TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-16-2007, 03:58 PM   #1
toddhutch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Here is a pyTivo.conf file for S3 5.1 HDTV 1080

I wanted to help all of the newbies out there that just bought a Series 3 tivo, and want to use the pyTivo applications. I wanted it to have 5.1 audio, and 1080 HD Video.

I've been working on figuring out the confirguration for about 3 hours now, and I've finally gotten it working well. (Those out there with more suggestions on tuning, I'm looking for the "best quality" settings I can have.) Since I was only able to do this because other people shared their experiences, I figured I would contribute with what I found.

So here are the settings I used in my pyTivo.conf file. Note my files are in the C:\Program Files\pyTivo directory. The places I've bolded are changes to the default quality.

Code:
[Server]
port=9032


#Full path to ffmpeg including filename
#For windows: ffmpeg=c:\Program Files\pyTivo\plugins\video\ffmpeg_mp2.exe
#For linux:   ffmpeg=/usr/bin/ffmpeg
ffmpeg=c:\Program Files\pyTivo\plugins\video\ffmpeg_mp2.exe
#ffmpeg=/usr/bin/ffmpeg

#This will make a large debug.txt file in you base directory.  It only debugs
#transcode.py right now.
debug=false

# Audio bit-rate, default 192K
audio_br=448K

# Video bit-rate, default 4096K
video_br=16Mi

#Beacon broadcast address(es)
#Typically use 255.255.255.255 but on some multihomed machines you may
#need to specify the subnet broadcast address(es) of your Tivo boxes
#beacon=255.255.255.255

#Output Pixel Width: if you have an HDTV you might want to try 720 or 704
#Valid: 720, 704, 544, 480, 352
width=1920
height=1080
ffmpeg_prams=-vcodec mpeg2video -r 29.97 -b %(video_br)s -maxrate %(max_video_br)s -bufsize %(buff_size)s %(aspect_ratio)s -comment pyTivo.py -acodec ac3 -ab %(audio_br)s -ar 48000 -f vob -

##Per tivo options
# section named _tivo_TSN with the tsn in all caps
[_tivo_00000DEADBEEF]

#If you want to use 16:9 or 4:3 on this tivo
#aspect169=true
#width=1440
#height=720
#audio_br=320K
#video_br=12Mi
#ffmpeg_prams=-i %(in_file)s -vcodec mpeg2video -r 29.97 -b %(video_br)s -maxrate %(max_video_br)s -bufsize %(buff_size)s %(aspect_ratio)s -comment pyTivo.py -ac 2 -ab %(audio_br)s -ar 44100 -f vob -

#audio_br=320K
#video_br=12Mi

[MyMovies]
#Type can be either 'video' or 'music'
type=video

#Path is the full path to your files (No trailing slash needed)
#For windows: path=J:\Movies
#For linux:   path=/media
path=J:\Movies


##You can have more than one share
#[MyTelevision]
#type=video
#path=d:\television
-Todd

Last edited by toddhutch : 12-16-2007 at 04:07 PM.
toddhutch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 06:01 PM   #2
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,983
Welcome to the forum!

And thanks for a first post that "gives" rather than "takes"!
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2007, 11:31 AM   #3
JHeavner
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 19
Todd, what's the resolution of your display? When I tried your script I ended up with vertical bars on the side (I had horizontal bars on the last script I played with).
JHeavner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 11:14 PM   #4
toddhutch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Size of display. 1080i

There have been a number of enhancements since I've posted that last one....

I've seen a number of issue with the 94 line padding along the top and bottom.

I'm hoping to use the new -HD- setting that I've been reading about, I just haven't done that yet.

-Todd
toddhutch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 11:35 PM   #5
phox_mulder
I get paid 2watch TV
 
phox_mulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 5,442
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHeavner View Post
Todd, what's the resolution of your display? When I tried your script I ended up with vertical bars on the side (I had horizontal bars on the last script I played with).
Same here.

It also looks like the top and bottom are bleeding off a bit.

I tried making the "wide" a bit wider and the "height" a bit shorter and it didn't seem to change anything.

I am transferring shows that are in the odd BBC screen ratio (Top Gear) if that makes a difference.

I have the CRT HD TV in my sig so screen resolutions aren't published much of anywhere like the LCD screen specs are.

Since these shows aren't 5.1 audio, what would be a good sample rate for the audio?


phox
__________________
Panasonic Viera TH-46PZ800U 46" Plasma HDTV

TiVo S3-65 HD Hours-Lifetime
TiVo HD 20 HD Hours
DirecTV HR21-700 80+ HD Hours
DirecTV HR20-100 80+ HD Hours
Harmony 880 Remote Control
phox_mulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 04:56 PM   #6
Chew
Registered User
 
Chew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 284
I have a Series3 and was hoping to update my working pyTiVo copy with these settings.

I used these given settings, nothing transfered
I changed the video to 14Mi, nothing transfered
I changed the video to 14336k, nothing transfered
Returned to the previously working settings, everything works again.


Chew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 03:49 PM   #7
rschwarz_jr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Philly
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chew View Post
I have a Series3 and was hoping to update my working pyTiVo copy with these settings.

I used these given settings, nothing transfered
I changed the video to 14Mi, nothing transfered
I changed the video to 14336k, nothing transfered
Returned to the previously working settings, everything works again.

I have the same problem. Little changes that should be fine just make the whole system not function.
I'd love to get a fully functional HD config to actually work.
rschwarz_jr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |