TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-04-2007, 02:11 PM   #391
flar
Registered User
 
flar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 126
I programmed the input button on the peanut to change the aspect modes of my TV. Since my Harmony remote already deals with the TV input for me I didn't need the input button on the peanut to change the TV input.

Now I can do just about anything I need to while watching TiVo with either my Harmony or the peanut - still deciding which layout I prefer...
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro, lifetime
TiVo Mini, lifetime
selling TiVo Premiere XL, lifetime
selling TiVo Series 3, WD10EVCS, lifetime from Series 2
retired TiVo Series 2, 80 hour
flar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 02:52 PM   #392
Fofer
༺♥༻
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 68,328
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by flar
I programmed the input button on the peanut to change the aspect modes of my TV.
That's a great idea. I think I'll do the same.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- a list of some favorite browser add-ons that help make TCF even more enjoyable!
Fofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007, 09:45 PM   #393
dturturro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Long Island
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by almighty
I was reading my email from Tivo about the $199 lifetime transfer option for a new S3
Is this transfer option still available? My HR10-250 crapped out and I'm ready for a S3.
dturturro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007, 11:10 PM   #394
Fofer
༺♥༻
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 68,328
TC CLUB MEMBER
Yeah, it's good till 3/31.

They say you're supposed to have purchased the S3 by 1/31, but they're not checking.

EDIT: They initially offered this for standalones only, saying no to DirecTiVos (which your HR10-250 is.) Then allowed DirecTiVos to qualify, then they waffled back, refusing some folks. It appears that DirecTiVos do qualify again now (I was able to transfer one) -- but for now, I'd say it's a "your mileage may vary" situation. Especially since we're now after the 1/31 purchase deadline.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- a list of some favorite browser add-ons that help make TCF even more enjoyable!

Last edited by Fofer : 02-06-2007 at 11:17 PM.
Fofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2007, 08:28 PM   #395
synch22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 326
Quote:
Originally Posted by flar
I programmed the input button on the peanut to change the aspect modes of my TV. Since my Harmony remote already deals with the TV input for me I didn't need the input button on the peanut to change the TV input.

Now I can do just about anything I need to while watching TiVo with either my Harmony or the peanut - still deciding which layout I prefer...

I just got the harmony 720 a month ago and was debating getting rid of it because I like the new peanut so much. But I think ill just keep it, its programmed up for the TIVO.
synch22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 03:44 PM   #396
YupYup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fofer
Yeah, it's good till 3/31.
Just saw this post, surprized no one jumped on it earlier, I think that date is still 3/2, tomorrow! Not sure of their interpretation of "activation of the DVR is required by 3/2/2007". Does that mean before 3/2, or by the end of 3/2? and if so what timezone? If you are thinking of making the transfer, I'd do it today! I've transferred 3 (that's enough isn't it? ), and I'm a happy camper!
YupYup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2007, 11:07 PM   #397
ohab
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 10
aspect control question

i've been told that the s3 aspect ratio control is a linear stretch (i.e. heads in the center of the screen are distorted just as much as the sides of the screen) a couple of questions:

1) if your outputting at 1080 fixed, can you use the tv's aspect control (which is a non-linear stretch).

2) can you program your tivo remote to do this?

3) how many spare buttons on the "peanut" can you program to control other a/v devices?

4) do you think a non-linear stretch could be added in the future by way of software upgrade (i'm surprised they didn't think of this to begin with).

Thanks. I bought but haven't recieved my s3.
ohab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2007, 02:33 AM   #398
c3
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 3,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by ohab
i'm surprised they didn't think of this to begin with
I'm surprised that people spend thousands of dollars to watch distorted video.

1) yes
4) no, unless the hardware already has such mode
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus (10/18/2013): WD30EURS
5 TiVo HDs: WD10EACS, WD1000FYPS, WD10EACS, WD5000ABYS, WD10EADS
Addicted to TiVo since 9/16/2000, all lifetime subs
c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2007, 11:53 AM   #399
ashu
User title defunct
 
ashu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MD
Posts: 9,158
OAR or death!
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Too many TiVos!)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Ad hoc, ad loc, and quid pro quo!
So little time! So much to know!
ashu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2007, 03:04 AM   #400
Justin Thyme
Contra sceleris
 
Justin Thyme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,306
Stupid QAM tricks

If all your QAM stations of interest seem to be mapped to station 0, you may notice that you can only channel change to one of them. Three ways to deal with this.

1) go to the guide and then jump to one of the 0 channels. If it doesn't change, this may mean one of the tuners is already on one of the 0 channels- and very unhelpfully switches you back to that. So you have to move that tuner off onto some other non zero station and then switch back to the desired 0 station.

2) You can learn what the real QAM frequencies are for your area on AVSforum.com. Even though these real qam frequencies for the "0" stations will not appear in the Tivo Scan list, you can directly change channels to them, and Tivo will get them. (Note that a dash may be enterred by the ->| key.)

3) You can request your cable company send correctly formed "PSIP" information, as required by FCC rules for locally broadcast stations.
Justin Thyme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2007, 06:08 AM   #401
bicker
Gruff
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 9,118
What FCC regulation explicitly requires cable companies to provide PSIP?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2007, 11:20 AM   #402
Justin Thyme
Contra sceleris
 
Justin Thyme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,306
Perhaps a google search of "fcc regulation psip" might be illuminating to you.
Justin Thyme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2007, 10:48 AM   #403
bicker
Gruff
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 9,118
47CFR76.640. The regulation is limited to systems with activated channel capacity of 750 MHz or higher.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2007, 11:42 AM   #404
Justin Thyme
Contra sceleris
 
Justin Thyme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,306
Which means if your cable companies has any significant offering of digital channels, then they are required to support PSIP. On a 750MHZ system, there would be only enough space above UHF max for 33 6MHZ digital channels.

The cableco's don't like this requirement because among other things PSIP carries guide data, and allows guide features independent of the cableco's.
Justin Thyme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2007, 04:05 PM   #405
IJustLikeTivo
TiVo Forum Special Member
 
IJustLikeTivo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Gaithersburg, Md
Posts: 26,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by megazone
Both. There are NO network transfers at this time.
IS there any sign of this changing? I'm not really interested in Tivo to go but I'd really like to transfer podcasts and the like to the series 3 so I can watch. There's a ton of video available on the net but I'd like to watch it from my couch not my office chair.
IJustLikeTivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2007, 09:45 PM   #406
busyba
The Funcooker
 
busyba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 26,588
All Most of the links on the OP appear to be 404.
__________________
"Wow... I so love you" --
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

"of course, you are 100% correct" --
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

"busyba is officially my favorite poster." --
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

busyba is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2007, 11:55 AM   #407
KustomMerc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 23
is there some place that shows me exactly how much time or space is left for recording?

I like to keep all my recordings until I delete them which makes me nervious about going over or getting into trouble with the software
KustomMerc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2007, 12:32 PM   #408
ah30k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by KustomMerc
is there some place that shows me exactly how much time or space is left for recording?

I like to keep all my recordings until I delete them which makes me nervious about going over or getting into trouble with the software
No, this is one of the most hotly requested and debated features. The only workaround now is to use the 'recently deleted' folder as a rough guide for how much free space you have. Further discussion of this should probably be placed in an existing thread on 'Free Space Indicator' threads (search on the topic) rather than in this thread.
ah30k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2007, 05:25 PM   #409
dturturro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Long Island
Posts: 192
I know this would be incredibly tedious but going into each recording you can choose look up more details and see the approximate disk usage and size.
dturturro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2007, 06:41 PM   #410
lemketron
Senior Bit Twiddler
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 73
My solution to this is to just leave suggestions enabled. You can get an idea of how much space is "free" by looking to see how many suggestions are present. When you delete shows, suggestions "fill in" the free space. When there are none, that means you're losing requested shows anytime something new shows up. Of course, this isn't terribly accurage once you've watched and deleted a bunch of stuff, but will be once the TiVo has had a chance to record more suggestions... :-)
lemketron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2007, 11:43 AM   #411
cdp1276
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Fairport, NY
Posts: 74
Hey Megazone you should update the first post in this thread to the latest 8.3.1 software level running on the S3's...

What is the software version of the S3?
The S3 currently runs 8.0.1a.
__________________
TiVo Subscriber since 3/23/2001, Sony KDE-42XBR950 & Panasonic TH-58PZ850U Plasma TV's, Roamio Plus & XL4 (CC's w/TW Tuning Adapters)
cdp1276 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2007, 02:38 PM   #412
dalesd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 148
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by cdp1276
Hey Megazone you should update the first post in this thread to the latest 8.3.1 software level running on the S3's...

What is the software version of the S3?
The S3 currently runs 8.0.1a.
Yes, please update the OP.
Also I think the section on E-SATA is wrong.
There's probably more.

I'm in the market for a S3, and having current info would be nice. It's either a S3 or a ComcasTivo.
dalesd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2007, 02:41 PM   #413
dalesd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 148
Megazone hasn't posted here since Dec '06. Unless an admin takes action, this FAQ will die a slow painful death.
dalesd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 05:46 AM   #414
megazone
Hardcore TiVo Geek
 
megazone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: .worcester.ma.us
Posts: 3,302
I added a note to the first post in the thread. I've been too busy to keep up with all the different forums, etc. I kept meaning to check in here 'when I had time', and the next thing I knew over 6 months had passed.

I've been updating the primary copy of the FAQ, at TiVo Lovers periodically, and I just updated it to reflect the TiVo HD. There are a few more changes I'll probably make soon as well.
__________________
-MegaZone, Editor,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
megazone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2007, 01:24 AM   #415
Zaph32
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 138
Does anyone know if T-W is shipping the M-Card?

I just got a Tivo HD and it would be nice to go with 4 cards instead of two, since they charge for every card.
Zaph32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 09:44 AM   #416
patysc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Hi, I've been told that although you can't access pay per view through the remote with the Series 3, you can still call in and get it. Is that true?
patysc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 10:12 AM   #417
Fofer
༺♥༻
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 68,328
TC CLUB MEMBER
I think it depends on the cable provider, as well as what channel you're talking about. For example, with TimeWarner SoCal I think I can get certain PPV (like Boxing events) but I can't get stuff on channel 1 (On Demand.) I haven't tried it yet but I was told I could call TWC and order the event, and then that would authorize me to receive that channel during the appropriate time slot. So I could watch it (or record via TiVo.)
Fofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 10:19 AM   #418
patysc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks. I have Comcast in Chicago and I would ask them, but they don't seem to know anything about how the Series 3 works so I don't think I would get a straight answer.
patysc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 06:50 PM   #419
bicker
Gruff
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 9,118
I cannot get PPV through my TiVo Series 3 with Comcast in MA.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 07:12 PM   #420
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,017
Quote:
Originally Posted by patysc
Thanks. I have Comcast in Chicago and I would ask them, but they don't seem to know anything about how the Series 3 works so I don't think I would get a straight answer.
you can get anything on channels 801, 802, 803, 844, 851, 852, 853, and 854 by ordering over the phone.
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |