TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-03-2007, 02:20 AM   #2581
tall1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: twin cities
Posts: 207
I ran 1.3a slicer tonight to upgrade from 6.3b to 6.3e. Everything ran fine and I ran tweak which also completed without any problem. But it appears tivoapp was never touched, tivoapp still has the 8/2/2007 date and not surprisingly, I have no 30 sec skip or the other hacks. I ran tweak uninstall/install again and same thing. I have enough disk space, everything looks ok it's just that zipper remains unzipped. It displays 6.3e too. Any ideas?

EDIT: I found this post from Russ that fixed it. I needed to run the "touch /zipper_flag" command before running the script.

Last edited by tall1 : 11-03-2007 at 12:08 PM.
tall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 11:54 AM   #2582
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by tall1
I ran 1.3a slicer tonight to upgrade from 6.3b to 6.3e. Everything ran fine and I ran tweak which also completed without any problem. But it appears tivoapp was never touched, tivoapp still has the 8/2/2007 date and not surprisingly, I have no 30 sec skip or the other hacks. I ran tweak uninstall/install again and same thing. I have enough disk space, everything looks ok it's just that zipper remains unzipped. It displays 6.3e too. Any ideas?
You may try manually running superpatch.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 12:54 PM   #2583
incog-neato
ObamaGuy
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Cold Heartland
Posts: 452
Slicer screens don't say "installing service update." You get then when it's the D* upgrade.
Quote:
Originally Posted by katiebear00
If it said "installing the service update" then it should have installed the new software.

incog-neato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 01:31 PM   #2584
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm
I wonder if you can slice again since 6.3e is still on the alternate partition?


Edited to correct version to 6.3e
I imagine I could. Regardless, the reboot problem still exists, and it's definitely tied to CBS somehow. The thing reboots multiple times when I'm watching or recording a CBS show, but not when I'm tuned to any other network or channel. How odd.

Now I have to figure out how to get Slicer to install 6.3e and not 6.3a again.
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 06:43 PM   #2585
katiebear00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by incog-neato
Slicer screens don't say "installing service update." You get then when it's the D* upgrade.
That's what I said.
katiebear00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 06:44 PM   #2586
katiebear00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Vader
I imagine I could. Regardless, the reboot problem still exists, and it's definitely tied to CBS somehow. The thing reboots multiple times when I'm watching or recording a CBS show, but not when I'm tuned to any other network or channel. How odd.

Now I have to figure out how to get Slicer to install 6.3e and not 6.3a again.
Running the slicer again couldn't hurt. Are you sure you entered 6.3e and not 6.3a as the argument for the slicer?
katiebear00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 07:45 PM   #2587
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
Yup, I'm sure. I always double-check such things. I also doubt it was because I was using an older version of Slicer, to which Lou had alluded elsewhere. Most folks I talk to say it doesn't matter which version. Nevertheless, I do have the most recent version, Slicer 1.9, so I'll give that a try for the heck of it. Pulling the drive and re-zippering it wasn't that bad anyway. The most irritating part is trying to get 6.3e to take and not 6.3a.
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 09:21 PM   #2588
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
Update, FWIW...

I got the latest version of Slicer, 1.9, and used that. Looked like it worked. I then reran tweak and bufferhack, the latter modified for 6.3e. I rebooted and noticed some of my hacks like 30-second skip weren't working. So, I used the "echo ne..." patches. At first it wouldn't work because I had more than one tivoapp (backups, etc.) in my /tvbin file, taking up too much space. So, I removed those extra ones, leaving me with tivoapp and the patched tivoapp.orig.

I then rebooted and am now stuck perpetually at the unleashed splash screen. It just stays there. This hasn't happened before, so I'm wondering what could be wrong. Any ideas?
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 09:28 PM   #2589
incog-neato
ObamaGuy
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Cold Heartland
Posts: 452
Yes, but sometimes AFTER you install the new update using slicer the D* update takes you BACK to the previous version. There is a script to fix that posted on DDB. Each time I slicer'd to 6.3C (a while back) the next day I was back to 6.3A because the 6.3a slices never deleted themselves from the MFS. It was weird. So now I always run this script after an upgrade just to cma.
d-e-a-l-d-a-t-a-b-a-s-e.com/forum/showpost.php?p=271411&postcount=1149



Quote:
Originally Posted by katiebear00
That's what I said.

incog-neato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 09:40 PM   #2590
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Vader
Update, FWIW...

I got the latest version of Slicer, 1.9, and used that. Looked like it worked. I then reran tweak and bufferhack, the latter modified for 6.3e. I rebooted and noticed some of my hacks like 30-second skip weren't working. So, I used the "echo ne..." patches. At first it wouldn't work because I had more than one tivoapp (backups, etc.) in my /tvbin file, taking up too much space. So, I removed those extra ones, leaving me with tivoapp and the patched tivoapp.orig.

I then rebooted and am now stuck perpetually at the unleashed splash screen. It just stays there. This hasn't happened before, so I'm wondering what could be wrong. Any ideas?

Zipper again, you should be all set.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 09:50 PM   #2591
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
I hope so. That's a lot more palatable than having to re-image and lose all my recordings! Wish me luck, Soapm.
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 10:33 PM   #2592
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by incog-neato
Yes, but sometimes AFTER you install the new update using slicer the D* update takes you BACK to the previous version. There is a script to fix that posted on DDB. Each time I slicer'd to 6.3C (a while back) the next day I was back to 6.3A because the 6.3a slices never deleted themselves from the MFS. It was weird. So now I always run this script after an upgrade just to cma.
d-e-a-l-d-a-t-a-b-a-s-e.com/forum/showpost.php?p=271411&postcount=1149
Check your PM, incog.
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 10:37 PM   #2593
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm
Zipper again, you should be all set.
Rezippered it and am now waiting. It rebooted, went to the unleashed splash screen, rebooted again, and is now hanging at that unleashed screen--again.

This isn't looking good, soap.
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 10:48 PM   #2594
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
Well, I'm at least able to get a bash prompt via serial. Any suggestions on what to do first, soap? I'm stuck at the unleashed screen.
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 11:17 PM   #2595
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Vader
Well, I'm at least able to get a bash prompt via serial. Any suggestions on what to do first, soap? I'm stuck at the unleashed screen.
Post the log from the serial bash so someone can take a look at it. I am surprised Zipper didn't get you back in.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 11:20 PM   #2596
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
I even reran tweak to see if that would work; it didn't. So, I restored the original tivoapp, but it's still hanging at the unleashed screen. Here's what the responses are:

Quote:

020d8a4c (Bad trace)
/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit: line 4: 131 Bus error /tvbin/convert-db
No upgrade to load
Not upgrading software
Scanning for phase3 repair scripts
Running boot Stage F_ApplicationLaunch scripts
Starting Services.
do_page_fault #3: sending signal 10 to TvLauncher(134)
$0 : 00000000 90019400 100d3ffc 100d3ffc 100d1f94 00000000 000000ac 000000ac
$8 : 0000002c 100d1fd4 100d1f54 7fff7fea 7fff7d1c 0001ffff ffffffff 0001ffff
$16: 00000001 829d8860 872c5ca0 00000000 10000000 00006012 870ddf30 870dddc0
$24: ffffffff 00000080 870dc000 870ddc40 00000008 8006cba4
Hi : 00000000
Lo : 00000e40
epc : 80123034 Tainted: P
Status: 90019403
Cause : 0000000c
8001e9fc 8001eac0 80022bb4 80022e8c 80024f3c 80123034 8006cba4 8006d91c
800584e8 80058744 80020908 80020f64 020d8a4c
020d8a4c (Bad trace)
/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit: line -14: 134 Bus error TvLauncher -StartA
tBoot
Scanning for phase4 repair scripts
Running boot Stage G_PostApplication scripts
do_page_fault #3: sending signal 10 to fakecall.tcl(142)
$0 : 00000000 90019400 100d3ffc 100d3ffc 100d1f94 00000000 000000ac 000000ac
$8 : 0000002c 100d1fd4 100d1f54 7fff7fe6 7fff7ccc 0001ffff ffffffff 0001ffff
$16: 00000001 829d8460 870df8c0 00000000 10000000 00006012 87097f30 87097dc0
$24: ffffffff 00000080 87096000 87097b58 00000008 8006cba4
Hi : 00000000
Lo : 00000240
epc : 80123034 Tainted: P
Status: 90019403
Cause : 0000000c
8001e9fc 8001eac0 80022bb4 80022e8c 80024f3c 80123034 8006cba4 8006d91c
800584e8 8006cab0 800584e8 80058744 80020908 80020f64 020d8a4c
020d8a4c (Bad trace)
/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.author: line 8: 142 Bus error fakecall.tcl

Starting netserver at port 12865
touch: /var/log/cidcall.log: Read-only file system
bash-2.02# do_page_fault #3: sending signal 10 to tivosh(151)
$0 : 00000000 90019400 100d3ffc 100d3ffc 100d1f94 00000000 000000ac 000000ac
$8 : 0000002c 100d1fd4 100d1f54 7fff7fee 7fff7cb0 0001ffff ffffffff 0001ffff
$16: 00000001 829d8660 86e7c760 00000000 10000000 00006012 86e77f30 86e77dc0
$24: ffffffff 00000080 86e76000 86e77c40 00000008 8006cba4
Hi : 00000000
Lo : 00000900
epc : 80123034 Tainted: P
Status: 90019403
Cause : 0000000c
8001e9fc 8001eac0 80022bb4 80022e8c 80024f3c 80123034 8006cba4 8006d91c
800584e8 80058744 80020908 80020f64 020d8a4c
020d8a4c (Bad trace)
/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.author: line 36: 151 Bus error ./tivocid
do_page_fault #3: sending signal 10 to tivosh(160)
$0 : 00000000 b0019400 100d3ffc 100d3ffc 100d1f94 00000000 000000ac 000000ac
$8 : 0000002c 100d1fd4 100d1f54 7fff7fee 7fff7ca4 0001ffff ffffffff 0001ffff
$16: 00000001 829d8460 86e7c660 00000000 10000000 00006012 86f03f30 86f03dc0
$24: ffffffff 00000080 86f02000 86f03c40 00000008 8006cba4
Hi : 00000000
Lo : 00000720
epc : 80123034 Tainted: P
Status: b0019403
Cause : 0000000c
8001e9fc 8001eac0 80022bb4 80022e8c 80024f3c 80123034 8006cba4 8006d91c
800584e8 80058744 80020908 80020f64 020d8a4c
020d8a4c (Bad trace)
server_set_up: binding the socket: Address already in use
Starting netserver at port 12865
touch: /var/log/cidcall.log: Read-only file system
do_page_fault #3: sending signal 10 to tivosh(174)
$0 : 00000000 b0019400 100d3ffc 100d3ffc 100d1f94 00000000 000000ac 000000ac
$8 : 0000002c 100d1fd4 100d1f54 7fff7fee 7fff7c94 0001ffff ffffffff 0001ffff
$16: 00000001 829d8660 86e7ca60 00000000 10000000 00006012 86e1df30 86e1ddc0
$24: ffffffff 00000080 86e1c000 86e1dc40 00000008 8006cba4
Hi : 00000000
Lo : 00000ba0
epc : 80123034 Tainted: P
Status: b0019403
Cause : 0000000c
8001e9fc 8001eac0 80022bb4 80022e8c 80024f3c 80123034 8006cba4 8006d91c
800584e8 80058744 80020908 80020f64 020d8a4c
020d8a4c (Bad trace)
/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.author: line 63: 174 Bus error ./tivocid
do_page_fault #3: sending signal 10 to tivosh(183)
$0 : 00000000 b0019400 100d3ffc 100d3ffc 100d1f94 00000000 000000ac 000000ac
$8 : 0000002c 100d1fd4 100d1f54 7fff7fee 7fff7ca4 0001ffff ffffffff 0001ffff
$16: 00000001 829d8460 86e7cde0 00000000 10000000 00006012 86e15f30 86e15dc0
$24: ffffffff 00000080 86e14000 86e15c40 00000008 8006cba4
Hi : 00000000
Lo : 00000d20
epc : 80123034 Tainted: P
Status: b0019403
Cause : 0000000c
8001e9fc 8001eac0 80022bb4 80022e8c 80024f3c 80123034 8006cba4 8006d91c
800584e8 80058744 80020908 80020f64 020d8a4c
020d8a4c (Bad trace)
rc.sysinit is complete
The first few lines may be missing due to not being able to scroll up that far in my telnet connection.

Let me know what you think.
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 11:28 PM   #2597
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
It's still scrolling with this:

Quote:

/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.author: line 8: 142 Bus error fakecall.tcl

Starting netserver at port 12865
touch: /var/log/cidcall.log: Read-only file system
bash-2.02# do_page_fault #3: sending signal 10 to tivosh(151)
$0 : 00000000 90019400 100d3ffc 100d3ffc 100d1f94 00000000 000000ac 000000ac
$8 : 0000002c 100d1fd4 100d1f54 7fff7fee 7fff7cb0 0001ffff ffffffff 0001ffff
$16: 00000001 829d8660 86e7c760 00000000 10000000 00006012 86e77f30 86e77dc0
$24: ffffffff 00000080 86e76000 86e77c40 00000008 8006cba4
Hi : 00000000
Lo : 00000900
epc : 80123034 Tainted: P
Status: 90019403
Cause : 0000000c
8001e9fc 8001eac0 80022bb4 80022e8c 80024f3c 80123034 8006cba4 8006d91c
800584e8 80058744 80020908 80020f64 020d8a4c
020d8a4c (Bad trace)
/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.author: line 36: 151 Bus error ./tivocid
do_page_fault #3: sending signal 10 to tivosh(160)
$0 : 00000000 b0019400 100d3ffc 100d3ffc 100d1f94 00000000 000000ac 000000ac
$8 : 0000002c 100d1fd4 100d1f54 7fff7fee 7fff7ca4 0001ffff ffffffff 0001ffff
$16: 00000001 829d8460 86e7c660 00000000 10000000 00006012 86f03f30 86f03dc0
$24: ffffffff 00000080 86f02000 86f03c40 00000008 8006cba4
Hi : 00000000
Lo : 00000720
epc : 80123034 Tainted: P
Status: b0019403
Cause : 0000000c
8001e9fc 8001eac0 80022bb4 80022e8c 80024f3c 80123034 8006cba4 8006d91c
800584e8 80058744 80020908 80020f64 020d8a4c
020d8a4c (Bad trace)
server_set_up: binding the socket: Address already in use
Starting netserver at port 12865
touch: /var/log/cidcall.log: Read-only file system
do_page_fault #3: sending signal 10 to tivosh(174)
$0 : 00000000 b0019400 100d3ffc 100d3ffc 100d1f94 00000000 000000ac 000000ac
$8 : 0000002c 100d1fd4 100d1f54 7fff7fee 7fff7c94 0001ffff ffffffff 0001ffff
$16: 00000001 829d8660 86e7ca60 00000000 10000000 00006012 86e1df30 86e1ddc0
$24: ffffffff 00000080 86e1c000 86e1dc40 00000008 8006cba4
Hi : 00000000
Lo : 00000ba0
epc : 80123034 Tainted: P
Status: b0019403
Cause : 0000000c
8001e9fc 8001eac0 80022bb4 80022e8c 80024f3c 80123034 8006cba4 8006d91c
800584e8 80058744 80020908 80020f64 020d8a4c
020d8a4c (Bad trace)
/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.author: line 63: 174 Bus error ./tivocid
do_page_fault #3: sending signal 10 to tivosh(183)
$0 : 00000000 b0019400 100d3ffc 100d3ffc 100d1f94 00000000 000000ac 000000ac
$8 : 0000002c 100d1fd4 100d1f54 7fff7fee 7fff7ca4 0001ffff ffffffff 0001ffff
$16: 00000001 829d8460 86e7cde0 00000000 10000000 00006012 86e15f30 86e15dc0
$24: ffffffff 00000080 86e14000 86e15c40 00000008 8006cba4
Hi : 00000000
Lo : 00000d20
epc : 80123034 Tainted: P
Status: b0019403
Cause : 0000000c
8001e9fc 8001eac0 80022bb4 80022e8c 80024f3c 80123034 8006cba4 8006d91c
800584e8 80058744 80020908 80020f64 020d8a4c
020d8a4c (Bad trace)
rc.sysinit is complete
do_page_fault #3: sending signal 10 to tivosh(195)
$0 : 00000000 b0019400 100d3ffc 100d3ffc 100d1f94 00000000 000000ac 000000ac
$8 : 0000002c 100d1fd4 100d1f54 7fff7fee 7fff7cc4 0001ffff ffffffff 0001ffff
$16: 00000001 829d8660 86e7c6e0 00000000 10000000 00006012 8046df30 8046ddc0
$24: ffffffff 00000080 8046c000 8046dc40 00000008 8006cba4
Hi : 00000000
Lo : 00000720
epc : 80123034 Tainted: P
Status: b0019403
Cause : 0000000c
8001e9fc 8001eac0 80022bb4 80022e8c 80024f3c 80123034 8006cba4 8006d91c
800584e8 80058744 80020908 80020f64 020d8a4c
020d8a4c (Bad trace)
do_page_fault #3: sending signal 10 to tivosh(198)
$0 : 00000000 90019400 100d3ffc 100d3ffc 100d1f94 00000000 000000ac 000000ac
$8 : 0000002c 100d1fd4 100d1f54 7fff7fee 7fff7cc4 0001ffff ffffffff 0001ffff
$16: 00000001 829d8460 86e7cce0 00000000 10000000 00006012 8747bf30 8747bdc0
$24: ffffffff 00000080 8747a000 8747bc40 00000008 8006cba4
Hi : 00000000
Lo : 00000660
epc : 80123034 Tainted: P
Status: 90019403
Cause : 0000000c
8001e9fc 8001eac0 80022bb4 80022e8c 80024f3c 80123034 8006cba4 8006d91c
800584e8 80058744 80020908 80020f64 020d8a4c
020d8a4c (Bad trace)

__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 11:36 PM   #2598
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
Well, whaddya think, soapm?

Does it look like I'll have to re-image the thing altogether, or is there hope to save all the recordings?
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 11:50 PM   #2599
Da Goon
Registered Abuser
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,396
Looks like a bad tivoapp patch. Remove any calls to ncid from your startup scripts. If you've got serial bash, use "sz" to grab your kernel log and post it as an attachment. It will provide more info and will much easier to read. If you're getting bash started early enough, try using skill -9 rc.sysinit, if that halts the startup, it may give you time to fix things or troubleshoot before tivoapp starts.
Da Goon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2007, 07:59 AM   #2600
Enrique
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Antonio,Tx
Posts: 4,995
TC CLUB MEMBER
when I run the zipper_isomaker.bat I get a message: You forgot to add the boot disc to the zipper_tools folder. Exiting...
Press any key to close this window.


Do I need PTVupgrade Iba48 boot disc? or Can I use this person links to?
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...&&#post5121877
Enrique is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2007, 09:19 AM   #2601
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
Go to the Zipper instruction site and simply make sure that all the files shown on the screen shot are also on your Zipper tools CD, except for an image if you already have that on your drive itself. It sounds like you're missing one of the key things needed, and it's very easy to add it. Once it's in your Zipper folder, you'll then create an ISO that incorporates everything.
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2007, 09:34 AM   #2602
Enrique
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Antonio,Tx
Posts: 4,995
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Vader
It sounds like you're missing one of the key things needed, and it's very easy to add it.
Well i added everything from the zipper.zip, So i am not 100% on anything other then that I need.


Do I need a image or not to get the zipper working?
Enrique is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2007, 09:50 AM   #2603
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
If you already have an image on your disk, you do not need one on your Zipper tools CD. If you are zippering a virgin drive, then you'll need an image, and that can easily be added to your Zipper tools CD. Look for an Instantcake image and add that to your Zipper tools CD.
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2007, 01:18 PM   #2604
Markman07
Registered User
 
Markman07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,183
Anyone know what EndpadPlus version is included with the zipper / script ?

A few nice features have been recently added.

1.2.0 (September 4, 2007)
-- added bookmark feature to start playing show after start padding (drnull)
-- updated & changed DST code to reflect new time changes in the US (falcontx)

1.1.5 (July 15, 2007)
-- added back-to-back exemption option (falcontx)
__________________

Inventory to Follow....

1 HR10-250 (Zippered - Thanks Gunny)
2 Directivo Series 2 (Zippered - Hey Gunny...Thanks)
1 HR20 - Like it but locks up too much)
Score Tivo 3 - Other HD DVR 1
Markman07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2007, 02:36 PM   #2605
katiebear00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Enrique
Well i added everything from the zipper.zip, So i am not 100% on anything other then that I need.


Do I need a image or not to get the zipper working?
You dont necessarily need an image, but you do need the boot disc that is linked in the instructions.
katiebear00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2007, 03:04 PM   #2606
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
Well, he IS going to need an image on either the drive itself or the CD.
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 06:46 AM   #2607
fredfillis
Linuxly Challenged
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: DC Area
Posts: 108
It has been awhile since I first tweak'ed. Last night I decided to download the latest version.

Now, Tivoweb is not working. I can start it, but if I click on NPL, this is what I get

Code:
action_nowshowing '' ''
can't read "::multi_delete": no such variable
    while executing
"if {$::multi_delete} {
set nstype 6
} else {
set nstype 0
}"
    (procedure "MOD::action_nowshowing" line 5)
    invoked from within
"$cmd $p1 $p2 $p3"
    (procedure "do_action" line 19)
    invoked from within
"do_action $action $chan $part $env 1"
Any ideas?

I recently put NowShowing and dserver into tvbin in order to run TySuiteJ.
__________________
I wonder what happens when I do this ... uhoh.
DSR7000 x 2
fredfillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 08:55 PM   #2608
fredfillis
Linuxly Challenged
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: DC Area
Posts: 108
never mind, fixed it myself
__________________
I wonder what happens when I do this ... uhoh.
DSR7000 x 2
fredfillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 09:43 PM   #2609
Fofer
༺♥༻
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 69,984
TC CLUB MEMBER
How did you fix it? Those details might help others who encounter the same problem in the future.
Fofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2007, 06:37 PM   #2610
daleykd
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anna, TX
Posts: 14
I just want to verify that I read this right:

If I had an HR10-250 at 6.3c (Zippered), let it upgrade to 6.3e via the phone line and DirecTV upgraded it, I lost my hacked TiVo.

Now, can I use the Zipper again (with rbautch scripts) on 6.3e? Does the Zipper work ok with 6.3e?

Thanks.
daleykd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |