TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-23-2007, 10:17 AM   #31
hiddentrout
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 45
No real answer(s) here..?

A friend picked up an S3 this week and I went over to help him set it up and he's having similar issues.

All SD channels have fine picture and audio.

50% of his HD channels have fine picture and audio.

50% of his HD channels simply have a blank screen which, after over an hour of tweaking, we couldn't get to display a picture (trying working through all the various output settings, fixed, hybrid, native, etc).

Ultimately, he gave up and plugged his 6412 (Comcast customer) back in and enjoyed all his channels.

We'll call Tivo/Comcast today, but it seems other folks have had this issue and there's no fix..?

Cheers.
hiddentrout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2007, 12:02 PM   #32
Krellion
...
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by hiddentrout
50% of his HD channels have fine picture and audio.

50% of his HD channels simply have a blank screen which, after over an hour of tweaking, we couldn't get to display a picture (trying working through all the various output settings, fixed, hybrid, native, etc).
This sounds more like a CableCARD issue than the one this thread is covering, definitely contact your cable company. See my most recent post (#28) in this thread for a good description of the problem this thread covers.

My S3 just got the 8.1.1 update a few days ago, but I haven't been able to use it much to see if the blank screen problem has been fixed. Anyone else still experiencing this problem, or can we lay this thread to rest?
__________________
Sony SVR-2000 (S1) @ 160GB (retired)
TiVo TCD648250B (S3, Lifetime) @ 1TB (thanks
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
)
TiVo HD XL (S3, Lifetime) @ 1TB - CableCARD/TA
TiVo Premiere XL4/Elite (S4, Lifetime) @ 2TB - CableCARD/TA
Krellion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2007, 12:10 PM   #33
AzFrtDog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 13
I have been out of town (actually out of the country) since the update was installed BUT.. i am loving my Slingbox here in India and as far as i can see the guide ALWAYS works now to change channels so i think it was fixed!
AzFrtDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2007, 12:23 PM   #34
pl1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: MA
Posts: 1,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krellion
My S3 just got the 8.1.1 update a few days ago, but I haven't been able to use it much to see if the blank screen problem has been fixed. Anyone else still experiencing this problem, or can we lay this thread to rest?
Are you kidding? 8.1.1 brought on the FIRST case I've ever had of a blank screen. No, it's not a dead issue!!!
pl1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |