TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-15-2007, 07:25 PM   #2641
taekwondodo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 50
Does anyone have any idea why Tivo Desktop no longer works after loading MRV with the enhancement script?

I am running an HDVR2 + enhancement script + MRV - MRV works, but Music/Photos no longer finds TivoDesktop (1.3, tried 2.1 as welll) - It used to work, and now it doesn't.

Thanks.
taekwondodo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2007, 11:34 PM   #2642
ttodd1
Proud Computer Geek
 
ttodd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SC
Posts: 1,516
Think I read you need version 2.0.
__________________
My views represent only what the voices in my head tell me.
Now if I could just chew through these restraints...
ttodd1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 01:32 AM   #2643
taekwondodo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 50
I tried 1.3, 2.1, 2.0 and 2.3 (Deleting tivobeacon.exe each time) - none of them work. Where do I look in the tivo to see if the right application is running?

Thanks.

- Jeff
taekwondodo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 07:56 AM   #2644
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,824
you don't
everything is on the PC side.
since MRV works, superpatch has been applied correctly on the tiVo.
have you tried JavaHMO?
it's really not that hard to configure?
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 10:53 AM   #2645
taekwondodo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 50
I had JavaHMO - and had no idea how to configure it... There were no destructions, nothing... nowhere. how do you configure it?

Thanks.

- Jeff
taekwondodo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 04:54 PM   #2646
bengalfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2,066
Quote:
Originally Posted by taekwondodo View Post
I had JavaHMO - and had no idea how to configure it... There were no destructions, nothing... nowhere. how do you configure it?

Thanks.
- Jeff
You double click the JavaHMO configure icon and away you go. A warning is in order, one of the problems with JavaHMO is that development on it has stopped completely. JavaHMO looks for the specific version of Java that comes with the program. If you let Java upgrade to a newer version it will break JavaHMO. And you can't use newer Java based programs, like Limewire with the old version of Java. If you can live with those limitations, JavaHMO works great. I solved the problem by putting JavaHMO on my server PC and running Limewire from a different computer on the network.
__________________
The Bengals and Tivo, life should have a few obsessions.
bengalfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 10:57 PM   #2647
rsuchowi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 11
Check your default gateway on the Tivo side. When my default GW was not proper it caused all kinds of problems.
rsuchowi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 05:02 PM   #2648
fredfillis
Linuxly Challenged
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: DC Area
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredfillis View Post
It has been awhile since I first tweak'ed. Last night I decided to download the latest version.

Now, Tivoweb is not working. I can start it, but if I click on NPL, this is what I get

Code:
action_nowshowing '' ''
can't read "::multi_delete": no such variable
    while executing
"if {$::multi_delete} {
set nstype 6
} else {
set nstype 0
}"
    (procedure "MOD::action_nowshowing" line 5)
    invoked from within
"$cmd $p1 $p2 $p3"
    (procedure "do_action" line 19)
    invoked from within
"do_action $action $chan $part $env 1"
Any ideas?

I recently put NowShowing and dserver into tvbin in order to run TySuiteJ.
Apologies for not sharing how I fixed this. You need a later version of TivoWebPlus than was installed by tweak.sh. Check out the tivowebplus thread.
__________________
I wonder what happens when I do this ... uhoh.
DSR7000 x 2
fredfillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2008, 11:35 AM   #2649
thundermustard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 107
30 second skip and 6.3e

I am trying to get the permanent 30 second skip working. I googled it and found this command
#30-second skip
echo -ne "\x10\x40\x00\x2b" | dd conv=notrunc of=tivoapp bs=1 seek=6717416
which I ran from command prompt. In the past the command seems like it was longer than that.
That didn't do it, then I tried the enhancement script, that didn't do it.
Is that 30 second command right? Is it supposed to go in the author file for each reboot?
Thanks
thundermustard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 12:17 PM   #2650
rich47
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 25
I have a hdvr2 with ptvnet and 6.3e. Is it possible to get MRV and HMO/HME running with the Enhancement Script?
rich47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 04:08 PM   #2651
Markman07
Registered User
 
Markman07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,187
Quote:
Originally Posted by thundermustard View Post
I am trying to get the permanent 30 second skip working. I googled it and found this command
#30-second skip
echo -ne "\x10\x40\x00\x2b" | dd conv=notrunc of=tivoapp bs=1 seek=6717416
which I ran from command prompt. In the past the command seems like it was longer than that.
That didn't do it, then I tried the enhancement script, that didn't do it.
Is that 30 second command right? Is it supposed to go in the author file for each reboot?
Thanks
All your questions will be answered at http://dvrpedia.com or http://dvrpedia.com/Modify_TiVoApp_t...other_features
__________________

Inventory to Follow....

1 HR10-250 (Zippered - Thanks Gunny)
2 Directivo Series 2 (Zippered - Hey Gunny...Thanks)
1 HR20 - Like it but locks up too much)
Score Tivo 3 - Other HD DVR 1
Markman07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2008, 02:29 PM   #2652
kniederberger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
I ran the tweak script on my DSR7000 6.3f and oddly, I didn't get the channel logos or the replaced splash screen even though I choose these options. Is there a way to manually add the logos? Thanks.
kniederberger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2008, 03:33 PM   #2653
Luv2DrvFst
Registered User
 
Luv2DrvFst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by kniederberger View Post
I ran the tweak script on my DSR7000 6.3f and oddly, I didn't get the channel logos or the replaced splash screen even though I choose these options. Is there a way to manually add the logos? Thanks.
6.3f on a DSR7000? I thought 6.3 was only for HD DTV's. Maybe that's the problem.
__________________
Zipper'd Hughes SD-DVR120 (501 hrs)
Zipper'd Philips DSR-7000 (265 hrs)
Luv2DrvFst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2008, 04:02 PM   #2654
kniederberger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luv2DrvFst View Post
6.3f on a DSR7000? I thought 6.3 was only for HD DTV's. Maybe that's the problem.
Nope 6.3f is also for the SD DVRs (See this thread). My R10 recieved the 6.3f upgrade on it's own a few weeks ago and I used the slicer to upgrade my DSR7000 to 6.3f a couple of weeks ago.

I had channel logos after the 6.3f slices were allpied, but lost them after running the tweak script.

Last edited by kniederberger : 02-25-2008 at 04:18 PM.
kniederberger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2008, 04:44 PM   #2655
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
I have never been able to successfully run tweak or retain all the hacks after Slicer was run, and I've been trying this for 3 years at least. I have no idea as to why this happens, either.
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2008, 05:11 PM   #2656
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Vader View Post
I have never been able to successfully run tweak or retain all the hacks after Slicer was run, and I've been trying this for 3 years at least. I have no idea as to why this happens, either.
The Slicer has been available for less than a year, so I'm not sure that this is a slicer-related issue so much as it is a problem that might be caused by manually updating to a newer version of the OS without going through the 'normal' process.

It could be that your channel logos need to be reloaded (there is a channel logo slice floating around out there somewhere) which may or may not help. Or its possible that something about the format has changed in the database that requires it to be repopulated from the satellite or from a different slice file...

[edit]
This may work for you:

Code:
cd /var/packages
wget http://www.dvrupgrade.com/software/update_tool/logo-67.slice.gz
gzip -d logo-67.slice.gz
dbload logo-67.slice


Last edited by tivoupgrade : 02-25-2008 at 05:22 PM.
tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2008, 08:56 PM   #2657
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Vader View Post
I have never been able to successfully run tweak or retain all the hacks after Slicer was run, and I've been trying this for 3 years at least. I have no idea as to why this happens, either.
As Lou mentioned, some things cannot be retained across a slice upgrade, namely anything that has to do with tivoapp like 30-sec skip, encryption, etc.. This is because tivoapp gets replaced when you upgrade your software to a newer version. The point of the slice upgrade is upgrade without pulling the drive, and then reapply your tivoapp patches.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 11:48 AM   #2658
kniederberger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivoupgrade View Post
It could be that your channel logos need to be reloaded (there is a channel logo slice floating around out there somewhere) which may or may not help. Or its possible that something about the format has changed in the database that requires it to be repopulated from the satellite or from a different slice file...

[edit]
This may work for you:

Code:
cd /var/packages
wget http://www.dvrupgrade.com/software/update_tool/logo-67.slice.gz
gzip -d logo-67.slice.gz
dbload logo-67.slice
Thanks for the help, I tried the above and it didn't work on this DSR7000 with 6.3f. Actually when going to run the above, I found that dbload was no longer present on the system so I had to reload it. I rebooted and tried again with no success. Finally the logos loaded after I ran the command as "tivosh dbload logo-67.slice"

There seem to be a lot of odd things going on with 6.3f such as missing files and strange occurrences with scripts. A couple of the enhancements installed by the tweak script did not seem to take, the all most there splash screen wasn't replaced and the channel logos??? The unit did do a double reboot when acquiring satellite data when I did the sync, reboot after running the tweak script (unfortunately, I was in telnet, not serial so I didn't capture the error). Has anyone else out there had success with tweak on a SD 6.3f unit? Maybe Lou can run it on the test unit he had on his bench a couple of weeks back Thanks.
__________________
Philips DSR 7000R - 6.3f 300 GB
DirecTV R10 - 200 GB
Keith
Jarrettsville. MD

Last edited by kniederberger : 02-26-2008 at 12:51 PM. Reason: Logos did load
kniederberger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2008, 09:42 AM   #2659
kniederberger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Question

Channel logos are missing again The logos were there yesterday and are gone today. The system has been up for about 4 days and has had no new hacks or reboots since the logo slice was applied. All I can figure is that there must have been something downloaded from the satellite that is incompatible with the logos on this system? Any ideas?
__________________
Philips DSR 7000R - 6.3f 300 GB
DirecTV R10 - 200 GB
Keith
Jarrettsville. MD
kniederberger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 11:08 PM   #2660
skinnyjm
I'm Grumpy???
 
skinnyjm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milky Way
Posts: 539
EXCELLENT work!
Why isn't this a sticky???
__________________
DIRECTV since 4/2000.
TiVo software is the best.
skinnyjm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2008, 08:17 AM   #2661
CrashHD
I am the me.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 687
2661 posts... I don't think it needs sticky to stay on top.
__________________
Can you touch your ____ with your ___? Then go ____ yourself?
The answers are (shoulders, hands, hug). If you came up with something else, that's on you
CrashHD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2008, 02:38 PM   #2662
dfriedland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 36
Can anybody help with this? It's a zippered previously enhanced dtivo but when I try to update it this is the hyperterminal results i get:

Herb's Tivo-bash# sh tweak_uninstall.sh
Removing directories and files...
Skipping TWP uninstall...
Skipping CallerID uninstall...
Skipping fakecall restore...
Skipping driver restore...
Deleting the profile...
No backup splash screen found, skipping splash restore...
Done!
Herb's Tivo-bash# sh tweak.sh
Downloading latest Enhancement script...
wget: www.mastersav.com: Host name lookup failure


Downloaded main scripts successfully!

Running rbautch Hacked Tivo Enhancements...
tar: Short read
mv: /enhancements/tweak_uninstall.sh: No such file or directory
Do you want to run the "express" version (for advanced users)? [y/n]: n
tweak.sh: /enhancements/start.sh: No such file or directory
Do you want to continue? [y/n]: y

Herb's Tivo-bash#

And then it ends.....Any ideas?

Thanks!
dfriedland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2008, 06:29 PM   #2663
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Make sure your Tivo is connected to your network and can get out to the Internet without being blocked by your router or a firewall. If it still doesn't work, check your DNS settings.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2008, 08:16 PM   #2664
dfriedland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 36
I dl'ed tweak.zip and the tweak.sh file seems to be empty... Am I missing something?
dfriedland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2008, 10:49 PM   #2665
Xtra7973
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfriedland View Post
I dl'ed tweak.zip and the tweak.sh file seems to be empty... Am I missing something?
Yes. The first post where it says this "Usage: unzip the attached script, FTP it to your Tivo, and run it. Itís interactive, so you can pick and choose exactly what it installs, and it comes with an uninstall script so you can remove everything easily."
Xtra7973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2008, 11:05 PM   #2666
dfriedland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xtra7973 View Post
Yes. The first post where it says this "Usage: unzip the attached script, FTP it to your Tivo, and run it. It’s interactive, so you can pick and choose exactly what it installs, and it comes with an uninstall script so you can remove everything easily."
OK, I ftp'ed tweak.sh to the hacks dir, ran dos2unix tweak.sh and here are my results. I turned my firewall off and checked my DNS servers...

bash-2.02# sh tweak_uninstall.sh
Removing directories and files...
Skipping TWP uninstall...
Skipping CallerID uninstall...
Skipping fakecall restore...
Skipping driver restore...
Deleting the profile...
No backup splash screen found, skipping splash restore...
Done!
bash-2.02# sh tweak.sh
Downloading latest Enhancement script...
wget: www.mastersav.com: Host name lookup failure


Downloaded main scripts successfully!

Running rbautch Hacked Tivo Enhancements...
tar: Short read
mv: /enhancements/tweak_uninstall.sh: No such file or directory
Do you want to run the "express" version (for advanced users)? [y/n]: n
tweak.sh: /enhancements/start.sh: No such file or directory
Do you want to continue? [y/n]: y

bash-2.02#


Looks like the same thing to me......help!

Last edited by dfriedland : 03-05-2008 at 11:17 PM.
dfriedland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2008, 11:13 PM   #2667
Xtra7973
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfriedland View Post
I d/l'ed that zip file and the tweak.sh file inside the zip was blank.
I just downloaded the zip file, tweak.sh was in it and I opened it up with metapad and its not blank. You do know the tweak.sh file gets put on the Tivo and then you run it inside the Tivo? Try downloading it again, and if you want to look inside it you can use wordpad if you don't have metapd.
Xtra7973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 10:23 AM   #2668
dfriedland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xtra7973 View Post
I just downloaded the zip file, tweak.sh was in it and I opened it up with metapad and its not blank. You do know the tweak.sh file gets put on the Tivo and then you run it inside the Tivo? Try downloading it again, and if you want to look inside it you can use wordpad if you don't have metapd.

I ftp'ed the file (i was wrong it isn't blank), ran dos2unix on it and here were my results: (note that I have my firewall disabled and I'm using a d-link dir-655)


bash-2.02# sh tweak.sh
Downloading latest Enhancement script...
wget: www.mastersav.com: Host name lookup failure


Downloaded main scripts successfully!

Running rbautch Hacked Tivo Enhancements...
tar: Short read
mv: /enhancements/tweak_uninstall.sh: No such file or directory
Do you want to run the "express" version (for advanced users)? [y/n]: n
tweak.sh: /enhancements/start.sh: No such file or directory
Do you want to continue? [y/n]: y

bash-2.02#

I can hyperterminal in and reboot the unit and all
dfriedland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 12:20 PM   #2669
Xtra7973
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfriedland View Post
I ftp'ed the file (i was wrong it isn't blank), ran dos2unix on it and here were my results: (note that I have my firewall disabled and I'm using a d-link dir-655)


bash-2.02# sh tweak.sh
Downloading latest Enhancement script...
wget: www.mastersav.com: Host name lookup failure
Thats your problem right there. I just ran the script and you should get this back from it "Downloading latest Enhancement script...
Connecting to www.mastersav.com[69.90.236.30]:80
rbautch_files.tgz 100% |*****************************| 2922 KB 00:00 ETA
Downloaded main scripts successfully!"


I see you turned your firewall off, try what rbautch said earlier
Quote:
Make sure your Tivo is connected to your network and can get out to the Internet without being blocked by your router or a firewall. If it still doesn't work, check your DNS settings.
I don't use hyperterminal I use putty so I don't know any of the settings in it, open up a telnet session and try to ping a website, I am going to bet it wont work. So just try what rbautch has already said.
Xtra7973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 12:57 PM   #2670
dfriedland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xtra7973 View Post
Thats your problem right there. I just ran the script and you should get this back from it "Downloading latest Enhancement script...
Connecting to www.mastersav.com[69.90.236.30]:80
rbautch_files.tgz 100% |*****************************| 2922 KB 00:00 ETA
Downloaded main scripts successfully!"


I see you turned your firewall off, try what rbautch said earlier

I don't use hyperterminal I use putty so I don't know any of the settings in it, open up a telnet session and try to ping a website, I am going to bet it wont work. So just try what rbautch has already said.
But the firewall is off already...
dfriedland is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoģ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:31 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |