TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-02-2007, 05:46 PM   #211
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by ciper
Try running PS AX from the prompt. My first guess is that you have something else running on the same port.
I'm not sure what this tells me; There appeared to be a lot more the flew up the screen but this was what was left.

285 ? S 0:00 HmeHost
286 ? S 0:00 HmeHost
287 ? S 0:00 HmeHost
293 ? S 0:00 httpd
294 ? S 0:00 httpd
295 ? S 0:00 httpd
296 ? S 0:00 httpd
297 ? S 0:00 httpd
298 ? S 0:00 httpd
299 ? S 0:00 httpd
300 ? S 0:00 /bin/bash /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.author
304 ? S 0:00 tnlited 23 /bin/bash -login
307 ? S 0:00 tivoftpd
308 ttyS1 Ss+ 0:00 bash
310 ? S 0:00 ./ncidd
312 ttyp0 Ss 0:00 /bin/bash -login
314 ? S 0:00 dbgc-mcp
318 ? S 0:00 tcphonehome
325 ? S 0:00 myworld
326 ? S 0:00 SystemServices
329 ? S 0:00 myworld
330 ttyp0 R+ 0:00 ps ax ax
331 ? S 0:00 myworld
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 06:25 PM   #212
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
Ok, I uninstalled the TWP using the tweak scripts then installed it manually. I think it is running now. Now to get it to start up automatically.

298 ? S 0:00 httpd
299 ? S 0:00 httpd
300 ? S 0:00 httpd
301 ? S 0:00 httpd
302 ? S 0:00 httpd
304 ? S 0:00 httpd
305 ? S 0:00 /bin/bash /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.author
309 ? S 0:00 tnlited 23 /bin/bash -login
312 ? S 0:00 tivoftpd
313 ttyS1 Ss+ 0:00 bash
315 ? S 0:00 ./ncidd
317 ttyp0 Ss 0:00 /bin/bash -login
318 ? S 0:00 tivoftpd
342 ? D 1:44 myworld
347 ? S 0:00 SystemServices
357 ? S 0:00 myworld
358 ? S 0:00 SystemServices
359 ? S 0:00 myworld
367 ttyp0 S 0:19 /tvbin/tivosh /enhancements/varhacks/TWP/TivoWebPlus/
368 ttyp0 S 0:00 /bin/bash /enhancements/varhacks/TWP/TivoWebPlus/tivo
369 ttyp0 S 0:00 /tvbin/tivosh /enhancements/varhacks/TWP/TivoWebPlus/
370 ttyp0 S 0:00 /tvbin/tivosh /enhancements/varhacks/TWP/TivoWebPlus/
379 ttyp0 R+ 0:00 ps ax
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 07:19 PM   #213
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
I installed TWP /enhancements/varhacks/TWP/TivoWebPlus/tivoweb

I understand this line need to be added to the end of my rc.sysinit.author file to get the application to run automatically.

How does the line need to look?
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 08:59 PM   #214
BTUx9
back?
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 1,596
If you don't change it, TWP's default port is 80 (standard http)... your tivo already has its own internal web server running, which uses that port, so you need to change TWP's config to use a different port.
__________________
Check Out my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with info on TWP2.0 and Tivoserver
BTUx9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 09:46 PM   #215
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by BTUx9
If you don't change it, TWP's default port is 80 (standard http)... your tivo already has its own internal web server running, which uses that port, so you need to change TWP's config to use a different port.
It says I change the port it uses by editing the tivoweb.cfg file. I don't find this file in the directory. Did you name it something different in this version?
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 10:16 PM   #216
MungoJerrie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm
It says I change the port it uses by editing the tivoweb.cfg file. I don't find this file in the directory. Did you name it something different in this version?
"tivoweb.cfg" is in the ~/TivoWebPlus/config directory. In your case, it may be /enhancements/varhacks/TWP/TivoWebPlus/config
Change the port = 8080
Then in your browser -> http://tivo.ip.address:8080
MungoJerrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 11:32 PM   #217
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by MungoJerrie
"tivoweb.cfg" is in the ~/TivoWebPlus/config directory. In your case, it may be /enhancements/varhacks/TWP/TivoWebPlus/config
Change the port = 8080
Then in your browser -> http://tivo.ip.address:8080
Ok, I got that part working. The only problem is I have to start it manually each time the Tivo boots up. This is the entry from my aurthor file. Anyone know why it won't start?

##################
mkdir -p /var/TWP
export TWP_DATA_DIR=/var/TWP
# starting Tivowebplus
/TivoWebPlus/tivoweb


That data file it is trying to export doesn't exist???

EDIT: Dirctory appeared

Last edited by Soapm : 08-03-2007 at 12:24 AM.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 01:20 AM   #218
tall1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: twin cities
Posts: 207
How do I change the Tivo name displayed in TWP without rerunning zipper?
tall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 01:39 AM   #219
BTUx9
back?
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 1,596
easiest way is to put a line:
Code:
export HOSTNAME="tivoname"
early in author (somewhere before TWP gets started, obviously)...
if you want to minimize the risk of messing up your author file, you could create /test.conf with that line in it, instead.
__________________
Check Out my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with info on TWP2.0 and Tivoserver
BTUx9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 08:17 AM   #220
texster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 137
In the past, I haves been able to change the TWP tivo name by editing the variable NAME in the load.tcl file.

I have not tried this on the latest TWP releases, so the usual caveats apply.
__________________
SD DVR80 X 3
TCD 24004A
and lots of extra Tivo goodness
texster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 10:01 AM   #221
BTUx9
back?
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 1,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by texster
In the past, I haves been able to change the TWP tivo name by editing the variable NAME in the load.tcl file.

I have not tried this on the latest TWP releases, so the usual caveats apply.
If you do it that way (and the variable HAS changed from earlier versions), it gets wiped out the next time you update TWP.
__________________
Check Out my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with info on TWP2.0 and Tivoserver
BTUx9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 08:42 PM   #222
tall1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: twin cities
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by BTUx9
If you do it that way (and the variable HAS changed from earlier versions), it gets wiped out the next time you update TWP.
That is what happened to me. I used "update" and lost the name. Editing load.tcl got it back. Thanks guys.
tall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 11:09 PM   #223
BTUx9
back?
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 1,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by tall1
That is what happened to me. I used "update" and lost the name. Editing load.tcl got it back. Thanks guys.
<sigh>
__________________
Check Out my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with info on TWP2.0 and Tivoserver
BTUx9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 11:48 PM   #224
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
I finally got TWP to launch at start up by using this command in the author file,

#mkdir -p /var/TWP
export TWP_DATA_DIR=/var/TWP
# starting Tivowebplus
cd /TivoWebPlus; ./tivoweb

Do I need that mkdir command?
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 12:40 AM   #225
BTUx9
back?
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 1,596
I can't check the code at this moment, but I'm pretty sure I had TWP create that dir for you if it doesn't exist
__________________
Check Out my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with info on TWP2.0 and Tivoserver
BTUx9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 11:27 AM   #226
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by tall1
How do I change the Tivo name displayed in TWP without rerunning zipper?
hackman has a feature to do this that survives updates.
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 12:21 PM   #227
Finnstang
King of the North
 
Finnstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winterfell
Posts: 8,640
Quote:
Originally Posted by PortlandPaw
hackman has a feature to do this that survives updates.
Post #185
Quote:
Originally Posted by BTUx9
when TWP2 runs, it checks for an environment variable "HOSTNAME"... if it's set, it puts that name on the header of each TWP page (in upper left corner)

if you set it early in author, it should show up.

ex: "export HOSTNAME=MyTivo"

This survives updates.
__________________
Finnstang ain't no Poontang. - Howie
Finnstang is a very wise person. - Wilhite
I actually have Finnstang in my Swype dictionary. - dthmj
You are a genius, Finn! - Tracy
Finnstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 12:44 PM   #228
tsanga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 72
Hi,

Does anyone what this means?
Code:
INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_nowshowing '/3294464/12' ''
bad index "3294464/12": must be integer or end?-integer?
    while executing
"lindex {0 0 3} $sort"
    invoked from within
"if [info exists foldid] {
ForeachMfsFile fsid name type /Recording/NowShowingByBucketTitle "" {
set l [split $name :]
set id [lindex $l 1]
if {$foldid..."
    (procedure "MOD::action_nowshowing" line 44)
    invoked from within
"$cmd $p1 $p2 $p3"
    (procedure "do_action" line 19)
    invoked from within
"do_action $action $chan $part $env 1"
--cut here--
This happened when I clicked on the show title in the NPL. The show is one that I had backed up as a .tmf and reinserted. This happens with some other shows that I reinserted as well, but not all.

My suspicion is the guide data doesn't have any info matching that of this show since it was recorded a long time ago. But I'm looking for an expert opinion. Anyone?

Thanks.
tsanga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 02:23 PM   #229
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by Finnstang
Post #185
This survives updates.
The hackman method involves filling a field on the preferences page without having to edit any files. Just easier, that's all.
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 04:17 PM   #230
BTUx9
back?
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 1,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsanga
Code:
INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_nowshowing '/3294464/12' ''
bad index "3294464/12": must be integer or end?-integer?
    while executing
--cut here--
This happened when I clicked on the show title in the NPL. The show is one that I had backed up as a .tmf and reinserted. This happens with some other shows that I reinserted as well, but not all.

My suspicion is the guide data doesn't have any info matching that of this show since it was recorded a long time ago. But I'm looking for an expert opinion. Anyone?

Thanks.
I'm having trouble figuring out how it came up with a link like that... the showing links are supposed to be /showing/id/subid, not /nowshowing/id/subid

You should probably check the validity of the files in your distribution (using a link in the info page)
__________________
Check Out my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with info on TWP2.0 and Tivoserver
BTUx9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 04:43 PM   #231
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by BTUx9
I'm having trouble figuring out how it came up with a link like that... the showing links are supposed to be /showing/id/subid, not /nowshowing/id/subid

You should probably check the validity of the files in your distribution (using a link in the info page)
My compliments for TWP, this made hacking the box all worth it.

I installed hackman (great one this is) and tracker (may not have needed this). Any other good modules I should know about?
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 04:58 PM   #232
BTUx9
back?
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 1,596
you sure you're running TWP 2.0? I didn't think anyone had updated tracker to work with it.
__________________
Check Out my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with info on TWP2.0 and Tivoserver
BTUx9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 07:21 PM   #233
tsanga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by BTUx9
I'm having trouble figuring out how it came up with a link like that... the showing links are supposed to be /showing/id/subid, not /nowshowing/id/subid

You should probably check the validity of the files in your distribution (using a link in the info page)
Checked the distribution...
Code:
Version 2.0.0 (oztivo-070729)

NOTE: 'sum' not found, reverting to 'du' comparison
./backup_write_static.tcl was not included in the distribution
./backup_run.sh was not included in the distribution
So then I updated it to build 070804. Checking the distribution yielded no more errors. But....
Code:
INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_nowshowing '/3294464/12' ''
bad index "3294464/12": must be integer or end?-integer?
    while executing
"lindex {0 0 3} $sort"
    invoked from within
"if [info exists foldid] {
ForeachMfsFile fsid name type /Recording/NowShowingByBucketTitle "" {
set l [split $name :]
set id [lindex $l 1]
if {$foldid..."
    (procedure "MOD::action_nowshowing" line 44)
    invoked from within
"$cmd $p1 $p2 $p3"
    (procedure "do_action" line 19)
    invoked from within
"do_action $action $chan $part $env 1"
--cut here--

tsanga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 07:58 PM   #234
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by BTUx9
you sure you're running TWP 2.0? I didn't think anyone had updated tracker to work with it.
Can I just remove the module and all will go away or will the screw ups I made trying to use it plague me until I reimage my drive and start from scratch?
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 08:45 PM   #235
BTUx9
back?
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 1,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm
Can I just remove the module and all will go away or will the screw ups I made trying to use it plague me until I reimage my drive and start from scratch?
first step would certainly be to remove the module (and do a full restart... not quit & restart)
__________________
Check Out my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with info on TWP2.0 and Tivoserver
BTUx9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2007, 02:51 PM   #236
Robert Spalding
TiVo Special Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 409
ok, I messed up my copy of Tivowebplus (1.3) by trying to delete all the files via FTP and sending the new 2.0 files to the folder...now I can't connect to TWP. I can telnet and ftp. what do I do?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Robert Spalding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2007, 03:30 PM   #237
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Spalding
ok, I messed up my copy of Tivowebplus (1.3) by trying to delete all the files via FTP and sending the new 2.0 files to the folder...now I can't connect to TWP. I can telnet and ftp. what do I do?
From bash type ps and see if TWP is running. It will look similar to this

0:43 /tvbin/tivosh /TivoWebPlus/httpd-tt.tcl
1060 ? S 0:00 /bin/bash /TivoWebPlus/tivoweb console
1061 ? S 0:00 /tvbin/tivosh /TivoWebPlus/httpd-tt.tcl
1062 ? S 0:00 /tvbin/tivosh /TivoWebPlus/httpd-tt.tcl

Did you ftp 2.0 over then unzip it while on the Tivo? What folder is it in?
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2007, 04:12 PM   #238
Robert Spalding
TiVo Special Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 409
doesnt look like its running.

I ftp'd it over unzipped already. how do I fix this?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Robert Spalding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2007, 04:14 PM   #239
Da Goon
Registered Abuser
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,396
Just start it up manually. ie, : /path/to/TivoWebPlus/tivoweb &
Da Goon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2007, 04:31 PM   #240
Robert Spalding
TiVo Special Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 409
that didnt make sense...sorry!
can you clear that up?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Robert Spalding is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |