore the image onto the drive of your choice (but first you should run full manufacturer's diagnostics on the target drive to ensure that it is OK).
tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 04:11 PM   #18
natepenn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
I made a backup using the MFSTools boot disc, but I don't think it worked. I did download instantcake-tcd540040-std.iso though, can I use that? Noob question: how do I load the disc image onto the original drive exactly?
natepenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 04:30 PM   #19
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by natepenn View Post
I made a backup using the MFSTools boot disc, but I don't think it worked. I did download instantcake-tcd540040-std.iso though, can I use that? Noob question: how do I load the disc image onto the original drive exactly?
Is that what you have, a TCD540 unit? Did you follow the instructions in the README (also attached to your order)?
tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 04:40 PM   #20
natepenn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
yes I have a 540040 unit. Not sure which read me files you speak of.
natepenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 12:14 AM   #21
TigerTivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Auburn, AL
Posts: 12
Need a vanilla 24004A image

Ugh, my wife and I gave her mother my old 40hr but it recently keeled over and I cannot find my small back up

I have a spare 160Gig drive I was going to put in the dead 24004A unit.

I do have an identical 24004A with a massive 500g drive, but I don't know if I can use it as a backup to restore to the 160g drive. Obviously, I just need the OS.

But, if anyone has a lean TCD24004A image they can share, I'd think really nice thoughts about them
__________________
TiVo SA S2 TCD24004A
Monthly now, Lifetime soon
TigerTivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 11:22 AM   #22
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
Yes, you can use the working 500GB drive to make an image for a smaller drive. Just include the "s" option in the backup part of the operation. I have done it myself before, to an original capacity drive even.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2008, 11:48 AM   #23
nhl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1
Hi. Need an image for a TCD652160 (TiVo HD). Thanks.
nhl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 08:19 PM   #24
vueaskew
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Followed the directions as posted, worked like a charm...thanks!
vueaskew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2008, 10:27 PM   #25
durst
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 111
OK, what am I doing wrong.

I dropped by #tivo on EFnet and the topic is:
Welcome to the EFnet Tivo chat channel

what is the code for requesting an image there?

I am seeking an HDVR2 6.2a (not 6.2)
durst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 12:33 PM   #26
Tivo_60
NY State of Mind
 
Tivo_60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,041
Quote:
Originally Posted by durst View Post
OK, what am I doing wrong.

I dropped by #tivo on EFnet and the topic is:
Welcome to the EFnet Tivo chat channel

what is the code for requesting an image there?

I am seeking an HDVR2 6.2a (not 6.2)
the request is : !image

However, from what I can see the image link is down.
__________________
24 is back !!

Last edited by Tivo_60 : 06-05-2008 at 07:46 AM. Reason: spelling
Tivo_60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 05:00 PM   #27
durst
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 111
yea, when I try that nothting happens
durst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 11:06 PM   #28
durst
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 111
HELP!

please. still desparately needing an HDVR2 6.2a image!

FTP doesn't work! I'm at a loss, and I'm broke.
durst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 04:11 PM   #29
BDProductions
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
tcd540080 need image

Had I of known that getting a replacement image would be so hard for a linux device, I would have made my own backup image before buying a tivo to repair a customer's computer (customer's computer had a nearly dead drive)

I can confirm, both FTPs and IRC are not apparently viable..

I tried FTP first.. bad account on the first server and no response from the second...

Next came IRC... real client and web based, both... no !image trigger... I guess there's no DCC transfers there lately?

Having satisfied the requirements I tried the additional email address and still have no response... I am still in the IRC channels as I type this... dead....

I'll post back if there are any changes...

Good luck to everyone else looking for an image... I will next ask some of my geekier friends to make images of their own series 2 units to send...

Still hopeful,
BDP
BDProductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 05:10 PM   #30
ForrestB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 824
You can buy a Tivo image/installer here for $20 http://www.dvrupgrade.com/dvr/stores/1/instantcake.cfm
ForrestB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:04 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |