TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-31-2007, 04:13 PM   #61
kevin86
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Is there any way to get this to work on a Mac?
kevin86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2007, 07:38 PM   #62
ikester13
Registered User
 
ikester13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11
xm radio

hello all i have the program up and running and i see the xm channels on the
tv but i have no sound. i tried rebooting tivo and my computer but still no luck
i have a series 3 tivo and windows xp if that matters. any body have any ideas

thanks

ike
ikester13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2007, 08:24 PM   #63
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikester13 View Post
hello all i have the program up and running and i see the xm channels on the
tv but i have no sound. i tried rebooting tivo and my computer but still no luck
i have a series 3 tivo and windows xp if that matters. any body have any ideas

thanks

ike
Did you try GumboChielf's suggestions in post #26?
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2007, 09:36 PM   #64
ikester13
Registered User
 
ikester13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11
xm radio

ok i have sound on my computer but still no sound from my tv. i have all the
xm channels on my tv i can scroll up and down i go to the bone yard and hit the select button and no sound.
ikester13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2007, 09:46 PM   #65
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Did you select Wave Mix (or Stereo Mix on my laptop) on this screen?


greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2007, 09:50 PM   #66
ikester13
Registered User
 
ikester13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11
xm

i don't understand what do u mean your laptop.
ikester13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2007, 10:39 PM   #67
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikester13 View Post
i don't understand what do u mean your laptop.
My laptop doesn't have Wave Mix, it has Stereo Mix instead. I don't know what your computer has, so you'll have to improvise.
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2008, 12:49 AM   #68
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,967
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin86 View Post
Is there any way to get this to work on a Mac?
If you mean, pyTivo with my plugin -- yes, it works fine on a Mac. OS X even comes with Python already installed, as I understand it, although I don't know if it's new enough. (Certainly the version in 10.5 should be.) I installed Python 2.5 on my Mini before I found this out -- it was very simple.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2008, 07:06 AM   #69
ikester13
Registered User
 
ikester13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11
xm

ok guys i got it to work thanks for all the help.
ikester13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2008, 07:57 PM   #70
smilerz
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7
When I hit play on a playlist from the "list menu" it craps out - same thing happens if I drill another level deeper (the list of songs in the playlist).

the only way that the playlist seems to work is if I drill into a song and hit play from the Tivo menu.

Is this a known bug or do I have a configuration error (its a wpl BTW)
smilerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2008, 08:02 PM   #71
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,967
No, it's not a known bug. And please define "craps out".
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2008, 07:57 PM   #72
eb3604
Go Yankees
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
hey great program. any chance of incorporating dynamic artist/titles for streaming radio? Thanks
eb3604 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 04:11 AM   #73
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,967
Latest music playlist support for pyTivo

OK, here's a version that allows recursive playlists (one inside another), as well as remote playlists (via http). And for good measure, I threw in support for the "Various Artists" ID3 convention (where the artist field says "Various Artists", and the title field has Artist/Title).

Now the thing is, I'm distributing this as the full pyTivo package, because I made a few more tweaks in plugin.py that aren't in the original master branch (yet?), and I really don't want to have to duplicate that code in music.py anymore. But when I say "the full package", it's only 33K. That's the real size of pyTivo, when you leave out ffmpeg and the Cheetah and eyeD3 libraries. So, if you still need those (I don't -- I get them from my distro), you'll have to get them from a fuller package. I recommend either unzipping this over your current pyTivo, or getting the really complete package here -- just click on the "snapshot" link nearest the top of the page for a .tar.gz of it.

If you really, really want to run the plugin in conjunction with some other version of pyTivo (e.g., wgw's branch), let me know.
Attached Files
File Type: zip pyTivo-wmcbrine-2008-01-03.zip (33.2 KB, 11 views)
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 03:45 PM   #74
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,967
Quote:
Originally Posted by eb3604 View Post
hey great program. any chance of incorporating dynamic artist/titles for streaming radio?
If that's addressed to me (?) -- no, that's beyond the capabilities of HMO, sorry. The Tivo only requests that info before it starts playing the stream.

You could do it with HME, though...

Last edited by wmcbrine : 01-03-2008 at 03:51 PM.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2008, 12:22 AM   #75
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,967
My latest pyTivo (with music plugin changes) is now here.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 08:39 PM   #76
plagman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Problems with HMESatRadio / XM Portal

I have worked and worked to get this configuration to work with my online XM account.

When I fire it up on my Series 2 Tivo I receive this error:

"An error occured while running the application. The application closed during a read (0x50006)

Here is what I see when I run runOnline.bat

"Cookie: usvoCookie=2019943|2|/QRPde6RPv0=|d+sLzDpeVks=|kGmMplX
6UcYVu/utRjS3+g==|01c1857551dc956f3ec56fbab70de58b||otjE1h8bpn+cg8
cRzjPJsw==|XMROUS; pad_user=yes; ep=XMROUS; JSESSIONID=x1STHpNdF2vnLJpvSTyRRq6ns
2vypnLGyjFhQyg6L22t1hRTq26p!-1536539582!1748713030;
Please Wait. Initializing Channel List
Done Intialization.
The schedule file does not exist yet: conf\onlineConf.txt.sch
List of possible mixers to record from:
Listen on port 48490
2 = Primary Sound Capture Driver Unknown Vendor Direct Audio Device: DirectSound
Capture
3 = Vinyl AC'97 Audio (WAVE) Unknown Vendor Direct Audio Device: DirectSound Cap
ture
Listen on port 46666 MP3 Request
go
done"

Does the schedule file missing affect anything?

Also, when I run RunOnline.bat, it opens the XM window and I need to press the Listen Now button to get the music running. Although sometimes when I press Listen Now, I get this error:

"We're sorry. Due to inactivity, you will need to sign in again to listen to XM Radio Online. If you receive this message immediately after signing-in, please make sure that your browser is set to accept cookies. For further assistance, please go to our Listener Support area and read our "Using the Player" FAQs."

Any help would be appreciated.
plagman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 08:57 PM   #77
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by plagman View Post
Does the schedule file missing affect anything?
Don't think it does. Mine says that too.

You did put in your username/password into onlineConf.txt right?

Quote:
Cookie: usvoCookie=<XM EMAIL ADDRESS HERE>|775297|2|/QRPde6RPv0=|d+sLzDpeVks=|hJQ
WGRXU0rXBj/B955PT5g==|853a9297013cad031d11ecbd25170948|Greg|Burns|EVIIG mIa6iz4wd
o2E/ibFg==|XMROUS; pad_user=yes; ep=XMROUS; JSESSIONID=5RzvHpgPZhyvfC1CbTjQKkTmy
hvxZ4JFd2L3hYcvxkLDJ2ZcR36r!1748713030!-800183914;
Please Wait. Initializing Channel List
Done Intialization.
The schedule file does not exist yet: conf\onlineConf.txt.sch
Listen on port 48490
List of possible mixers to record from:
go
2 = Primary Sound Capture Driver Unknown Vendor Direct Audio Device: DirectSound
Capture
3 = SigmaTel Audio Unknown Vendor Direct Audio Device: DirectSound Capture
Listen on port 46666 MP3 Request
done

greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 09:00 PM   #78
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by plagman View Post
Also, when I run RunOnline.bat, it opens the XM window and I need to press the Listen Now button to get the music running.
You did all the steps in Post #7 & #8?
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 09:01 PM   #79
plagman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Yes, I did put my username and password in there...

I cut it out when I pasted it into the post...
plagman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 09:07 PM   #80
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
change the port number when I edited conf.txt to the RadioOnline port # 48490.
Did you do that step in post #8? You have to comment out with the # the one line and uncomment the other.

SatRadioAddress=192.168.1.126:48490
#SatRadioAddress=192.168.1.5:48489

And put in the IP address of your computer (not your Tivo). Mine is 192.168.1.126 above
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 09:26 PM   #81
plagman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Here is my config file:

//Addressort of the host running the backend (SatRadioSocket or SatRadioOnline)
//POrt 48489 for RadioSocket or port 48490 RadioOnline
//Make sure it is a real IP address (not 127.0.0.1 or localhost)
#SatRadioAddress=192.168.1.120:48490
SatRadioAddress=192.168.1.120:48489

//Address of Stream.
//Use "builtin" for the builtin MP3 sender support. It will use the IP Address from SatRadioAddress
//and the port 46666
//Or put in a Shoutcast/Icecast url if you rather use that.
//Or none is you have Audio cables run to the TV
#StreamLocation=none
#StreamLocation=http://localhost:8000
#StreamLocation=http://192.168.1.120:46666
StreamLocation=builtin

//Command-line apps to run on Hme load. I personally use this to run a small script to make sure the mixer settings are set correctly.
#RunOnStart=<program to run on Hme load>

//Mute or Power radio off on Hme Exit.
//If you power radio off, you need to wait for channel listings to populate again when launching Hme again.
#DoOnExit=off
#DoOnExit=nothing
DoOnExit=mute



Quote:
Originally Posted by greg_burns View Post
Did you do that step in post #8? You have to comment out with the # the one line and uncomment the other.

SatRadioAddress=192.168.1.126:48490
#SatRadioAddress=192.168.1.5:48489

And put in the IP address of your computer (not your Tivo). Mine is 192.168.1.126 above

plagman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 09:32 PM   #82
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by plagman View Post
#SatRadioAddress=192.168.1.120:48490
SatRadioAddress=192.168.1.120:48489
Change that to this...

SatRadioAddress=192.168.1.120:48490
#SatRadioAddress=192.168.1.120:48489
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 09:39 PM   #83
plagman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks. That was the problem. Now it displays on my TIVO.

No sound however. So I am going to start working on that.

I ran those instructions with this post to turn on Stereo Mix.

Do I have the Mixer set to the right output?



Quote:
Originally Posted by greg_burns View Post
Change that to this...

SatRadioAddress=192.168.1.120:48490
#SatRadioAddress=192.168.1.120:48489

plagman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 09:46 PM   #84
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by plagman View Post
No sound however. So I am going to start working on that.

I ran those instructions with this post to turn on Stereo Mix.

Do I have the Mixer set to the right output?
Can't help you there. I just did what the experts suggested here and it worked for me...
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...53#post5812953
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 10:22 PM   #85
plagman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
I think I found my snag.

I follow these directions and do not have the option for Advanced Controls. It is grayed out.

"Start> Programs> Accesories> Entertainment> Volume Control

Options> Enable Advanced Controls"

I am trying to update my sound card driver to see if that will work.

Do you know any work around for that?


Quote:
Originally Posted by greg_burns View Post
Can't help you there. I just did what the experts suggested here and it worked for me...
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...53#post5812953

plagman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 06:42 PM   #86
johnny99
TivoHD
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 254
Anyone know if this program still works? I tried to run it and get this error from SatRadioOnline. It appears to log me in correctly, but then cannot create the channel list.

Please Wait. Initializing Channel List
java.lang.NullPointerException
at com.watty.hmesatradio.SatRadioOnline.initChannelList(SatRadi oOnline.j
ava:191)
at com.watty.hmesatradio.SatRadioOnline.<init>(SatRadioOnline.j ava:51)
at com.watty.hmesatradio.SatRadioOnline.main(SatRadioOnline.jav a:402)
Press any key to continue . . .

Pressing any key causes the program to abort.

Thanks.
johnny99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 06:56 PM   #87
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
You do these steps? see post #7 & #8

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...28#post5807128
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 07:24 PM   #88
johnny99
TivoHD
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by greg_burns View Post
You do these steps? see post #7 & #8

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...28#post5807128
Yes. The runRadioOnline.bat script is printing out a JSESSIONID cookie that appears to have the right information. But then it hangs for a while with that channel list message and later crashes.

I can listen to XM over the internet using this login and password.
johnny99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 08:23 PM   #89
ajayabb
Registered User
 
ajayabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Moorestown NJ
Posts: 427
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnny99 View Post
Anyone know if this program still works? I tried to run it and get this error from SatRadioOnline. It appears to log me in correctly, but then cannot create the channel list.

Please Wait. Initializing Channel List
java.lang.NullPointerException
at com.watty.hmesatradio.SatRadioOnline.initChannelList(SatRadi oOnline.j
ava:191)
at com.watty.hmesatradio.SatRadioOnline.<init>(SatRadioOnline.j ava:51)
at com.watty.hmesatradio.SatRadioOnline.main(SatRadioOnline.jav a:402)
Press any key to continue . . .

Pressing any key causes the program to abort.

Thanks.
I am getting the same errors. I wonder if update 9.4 affected it somehow because I had no problems with the program before that.
__________________
A.J.


2 Roamio Plus Tivos
1 Tivo Mini
Running Pytivo and Streambaby
ajayabb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 08:25 PM   #90
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
I just tried setting it up again. It almost worked for me. I could see it on my Tivo, but when I selected it the cmd window dumped this error message:

HME SDK 1.4 (TiVo, Inc.)
LOG: added factory
MDNS: http://192.168.1.102:7288/hmesatradio/
LOG: 192.168.1.101 icon.png HTTP GET - to factory /hmesatradio/
Connection refused: connect
java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused: connect
at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.socketConnect(Native Method)
at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.doConnect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.connectToAddress(Unknown Source)
at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.SocksSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.Socket.connect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.Socket.connect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.Socket.<init>(Unknown Source)
at java.net.Socket.<init>(Unknown Source)
at com.watty.hmesatradio.HmeSatRadioScreen.initChannelList(HmeS atRadioScreen.java:458)
at com.watty.hmesatradio.HmeSatRadioScreen.<init>(HmeSatRadioSc reen.java:106)
at com.watty.hmesatradio.HmeSatRadioApp.init(HmeSatRadioApp.jav a:51)
at com.tivo.hme.sdk.Application.open(Application.java:428)
at com.tivo.hme.host.sample.Listener.handleHME(Listener.java:28 0)
at com.tivo.hme.host.sample.Listener.handle(Listener.java:381)
at com.tivo.hme.host.http.server.HttpConnection.run(HttpConnect ion.java:123)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
LOG: Unexpected error: java.lang.NullPointerException
LOG: 192.168.1.101 icon.png HTTP GET - to factory /hmesatradio/


Are you sure you uncommented (by removing the #) and commenting out the coorect lines in your config.txt?

SatRadioAddress=192.168.1.102:48490
#SatRadioAddress=192.168.1.5:48489

The first needs uncommented and IP changed and the second needs commented out.

Not really sure why it is no longer working for me. Surprised though we aren't getting the same errors if something is broken in the XM online interface.
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |