TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Forum Extras > DVD TiVo Units (Archive)
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-2006, 09:43 AM   #91
jkovach
TiVoing since 1999!
 
jkovach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Gilbert, AZ USA
Posts: 229
I'm really surprised to hear that some people actually use the VCR+ 'feature'. I never understood why that was included - the whole point of Tivo was the built-in program listings, etc. that made it so easy to find the shows you want to record.

So, to those people who actually use(d) VCR+, can you explain why?

Thanks!
jkovach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2006, 09:16 PM   #92
jole60
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
VCR+ Functionality

raardvark, the Pioneer/Toshiba Tivo/DVD combo boxes come with free Basic Tivo which provides only three days of Guide listings. Using VCR+ on the 810H with the weekly listings provided by my local paper allows me to schedule recordings over seven days. I can also go to the TV Guide website and obtain VCR+ codes for listings that will enable me to set up recordings over a 16-day period. In other words, especially for those who do not purchase subscriptions, the VCR+ function is a useful add-on to the 810H box that enhances the overall Tivo experience.

It appears that this capability was damaged by the 8.1 upgrade. I hope that other 810H owners will check out this function and notify CS about the problem.
jole60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2006, 09:24 PM   #93
jole60
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
VCR+ Functionality (Cont'd)

Oops! Message #94 was meant to be addressed to jkovach. Sorry about that, raardvark.
jole60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2006, 01:29 AM   #94
tdelena
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Anyone having issues with 8.1 software

I am using a Pioneer DVR-810HS.

1. I decided to upgrade my hard drive from 80G to 320G. I bought a brand new 320G Western Digital hard drive (7200.10) At the time I had 7.3 software. Used mfsbackup -Tao - /dev/hda | mfsrestore -s 127 -r 4 -xzpi - /dev/hdc

Everything worked great. Shows copied over had variable to 411 hours. Worked fine for 10 days until 8.1 arrived.

2. Received 8.1 and now the machine reboots 2 seconds after getting to Central menu. Others are experiencing this too. I was not sure what the problem was at the time.

3. Put my 80G back in with 7.3 software. It ran slow, but worked. Downloaded the service update and rebooted. 8.1 runs on the 80G. No rebooting. However, it is very slow at the Central menu and is constantly accessing the hard drive. It was not this way before 8.1.

4. Did the same command as before outlined above copying the image from the 80G to the 320G.

5. Placed the 320G in the machine and get the same constant rebooting action when it gets to the Central menu.

This really blows. Did they prevent users from adding larger drives with this new software? I fgind it hard to believe that my 10 day old hard drive is bad. Possible hardware problem. Appreciate any advice/comments.
tdelena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2006, 01:44 AM   #95
megazone
Hardcore TiVo Geek
 
megazone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: .worcester.ma.us
Posts: 3,302
Did you make sure to enlarge the swap partition when moving to the larger drive?

People often goof when going to huge drives and it causes problems.
__________________
-MegaZone, Editor,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
megazone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2006, 06:05 AM   #96
rcobourn
Registered Snoozer
 
rcobourn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 726
For a 320 GB drive you should be using a swap size of at least 160 and you should be using tpip to initialize it. The new software is running fine on my 320GB upgraded 810 using those paramters.
rcobourn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2006, 07:13 PM   #97
tdelena
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Yes, I did do a copy using -s 300 for a huge swap file, but I never used tpip. What does tpip do and how should I use it?

Thanks!
tdelena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2006, 07:27 PM   #98
tdelena
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Does this look correct?

# tpip -k vmlinux-3.0.px -o kernel.bak -s /dev/hde
tdelena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2006, 06:58 AM   #99
RioDR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vegas
Posts: 23
Burning DVDs of shows from another Tivo.

I have a Pioneer 810 and I'm thinking about getting another Tivo (non-DVD) for the upstairs. 80hr Tivo at Best Buy right now for $219.99, with a $220 rebate. If I ever get the rebate back, I'll have only paid the tax. I am networked, my question is with Multi-Room, I should be able to view the Now Playing list of the other Tivos on the network, but can I burn a DVD of programs not originally recorded on the Pioneer? I understand that shows that are transfered are actually copied to the other Tivo, but will there a restriction on it being burned? I'll probably get the "free" Tivo whether or not I can burn DVDs of transferred shows, but I just want to know which Tivo to use for priority recordings. Thanks in advance.
RioDR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2006, 07:17 AM   #100
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by RioDR
can I burn a DVD of programs not originally recorded on the Pioneer?
No. The Pioneer records in a specific DVD format so that its programs can be recorded onto DVD. Shows can be transferred to the Pioneer from other TiVos, but they cannot be burned to DVD.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2006, 04:35 PM   #101
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso
No. The Pioneer records in a specific DVD format so that its programs can be recorded onto DVD. Shows can be transferred to the Pioneer from other TiVos, but they cannot be burned to DVD.

man that stinks, guess I'm gonna have to buy a standalone DVD recorder then so that I can burn to blank DVD's
__________________
Philips DSR704-My Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Philips DSR704-Wife's Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Directv R15(it was free-Directv Promotion)
Pioneer DVR810H-not in use
bnm81002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2006, 07:31 PM   #102
vläd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by raardvark
I've got the same problem, and a friend with an 810H also does. We're not sure when it started, but we also think it was about the time the upgrade was pushed. My friend called Tivo a couple of times with not luck -- they seem to think he's got his guide set up incorrectly, but his and mine are correct.

Has anyone come across a solution?
No solution here, but you are correct that this loss of functionality happened with the last upgrade. I am NOT a happy camper ATM with my 810H and Tivo.
vläd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2006, 11:01 AM   #103
vläd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
I contaced Pioneer today on the VCR+ issue with the Pioneer DVR-810H and the latest TiVo update. Pioneer promptly referred me to TiVo since it is their software.

TiVo customer service attempted to research the issue, but could not find much information on the DVR-810H. Customer service stated that they are still collecting information on the bugs that the last TiVo update caused. And listed this issue for tech to look into.

More than anything, TiVo support seems rather uninformed on this particular model of DVR. If anyone else is experiencing the issue of not being able to use their VCR+ feature since the beginning/middle of November, I urge you to phone TiVo Support @ 877-367-8486 between 7:00 AM - 8:00 PM Pacific to list this issue with their tech support.
vläd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2006, 07:55 AM   #104
Robmir
Ret. Broadcast Eng
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Way down Rio Grande, grasping the Rain Forest !!!
Posts: 39
After 3 years I started to have problems with my DVR-810 remote control. It doesn´t control the Tivo. The LED is emitting IR commands but the receiver absolute ignores all of it. A couple of severe hits get it working again until next day when hits must be repeated. Disassembled and resoldered all possible joints and problems still there. It has two powerfull emitter led´s so I doubt both of them are damaged. Why a couple of severe hits get it working again doesn´t make any sense. There is absolute no corrosion, inside is like brand new.

Besides the Pioneer original remote which is quite expensive is there any other compatible remote which could work like the many ones available on ebay ? I had a Phillips Pronto 2000 with matching learned codes for backup but nothing beat the stock Pioneer peanut shaped remote.

Since I have a IR repeater setup all around my home I noticed that on any room their respective IR receiver box status led blink a lot brighter when the Tivo remote work fine and blinks a lot dimmed when the remote fails.

Of course pointing directly to the DVR-810 gave the same problems when the remote fail.
__________________
Pioneer DVR-810H wireless to my network
Pioneer DVR-520H-S 80 GB HDD-DVD
Pioneer DVR-533H-S 80 GB HDD-DVD
Pioneer DVR-640H- 160 GB HDD-DVD
C band 4DTV 922 + HD200 HD Decoder
Sony 34XBR800 HD TV

Last edited by Robmir : 12-31-2006 at 08:12 AM.
Robmir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2006, 02:21 PM   #105
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 839
The Humax DVD remote works fine with the Pioneer. I actually like the location of some of the buttons (like TV Power) a lot better.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2006, 03:28 PM   #106
bicker
Gruff
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 9,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robmir
After 3 years I started to have problems with my DVR-810 remote control. It doesn´t control the Tivo. The LED is emitting IR commands but the receiver absolute ignores all of it. A couple of severe hits get it working again until next day when hits must be repeated.
Wow. I thought it was just me. I'm having the same problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robmir
Besides the Pioneer original remote which is quite expensive is there any other compatible remote which could work like the many ones available on ebay ?
I have another TiVo, and I can swap remotes for a while and see if I have the same problem. If so (and I suspect that I will) my guess would be that the problem would be with the IR receiver in the Pioneer box, not with the remote.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2006, 05:06 PM   #107
robomeister
DVD TiVo Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Beltsville, MD
Posts: 577
I've had my Pioneer TiVo remotes for about 3 years, too, and have had no problems, as long as I have fresh batteries in them. I've noticed that if the batteries are weak, the LED will light up, but the remote won't control the TiVo. But new batteries fix the problem.

Hope that helps.
__________________
1+ Series3
1 TiVoHD
1+ Pioneer DVR-810H-S
1+ Pioneer DVR-57H
1+ Toshiba RS-TX20
1+ Humax DRT400
1 Humax DRT800
Most with Lifetime and upgraded drives
All Series 2s with Linksys USB200M
robomeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2007, 11:52 AM   #108
Robmir
Ret. Broadcast Eng
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Way down Rio Grande, grasping the Rain Forest !!!
Posts: 39
Unfortunately fresh batteries doesn't solve my problems, and is not the 810 IR receiver section since my Pronto 2000 remote works fine.

Which Humax model is the one to look for ?

I saw on ebay the silver 400/800 series replacement remote so will be this one to get ?

By the way since I use other Pioneer HDD/DVD recorders, does the Humax replacement remote allow to change it's default IR code ?
__________________
Pioneer DVR-810H wireless to my network
Pioneer DVR-520H-S 80 GB HDD-DVD
Pioneer DVR-533H-S 80 GB HDD-DVD
Pioneer DVR-640H- 160 GB HDD-DVD
C band 4DTV 922 + HD200 HD Decoder
Sony 34XBR800 HD TV

Last edited by Robmir : 01-01-2007 at 12:11 PM.
Robmir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2007, 03:23 PM   #109
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso
No. The Pioneer records in a specific DVD format so that its programs can be recorded onto DVD. Shows can be transferred to the Pioneer from other TiVos, but they cannot be burned to DVD.


can other Pioneer 810 owners confirm if this is true or not? I would like to copy over VHS tapes to the 810 so that I can copy them onto DVD's, thanks
__________________
Philips DSR704-My Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Philips DSR704-Wife's Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Directv R15(it was free-Directv Promotion)
Pioneer DVR810H-not in use
bnm81002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2007, 08:25 PM   #110
jlac839
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 63
You should be able to import VHS recordings to your 810 and then burn them to DVD providing that the tapes do not have any kind of encryption or security flags written to them. For example, if you want to convert VHS tapes that you made using a camcorder or home movies transferred to VHS then it should work ok.

If you import a VHS movie that has, for example, macrovision encryption, then the TiVo will import it and let you watch it but will not let you create a DVD of the material since TiVo acknowledges the copyright.

I have imported VHS tapes using the composite connectors and then created DVDs on my DVR-57H which is essentially the same as your 810.

For further discussion see: http://archive2.tivocommunity.com/ti...d.php?t=222330
and
http://archive2.tivocommunity.com/ti...d.php?t=226320
__________________
Pioneer DVR-57H Lifetime, OTA digital with Zenith DTT900

Last edited by jlac839 : 01-01-2007 at 08:34 PM.
jlac839 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2007, 09:18 PM   #111
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlac839
You should be able to import VHS recordings to your 810 and then burn them to DVD providing that the tapes do not have any kind of encryption or security flags written to them. For example, if you want to convert VHS tapes that you made using a camcorder or home movies transferred to VHS then it should work ok.

If you import a VHS movie that has, for example, macrovision encryption, then the TiVo will import it and let you watch it but will not let you create a DVD of the material since TiVo acknowledges the copyright.

I have imported VHS tapes using the composite connectors and then created DVDs on my DVR-57H which is essentially the same as your 810.

For further discussion see: http://archive2.tivocommunity.com/ti...d.php?t=222330
and
http://archive2.tivocommunity.com/ti...d.php?t=226320



well I have several Yankees games on VHS tapes that I want to burn to DVD's, can I do it with the Pioneer 810 unit by transferring it over then burning to DVD's, as far as I know the games don't have the macrovision encryption, correct? thanks
__________________
Philips DSR704-My Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Philips DSR704-Wife's Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Directv R15(it was free-Directv Promotion)
Pioneer DVR810H-not in use
bnm81002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 08:53 AM   #112
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by bnm81002
well I have several Yankees games on VHS tapes that I want to burn to DVD's, can I do it with the Pioneer 810 unit by transferring it over then burning to DVD's, as far as I know the games don't have the macrovision encryption, correct? thanks
Yes, that should work if the games were originally recorded from TV.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 08:55 AM   #113
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robmir
Unfortunately fresh batteries doesn't solve my problems, and is not the 810 IR receiver section since my Pronto 2000 remote works fine.

Which Humax model is the one to look for ?

I saw on ebay the silver 400/800 series replacement remote so will be this one to get ?

By the way since I use other Pioneer HDD/DVD recorders, does the Humax replacement remote allow to change it's default IR code ?
Yes, the remote for the Humax DRT-400 or DRT-800 will work fine with your Pioneer. Unfortunately, the Humax remote (like the Pioneer) does not have a the slider switch to operate multiple TiVos and I don't know of any way to change its default IR codes.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 05:32 PM   #114
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso
Yes, that should work if the games were originally recorded from TV.


actually they were recorded from Cable as well as Directv, so would that make any difference? thanks
__________________
Philips DSR704-My Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Philips DSR704-Wife's Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Directv R15(it was free-Directv Promotion)
Pioneer DVR810H-not in use
bnm81002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 08:40 PM   #115
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 839
That shouldn't matter. If you recorded them yourself, they won't have any copy protection, so you should be good to go.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 09:50 PM   #116
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,799
so I can't transfer recordings from my Directv Tivo Receiver(Philips DSR704 Series 2 receiver) to the Pioneer 810 and then burn to DVD's, correct?
__________________
Philips DSR704-My Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Philips DSR704-Wife's Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Directv R15(it was free-Directv Promotion)
Pioneer DVR810H-not in use
bnm81002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2007, 07:34 AM   #117
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 839
If you transfer them in realtime through the analog inputs, you should be able to burn them to DVD. But that would be a somewhat tedious process.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2007, 10:24 PM   #118
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso
If you transfer them in realtime through the analog inputs, you should be able to burn them to DVD. But that would be a somewhat tedious process.


I will try it after I upgrade the unit to a larger hard drive and hopefully there wouldn't be any encryption problems
__________________
Philips DSR704-My Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Philips DSR704-Wife's Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Directv R15(it was free-Directv Promotion)
Pioneer DVR810H-not in use
bnm81002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2007, 11:51 PM   #119
jon_n_san_diego
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: SD, CA
Posts: 3
Has anyone else been having problems being unable to view commercial dvd's, as in regular ole new movie rentals from Blockbuster? Lately it's been a 50:50 chance that we can view them on our Pioneer dvr. This is a new phenomenon for our 3+ yr old machine. When it doesn't work it freezes up and I have to unplug the machine for it to go through setup so I can get the dvd door to open!

Anyone have any ideas as to what is wrong? and of course, how to fix it.
Thanks.
jon_n_san_diego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2007, 09:49 AM   #120
watstein
Registered User
 
watstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jon_n_san_diego
Has anyone else been having problems being unable to view commercial dvd's, as in regular ole new movie rentals from Blockbuster? Lately it's been a 50:50 chance that we can view them on our Pioneer dvr. This is a new phenomenon for our 3+ yr old machine. When it doesn't work it freezes up and I have to unplug the machine for it to go through setup so I can get the dvd door to open!

Anyone have any ideas as to what is wrong? and of course, how to fix it.
Thanks.
Let me guess that the movies you are renting that are locking up are Rocky Balboa, Persuit of Happyness, or Casino Royale. If they are then it is the problem that everyone is talking about with Sony DVD's. For more info see the other thread about it.http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=344422 If it is not a sony disk then there is a new problem but probably not. Let us know what DVD's your having lockups.
watstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |