TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-05-2007, 08:42 AM   #1
SteveT
Just a member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Easley, SC
Posts: 102
my tweaks for gotomydvr service

I've been using the excellent (and free!) gotomydvr service to access tivowebplus over the internet and would like to share a couple of techniques I've used to improve my usage. (See tcf thread for background.) My internet connection drops regularly, so 1 & 2 may not be needed by everyone. #3 should be helpful to anyone using gotomydvr, however.

1. I replaced the dbclient program with a newer (0.50.1) version provided by supernaut. (attached) This eliminated the high CPU usage I was seeing when running gotomydvr. It also provided a couple of additional flags used in #2.
2. I modified the watchdog.sh and rc.gotomydvr scripts to increase the timeouts and ignore some warnings. (attached)
3. I overcame the extremely small window size by the following technique:
a) open the gotomydvr site and select your tivo as normal.
b) once the tivo is connected, I open a new page linked to https://gotomydvr.com/ This page opens without the frame, giving full-screen access to tivowebplus.
c) I created 2 quick links on my toolbar to https://gotomydvr.com/select.php and https://gotomydvr.com/. The first lets me select which of my tivos to connect to (and asks for signon if first time), the second opens the full-screen version.

These tweaks have kept my 3 tivos available for a couple of weeks now.

Please use at your own risk. If you have difficulties, just reinstall from the gotomydvr site.
Attached Files
File Type: zip gotomydvr_tweaks.zip (61.2 KB, 84 views)
__________________
2x6.2a, 1x6.3d, superpatch(1.12), TivoWebPlus(2.1), Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, tivoserver, TySuiteJ, MovieLoader, MCE(HD), Xbox360,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SteveT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 04:05 PM   #2
mtcbuilder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 41
To get a full screen, just right click on the frame, select frames> then click "show only this frame".
mtcbuilder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2007, 09:25 AM   #3
SteveT
Just a member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Easley, SC
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtcbuilder
To get a full screen, just right click on the frame, select frames> then click "show only this frame".
An excellent tip for those using FireFox. Thanks.
__________________
2x6.2a, 1x6.3d, superpatch(1.12), TivoWebPlus(2.1), Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, tivoserver, TySuiteJ, MovieLoader, MCE(HD), Xbox360,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SteveT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2007, 09:37 PM   #4
Francesco
Summum Pontificem
 
Francesco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Maricopa County Maximum Security Correctional Facility For Men, State Farm Road Number 31, Tempe, Arizona
Posts: 17,868
A little trouble getting it going with my humble way of doing things (I'm really un-savvy), but I finally switched the dbclient and it indeed dropped my CPU usage on the 540 from 85-90% down to 2-7%. One thing I notice though is that top now updates every three seconds or so and dbclient has a new PID every time.

But well done!
Francesco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2007, 08:06 AM   #5
goofeyfoot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Cant run gotomydvr HELP!

Don't know whether this is the correct place to post but here goes.

SVR2000. Have Turbo Net Card.

Telnet seems to work real good. But can't seem to properly install the gotomydvr application (whatever it is called)


Here is the error I got when I did this. It's a direct quotation off the Telnet session:

"TiVo: {/var/tmp} % /gotomydvr/bin/dbclient: TCP forward failed: Error listening:
Address already in use
/gotomydvr/bin/dbclient: Failed local port forward 7:127.0.0.1:7"

Anyone know how to fix this?

Thanks in advance

Michael
__________________
Michael

Sony SVR 2000
One drive
Tivo Net Card
Time Warner Roadrunner
Linksys Router
goofeyfoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2007, 12:29 PM   #6
SteveT
Just a member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Easley, SC
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by goofeyfoot
Don't know whether this is the correct place to post but here goes.

SVR2000. Have Turbo Net Card.

Telnet seems to work real good. But can't seem to properly install the gotomydvr application (whatever it is called)


Here is the error I got when I did this. It's a direct quotation off the Telnet session:

"TiVo: {/var/tmp} % /gotomydvr/bin/dbclient: TCP forward failed: Error listening:
Address already in use
/gotomydvr/bin/dbclient: Failed local port forward 7:127.0.0.1:7"

Anyone know how to fix this?

Thanks in advance

Michael
Michael, I would suggest posting in the gotomydvr thread for install problems like this.
__________________
2x6.2a, 1x6.3d, superpatch(1.12), TivoWebPlus(2.1), Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, tivoserver, TySuiteJ, MovieLoader, MCE(HD), Xbox360,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SteveT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2007, 02:10 AM   #7
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,455
I decided to give this version a try since the service was usually not running when I wanted to remote in. I get this error when it starts;

WARNING: Ignoring unknown argument '-y'

Any thoughts? S2 649DT OS 9.1
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2007, 06:57 AM   #8
SteveT
Just a member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Easley, SC
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm View Post
I decided to give this version a try since the service was usually not running when I wanted to remote in. I get this error when it starts;

WARNING: Ignoring unknown argument '-y'

Any thoughts? S2 649DT OS 9.1
My first guess would be that the replacement dbclient is not installed, or your script is finding another one, because the -y argument is one of the items added in the new version.
__________________
2x6.2a, 1x6.3d, superpatch(1.12), TivoWebPlus(2.1), Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, tivoserver, TySuiteJ, MovieLoader, MCE(HD), Xbox360,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SteveT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2007, 08:34 AM   #9
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,455
Thanks, I'll give it another try this evening but will run dos2unix on each file first
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 04:25 PM   #10
tony4pres
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Hello everyone. My first post here. I'm trying to set up gotomydvr program and for some reason I can't write anything in the telnet box once connected. it won't allow me to type at all. I've tried another program called ttpro313 to try to write to my tivo with no luck. Please forgive me for being so dumb but I've been reading everything I can for the last 6 hours and haven't gotten any closer to making anything work.I'm so freaking confused.LOL


I have a series two dual tuner 80 hour tivo. It's hard wired to the network and I've used tivo desktop to pull videos from my tivo. What I'm hoping to accomplish is remotely accessing my tivo while on business trips. Is that possible or should I buy a sling box?

Please don't beat me down for this post. I'm going to apologize in advance if I've broken any rules.

Please help a brother out.LOL
tony4pres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 04:47 PM   #11
SteveT
Just a member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Easley, SC
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony4pres View Post
Hello everyone. My first post here. I'm trying to set up gotomydvr program and for some reason I can't write anything in the telnet box once connected. it won't allow me to type at all. I've tried another program called ttpro313 to try to write to my tivo with no luck. Please forgive me for being so dumb but I've been reading everything I can for the last 6 hours and haven't gotten any closer to making anything work.I'm so freaking confused.LOL


I have a series two dual tuner 80 hour tivo. It's hard wired to the network and I've used tivo desktop to pull videos from my tivo. What I'm hoping to accomplish is remotely accessing my tivo while on business trips. Is that possible or should I buy a sling box?

Please don't beat me down for this post. I'm going to apologize in advance if I've broken any rules.

Please help a brother out.LOL
I suggest you ask general setup questions over in the gotomydvr thread
__________________
2x6.2a, 1x6.3d, superpatch(1.12), TivoWebPlus(2.1), Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, tivoserver, TySuiteJ, MovieLoader, MCE(HD), Xbox360,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SteveT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 08:43 AM   #12
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,455
Last two days my logs have been filled with these entries. Thoughts?

Host '68.178.174.173' key accepted unconditionally.
(fingerprint md5 7c:f1:17:0a:21:0f:7f:2f:90:3d:7d:08:4a:b7:9b:4d)
/gotomydvr/bin/dbclient: Warning: failed creating //.ssh: Read-only file system
Dec 12 11:41PM (none) kernel:
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 09:01 AM   #13
SteveT
Just a member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Easley, SC
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm View Post
Last two days my logs have been filled with these entries. Thoughts?

Host '68.178.174.173' key accepted unconditionally.
(fingerprint md5 7c:f1:17:0a:21:0f:7f:2f:90:3d:7d:08:4a:b7:9b:4d)
/gotomydvr/bin/dbclient: Warning: failed creating //.ssh: Read-only file system
Dec 12 11:41PM (none) kernel:
Afraid I have no suggestions. Perhaps someone with more dropbear knowledge will pitch in.

My only suggestion would be to set the root to RW, let gotomydvr run a while, then set it back to RO and see if you still get the message. There might be something it needs to build only once.
__________________
2x6.2a, 1x6.3d, superpatch(1.12), TivoWebPlus(2.1), Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, tivoserver, TySuiteJ, MovieLoader, MCE(HD), Xbox360,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SteveT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 08:08 PM   #14
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveT View Post
Afraid I have no suggestions. Perhaps someone with more dropbear knowledge will pitch in.

My only suggestion would be to set the root to RW, let gotomydvr run a while, then set it back to RO and see if you still get the message. There might be something it needs to build only once.
No good, I got the same message except without the read only part.

I put the original dbclient back in and those messages stopped. I prefer just getting the -y error to having my logs full of those entries. The service works both ways it is just a matter of logging.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 08:47 AM   #15
SteveT
Just a member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Easley, SC
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm View Post
No good, I got the same message except without the read only part.

I put the original dbclient back in and those messages stopped. I prefer just getting the -y error to having my logs full of those entries. The service works both ways it is just a matter of logging.
Cool. You can eliminate the -y message by removing the -y from the command string at the bottom of rc.gotomydvr.
__________________
2x6.2a, 1x6.3d, superpatch(1.12), TivoWebPlus(2.1), Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, tivoserver, TySuiteJ, MovieLoader, MCE(HD), Xbox360,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SteveT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 08:38 PM   #16
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveT View Post
Cool. You can eliminate the -y message by removing the -y from the command string at the bottom of rc.gotomydvr.
Now that worked, thanks...
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 02:38 PM   #17
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveT View Post
I've been using the excellent (and free!) gotomydvr service to access tivowebplus over the internet and would like to share a couple of techniques I've used to improve my usage. (See tcf thread for background.) My internet connection drops regularly, so 1 & 2 may not be needed by everyone. #3 should be helpful to anyone using gotomydvr, however.

1. I replaced the dbclient program with a newer (0.50.1) version provided by supernaut. (attached) This eliminated the high CPU usage I was seeing when running gotomydvr. It also provided a couple of additional flags used in #2.
2. I modified the watchdog.sh and rc.gotomydvr scripts to increase the timeouts and ignore some warnings. (attached)
3. I overcame the extremely small window size by the following technique:
a) open the gotomydvr site and select your tivo as normal.
b) once the tivo is connected, I open a new page linked to https://gotomydvr.com/ This page opens without the frame, giving full-screen access to tivowebplus.
c) I created 2 quick links on my toolbar to https://gotomydvr.com/select.php and https://gotomydvr.com/. The first lets me select which of my tivos to connect to (and asks for signon if first time), the second opens the full-screen version.

These tweaks have kept my 3 tivos available for a couple of weeks now.

Please use at your own risk. If you have difficulties, just reinstall from the gotomydvr site.
SteveT,

Thanks for these contributions. I'm looking into things further and trying to integrate your changes, but so far have only had limited success. For some reason, I cannot automate the startup of dbclient with your script, but I can run it manually, but not in the background. I think it has something to do with id_rsa.db not being picked up by dbclient when it is run. Any thoughts on this?
__________________




To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 07:43 PM   #18
SteveT
Just a member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Easley, SC
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivoupgrade View Post
SteveT,

Thanks for these contributions. I'm looking into things further and trying to integrate your changes, but so far have only had limited success. For some reason, I cannot automate the startup of dbclient with your script, but I can run it manually, but not in the background. I think it has something to do with id_rsa.db not being picked up by dbclient when it is run. Any thoughts on this?
Sorry for not noticing this question earlier, but the "noise" level on TCF is so high I don't attempt to keep up.
Unfortunately, I have nothing to suggest, as I'm no longer using gotomydvr, and was never an expert at any of the ssh or dropbear stuff anyway.
__________________
2x6.2a, 1x6.3d, superpatch(1.12), TivoWebPlus(2.1), Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, tivoserver, TySuiteJ, MovieLoader, MCE(HD), Xbox360,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SteveT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 10:41 PM   #19
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveT View Post
Sorry for not noticing this question earlier, but the "noise" level on TCF is so high I don't attempt to keep up.
Unfortunately, I have nothing to suggest, as I'm no longer using gotomydvr, and was never an expert at any of the ssh or dropbear stuff anyway.
Are you using something different? Care to share?
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 07:10 AM   #20
SteveT
Just a member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Easley, SC
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm View Post
Are you using something different? Care to share?
I finally got broadband, and configured a direct connection to/through my router.
__________________
2x6.2a, 1x6.3d, superpatch(1.12), TivoWebPlus(2.1), Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, tivoserver, TySuiteJ, MovieLoader, MCE(HD), Xbox360,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SteveT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |