TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-24-2007, 07:01 PM   #91
megazone
Hardcore TiVo Geek
 
megazone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: .worcester.ma.us
Posts: 3,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainwater
I think the fact that some major retailers already have the item in stock pretty much confirms the box is available. The delay listed on the Tivo.com site is most likely due to the fact that they expect a large demand on the item so they want to be on the safe side.
I'll wait until we hear from someone who has one in their hands - and not a reviewer like me. :-)

I've seen Best Buy, Circuit City, etc, claim to have items in stock in the store only to show up and be told they don't have any.

When someone says they went and picked one up and have it at home, them maybe I'll believe it. ;-)
__________________
-MegaZone, Editor,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
megazone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 07:42 PM   #92
cgould
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by aindik
So it extends to Cablecards, too? That means that any Series 3 or TiVoHD with a Cablecard in it in an ADS market will get the ADS channels? Cool. Exactly the answer I was looking for.
Not necessarily. Above should have said "digital ONLY boxes". It's still likely per account, and not necessairly ADS mapping by default.
I have Comcast Digital, had a 6412 (analog capable), and I don't have ADS for my analog channels. I'm pretty sure ADS is active in my area/market.

My analog is very clean (as is the tivo-encoded recording), digital channels actually do look very good on the S3 (much better than the 6412 actually) and save some space but not tons- (I normally record in Medium)-
however I'm not sure of the quality (res/bitrate) difference of the "true" digital-only channels vs the ADS simulcast channels.
I suppose that I could have them change me over, but after fighting 5x w/ them to try and get my card pairings correct, I figured it works so DFWI
cgould is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 07:55 PM   #93
aus1ander
schmoopy
 
aus1ander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by megazone
I'll wait until we hear from someone who has one in their hands - and not a reviewer like me. :-)

I've seen Best Buy, Circuit City, etc, claim to have items in stock in the store only to show up and be told they don't have any.

When someone says they went and picked one up and have it at home, them maybe I'll believe it. ;-)
My UPS tracking number show "billing information received" today (which corresponds with a label being generated), followed by an origin scan from Maumee, OH (BB.com) four hours later (which usually means a man in a brown truck picking it up). Estimated delivery date of 7/26/07.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled-1 copy.jpg (50.1 KB, 70 views)
__________________
TiVo HD, 86/810 hours, Lifetime.
Humax T800 Series 2 TiVo, 80 hours, MSD.
Xbox Live Gamertag: aus1ander

Last edited by aus1ander : 07-24-2007 at 08:02 PM.
aus1ander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 08:01 PM   #94
ldc3000
Registered User
 
ldc3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongoos150
Incorrect - all of those people have verified tracking numbers (with estimated delivery at the end of this week). Read through the threads.

It does seem that these packages are shipping out, but a tracking number doesn't always mean that the package will ship. The scheduled del date is based upon when the label was created and would automatically revise for the next business day, if the package was not picked up by carrier. I'm glad that they are shipping thou, that means I can expect mine on Thursday.
__________________
Freedom Fighter

Last edited by ldc3000 : 07-24-2007 at 09:26 PM.
ldc3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 08:05 PM   #95
apietivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 11
only 20 hours of hd recording?

first, let me say that i am so excited the tivo hd is out -- i just bought a big tv and could not stomach paying $800 for the series 3. i dont need much but i do want the hd experience. the ads say tivo hd has 20 hours in hd recording, and 180 hours in sd ... how does this work? if i set everything up to record in hd and i go past the 20 hours limit, will tivo not record the show or will it automatically bump it down to sd? also, if a program was recorded in hd and i save it permanently, does that count towards my 20 hours?
one last question -- i have some programs saved permanently on my series 2 tivo -- will they be lost if go up to tivo hd?
thanks!
apietivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 08:14 PM   #96
GoHokies!
O2->CO2 Converter
 
GoHokies!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: KFME
Posts: 2,656
The limit is based on hard drive space. If you fill the drive with 20 hours of HD, it'll just delete something to make space, unless you have 20 hours of HD programming all marked "Keep until I delete". Then it just won't record anything until you free up some space.

Are you talking about transferring your subscription from your S2 to your THD? If so, you'll be able to watch the shows still on your S2 but you won't be able to do anything else with them.
__________________
  • "Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former." - Albert Einstein

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
GoHokies! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 08:17 PM   #97
yunlin12
Tivonation Citizen
 
yunlin12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by apietivo
first, let me say that i am so excited the tivo hd is out -- i just bought a big tv and could not stomach paying $800 for the series 3. i dont need much but i do want the hd experience. the ads say tivo hd has 20 hours in hd recording, and 180 hours in sd ... how does this work? if i set everything up to record in hd and i go past the 20 hours limit, will tivo not record the show or will it automatically bump it down to sd? also, if a program was recorded in hd and i save it permanently, does that count towards my 20 hours?
one last question -- i have some programs saved permanently on my series 2 tivo -- will they be lost if go up to tivo hd?
thanks!
the way it works right now is that your Tivo's capacity is the HDD size minus whatever is taken by "Keep Until Delete" shows (present and future based on your season pass settings and recording schedule). The rest is a FIFO, suggestions gets overwritten before any season pass or wish list shows gets over written.

Don't understand your question regarding the S2 Tivo. If you get rid of the S2 and replace it with the Tivo HD, yeah, you'd lose all the shows on the S2. If you just stop the service on the S2, but still keep it powered up, I believe you can still watch already recorded shows on it. You can not transfer the shows on S2 to the Tivo HD as MRV is not yet available.
__________________
ReplayTV 3000 (RIP)
Hughes HDVR2 DTivo (adopted by friend)
Tivo S2 Dual Tuner (Craiglisted)
Tivo S3 750GB (decommissioned)
Tivo HD 750GB (adopted by parents)
Tivo Premiere
Tivo Premiere XL
yunlin12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 08:18 PM   #98
jblake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 340
No online retailer generates tracking numbers weeks before they ship the item. If a tracking number is generated, then it has to be ready to ship and will usually within a day.

And the guy with evidence of an origin scan means that a physical box has been picked up by UPS/Fedex.
jblake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 08:31 PM   #99
ldc3000
Registered User
 
ldc3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by jblake
No online retailer generates tracking numbers weeks before they ship the item. If a tracking number is generated, then it has to be ready to ship and will usually within a day.

And the guy with evidence of an origin scan means that a physical box has been picked up by UPS/Fedex.

I actually have seen labels generated a week or so in advance, but it seems like this might not be the case, if this guy package has actually been picked up.
__________________
Freedom Fighter
ldc3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 08:37 PM   #100
dvr4me
Registered User
 
dvr4me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by apietivo
first, let me say that i am so excited the tivo hd is out -- i just bought a big tv and could not stomach paying $800 for the series 3. i dont need much but i do want the hd experience. the ads say tivo hd has 20 hours in hd recording, and 180 hours in sd ... how does this work? if i set everything up to record in hd and i go past the 20 hours limit, will tivo not record the show or will it automatically bump it down to sd? also, if a program was recorded in hd and i save it permanently, does that count towards my 20 hours?
one last question -- i have some programs saved permanently on my series 2 tivo -- will they be lost if go up to tivo hd?
thanks!
Based on the numbers Tivo is giving us, I'd have to make a guess here that SD programs take approximately 800 megabytes of hard drive space per hour of recording at the basic (worst) quality level and HD takes approximately 8 gigabytes of space per hour.

So if you record 10 hours of HD, you've used 80 gigabytes of your 160 gigabyte drive. Thus, you would have 10 hours of HD recording left, or 80 hours of SD basic quality recording left. If you record 40 hours of basic quality SD without deleting any of your HD programs, you now have 40 hours of SD or about 5 hours of HD left.

Basically you need to keep this in mind: HD takes up a LOT more space than SD. And the SD figures that they are quoting are for a basic recording level only (the most compressed and poorest quality). So if you are recording only SD, you can expect 180 hours of recording time at the worst quality level. At the best quality level you can most likely expect about 38ish hours of recording in SD. This is based on the information in the Series 3 FAQ .

Once the show is stored on the TiVo drive, it will not further compress the show in order to make more space. If it needs space, it will delete suggestions, then the oldest show that is eligible for deletion. If you have flagged all your shows as keep until I delete, you will be unable to record or schedule shows to be recorded.

I don't know of any way to transfer the Series 2 shows at this time.

Last edited by dvr4me : 07-25-2007 at 10:17 AM. Reason: Math error, fixed SD best recording hours
dvr4me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 10:02 PM   #101
gbnyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 13
Angry Grandfather Lifetime Transfer Not Available for TiVoHD

I just called TiVo to order a TiVoHD and then transfer my lifetime from my pre-2000 Series 1, and the customer service person explained that that offer does not apply (at least for now) to the TiVoHD.

Just to make it more frustrating, she said it also is not available for refurbished Series 3 TiVos, and that I could only transfer to a Series 3 if I bought it from a different seller, not directly from TiVo.

Not surprisingly, I've been convinced to NOT buy either one, at least until something changes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gbronzer
I've got a grandfather eligible S1 I've been holding onto for just this day. I want to buy/pre-order the TivoHD, but all the options on the website require a subscription. Does anyone know how I can order a TivoHD without the subscription, so I can then transfer my lifetime account from my S1? Or do I have to wait until stores are selling the units, and buy from someplace else.

Thanks.

gbnyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 10:35 PM   #102
MickeS
Registered User
 
MickeS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AZ
Posts: 25,883
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbnyc
I just called TiVo to order a TiVoHD and then transfer my lifetime from my pre-2000 Series 1, and the customer service person explained that that offer does not apply (at least for now) to the TiVoHD.

Just to make it more frustrating, she said it also is not available for refurbished Series 3 TiVos, and that I could only transfer to a Series 3 if I bought it from a different seller, not directly from TiVo.

Not surprisingly, I've been convinced to NOT buy either one, at least until something changes.
She was wrong.

Grandfather transfer: The one-time "Grandfather transfer" (for people who purchased Product Lifetime on or before January 21, 2000, and who have not already used their one-time transfer) is still allowed and will also be honored for future hardware releases from TiVo, such as the Series3. If you have any trouble when you call, please mention KDB code 09-07-04 to the agent.


http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=290723
MickeS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 10:41 PM   #103
megazone
Hardcore TiVo Geek
 
megazone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: .worcester.ma.us
Posts: 3,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by aus1ander
My UPS tracking number show "billing information received" today (which corresponds with a label being generated), followed by an origin scan from Maumee, OH (BB.com) four hours later (which usually means a man in a brown truck picking it up). Estimated delivery date of 7/26/07.
Well, you have an Origin Scan - that generally means it is on a truck. Good luck, we're all counting on you. ;-)
__________________
-MegaZone, Editor,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
megazone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 10:51 PM   #104
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by aindik
When the TiVoHD has Cablecards installed, does it use the analog channels (using its own compression and encoding) or the digital channels (using the cable company's head-end compression and encoding)?

I'm sure it will work the same as the S3 and the answer is "it depends on the cable company". If they have ADS configured correctly, you will see the digital version of any channel that is sent in both analog and digital.
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 12:07 AM   #105
MediaLivingRoom
Registered User
 
MediaLivingRoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Globular
Does anyone know if the Ethernet connection is gigabit? It doesn't say on the web site.

-Matt
I really hope they would place a Gigabit, but I do think it is.
MediaLivingRoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 12:20 AM   #106
MediaLivingRoom
Registered User
 
MediaLivingRoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,233
http://www.tivolovers.com.nyud.net:8...D-inside-8.jpg

Is there a SATA connector part that could be added to this? I know that the TiVo Software 8.1.X may not support the second SATA. I would be interested is this.
MediaLivingRoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 12:36 AM   #107
Legacy679
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 5
So if my TiVo HD shows up on Friday, could I potentially steal a CableCard from my Series3 until I can get 2 additional CC's from my cable provider? Btw, showing it in transit right now from Fort Worth, TX (ordered direct from TiVo).
Legacy679 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 12:45 AM   #108
btwyx
Substantive Member
 
btwyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 11,260
Quote:
Originally Posted by aindik
Does anyone know if the Series 3 and the TiVoHD will, when configured with Cablecards, record from the digital simulcast channels in the "analog tier," rather than the actual analog channels.
It'll do what the cable company tells the cable card to tell the TiVo what to do. The cable company could tell the TiVo to record either. The problem is the cable company doesn't know this.

There's ADS on my cable system. When I first got cable cards, I got the analog version of all channels. I asked them to switch me to digital, they said it wasn't possible. A person claiming to be a senior tech said it wasn't possible. The way to make it happen was to get a digital only box from the cable company, as soon as that was put on the account the computer switched me to digital. Then I gave the box back, I still have all digital channels.
__________________
Premier Elite, Lifetime
Premier XL, Lifetime
Premier Lifetime (at Mom's)
btwyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 12:45 AM   #109
btwyx
Substantive Member
 
btwyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 11,260
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkdtv
Many of us have been asking for that option since the Series3 was released.
And before that, since the HR10 was relased.
__________________
Premier Elite, Lifetime
Premier XL, Lifetime
Premier Lifetime (at Mom's)
btwyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 01:05 AM   #110
megazone
Hardcore TiVo Geek
 
megazone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: .worcester.ma.us
Posts: 3,302
The Ehternet is 10/100. That's what the controller built into the BCM7401 supports.
__________________
-MegaZone, Editor,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
megazone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 01:29 AM   #111
linkgirl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by aus1ander
My UPS tracking number show "billing information received" today (which corresponds with a label being generated), followed by an origin scan from Maumee, OH (BB.com) four hours later (which usually means a man in a brown truck picking it up). Estimated delivery date of 7/26/07.
Mine is also on a truck but looks like I'm a day behind you for delivery - darn!! :-)

Type: Package
Status: In Transit - On Time
Scheduled Delivery: 07/27/2007
Shipped To: SIERRA MADRE, CA, US
Shipped/Billed On: 07/24/2007
Service: GROUND
Weight: 18.00 Lbs

Package Progress
Location Date Local Time Description
VERNON,
CA, US 07/24/2007 11:19 P.M. IN TRANSIT TO
FORT WORTH,
TX, US 07/25/2007 1:18 A.M. DEPARTURE SCAN
FORT WORTH,
TX, US 07/24/2007 7:15 P.M. ORIGIN SCAN
US 07/24/2007 11:00 A.M. BILLING INFORMATION RECEIVED
linkgirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 01:35 AM   #112
doormat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Vegas
Posts: 146
I've got scheduled delivery for Monday! Doh! I was hoping for friday.
__________________
S2 540040 - 40GB+120GB (RIP - dead and I couldn't bring it back to life)
TiVoHD - 400GB
doormat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 03:01 AM   #113
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbnyc
I just called TiVo to order a TiVoHD and then transfer my lifetime from my pre-2000 Series 1, and the customer service person explained that that offer does not apply (at least for now) to the TiVoHD.

Just to make it more frustrating, she said it also is not available for refurbished Series 3 TiVos, and that I could only transfer to a Series 3 if I bought it from a different seller, not directly from TiVo.

Not surprisingly, I've been convinced to NOT buy either one, at least until something changes.

She is confused - you can transfer a grandfathered lifetime, but I don't think tivo sells boxes without service. Buy a box from BB or CC and then call again.
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 03:31 AM   #114
c3
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 3,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by MediaLivingRoom
http://www.tivolovers.com.nyud.net:8...D-inside-8.jpg

Is there a SATA connector part that could be added to this? I know that the TiVo Software 8.1.X may not support the second SATA. I would be interested is this.
No, nothing can/should be connected to those pads. Those signals go to/from the SiI5723 chip which gives you two SATA ports.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus (10/18/2013): WD30EURS
5 TiVo HDs: WD10EACS, WD1000FYPS, WD10EACS, WD5000ABYS, WD10EADS
Addicted to TiVo since 9/16/2000, all lifetime subs
c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 03:39 AM   #115
MediaLivingRoom
Registered User
 
MediaLivingRoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by c3
No, nothing can/should be connected to those pads. Those signals go to/from the SiI5723 chip which gives you two SATA ports.


So, if the Kernal is improved to read more that 2TB and a hard drive that is paired with "SiI5723 chip" it can be daisy chained. http://www.siimage.com/docs/sii5723_...L_11-28-06.pdf
MediaLivingRoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 03:48 AM   #116
c3
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 3,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by MediaLivingRoom
So, if the Kernal is improved to read more that 2TB and a hard drive that is paired with "SiI5723 chip" it can be daisy chained. http://www.siimage.com/docs/sii5723_...L_11-28-06.pdf
Yes, IF the SiI5723's virtualization feature is used.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus (10/18/2013): WD30EURS
5 TiVo HDs: WD10EACS, WD1000FYPS, WD10EACS, WD5000ABYS, WD10EADS
Addicted to TiVo since 9/16/2000, all lifetime subs
c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 05:44 AM   #117
megory
Advanced TiVoOligan
 
megory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BH, South Pinellas, FL
Posts: 1,270
Can I Transfer service to new HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by aus1ander
I went with BB since I have two Tivos already and want to use the MSD (multi-service discount). If I bought from Tivo.com directly, I would be forced to use their package deals.
I'm in the first month of a new 3-year contract with a Series 2.

I will buy the new HDTiVo for $299 from someone, preferably from TiVo directly. However, they require me to sign-up for a new contract.

Will I be able to transfer my contract from the Humax to the new HDTiVo?

Or, will I need to cancel my contract before the month is up, buy the HDTiVo from Circuit City, and then sign up again?

Are there other options? What looks to you like the best way to go?

Thanks beaucoup!
__________________
M-Card No TA. HD3TiVo-1TB (1350a); 2DT
megory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 05:51 AM   #118
GoHokies!
O2->CO2 Converter
 
GoHokies!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: KFME
Posts: 2,656
Megory,
If you don't want to have service on the S2, DON'T buy from Tivo. Buy the box somewhere else, then TRANSFER the service from your S2 to your new THD.
__________________
  • "Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former." - Albert Einstein

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
GoHokies! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 05:59 AM   #119
aus1ander
schmoopy
 
aus1ander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by linkgirl
Mine is also on a truck but looks like I'm a day behind you for delivery - darn!! :-)
Haha, well I have a hard time believing a package can get from OH to MN in 1.5 days by ground, so I'm sorta expecting UPS to push back the delivery date to Friday. But if it does show up on Thursday, I'll be even happier.
__________________
TiVo HD, 86/810 hours, Lifetime.
Humax T800 Series 2 TiVo, 80 hours, MSD.
Xbox Live Gamertag: aus1ander
aus1ander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 08:28 AM   #120
Globular
No time to hack
 
Globular's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Groton, MA USA
Posts: 200
Waahhh! I ordered mine yesterday afternoon, but no shipping notice. I'm in the Northeast, so maybe the batch that has gone out hasn't reached here yet?

I'm not complaining, just being anxious. The TiVo HD is just what I want, and when ESATA, TTG and TTComeback (especially the latter) are all working, I'll be a happy d00d!

Bummer about the Ethernet connector being only 10/100. I wonder if using a USB 2.0 Gigabit adapter will work (understanding that USB 2.0 only goes to 400+ Mb/s)? Has anyone tried one on an S2?

-Matt
Globular is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |