TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-04-2002, 09:18 PM   #1
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
Channel Map Tivoweb module

The is the new and improved (final?) Tivoweb module to remap channel numbers for a given station.

Earlier versions would fail under certain conditions. (if you had LOTS of channels)

There are also several other usability improvements.

Rename the module to ChannelMap.itcl before dropping in your modules directory.


Attachment has been deleted. Get it from the Tivoweb site, http://tivo.lightn.org/

Last edited by Zirak : 09-10-2003 at 06:22 PM.
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2002, 03:17 PM   #2
ModiStru
Earthling
 
ModiStru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 7
"Channel object was malformed. This can't happen, but it did!"

Trying to remap the 'Food' network. Guide data states it's on a different channel than what is mapped in the cable lineup. Kinda sucks when you want to record the 'Iron Chef' and get a 1hr. ad for a device that electrically stimulates your face into a perpetual look of surprise.

Info:
2 x Philips 312 SA +80GB <B> drive
2.5.1
TiVoNet
TiVoWeb 1.9.3 + FSID mod
Digital cable (150+ entries in the channel lineup)
__________________
2 Philips Series I v3.0
1 TiVoNet 110GB ~ WiReLeSs ~ ly connected
1 TurboNet 110GB

hackin' since 2.0
ModiStru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2002, 05:25 PM   #3
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
What is the channel object? (available from the ChannelMap channel list page?)

I have a tendency to overcode error checks. All my objects are of the form XXXX/XXX, and I assume that they all must be of this format. If its not the case, I will remove the error check, and everything should be groovy.
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2002, 09:40 AM   #4
ModiStru
Earthling
 
ModiStru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 7
Here is the excerpt from the listchan page of the object I'd like to modify...

FOOD 64 Rebuild Extended Basic 591262/5200 591041/-1
FOOD 64 Digital Rebuild Extended Basic 591262/5060 591041/-1


The 'Digital Rebuild...' lineup is what's being used.

Thanks!
ModiStru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2002, 10:06 AM   #5
ModiStru
Earthling
 
ModiStru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 7
So after my last reply I decided that you had given me enough of a hint to jump in & modify the code.

Changed line 91 to:
if {![string compare [string index $Channel 6] "/"]==0} {

This worked for my case, but I assume that forcing the check to 6 will not work for everyone. BTW, all my channel objects are in the form XXXXXX/XXXX.


Thanks a bunch!
ModiStru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2002, 06:15 PM   #6
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
Quote:
Originally posted by ModiStru
So after my last reply I decided that you had given me enough of a hint to jump in & modify the code.

Changed line 91 to:
if {![string compare [string index $Channel 6] "/"]==0} {

This worked for my case, but I assume that forcing the check to 6 will not work for everyone. BTW, all my channel objects are in the form XXXXXX/XXXX.


Thanks a bunch!
Indeed that is it. An update is attached that allows an arbitrary length object and subobject.

Attachment deleted, newer version at bottom.

Last edited by Zirak : 06-21-2002 at 05:21 PM.
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2002, 11:19 PM   #7
ModiStru
Earthling
 
ModiStru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 7
Thanks!

All my base belong to you
__________________
2 Philips Series I v3.0
1 TiVoNet 110GB ~ WiReLeSs ~ ly connected
1 TurboNet 110GB

hackin' since 2.0
ModiStru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2002, 09:01 AM   #8
airplanedan
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 3
I'm using your module with a sa tivo 3.0 and tivoweb 1.9.4b2 and it appears to be working correctly. Channels that I remap are displayed with the new numbers, however the tivo doesn't seem to recognize the changes. I've rebooted multiple times but still the original channel mappings are being used. Channelmap continues to see the correct (remapped) channel mappings. Any ideas?
airplanedan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2002, 02:44 PM   #9
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
Quote:
Originally posted by airplanedan
I'm using your module with a sa tivo 3.0 and tivoweb 1.9.4b2 and it appears to be working correctly. Channels that I remap are displayed with the new numbers, however the tivo doesn't seem to recognize the changes. I've rebooted multiple times but still the original channel mappings are being used. Channelmap continues to see the correct (remapped) channel mappings. Any ideas?
Apparently a reboot won't do the trick anymore. Go to Messages & Setup / My Preferences / Customize Channels / Cable Lineups, and change the lineup to something else. Then change it back. That should commit the changes. You will have to re-customize the "channels you receive" section.

I guess I could make the module do this too.

Last edited by Zirak : 06-18-2002 at 05:00 PM.
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2002, 05:38 PM   #10
airplanedan
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 3
Thanks. Looks like it worked but I'll know for sure when I get home. Now that I finally installed my Tivonet after having it sit on a shelf for a year I'll be doing some poking around. Who knows... maybe I'll figure out how to force the refresh.
airplanedan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2002, 05:29 PM   #11
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
New version

This version adds:

1) Ability to commit changes to the "active" lineup. No need to change the lineup back and forth in setup. Its much more convenient since setup also resets channels you receive, etc.

2) Ability to Save the current lineup configuration.

3) Ability to reload the saved configuration. Useful if you are constantly getting "incorrect" updates. I understand this happens frequently in the UK.

Drop the .txt extension and drop in the modules folder.

Tested with 3.0, don't anticipate problems in 2.5.1.

As always, use at your own risk.

Attachment deleted. See next message.

Last edited by Zirak : 06-28-2002 at 04:52 PM.
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2002, 04:52 PM   #12
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
New version fixes bug in Restore Map

Well, I assumed that once you did a setup the the channel objects in the lineups were fixed for all time. Bad assumption. A week or two ago I got a lineup change that ONLY added a PPV preview channel. For some reason this caused the channel objects in the lineups to be recreated from scratch. Kinda strange, but it is what it is.

This version will attempt to rebuild the map using the old lineup names and channel names, i.e. CNN/Extended Basic.

If that doesn't work, you will have to fall back to a manual rebuild.

Again, the last version until something else breaks!

Drop the txt extension, put in the tivoweb modules directory.

Attachment deleted, module is now on tivoweb site.

ChannelMap module

Last edited by Zirak : 10-17-2002 at 01:05 AM.
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2002, 09:37 PM   #13
gardavis
Registered User
 
gardavis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Deerfield Beach, FL USA
Posts: 140
I just tried your new module after failing with an older version.

I did experience a problem. I remapped 2 channels but when I committed the change, the remapping occurred in the wrong order


My mapping request:
(2203/-1) Changing HBOZ - {Home Box Office Zone} From Ch:559 To Ch: 560
(2202/-1) Changing HBOC - {Home Box Office Comedy} From Ch:557 To Ch: 559


Committing happened backwards:
(2202/-1) Applying HBOC - {Home Box Office Comedy} From Ch:557 To Ch: 559
(2203/-1) Applying HBOZ - {Home Box Office Zone} From Ch:559 To Ch: 560

The result is HBOZ on 560 and HBOC disappeared instead of being on 559!

I guess I will have to do this in 2 steps.

Thanks for this module!

Edit:
559 (HBOC) disappeared from the Tivo but does display in the channelmap list correctly.

Edit:
I was able to find 559 in "Channels You Receive" and it was unchecked. Checking it on solved the issue. Note that 560 was already checked on.

Last edited by gardavis : 07-06-2002 at 10:49 AM.
gardavis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2002, 02:30 PM   #14
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
Commiting changes will happen in alphabetical order, per lineup. The module checks both the long and short name to identify matches (Home Box Office Zone, and HBOZ). It does not use the channel number.

The module doesn't tamper with any favorite/channel you receive information. I am at a loss for how it would have been "switched off," unless it was previously switched off.

Was it unchecked before you started?
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2002, 05:55 PM   #15
gardavis
Registered User
 
gardavis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Deerfield Beach, FL USA
Posts: 140
Before:

557 and 559 were checked on and 560 did not exist.

After:
559 was checked off and 560 was checked on. 557 no longer exists.

Thanks,
Gary
gardavis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2002, 08:36 PM   #16
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
I tried, but can't reproduce the behavior. The "channels you receive" information isn't stored in the same place in the database. I haven't been able to locate it. This might be some kind of D-Tivo thing.

I would be interested in hearing if others see the same behavior, and what kind of system they have. But...

At this point, chalk it up to PFM.
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2002, 09:47 PM   #17
gardavis
Registered User
 
gardavis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Deerfield Beach, FL USA
Posts: 140
My Tivo is a Sony SVR 2000 (standalone).
gardavis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2002, 05:28 PM   #18
tlphipps
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 40
OK, I hope someone can help me with this. I've searched all over this forum for two days now and can't find an answer.

I receive my local channels through my apartment complex's cable system (for FREE). Unfortunately they remap the UHF channels.

My problem is this, when I used the channel map module, the channel was remapped to the correct number, but on the satellite connection, NOT the RF connection (that's where my local cable is input). Is there any way to force the remap to happen on channel xx(ant) as opposed to channel xx(sat)?
tlphipps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2002, 06:19 PM   #19
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
Quote:
Originally posted by tlphipps
OK, I hope someone can help me with this. I've searched all over this forum for two days now and can't find an answer.

I receive my local channels through my apartment complex's cable system (for FREE). Unfortunately they remap the UHF channels.

My problem is this, when I used the channel map module, the channel was remapped to the correct number, but on the satellite connection, NOT the RF connection (that's where my local cable is input). Is there any way to force the remap to happen on channel xx(ant) as opposed to channel xx(sat)?
Sounds like the multiple headend problem. This module will only look at the lineups in the first headend. It shouldn't be hard to make the module work on multiple headends, but, I have a single headend standalone - no way to test it.

Short of making it work with multiple headends, if you are somewhat adept, you should be able to switch which headend it looks at, and remap the other channels. I can point you to the three lines to change if you wish, and help as I can. I don't think its particularly risky to try, but I make no guarantee. As always, make sure you have a backup.

Ah, and its probably a bad idea to simultaneously run two copies of the module, one for each headend.
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2002, 11:14 PM   #20
tlphipps
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 40
OK, I'm feeling adventurous. If you'll help me out, I'll see what damage (hopefully not) I can do.
tlphipps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2002, 01:05 AM   #21
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
Ok. I really don't think this will cause any problem, but I don't want to be responsible for screwing up your tivo. I think the risk is negligible - I will help, the risk is yours.

Change the 3 lines that contain this:

set headend [dbobj [lindex $source 0] get Headend]

to this:

set headend [dbobj [lindex $source 1] get Headend]
__________________
The United Soviet Socialists Republic
Aggressively moderated for success in protecting our advertising revenue

Last edited by Zirak : 07-08-2002 at 10:00 PM.
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2002, 11:44 PM   #22
tlphipps
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 40
well, i changed those lines and did receive new information in the module, but it already had the correct numbers for those channels. The information it pulled up appeared to be information for the local cable companies in the area. I have my TiVO setup to recognize the local over-the-air channels and those are the ones I need to remap.

I tried to be ingenious and try '$source 2' but that just gave me errors.

Any other ideas?

BTW, I noticed that I never thanked you for a GREAT module. so, THANK YOU!!
tlphipps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2002, 08:13 PM   #23
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
Well, if the XX(ant) channels are not in any of the lineups on either tuner, I don't know where they come from, and/or perhaps what the mfs structures look like for dual tuners. I don't have a dual tuners, or know what a setup looks like, other than dual lineup sources. I can only guess, and probably not well.

If you give me access to your tivo, I can take a quick look to see if I can figure anything out.
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2002, 10:32 PM   #24
tlphipps
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 40
Thanks for the offer, but I got it working the way I wanted. I don't know why I didn't think of it before. The local cable companies map those channels to the place I wanted them, so I just re-ran guided setup and told tivo that I received basic cable instead of an antenna. Now everythings in the right place.

Thanks for all your help though.
tlphipps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2002, 01:19 AM   #25
Andrel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 124
I am trying to understand the remap module and It seems I am missing something:

-I get the channel lineup by clicking on ChannelMap,
-Listing appears and then click on the station call name,
-change the channel # to what I want, click remap.
-This bring me back to channel listing then I click on commit change on active listing
-It then comes back with a choice of premium/basic and I click on continue(or something like that).
-Then it lists all the changes. This is where I have a problem: I give me a listing of over 100 channels change even though I asked to remap only 1.

It is doing the same if I list then commit change without remapping anything.

I can go like that all night(will move it back and forth). I am using dish national line up that may list a station in more than channel number.

I am doing something wrong ?

Thanks

Andre
Andrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2002, 12:52 PM   #26
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
This is my best guess at what is going on, it will produce the behavior you describe.

It sounds like you are including lineups that you don't actually receive in the "commit" process. You need to uncheck any lineups that you do not get before comitting.

The same channel can and often will exist in more than one lineup. The most intuitive example of this is a cable provider that has both analog and digital service. The tivo will only use the lineups appropriate to your setup - I.E. Digital only, or Analog only. CNN exists both on digital and analog, but are likely on different channel numbers.

By using more lineups in the commit than you actually "get", you apparently have several channel conflicts across the lineup. When you do the commit with this problem, the module is going to dutifully compare each channel number in each lineup you have selected against what is in the active lineup. If it is different, it will be changed. If you have multiple occurences of CNN with different channel numbers in the lineups you have selected to commit, there will be one (or more!) changes for the "active" CNN each time you press commit.

You need to deselect the lineups that are not part of your service before you commit.

If for some reason, you actually get CNN on multiple channels (strange!), then you will need to skip the commit process, and go back to the "Customize Channels" section in setup, and de-select and reselect your lineup. This does the same thing as commit, except that it clears your "favorites" and resets "channels you receive.'' The entire purpose of "commit" is to prevent reseting these two items.
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2002, 08:05 PM   #27
Andrel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 124
Sorry again, not sure I understand;



As being on the satellite lineup, I do not have the option to get in "Customize Channels" section in setup, and de-select and reselect my lineup. The choice of the sat lineup is only given at guided setup time (in my case it was National, Local or local with no local(temporary). I remember that when I had a cable provider, I could go in different lineup and back or daily call and it would commit the change(was not using Tivoweb at this time).

When I "commit", I have Basic and Premium. I tried selecting Basic with same result. unless I try with no selection ?

Does "commit" has any bearing with channel you receive selection ?

FYI, Here My /Headend:

Directory of /Headend starting at ''

Name Type FsId Date Time Size
---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
374032 tyDb 374032 07/10/02 06:47 52324
640086 tyDb 640086 07/08/02 11:26 35472
640114 tyDb 640114 07/01/02 19:52 22752
640116 tyDb 640116 06/22/02 19:36 23320
640118 tyDb 640118 06/15/02 17:16 22000
640120 tyDb 640120 06/22/02 19:52 22232
768828 tyDb 768828 07/06/02 02:09 25256
768830 tyDb 768830 07/06/02 02:07 25512

Headend 374032/40307 {
CityPostalCode = 374032/40308
CountyName = SATELLITE
EncryptionKeys = 199801,1,0x199799 199803,1,0x199797 199806,1,0x199792
IndexPath = /Headend/374032 /HeadendTms/ECHOST /HeadendPostalCode/DBS~374
032 /Server/345739
Lineup = 374032/40309 374032/40310
Location = USA
Name = {Dish Network}
PostalCode = DBS
ServerId = 345739
ServerVersion = 214
State = National
TimeZone = 0
TmsHeadendId = ECHOST
Version = 1471

Would it make a difference if I use it directly in the ITCL code ?

I am still running more tests but it is pretty long in between (more than 20 mins between each screen).

Appreciate your help. Thank you.

P.S. I wanted to attach my listing dump and commit but I need to run a few more test before I kind of know if i am full of it or not. My first impression is that if 2 channels # exist in a given lineup ex. WJW is on 897 & 8513, it will relocate both to 8513 regardless if I remapped to 380.
Andrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2002, 08:27 PM   #28
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
Lineups live at : MFS:Setup:Source[0,1] :Headend:Lineup
The active list lives at: MFS:Setup:Source[0,1?]:Channel

Changing the channel mapping only changes the channel number in the Lineup.

Commiting copies the channel numbers from all the channels in all the selected lineups (one by one) to the same channels in the active list. If a channel appears twice, even across lineups it will be copied twice. The point of the commit is to NOT effect the channels you receive/favorites section, otherwise I would not have bothered. Try committing with all the boxes unchecked, it wont hurt.

I have never looked at a dual tuner system/satelite system - I don't know what these structures look like on those. Hopefully this will help at least identify where the data is.

The headend you listed looks OK, whatever that means. The real question is what channels are in each of your lineups, and what channels are listed in your active list.

I think I have a little script that will dump the active list, let me check.

I don't think it will make a difference if you run the code outside tivoweb.

I would guess that the FIRST channel that matches in the active list would be changed to the LAST time that channel appeared in a lineup. It might get them both, I would have to look at the code again. (Actually, the channel would change twice, but the last one would be the "effective" change)

20 minutes between screens is amazingly long. That sounds like 2000 channels! Are you a satelite company executive?
__________________
The United Soviet Socialists Republic
Aggressively moderated for success in protecting our advertising revenue

Last edited by Zirak : 07-10-2002 at 08:36 PM.
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2002, 08:41 PM   #29
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
This will list the active channels for a source. You might need to edit it and run it for both sources - again, I don't know what the db looks like for your setup...

Even though I wrote it, I won't necessarily CLAIM this code.

drop the .txt
chmod +x
./listactivechannels
Attached Files
File Type: txt listactivechannels.tcl.txt (754 Bytes, 142 views)
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2002, 09:18 PM   #30
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
This lists the channels in the lineups. Again, it will need to be modified to deal with more than one source.
Attached Files
File Type: txt listchannels.tcl.txt (1.4 KB, 122 views)
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:08 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |