TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-06-2007, 03:27 AM   #1
taa1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
In search of Jensen Harris, author of YAC, to modify YAC to work with NCID

Is Jensen Harris still an active member of this community?

sunflowerhead.c@m/software/yac

I'm looking to run the YAC server on a Windows box and have it broadcast CID data in NCID format: tiny url.c@m/2sdfbn
taa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2007, 12:04 AM   #2
Hichhiker
Just me.
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by taa1
Is Jensen Harris still an active member of this community?

sunflowerhead.c@m/software/yac

I'm looking to run the YAC server on a Windows box and have it broadcast CID data in NCID format: tiny url.c@m/2sdfbn
Any reason not to run NCID server itself?

NCID works by pulling data from server and YAC works by pushing data from server (actually broadcast) so I doubt you can easily switch format on the YAC side. However if you REALLY want to do this, I bet you can alter NCID server to get info from a YAC broadcast, this would require no alteration of YAC code and NCID is A- opensource and B - John(maintainer) was around last time I checked.

-HH
Hichhiker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2007, 12:52 AM   #3
Fofer
༺♥༻
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 71,539
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by taa1
Is Jensen Harris still an active member of this community?
He is certainly missed.
Fofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2007, 02:49 AM   #4
taa1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hichhiker
Any reason not to run NCID server itself?
Yes, because NCID does not run on Windows, as explained by John himself at the URL I included.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hichhiker
However if you REALLY want to do this, I bet you can alter NCID server to get info from a YAC broadcast
I bet I could, too, if I was a C programmer.
taa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2007, 10:38 AM   #5
Hichhiker
Just me.
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by taa1
Yes, because NCID does not run on Windows, as explained by John himself at the URL I included.
On the main site NCIDD claims to run under cygwin, but i guess it is having issues under that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by taa1
I bet I could, too, if I was a C programmer.
I *think* NCID had a plugin architecture (which is how he added VOIP CID support) buts its been a while since I looked at it. I'll take a look at it when I get a chance. (just looked at it, NCIDSIP, which is the VOIP plugin, is written in perl. I think you can write it in anything you want, though you will probably want libPCAP support)

-HH

Last edited by Hichhiker : 05-08-2007 at 10:46 AM.
Hichhiker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2007, 11:41 AM   #6
taa1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hichhiker
On the main site NCIDD claims to run under cygwin, but i guess it is having issues under that.
Correct. John details the problems here: tiny url.c@m slash 2sdfbn. (I had to obscure the URL in order to bypass tivocommunity's message board filters so that's why you can't click on it directly.)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hichhiker
I *think* NCID had a plugin architecture (which is how he added VOIP CID support) buts its been a while since I looked at it. I'll take a look at it when I get a chance. (just looked at it, NCIDSIP, which is the VOIP plugin, is written in perl. I think you can write it in anything you want, though you will probably want libPCAP support)

-HH
Thanks in advance for any help you can provide!

Last edited by taa1 : 05-08-2007 at 11:48 AM.
taa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 03:48 PM   #7
kramerboy
Jelly Man
 
kramerboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Orrville, OH
Posts: 392
Thumbs up josquin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fofer
He is certainly missed.
Jm J. Bullock and Josquin. Seems like it was just yesterday.........

Good times, Good times indeed.........

As for the OP... I believe that josquin is no longer an 'active' poster in this forum so you may not get an answer from him here.
kramerboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 04:03 PM   #8
Fofer
༺♥༻
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 71,539
TC CLUB MEMBER
A quick Googling will reveal that Mr. Harris is quite busy with, um, other (more high profile) projects.
Fofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 06:42 PM   #9
Hichhiker
Just me.
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by taa1
Thanks in advance for any help you can provide!
No promises, but I will see if I can write one. I am not really a C coder either.

-HH
Hichhiker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 09:03 PM   #10
jlc
Registered User
 
jlc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: near Orlando, FL
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hichhiker
No promises, but I will see if I can write one. I am not really a C coder either.

-HH
Any help with NCID is always appreciated. If you can add a client to handle a modem under windows and send the CID information to ncidd, it will be added to the project.

I have been looking at YAC and thought it could be hacked so it would handle a modem and send the information to ncidd like ncidsip does. The protocol is documented, so all you need to do is sent it in the format ncidd expects, and change the code so it connects to the server. You should be able to hack the code to do this. It is GPL so it can be renamed, chopped, and hacked as a NCID CID client, just be sure leave the copyright and indicate it was developed from YAC.

The server does run under cygwin, but only if you configure it not to use a modem directly. I have also been able to get ncidsip working under cygwin and will document how to do it. If you can hack YAC, then NCID will run completely under windows.
__________________
John
jlc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 11:08 PM   #11
Hichhiker
Just me.
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlc
I have been looking at YAC and thought it could be hacked so it would handle a modem and send the information to ncidd like ncidsip does. The protocol is documented, so all you need to do is sent it in the format ncidd expects, and change the code so it connects to the server. You should be able to hack the code to do this. It is GPL so it can be renamed, chopped, and hacked as a NCID CID client, just be sure leave the copyright and indicate it was developed from YAC.
I was thinking this - "yac2ncid" a small app that will listen to YAC broadcasts and submit them to NCIDD same way as NCIDSIP does. This should require no alterations to YAC or NCID and should be pretty simple to write. Add to that a "ncid2yac" notifier for NCIDD so that you can broadcast to YAC clients from NCIDD server and this will create a complete 2-way gateway so that you can use either server with either client without too much pain.

I started playing with libpcap to write the first part in C, but life's been too damn busy lately. Once I finish it up, I'll contact you to see if it is usable ;-)

-HH
Hichhiker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 01:04 PM   #12
jlc
Registered User
 
jlc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: near Orlando, FL
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hichhiker
I was thinking this - "yac2ncid" a small app that will listen to YAC broadcasts and submit them to NCIDD same way as NCIDSIP does. This should require no alterations to YAC or NCID and should be pretty simple to write. Add to that a "ncid2yac" notifier for NCIDD so that you can broadcast to YAC clients from NCIDD server and this will create a complete 2-way gateway so that you can use either server with either client without too much pain.

I started playing with libpcap to write the first part in C, but life's been too damn busy lately. Once I finish it up, I'll contact you to see if it is usable ;-)

-HH
You do not need libpcap. See http://www.sunflowerhead.com/software/yac/yac-sdk.htm you just need to open TCP port 10629, wait until you get data, reformat it, and send it to ncidd. You could use perl or tcl or whatever. NCIDsip does this type of conversion, but it uses libpcap to get input from UDP packets. You would need to change that part if you want to hack it.
__________________
John
jlc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2007, 05:24 PM   #13
Hichhiker
Just me.
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlc
You do not need libpcap. See http://www.sunflowerhead.com/software/yac/yac-sdk.htm you just need to open TCP port 10629, wait until you get data, reformat it, and send it to ncidd. You could use perl or tcl or whatever. NCIDsip does this type of conversion, but it uses libpcap to get input from UDP packets. You would need to change that part if you want to hack it.
For some reason I thought I needed to do something much more complicated than it turned out to be. :-)

taa1:

I have finally got some time to play with this last night, so I wrote an "alpha" version of this and sent it to John. Once he takes a look at it and makes sure it is functional, I'll clean it up and it will be added to NCID distribution. This includes using YAC server as source of CID data for NCID network as well as using NCID server with YAC clients as output devices.

-HH
Hichhiker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 12:20 AM   #14
Hichhiker
Just me.
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 480
FYI:

Latest version of NCID now include a YAC2NCID gateway that will allow you to use YAC server with NCID as well as NCID-YAC output module that allows you to send NCID output to YAC clients. Obviously you won't need both at same time, but the YAC2NCID should take care of your original issue.


Enjoy

-HH
Hichhiker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 01:11 AM   #15
taa1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Excellent -- I've returned from vacation to find this updated thread, and am off to get it all working together. Thanks, HH, for working on this!
taa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |