TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-09-2007, 11:02 PM   #1
brianmay27
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 71
Need a lot of help

I just had to recopy my tivo. First i need help to get serial bash. I tried in my rc.sysinit /bin/bash </dev/ttyS3 &> /dev/ttyS3 & and /bin/bash </dev/ttyS2... ttyS1.
Nothing seems to work. I have a standalone series 2 tivo. all i need to do is get a bash on seral. Also it may be possible that the seral connector
brianmay27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 11:06 PM   #2
Da Goon
Registered Abuser
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,396
Create a test.conf file in root with
Code:
#!/bin/bash
export PATH=/bin:/sbin:/tvbin:/busybox
/bin/bash </dev/ttyS2&> /dev/ttyS2&
in it. Adjust the PATH as needed for your setup if you have tivotools installed in a different dir than busybox.
Da Goon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 11:11 PM   #3
brianmay27
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 71
well right now i have nothing installed. all i did so far was copy the orig and dd the hacked vmlinux over. also how is this different then being in the rc.sysinit ir rc.sysinit.author file?
brianmay27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 12:38 AM   #4
Da Goon
Registered Abuser
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,396
For bare bash all you need is a kill'd kernel in place. Calling bash from test.conf as opposed to rc.sysinit or rc.sysinit.author basically just brings it up almost immediately when the tivo is booting up. It's a good thing to have in place if you screw something up down the line and want to get bash up before tivoapp is loaded. It's kept me from having to pull the drive a few times so far.
Da Goon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 01:28 AM   #5
brianmay27
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 71
So it is eather my cable or my kernel?
brianmay27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 02:39 AM   #6
Da Goon
Registered Abuser
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,396
No idea. Do you get any output from the serial console?? If so, then post it. Do you have
Code:
dsscon=true console=2,115200
in your bootpage??
Da Goon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 06:35 AM   #7
brianmay27
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 71
ya that was the problm. the boot cd i had was bad and did not have bootpage so i thought it would work anyways. but i got a new disk and it is working. Now the fun part. getting the wireless drivers over and everything else! all nighter for me
brianmay27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |