TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-05-2007, 02:30 PM   #91
IzzyB68
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sauron
I'll do that when he's back out. Right now not even all the 'regular' QAM channels come in, so something else is up. He called in for hits 5 times...
Oh...if you can't get regular channels then it is probably a bad card. I was able to get mine from BHNs to work on the first time. I am on the SouthEast side of Orlando (by 417 & Lee Vista).
IzzyB68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2007, 04:18 PM   #92
srea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: St. Petersburg, FL, USA
Posts: 21
If you want to read some more info on BHN support in the TampaBay area try a site called tampahdtv
There is a poster named "gmclaughlin" whom I believe works for BHN and seems very helpful.
__________________
Sony SVR2000 - 184 hrs/TurboNet
TiVo Series 2 - 140 hrs
TiVo Series 3 - 303 hrs
srea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2007, 07:24 PM   #93
Sauron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 9
An update from the appointment that happened on Saturday.

After 4 hours of being @ my house, I have 1 of the cable cards working. This time 2 techs came to my house (Both contractors for BH). 1 had actually done 2 tivo units before. Most of the time was spent calling the head office and trying to get someone on the other end who actually knew what they were doing.

We never did make any progress till the last 30 minutes, except to figure out that one of the "New cards" was definitely bad, as the Tivo wouldn't even recognize the card when inserted except to give an error.

So to summarize, the tech who had done the 2 tivos before eventually called a Head office tech who actually worked for BH versus there activation people. That guy was completely familiar with the Tivo unit, and took a look @ my account settings and said that the activation people had paired the cards incorrectly, and pretty much ignored the remote techs when they told them it was a Tivo and put in Panasonic (My TV). Once he switched that and sent hits to the cards, one of them started working right away. The other card wouldn't take the updated hits, and is really DOA.

So, that tech submitted an order for new cards (Apparently they are out at the moment in CFL) and they should be in on Thursday and I'll have them come out to install the 2nd card (It'll actually be the BH tech this time).

So, make sure the activation people really pair the unit to the card right, or it won't work.

Mark
Sauron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 03:38 PM   #94
sharp1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Tampa
Posts: 67
I am in Hernando County, serviced by Bright House. Do you think they will give me cards OTC, or will I need to schedule an install? They have always given me equiptment OTC before (cable boxes, cable modems specifically). I plan to at least ask when I drop off the cable box.

Any experience with this?
sharp1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 04:55 PM   #95
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
I asked if I could do a self-install of my CableCARDs but BHN here in Pinellas county told me no. I didn't press them any further and just scheduled the truck roll.

In addition to the cards, you'll need the number the installer would call to authorize/pair the cards once they're in your S3.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 06:59 PM   #96
tedbill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 60
Whenever I've called BHN about the CableCards their only answer is to roll a truck, so I doubt they would have given me the cards OTC. I'm in the south Orlando area.
tedbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 08:49 PM   #97
Sauron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 9
So final update for me. An actual BH tech came out Saturday @ like 3:30. Handed me 2 cards and said pick one and put it in. Got the HOST ID and Card ID, he called the Head End (Not the activation #), gave them the info, and in less then 2 minutes the other card was up and running. I checked a bunch of channels, and when I said I was happy, out the door he went. About 5 minutes total.

It made the 8 hours spent on the other 2 days look ridiculously easy...

So, once it goes a week, I'll be taking the SA8300 box back in to TWC so I can stop paying $16 a month for it...

Mark
__________________
2 Tivo Series 1 - 100 Hours and 140 Hours - TurboNet
1 Tivo Series 3 - 750 Hours.
Sauron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 09:39 PM   #98
joelkfla
Registered User
 
joelkfla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Orlando area
Posts: 102
Just received BHN Central FL's 2007 price list. Cable Cards went from $2 a month to $4!

I haven't received a bill since my install, so I don't know whether I'll be paying double that for two cards, or whether the first one is included as someone posted in another thread.
joelkfla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 09:45 PM   #99
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by joelkfla
Just received BHN Central FL's 2007 price list. Cable Cards went from $2 a month to $4!
Yup, I mentioned that in post #66. My current bill shows $3.95 x 2 for my two cards.

It was only a $1 increase ... the cards were $2.95 before, not $2 (at least in Tampa/St. Pete).
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 01:39 PM   #100
IzzyB68
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer
Yup, I mentioned that in post #66. My current bill shows $3.95 x 2 for my two cards.

It was only a $1 increase ... the cards were $2.95 before, not $2 (at least in Tampa/St. Pete).
For me it was a $2 increase, which really sucks because x2 means a $4 increase. It looks like that are pushing their DVRs because the 2nd unit DVR cost went down $3
IzzyB68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 04:32 PM   #101
sharp1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Tampa
Posts: 67
My install went very smoothly last Saturday morning (which was nice, since my 61inch arrived Sat afternoon). The tech was concerned at first because he had not done an install. I handed him the directions and the remote, and he was done in about 25 minutes (maybe even less).

The price list he handed me listed 2.95 for a cablecard. I will see what my first bill says. And argue if they charge anything else.

So far no complaints except that Family Guy at 720p had a strange interlacing side effect on many horizontal lines on the backgroungs. It was very distracting. I am going to look into it some more to see if I can make some adjustment to compensate. This is likely my TVs translation to 1080p caused it...

UPDATE: This is in Hernando County.
sharp1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2007, 08:49 AM   #102
Sirius Black
Grey Warden Reject
 
Sirius Black's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: A City by the Bay
Posts: 4,312
I just spoke with a Bright House representative in Pinellas County and she gave me the runaround about it being only for TVs blah blah blah. I asked to speak with a supervisor. The representative said they would need to call me back. I going to look at this thread more closely now.
__________________
SB
Sirius Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2007, 09:13 AM   #103
Sirius Black
Grey Warden Reject
 
Sirius Black's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: A City by the Bay
Posts: 4,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoPony
I'll add one more thing in here that may be helpful.

If you contact your cable company, and they say they won't give you the cards you want...call us.

When you call, explain that you need help getting cable cards from your cable company, and would like to speak to the HD Team.

They'll get on the line with you while you call your cable company, and they'll help explain everything to the cable representative.

That should, hopefully, help.

Pony
Is this still a valid option? It's been a few months so I'm curious as to whether or not this offer is still valid.
__________________
SB
Sirius Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2007, 09:28 AM   #104
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
It should still be valid, give it a shot.

Or, ask the front line rep to transfer you to someone in technical support. I had the same argument with the first rep I talked to about BHN only putting CCs in televisions. Once I got to tech support the guy knew exactly what to do.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2007, 03:35 PM   #105
Sirius Black
Grey Warden Reject
 
Sirius Black's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: A City by the Bay
Posts: 4,312
Just a quick update...

I have received no call back at all from anyone at Bright House in the ~ 7 hours since I called. I think I'll do as you suggest: call back and ask for technical support rather than sales.
__________________
SB
Sirius Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 05:58 PM   #106
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,871
Cablecard Install Experience with BHN

Sorry in advance for the lengthy post...

I scheduled a cablecard install from BHN for this morning from 8-11 am. This was a follow-up to an appointment last Sunday where the technician did not show up within the scheduled window of 8-11 am.

The tech showed up. He was a BHN contractor from Kablelink. He wanted me to immediately install both cards in the unit but I refused saying the directions explicitly discussed installing one card at a time. We installed the CC in slot 1 (bottom) and went to the CC menu. We looked up the host ID and CC number. He called a special phone number from my cell phone after my Vonage phone wouldn't work for the number. He gave the person on the other line the job #, host ID, and CC number. We waited a few minutes. The TiVo rebooted and we were able to execute the Test Channels. We then installed cablecard number 2, he called the number again, and we were in business.

A few minutes after he left I performed guided setup on my TiVo and after that was complete began surfing through the high-def channels. For some reason, channels above 628 weren't working. I went to the CC test channels menu and discovered that the channels above 628 (i.e., 631, 650, 651, 690, 691, 692, and 693) were working on CC1 but not working on CC2.

I called BHN and spoke to a technician. He told me that there isn't much they can do for CC's. He told me to take the cards out and re-install them -- big mistake. I followed his instructions and both cards indicated CP authorization required. He couldn't help me. I told him that he needed to connect me to someone who could authorize the card. He indicated that he didn't have anyone else I could speak with. He said that he would need to send out a technician to my house to fix the issue. I was so angry at this point. I took the automated survey following the call and rated the service horrible on all counts. I scheduled an appointment for next Monday from 5-8 pm.

After I hung up the phone with the CSR, it dawned on me that the BHN technician who was at my house earlier used my Cingular cell phone. I decided what the heck -- I'll call the special number for installers myself.

I removed both CC's from the S3 and decided to swap CC2 for CC1. I inserted CC1 in the bottom slot and waited for the TiVo to recognize the insertion. I pulled up the screen that provides me with the CC information. I then dialed 866-662-7778 and reached the Support Service Center for BHN Florida. I listened to the menu and decided to select option 5 to be connected to an analyst.

The analyst answered the call and asked me for the job number. I read him the job number off of the receipt provided to me by the technician. He then asked me for the CC# and Host ID. He said that the CC would be activated in a few minutes. I hung up the phone and waited. Sure enough, the CP authorization received, came through in a few minutes, the TiVo rebooted, and I verified receipt of all channels including the missing channels on CC #1.

I then proceeded to install CC #2. I called the 866-662-7778 phone number again and selected option 5. This time the analyst did not ask me the job number. I provided the CC# and Host ID. He then asked me something that I wasn't expecting. He told me to navigate to the CP screen and give him the EMM count. I said that it was a TiVo Series3 and ummm, ummm, it might take me a second to find it. I went back to the CC screen and selected something that sounded close. Sure enough there was an EMM count of 0 and waiting for CP Authorization was displayed. He told me to wait a minute and then refresh the screen. I backed out and re-entered the screen a couple of times and the EMM count jumped to 23 but it was still waiting on CP Authorization. Finally it displayed CP Authorization Received with an EMM count of 42. He told me that I could now receive all of the channels. He stayed on the line while I check all of the channels including the missing channels.

Finally I had to repeat guided setup one more time. Everything is working fine. I kept my appointment for Monday evening in case things go bad but I'm very pleased right now. I think its only a matter of time before users will be able to do self-installs on cablecards and look forward to that day.

I felt a little bad for impersonating a BHN technician but not too bad!
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 10:53 AM   #107
Sirius Black
Grey Warden Reject
 
Sirius Black's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: A City by the Bay
Posts: 4,312
Update #2:

I scheduled a service technician to come to my home on Monday during the day. I prefered the weekend (of course) but that was booked. Anyway, not five minutes ago I received a second call from BH claiming they needed 72 hours notice before doing a cablecard install. Something about calling Tivo and making sure the installation goes smoothly. Because of this delay, it will be next Saturday before I am able to have the cablecards installed. We'll call this strike two on Brighthouse. Strike one was the supervisor never returning my call.

So now I have a series 3 Tivo all ready to go and can't do anything with it (as far as HD goes) until next Saturday.

I'm wondering how the Tivo works without cablecards at all. Will I get any channels through cable (not OTA) along with the guide data, etc?
__________________
SB
Sirius Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 11:52 AM   #108
tedbill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbiller
I felt a little bad for impersonating a BHN technician but not too bad!
I certainly wouldn't feel bad about it. Your example just proves that this whole roll-a-tech-for-CCs is nothing but BS. They should be able to hand out CableCards and allow end users to install themselves.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirius Black
I'm wondering how the Tivo works without cablecards at all. Will I get any channels through cable (not OTA) along with the guide data, etc?
I ran my S3 for a little over a month with just Cable and OTA. Everything will work great, but you likely won't get any HD because TiVo doesn't provide a way to map the QAM channels from cable. But if you have an antenna sitting around you might try it out to see what digital channels you can get OTA.
tedbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 12:00 PM   #109
Sirius Black
Grey Warden Reject
 
Sirius Black's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: A City by the Bay
Posts: 4,312
at the very least I can quit using the BH DVR today. That's a good thing. I don't have an antenna lying around and I'm already looking at buying more equipment because I want to use the network to do updates now. I'm looking at needing two switches. It's unfortunate but that's my situation. I have a wired connection to my computer from an Airport Extreme (which has only one wired connection port). I have a 360 upstairs with a long ethernet cable running up my wall to my loft. If I get 2 switches, I should be able to have everything connected all the time instead of having to switch back and forth like I do now when I go on Xbox Live. I'm no network expert so if I'm missing some other option (besides wireless), I'd be interested to read about it.
__________________
SB
Sirius Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 12:01 PM   #110
DeathRider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Boston Area RCN
Posts: 699
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirius Black
Update #2:

I'm wondering how the Tivo works without cablecards at all. Will I get any channels through cable (not OTA) along with the guide data, etc?
You should get all the analog channels and the unencrypted digital channels.

You probably won't get guide data for the digital ones.
DeathRider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 12:12 PM   #111
acvthree
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Carrollton, Texas
Posts: 2,437
Switches are cheap and easy. I have one in my office with everything going through it and a single link back to the Verizon Fios supplied router. From your description I can't picture why you need two, but, as long as you don't cable in loops, it is not a problem.

Al
acvthree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2007, 08:58 AM   #112
Sirius Black
Grey Warden Reject
 
Sirius Black's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: A City by the Bay
Posts: 4,312
I've been using the S3 without the CableCARDs all week and I miss HD. Heroes, 24, and Lost just aren't the same.

Judgement Day is tomorrow. If Brighthouse shows up and everything works. Great. If a card is bad and they don't have spares, that'll be strike three. Strike one was the first CSR telling me that they can't give me CableCARDs for anything but a TV and when I asked for a supervisor, I never received a return phone call. Stike two was after talking with tech support (as suggested here) and scheduling an appointment for CableCARD installation, BHN called me back the next day and said they needed 72 hours to prepare for a Series 3 CC installation. That's nonsense, IMO.

Patience is a good thing. I like to think I'm a patient person. But waiting for the entire week (I can't work from home but had permission for last Monday because of the appointment) was unnecessary. They should have been able to show up on Monday without any problem at all. Better still, I should be able to stop by and pick the cards up myself.
__________________
SB
Sirius Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 03:36 PM   #113
inashoebox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 3
BHN CC and color distortion - help!!

We just got our series 3 box and after the run around with BHN (pinellas county) finally got someone out here today to install the CCs. Not only am I missing channells (609, 690, etc..) the color on my TV is now distorted and very yellow (we have a JVC 1080p 62 inch HDTV). I have tried adjusting the tint and color on the TV but nothing seems to work, I am at a loss as to what is happening....this morning without the CC and only the cable hooked up to the TIVO box the picture was fine. Anyone have any ideas????



Thanks,
Christi
__________________
~ Christi
inashoebox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 04:22 PM   #114
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
Since the S3's CC slots are in the back, did the installer maybe bump the video cables? Check to make sure nothing's loose.

As for the missing channels ... are you able to get any digital encrypted channel (i.e., above 100)? Check the CableCARD screens and confirm your cards are authorized. A few hours after the installer left when I got my cards installed (this was last November) the cards reverted to "Waiting for CP Auth" and wouldn't tune to those digital channels. I had to call BHN (I'm in Pinellas county too) and get them to re-init the cards.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 09:43 PM   #115
kochsr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 17
can you run a TivoHD with just one CC for the non-clear channels? my brighthouse (michigan) wants 10 DOLLARS EACH! i can't support this ridiculous activity.
kochsr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2007, 12:25 AM   #116
JoN8282
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by kochsr
can you run a TivoHD with just one CC for the non-clear channels? my brighthouse (michigan) wants 10 DOLLARS EACH! i can't support this ridiculous activity.
with only one CC - your box becomes a single tuner box... you need either no cc's or two cc's for dual tuner functionality.
JoN8282 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2007, 12:47 AM   #117
Hogues92
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoN8282
with only one CC - your box becomes a single tuner box... you need either no cc's or two cc's for dual tuner functionality.
Unless I'm mistaken, the Tivo HD will run a single M-card which will give you dual tuner goodness.
Hogues92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2007, 08:41 AM   #118
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
True, if you can get an M-Card. Brighthouse in St. Pete says they are not deploying them any time soon.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2007, 11:18 AM   #119
Lenarro
USSB Forever!
 
Lenarro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hudson, FL
Posts: 44
I live in Pasco County. I called to have the cable cards installed about 3 months ago and asked if they were familiar with he S3. They said yup. Of course when the guy came out, he had never seen one. I handed him the sheet, he followed the instructions, and the only problem he had was explaining to the person on the other end of the phone about five times that it was a Tivo and not a TV. Been working great ever since.
Lenarro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2007, 06:13 PM   #120
TomRaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 261
I called BH today to ask how much cable cards would cost and they indicated $3.95 each. The sales guy I spoke to was indicating that there was no guarantee that the cable cards would support hi def.

Have you guys heard of this issue ?

Or was the guy totally blowing smoke somewhere ?

Also what happens if Brighthouse starts using the M-card sometime in the future will the Tivo Series 3 and the Tivo HD be in trouble ?
TomRaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |