TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-30-2007, 03:39 AM   #1531
cableguy763
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin
Posts: 525
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fofer
Yikes, if that happens in L.A... I'm dropping Time Warner and selling my S3, that's fo' sho'.
And go to what? Compressed HD with sat? 4 to 6 OTA channels? You have to admit, TWC is grabbing the bull by the horns and trying to win the HD battle.
cableguy763 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 04:22 AM   #1532
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,888
If you try to win the "HD battle" that way, you will lose the cablecard class-action lawsuit later.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 09:36 AM   #1533
Fofer
༺♥༻
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 67,867
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by cableguy763
And go to what? Compressed HD with sat? 4 to 6 OTA channels? You have to admit, TWC is grabbing the bull by the horns and trying to win the HD battle.
Yes, I would rather have Dish (with the VIP622) or DirecTV (with the HR20) if that became the case. TWC's cable boxes are abominations.

If TWC wants to roll out SDV, then they'd need to come up with a better cable box DVR too to work with it. Yes, lots of HD is nice, but at what expense? If everything else about the TV watching experience (and that includes setting up season passes, time shifting, and managing my recordings) is uncomfortable and inelegant, I'd rather have *less* HD. And I'd just be annoyed if there were channels I was interested in watching but I couldn't access them because I had an S3 TiVo. Because you know I wouldn't be given any kind of pro-rated refund... TWC would just "solve" the problem by insisting I accept their crappy set top box.

Compressed HD with sat, with even a slightly better DVR (and hence, overall TV watching experience) is a compromise I'd be willing to make in that case.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- a list of some favorite browser add-ons that help make TCF even more enjoyable!
Fofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 09:44 AM   #1534
DeathRider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Boston Area RCN
Posts: 700
Quote:
Originally Posted by cableguy763
From what I understand, any new HD channel that TWC Austin broadcasts will be SDV. I am not in the position to say this definitely, but say ESPN2 comes soon I can't tell you where in the spectrum it broadcasts until we do it. You have to understand that TWC is in direct competition with D* and their "150 repetitive channels of HD". TWC is suing D* for making false statements in their commercials about HD offerings. So, to answer your questions in too long a reply, all new HD channels will be SDV, just a well educated guess.

The D* commercials I see say "150 HD channel capacity", not that they actually have 150 HD channels.
DeathRider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 09:46 AM   #1535
davecramer74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 450
Quote:
And go to what? Compressed HD with sat?
have You even seen dish network? my cousins got it, it looks just as good as my comcast cable. And im all digital in my area. There is zero difference between the 2. he's got a 50 inch panasonic and the hd looks frigging great. I even tried switching to dish, but had no line of sight. Directv is another story. I ran it side by side with my cable, and ya, it looked like crap.
davecramer74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 09:47 AM   #1536
davecramer74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 450
Quote:
The D* commercials I see say "150 HD channel capacity", not that they actually have 150 HD channels.
They are going to have 80 or so 24/7 HD channels. The rest of these 150 are their sports ppv (nfl sunday ticket, mlb extra innings)
davecramer74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 12:33 PM   #1537
pilott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: San Jose
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by gascantx
Ok, I sent an email to TimeWarner Austin Cable support and got the following response. This seems incorrect... Are there really that many switched channels that Tivo S3 can NOT pickup in Austin?

Thank you for your inquiry. I apologize for the delayed response. Here
is a list of the channels that are not available with the Cable Cards:

Switch Channels as of 3/15/07


6 CITY
7 Guide
10 PACT1
11 PACT2
13 KAKW
14 KADF
15 ME-TV
16 PACT3
17 TSTV
18 / 380 CSPAN
19 ACC
20 / 255 KLRU2
21 WGN
22 AISD
23 KCWX
99 PIN
24 / 270 QVC
25 / 273 HSN
27 / 215 Oxygen
28 / 213 WE
29 / 217 Soap
30 / 545 E!
33 / 258 Travel
37 / 160 ABC Family
38 / 170 ION
39 / 180 Hallmark
40 / 520 TVLand
41 / 120 Nickelodean
42 / 101 Disney East
43 / 110 Cartoon Network
44 / 355 News 8 Doppler Radar
55 / 450 Golf
57 / 540 CourtTV
64 / 555 Tuner Classic Movies
72 / 570 MTV
73 / 585 BET
74 / 219 Style
75 / 623 Telemundo
76 / 622 Galavision
77 TWC77
78 Infor
102 Disney West
111 Boomerang
125 Nick Toons
261 LOGO
274 TV Superstore
275 Shop NBC
277 Revenue Frontier
278 Men's Channel
279 Healthy Living
281 Beauty and Fashion
284 iShop
285 The Mall Channel
286 Resort and Residence
287 PREVU Channel
295 The Word Network
348 News 8 Traffic
358 News 8 Weather
359 News 8 Weather Spanish
408 New 8 NonStop Sports
527 FoxReality
431 Fox Sports Atlantic
432 Fox Sports Central
433 Fox Sports Pacific
434 Fuel
435 NBA TV
438 CSTV
455 Tennis Channel
460 Speedvision
490 Outdoor Channel
601 CNN Espanol
602 Canal 24
604 DocuTVE
606 CanalSur
609 News 8 Weather Spanish
611 Toon Disney Spanish
612 Cartoon Spanish
613 Boomerang Spanish
614 Sorpresa
617 Fox Sports SW Espanol
626 TVE International
629 La Familia
630 SiTV
632 Infinito
633 HTV
634 Video Rola
635 Puma
636 MUN 2
637 MTV Tres
640 CineLatino
644 Discovery Espanol
645 HITN
649 EWTN Spanish
708 HBO WEST
709 HBOPLUS WEST
710 HBOSIG WEST
711 HBFAMILY WEST
712 HBCOMEDY WEST
713 HBOZONE WEST
714 HBLATINO WEST
723 CINEMAX WEST
724 MORMAX WEST
725 ACTNMAX WEST
726 THRILMAX WEST
738 SHOW WEST
739 SHO TOO WEST
740 SHOWCASE WEST
741 SHOW EXT WEST
742 BEYOND WEST
743 SHOW NEXT-W
744 WOMEN WEST
745 SHOW FAMILY WEST
748 TMC WEST
749 TMC XTRA WEST
761 Encore West
901 Sport PPV-1
902 Sports PPV-2
903 Sports PPV-3
904 Sports PPV-4
905 Sports PPV-5
906 Sports PPV-6
910 NBA
911 TEAM1
912 TEAM2
913 TEAM3
914 TEAM4
915 TEAM5
916 TEAM6
917 TEAM7
918 TEAM8
919 TEAM9
930 Game 1
931 Game 2
932 Game 3
933 Game 4
934 Game 5
935 Game 6
936 Game 7
937 Game 8
938 Game 9
939 Game 10
940 Playboy
941 Ten Adult/PPV
942 TenBlox
943 Ten Clips
952 IND 2
1639 Fox Sports HD
1660 A&E HD
1664 Music HD
1675 Cinemax HD
1684 Starz HD


If you need any further assistance please send me an email. Thank you
again for the customer service inquiry.


Customer Care Specialist
Time Warner Cable - Austin Division

I received a list somewhat like this from a tech the other day. I am also most certainly not getting ALL channels under 78 (most notably 23 31 32). I think the tech said just the opposite (that I wouldn't get any of them under 78).
pilott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 01:02 PM   #1538
malvarez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by pilott
I received a list somewhat like this from a tech the other day. I am also most certainly not getting ALL channels under 78 (most notably 23 31 32). I think the tech said just the opposite (that I wouldn't get any of them under 78).
I received this list when I first got my cable cards for my Series 3. I checked all the HD and 700's, and I can confirm that the TIVO can't get them. What a bummer. All of those movie channels can not be recorded. But what is really annoying is the HD movie channels that can't be received or recorded.
malvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 01:27 PM   #1539
krbuck
Registered User
 
krbuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 12
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by malvarez
I received this list when I first got my cable cards for my Series 3. I checked all the HD and 700's, and I can confirm that the TIVO can't get them. What a bummer. All of those movie channels can not be recorded. But what is really annoying is the HD movie channels that can't be received or recorded.
Argh. This is really a deal-breaker for me. Its especially tough to swallow since I'm a big Tivo fan. I'm really just to the point where I want to time-shift HD and though my S1 with lifetime service is still chugging along, its getting pretty long in the tooth, and I'm watching more and more time-shifted shows in SD when I should be watching them in HD.

The Vip622 is looking like the only other alternative - if only the S3 could record all current and forthcoming HD channels from TW cable!!! What a shame.
krbuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2007, 03:17 PM   #1540
asills
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 23
Dallas - easy to order at least

Well, I got all my information ready (model number) and got prepared to yell at someone. I said I needed to order two cable cards and they happily told me it was $11 to install and $2.95 a month for each and then asked if I needed anything else (after asking a few times how my day was going).

Let's see if the install goes as smooth; I'll post an update when it's all done.
asills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2007, 04:49 PM   #1541
WSP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 28
TW Austin

I am in Austin using cable cards. I can receive all of the channels below 100. These are the analog channels and have been remapped to digital. Some have been remapped to 17xx, such as 06 to 1706. When to say goto 06 you get 1706.
WSP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2007, 04:52 PM   #1542
cableguy763
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin
Posts: 525
Quote:
Originally Posted by WSP
TW Austin

I am in Austin using cable cards. I can receive all of the channels below 100. These are the analog channels and have been remapped to digital. Some have been remapped to 17xx, such as 06 to 1706. When to say goto 06 you get 1706.
You are still just getting the analog channels though.
cableguy763 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2007, 06:32 PM   #1543
WSP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 28
TW Austin

The channels above 102 (Disney West) in the list can be received on a cable card. The are analog. They appear to have mapped the channels such as 215 (Oxygen) to the analog version, 27 (Oxygen). The channels below and including 102 (Disney West) appear to be switched and cannot be received on a cable card. The only channel that I wish I could received and cannot get in this list is 1660 A&E HD.
WSP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 07:41 AM   #1544
krbuck
Registered User
 
krbuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by WSP
TW Austin

The channels above 102 (Disney West) in the list can be received on a cable card. The are analog. They appear to have mapped the channels such as 215 (Oxygen) to the analog version, 27 (Oxygen). The channels below and including 102 (Disney West) appear to be switched and cannot be received on a cable card. The only channel that I wish I could received and cannot get in this list is 1660 A&E HD.
That's really the only channel right now I'd miss were I to get the S3. What worries me is that as the HD list of channels grows over the next few years, that they will not be available in HD on the S3 box.

Is the Vip622 the next best option for a HD DVR out there?
krbuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 09:08 AM   #1545
Fofer
༺♥༻
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 67,867
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by krbuck
That's really the only channel right now I'd miss were I to get the S3. What worries me is that as the HD list of channels grows over the next few years, that they will not be available in HD on the S3 box.

Is the Vip622 the next best option for a HD DVR out there?
IMO right now, yes... and if I see TimeWarner in my area pulling the same SDV nonsense and preventing me from getting new (or old!) HD channels on my S3, that's the direction I'd likely be going in, too. I wouldn't be happy about it, and it's not TiVo's fault, but that's the way the cookie crumbles, I guess.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- a list of some favorite browser add-ons that help make TCF even more enjoyable!
Fofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 10:42 AM   #1546
smileLP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 24
Time Warner Manhattan

has anyone experienced weird lines or shadows in the background when watching HD channels?

i DON'T get these shadows w/the T-W box, but when i got rid of their box and went to a tivo S3 (lots more recording time, after u pgrade by weaknees), i started getting the shadows

any similar experiences? (any solutions???) : )

thanks
smileLP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 08:58 PM   #1547
rgura
RobGTX
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 55
Problems in Austin TX

I have been using My TiVo S3 since January without too many issues. However in the past 3 weeks things seem to have taken a turn for the worst.

All of the my digital music channels seem to drop in and out about once every 30 seconds.

Frequently when I schedule something to record, the TiVo records a "partial" program, usually 1 minute or less.

Occasionaly the HD channels drop out entirely.

Has anyone else had this problem?

I had a TWC tech come out and check things out, he says my TiVo may have gone bad...sounds like BS to me.

Rob
rgura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 09:04 PM   #1548
cableguy763
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin
Posts: 525
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgura
I have been using My TiVo S3 since January without too many issues. However in the past 3 weeks things seem to have taken a turn for the worst.

All of the my digital music channels seem to drop in and out about once every 30 seconds.

Frequently when I schedule something to record, the TiVo records a "partial" program, usually 1 minute or less.

Occasionaly the HD channels drop out entirely.

Has anyone else had this problem?

I had a TWC tech come out and check things out, he says my TiVo may have gone bad...sounds like BS to me.

Rob
Can you tell me if you are getting channels 840 or 1521? These are on two different ingress freqs. in Austin. If they are pixelating, sound dropouts you will probably get them worse on these channels. Or, how does channels 7,18,69 look on your analog tv's? Another way to see if you have some noise on your cable lines.
cableguy763 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2007, 09:28 AM   #1549
cambist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by cableguy763
Cambist- If you have ANY problems PM me and I will get the problems fixed.
Thanks for the offer, but the problem magically resolved itself without any changes on my end (after a week without Fox) much to the surprise of everyone involved. Maybe Fox just started broadcasting an entirely black screen on their QAM channel in the area for a week and no one noticed but me? I guess I kinda' doubt that.

Oh well, hopefully since they had no clue they fixed the problem this doesn't happen too often.
cambist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2007, 10:53 AM   #1550
vstone
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Martinsville, VA
Posts: 1,223
TWC in Myrtle Beach, SC: lost clear QAM channels between FEB 12 and FEB 14. To make a long story short they wouldn't believe me until I had theme talk with a dealer who was having to reset the TV sets (at store and at salesmen's homes) about twice a week. First they though it was the head end in Columbia, SC. Now they're waiting for info from Scientific Atlanta, who makes the cable equipment. As of tomorrow morning they will have been waiting for two weeks for SA to fix whatever the problem is. Affected some, but not all customers.

A similar situation exists in Greensboro, NC since about March 9, but has cleared up for some, some, but not all, channels showed up for others.
vstone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 09:57 AM   #1551
krbuck
Registered User
 
krbuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by WSP
TW Austin

The channels above 102 (Disney West) in the list can be received on a cable card. The are analog. They appear to have mapped the channels such as 215 (Oxygen) to the analog version, 27 (Oxygen). The channels below and including 102 (Disney West) appear to be switched and cannot be received on a cable card. The only channel that I wish I could received and cannot get in this list is 1660 A&E HD.
Exactly my feelings (re: A&E HD). What stops me from pulling the trigger on an S3 is the probability that any new HD channels coming in to TW Cable Austin will similarly unavailable for recording via the S3. As a longtime Tivo user its really a big downer to have to look to other options such as the vip622 on Dish.
krbuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 04:51 PM   #1552
Merejane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 41
Cablecards before 5/11/06 = no good?

So it's been a week, and TWC NYC has not been able to get the cablecards in my Tivo S3 to display all the channels I should be getting. Both cards work, but I get only about a third of the channels I should get.

There are two techs here right now. The person they're talking to over their walkie-talkie thing asked them to check the dates on the cards. The date on one is 12/28/04; the other is 5/10/06. The guy on the walkie-talkie said that cards from before 5/11/06 are no good. He sent over two new cards; they're trying to get them to work even as I type.

My question: has anyone heard about cards before a certain date not being any good (i.e., not able to get authorization to show all the channels subscribed to)???

This is very frustrating!!
Merejane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 05:10 PM   #1553
BruceShultes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merejane
My question: has anyone heard about cards before a certain date not being any good (i.e., not able to get authorization to show all the channels subscribed to)???

This is very frustrating!!
That is the same thing that happened to me when my cablecards were first installed.

The one dated May 2006 authorized and received all channels with no problems. The one dated Feb 06 never completed a firmware update.

The installers replaced it with another May 2006 card and everything worked correctly.
BruceShultes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 05:16 PM   #1554
BruceShultes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 396
Signal loss to S3

For about a week, I have been getting an occasional 0.0 recording.

Yesterday, I could receive only some HD channels. After a re-boot, everything was fine.

Today, no cable channels were viewable on either tuner. This time a re-boot did not fix the problem.

I called TW and after they re-hit the cards, everything seems to be working again.
BruceShultes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 05:29 PM   #1555
T-Shee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruceShultes
That is the same thing that happened to me when my cablecards were first installed.

The one dated May 2006 authorized and received all channels with no problems. The one dated Feb 06 never completed a firmware update.

The installers replaced it with another May 2006 card and everything worked correctly.
Same thing here. There was also a credible theory that if the Scientific Atlanta cards were ever installed and firmware updated in another device, TV, etc. that the cards would ultimately fail.
My first two sets failed and, indeed, were not initialized/updated in my S3. They were both replaced and the third set was new, brought to life in the S3. They work 99.9% of the time now - I still get a spontanous HOST ID grey screen popping up about once a week - not fun in the middle of a show.
__________________
______________
SVR 2000 Series 1 - 130 hr - since 5/2000
Series 3 HD - since 12/06 - 750g (250g + 500g ESATA)
ESATA = Antec MX-1, Samsung HD501LJ
T-Shee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 06:27 PM   #1556
Merejane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruceShultes
That is the same thing that happened to me when my cablecards were first installed.

The one dated May 2006 authorized and received all channels with no problems. The one dated Feb 06 never completed a firmware update.

The installers replaced it with another May 2006 card and everything worked correctly.
Thanks for the quick reply.

Well, the installer managed to get hold of two new cards, but he couldn't get them to work AT ALL. He finally just gave up and left, at 6:30 PM. He tried to blame it on the TiVo, saying that it was unlikely that two sets of cards wouldn't work. Well, first of all, the old cards did work fine for a lot of stations -- I just didn't get all the channels I was supposed to.

As to the new cards, I asked the installer to at least write down the card ID numbers before he left. After he left and I looked at what he had written down, I saw that it was all letters -- no numerals. I think he got them from the physical card itself, not the cablecard ID # that appears onscreen. So I think he was giving the office people the wrong information when he called in to have the card authorized.

I am so frustrated!!!!! Before the installers came today, I did get a lot of channels. Now, I get NO CHANNELS AT ALL!

Honestly, I think I could have done this myself if only TWC would let me. I would call in using a phone, which would not constantly cut out. (The installers today had a hard time communicating with whoever they were talking to; the call quality was just not good. In retrospect, I wish I had suggested they just use my phone.) And I can read directions, so I would not give incorrect information!

I hate TWC.
Merejane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 07:37 PM   #1557
SCSIRAID
Registered User
 
SCSIRAID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 2,294
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merejane
Thanks for the quick reply.

Well, the installer managed to get hold of two new cards, but he couldn't get them to work AT ALL. He finally just gave up and left, at 6:30 PM. He tried to blame it on the TiVo, saying that it was unlikely that two sets of cards wouldn't work. Well, first of all, the old cards did work fine for a lot of stations -- I just didn't get all the channels I was supposed to.

As to the new cards, I asked the installer to at least write down the card ID numbers before he left. After he left and I looked at what he had written down, I saw that it was all letters -- no numerals. I think he got them from the physical card itself, not the cablecard ID # that appears onscreen. So I think he was giving the office people the wrong information when he called in to have the card authorized.

I am so frustrated!!!!! Before the installers came today, I did get a lot of channels. Now, I get NO CHANNELS AT ALL! \

Honestly, I think I could have done this myself if only TWC would let me. I would call in using a phone, which would not constantly cut out. (The installers today had a hard time communicating with whoever they were talking to; the call quality was just not good. In retrospect, I wish I had suggested they just use my phone.) And I can read directions, so I would not give incorrect information!

I hate TWC.
If those are SA cablecards... there are two sets of numbers on the card... one is on top and is all letters and the other on the bottom is letters and numbers. The one on the bottom is the MAC address which is what the headend needs in addition to the numbers on the Host ID Screen.

I must say that TWC Raleigh has been very good to me....
SCSIRAID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 08:43 PM   #1558
Merejane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by SCSIRAID
If those are SA cablecards... there are two sets of numbers on the card... one is on top and is all letters and the other on the bottom is letters and numbers. The one on the bottom is the MAC address which is what the headend needs in addition to the numbers on the Host ID Screen.

I must say that TWC Raleigh has been very good to me....
Thanks, that is helpful. Yes, they are SA cablecards. The installer was giving the headend the number on top, which is all letters, no numerals. He kept saying he also needed an IP address, but he seemed to have no idea where he would get that information. Maybe he was referring to the MAC address -- the bottom line, which is letters and numbers -- but didn't know to look at that. He was really puzzled about this IP address thing, and the headend people were not helping him at all.

I'm glad, at least, that TWC Raleigh has been good to you!

Last edited by Merejane : 04-03-2007 at 08:49 PM.
Merejane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 08:56 PM   #1559
Merejane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by T-Shee
Same thing here. There was also a credible theory that if the Scientific Atlanta cards were ever installed and firmware updated in another device, TV, etc. that the cards would ultimately fail.
My first two sets failed and, indeed, were not initialized/updated in my S3. They were both replaced and the third set was new, brought to life in the S3. They work 99.9% of the time now - I still get a spontanous HOST ID grey screen popping up about once a week - not fun in the middle of a show.
Thanks, this is also helpful. I'm pretty sure that the replacement cards were not new. The installer went downstairs (I live in an apartment building) to get the cards from another TWC guy who brought them over. When my installer came back upstairs, he just had a couple bare cards in his hand; they weren't in any kind of wrapping. So maybe that's another part of the problem.

I wish the installer and headend people knew as much about cablecards as all of you seem to know!
Merejane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2007, 03:31 AM   #1560
Merejane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by rltoombs
So far so good. The TW tech finally showed up tonight, and didn't seem wounded when I showed him TiVo's CableCard instructions. Trouble was, although he followed the instructions to the letter, he then left before I could do guided setup.

Before he did anything else, he put a new connector on the end of the cable coming out of the wall, then reattached it. At one point I asked why the TV didn't seem to be receiving a signal, and he suggested it was because I hadn't yet run guided setup, but that everything should be fine once I was done with that. Then he left.

So I started guided setup--and about halfway through, I glanced at the back of the TiVo box--and realized that he'd plugged the cable into the Antenna In port. Which explains why there had been no signal.
(The above quote was from a post made on 12/7/06. The underlining was added by me.)

OK, it's me again, the new TiVo S3 owner who had TWC NYC install two cablecards last week. The cards worked fine on the channels that came through, but I was not getting all the channels I was supposed to. So two installers came out today, and they could not get the cards (they put in a new set) to work at all -- I had no channels. They finally gave up and left.

So I fell asleep on the couch tonight and woke up a little while ago. For some reason, I looked at the back of the TiVo, and sure enough, I saw they had unplugged the cable from the Cable In port and plugged it into the Antenna In port! I could not believe it!

I plugged the cable back into the Cable In port, and got an onscreen message that the firmware was updating. Not too long afterwards, I finally got a signal on both cards. Now, I am back to where I was before the techs came out -- getting some channels, but far from all.

Sigh.
Merejane is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |