TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-30-2007, 07:14 AM   #2041
KevinG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Mt. Laurel, NJ.
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinG
I now have a Tuesday appointment (tomorrow) between 4 and 6. Comcast is sending a "Comcast Supervisor" with 2 brand new cards.
LOL, this is almost too funny. After apologizing over and over again on Saturday night after our 4 hour ordeal they claimed that tonight a Comcast employee, not a tech, would be bringing 2 brand new cable cards, and that it would absolutely be resolved.

So, I took a half day of vacation so I could be there for them to show up tonight. This morning, my cell rings and it's the tech from Saturday. He wanted to give me a heads up that I'm on his work order for today and that they've sent him back with 3 more cable cards to try.

This is so unbelievable that I just have to laugh.

So, I'm going to now spend my entire day calling Comcast to complain as far up the chain as I can get...All for nothing at all, I'm sure.
KevinG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 08:28 AM   #2042
dconner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 105
Incidentally, I got an interesting tidbit from Contractor Number Four. Apparently, they don't get paid for all the failed CableCard attempts (or possibly just ones like that one, where they sent him out without any actual CableCards.) So while I was thinking this deluge of failed CableCard installations must be costing Comcast money, the poor clueless contractors might be the ones bearing the bulk of that cost (and thus Comcast doesn't care....)
dconner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 10:17 AM   #2043
bbock727
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Longbranch NJ
Posts: 70
Ok I need some help guys. Im in Long Branch NJ , zip code 07740. I just got a S3, and i called to have my cards installed. Comcast is trying to charge me $5 per card per month ($10 a month) and 16.95$ for installation.

I don't mind the installation fee, although i was quoted with $15 the first time.
The person told me they dont charge for the cards yet, but they are charging me $5 for the HD service on each card. That's on top of the $5 i pay for HD service to my apartment, so a total of $15 for HD.

What do you guys do/say to get the no charge for cards or no charge for the first and 1.50 for the second.
bbock727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 10:21 AM   #2044
hiker
S.o.N.Y.D.a.C.
 
hiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SF Bay Area (Novato)
Posts: 1,352
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbock727
Ok I need some help guys. Im in Long Branch NJ , zip code 07740. I just got a S3, and i called to have my cards installed. Comcast is trying to charge me $5 per card per month ($10 a month) and 16.95$ for installation.

I don't mind the installation fee, although i was quoted with $15 the first time.
The person told me they dont charge for the cards yet, but they are charging me $5 for the HD service on each card. That's on top of the $5 i pay for HD service to my apartment, so a total of $15 for HD.

What do you guys do/say to get the no charge for cards or no charge for the first and 1.50 for the second.
Try calling the number in the post here.
__________________
DirecTV TiVo HR10-250
DirecTV STB Samsung SIR-TS360
DirecTV DVR HR20-100
TiVo Series 3 Comcast
hiker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 10:28 AM   #2045
bbock727
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Longbranch NJ
Posts: 70
This is the response i received today via email:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Your Digital Variety package includes the RENTAL of one digital converter box and remote control. The HD SERVICE is $5 per outlet. These are your current charges.

If you return your digital cable box and add two cable cards, you will receive a credit ($4.20) for the digital box RENTAL fee that is included with your subscription to Digital Variety since you will not be renting a digital cable box. You will continue to be charged $5 for the HD channels on the first cable card and then an additional charge of $5 will be added in order for you to access HD channels on the second card. Each card is treated like a separate outlet.

If your friend is not being charged $5 for each outlet he is viewing the HD channels on, then his account is coded incorrectly and it will be corrected when an audit is completed.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Please tell me what is wrong w/ this price quote and what I should be asking for. Thanks!
bbock727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 10:28 AM   #2046
Corran Horn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wood Dale, IL
Posts: 141
Ok, I've just ordered my Series3, and I'm wondering what the steps are. We have Comcast cable already (no box) and I'd like to step up to HD and get two cable cards. What's the process? I'd like to pick up the cards myself and do the install myself and everything. Is it best to make the account modifications online and chat with the tech, or simply call the local office?
__________________
Samsung DirecTivo (RETIRED) & Phillips DSR7000 (RETIRED) & Tivo Premiere 4 & Tivo Mini
Corran Horn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 10:32 AM   #2047
pl1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: MA
Posts: 1,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbock727
What do you guys do/say to get the no charge for cards or no charge for the first and 1.50 for the second.
You need to get your rate sheet. Mine came with my bill, but if you don't have one, get it from the local office. They are charging for A/O (Additional Outlets) over and above your first device (device being cable box or cableCARD.)

If you have a cable box, that is your free device. Then you will be charged A/O charges for each cableCARD. If you eliminate the cable box, you will get one free A/O and you will be charged for one A/O. As for the cableCARD's themselves, at least in my case, they are free until Mar 1, when they will charge $1.50 for each additional card, first free.

To sum up my Comcast rate sheet just North of Boston.

Cable Cards are free until 3/1.

After 3/1, the first cableCARD is free and each additional is $1.50/ea per mo.
Additional Outlet fee. First device is free and ea additional device 3.51/mo eff. 2/1
pl1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 10:35 AM   #2048
Mike Farrington
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbock727
Ok I need some help guys. Im in Long Branch NJ , zip code 07740. I just got a S3, and i called to have my cards installed. Comcast is trying to charge me $5 per card per month ($10 a month) and 16.95$ for installation.

I don't mind the installation fee, although i was quoted with $15 the first time.
The person told me they dont charge for the cards yet, but they are charging me $5 for the HD service on each card. That's on top of the $5 i pay for HD service to my apartment, so a total of $15 for HD.

What do you guys do/say to get the no charge for cards or no charge for the first and 1.50 for the second.
Tell them to look at their price codes for "Two CableCARDs for non-Comcast DVRs".
Mike Farrington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 11:16 AM   #2049
dconner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by pl1
If you have a cable box, that is your free device. Then you will be charged A/O charges for each cableCARD. If you eliminate the cable box, you will get one free A/O and you will be charged for one A/O.
This may not be the case - I don't have it on me, but my rate schedule appears to have language charging $9.95 for "each additional outlet *or* non-Comcast item" (or something like that.) The gist seems to be, they can and will soak you for as much as possible if you're using a non-Comcast device, whether or not you also have a Comcast box. No "free" outlet unless it's Comcast property.)
dconner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 11:44 AM   #2050
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 48,979
TC CLUB MEMBER
I've not received my first bill yet, and I guarantee you it'll be a mess because of what's transpired since my initial install, but here's the rate cards for my area (Monmouth County, NJ):


__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 11:44 AM   #2051
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 48,979
TC CLUB MEMBER

__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 11:49 AM   #2052
pl1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: MA
Posts: 1,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by dconner
This may not be the case - I don't have it on me, but my rate schedule appears to have language charging $9.95 for "each additional outlet *or* non-Comcast item" (or something like that.) The gist seems to be, they can and will soak you for as much as possible if you're using a non-Comcast device, whether or not you also have a Comcast box. No "free" outlet unless it's Comcast property.)
I agree it may not be. That is how it is in my area. I have received the bill and it matches the rate card I have to a "T".
pl1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 11:53 AM   #2053
bbock727
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Longbranch NJ
Posts: 70
dswallow : your in the same area as me. What were you quoted as a price for your install and for your cards? I just called an executive assistant from comcast and im tryin to get this straightened out. They are calling me back.
bbock727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 11:55 AM   #2054
pl1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: MA
Posts: 1,247
So, it should be $3.10/mo or 2 x $3.10/mo period. CableCARDs are free to you and A/O is $3.10/mo. Unless they want to call it a digital addition outlet whereby it might be $7.95/mo includes all digital services on primary and then $3.10 for each additional.
pl1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 12:04 PM   #2055
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,923
Where do you get these rate cards? Does Comcast supply them everywhere? Also is an outlet considered the connection on the wall? The last rep I talked to said even though I have it split between the S3 and the On Demand box in one room it's still considered one outlet with the first one being free. And they charge me $9.90 for each of my other two outlets with no charge for my six cable cards.
I would like to get one of these rate cards around here becasue if you talk to 3 different CSRs you will get 3 different answers. Although to be fair it was the same way with DirecTV.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 12:08 PM   #2056
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 48,979
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbock727
dswallow : your in the same area as me. What were you quoted as a price for your install and for your cards? I just called an executive assistant from comcast and im tryin to get this straightened out. They are calling me back.
I only got quotes on the basic services and DVR's. The rep didn't give me a price on the CableCARD's when I ordered. The only prices I got were something like $159.99 for Triple Play Platinum/24 months, $11.95 for the first DVR, $16.95 for the second (going from memory; those notes are at home). Looking at the work orders for the install and it'd appear I might be getting a $29.95 "activation charge" for the initial install, though I can't really tell for sure. They were supposed to do the 2 CableCARDs then but didn't have them so they had to return, and I don't expect to be charged separately for that. The monthly fees on the work order only add up to $146.94, so something's not right there, either.

Anyway, what I expect to be paying for the CableCARDs based on the rate sheet (and accounting for my rental of two HD DVR's from Comcast) is:

$0.00 for rental of the CableCARD equipment
$3.10 additional outlet charge for each CableCARD

At the moment, anyway, I'm much less concerned about what the total is than I am with getting everything working in the first place. One thing at a time.
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 12:11 PM   #2057
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 48,979
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by pl1
So, it should be $3.10/mo or 2 x $3.10/mo period. CableCARDs are free to you and A/O is $3.10/mo. Unless they want to call it a digital addition outlet whereby it might be $7.95/mo includes all digital services on primary and then $3.10 for each additional.
If you read the notes in that section the $7.95 digital outlet includes a converter and remote, so that wouldn't be the one for a CableCARD... the $3.10 is definitely the CableCARD outlet rate based on its notes.

The first outlet is part of your package price, so if you aren't getting any other equipment from Comcast, you should only have to pay for the second CableCARD outlet fee. And technically Comcast does say they'll give you a digital converter free for each CableCARD device so you can get to PPV and VOD (though that's mentioned in their CableCARD FAQ, not in the rate sheet).
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 12:14 PM   #2058
Octagon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 6
WooT! 2nd visit from comcast - all is well

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinG
Seems like Octagon is in the same boat as me. I'm also on "Garden State" Comcast.
Appointment was for Saturday between 2 and 5. Tech shows up at 4:30 with 4 SA CableCards.

He left at 8:30. With all four cable cards. It was a complete cluster f(iretr)uck.

I now have a Tuesday appointment (tomorrow) between 4 and 6. Comcast is sending a "Comcast Supervisor" with 2 brand new cards.

I won't even go into the details of what happened, but here are a few snippits:
"Wait at least 45 minutes for the card to update it's firmware" (we waited an hour)
"Oh, wow, you can't use that card, it's in status code 'J'" (It was a stolen card)
"Nope, you can't use that card, it currently assigned to someone else's account."

There were "rate issues" as well... I'm considering giving up, sending back the Series 3, and suffering through the hell that is the 8300 explorer.



Ok, new tech came today and got EVERYTHING working, so don't give up hope yet, we are in the same service area.

The new tech arrived today and told me several things right off the bat. He said for the past six weeks or so many cards are getting 'Firmware Upgrade' loops and never work. He said they started seeing this right after comcast make some changes on the host side. He also said before they changed things, he had the CC installs down to a science on both TV's and TiVo units. But the recent changes were causing major problems in my area. He did not think we were going to have much luck but he seemed very knowledgeable about Tivo, Comcast, and CableCards and was very willing to give it a shot.

That being said, I let him know that the card in slot two is indeed stuck in the firmware upgrade loop but card #1, looks great in the status screens but I am not getting any encrypted channels. He brought two new cable cards with him so we had some extras to work with. I showed him the status screens for card #1 and he agreed they looked good. He called the office and had them try to send a signal to the card, the card got the signal but still no HD/PAY/ENCRYPTED channels were coming through.

We ejected card #1 and tried one of the new cards in slot one. It also came up and the status screens looked good. He then got a number for some sort of 'Specialist' at comcast, a tier 2 guy or something, not the normal crs's. This guy told the tech he was not supposed to call him directly but he helped us anyway. He found the MAC address for the cc was wrong in the system and fixed that, then he did some other magic and the card came up, with all the HD/PAY/ENCRYPTED channels working.

Since we had an 'expert' on the line, we put my original #1 card in slot #2 and had him work his magic again. The card came up with no problems and also got all the HD/PAY/ENCRYPTED feeds.

The whole visit went very smooth, everything is working perfectly now. The tech at the house was great and knew exactly what to do and who to talk to at the office. He also told me I was the first successful CC install in about six weeks in my area (South Jersey - What used to be 'Garden State Cable').

Please let me know if I can give you any additional information.

PS: There was no charge at all for the cable cards, and the house visit was about $16 or so I believe. (Will still have to check my next bill though just in case)
Octagon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 12:16 PM   #2059
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 48,979
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt
Where do you get these rate cards? Does Comcast supply them everywhere? Also is an outlet considered the connection on the wall? The last rep I talked to said even though I have it split between the S3 and the On Demand box in one room it's still considered one outlet with the first one being free. And they charge me $9.90 for each of my other two outlets with no charge for my six cable cards.
I would like to get one of these rate cards around here becasue if you talk to 3 different CSRs you will get 3 different answers. Although to be fair it was the same way with DirecTV.
Supposedly you can pick them up at your local office. I got mine when the installer did the initial equipment install.
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 12:20 PM   #2060
pl1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: MA
Posts: 1,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by dswallow
If you read the notes in that section the $7.95 digital outlet includes a converter and remote, so that wouldn't be the one for a CableCARD... the $3.10 is definitely the CableCARD outlet rate based on its notes.
So, that's about the same as our rates. First free. second $1.50 plus $3.51 A/O.

Here is the pertinent area:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg r1.jpg (41.2 KB, 20 views)
File Type: jpg r2.jpg (25.1 KB, 21 views)
pl1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 12:26 PM   #2061
KevinG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Mt. Laurel, NJ.
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by Octagon
Please let me know if I can give you any additional information.

PS: There was no charge at all for the cable cards, and the house visit was about $16 or so I believe. (Will still have to check my next bill though just in case)
Sure, any names you might remember could be helpful...I'm getting the same tech again, but the cards might be good this time.

My installation fee was waived, but no one is able to tell me what my bill will look like with any certainty...
KevinG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 12:40 PM   #2062
Octagon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinG
Sure, any names you might remember could be helpful...I'm getting the same tech again, but the cards might be good this time.

My installation fee was waived, but no one is able to tell me what my bill will look like with any certainty...
Yes, I sent you the tech's name in a private message. Good luck to you and I hope they get you up and running today.
Octagon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 12:42 PM   #2063
jeffsinsfo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 107
Though it sounds like your area had other problems (system changes leading to firmware update loops), this part of your post confirms my experience: It isn't so much the field techs that are the key to getting the cable cards working properly; it's getting someone in the office who understands how to enter the cable card data properly so the appropriate channels get authorized. It's just silly that Comcast seems unable to train more of their in-office employees how to do this properly. It shouldn't take multiple visits to a customer's home to get something working properly, particularly when the problem has nothing to do with the installation at the home but rather improper coding at Comcast's office.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Octagon

We ejected card #1 and tried one of the new cards in slot one. It also came up and the status screens looked good. He then got a number for some sort of 'Specialist' at comcast, a tier 2 guy or something, not the normal crs's. This guy told the tech he was not supposed to call him directly but he helped us anyway. He found the MAC address for the cc was wrong in the system and fixed that, then he did some other magic and the card came up, with all the HD/PAY/ENCRYPTED channels working.

Since we had an 'expert' on the line, we put my original #1 card in slot #2 and had him work his magic again. The card came up with no problems and also got all the HD/PAY/ENCRYPTED feeds.

jeffsinsfo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 12:51 PM   #2064
KevinG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Mt. Laurel, NJ.
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by Octagon
Yes, I sent you the tech's name in a private message. Good luck to you and I hope they get you up and running today.
Thanks, responded...But, for public knowledge, did the new cards ever try to do a firmware update? I'm told the tech has 6 cards with him for tonight...It would be nice to quickly eliminate the ones that try to update their firmware if that is avoidable.

Thanks again.
KevinG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 12:57 PM   #2065
djnewlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Chicago suburb
Posts: 46
Jan. '07 S3/CC Rates for Chicago suburb...

Just got my Comcast bill today, for the month of January. I was especially interested, since this was to be the month that the new CableCard rates went into effect.

I have three TiVo Series 3 boxes, each with 2 CableCards. Here is what my bill has:

2/5 - 3/4 T3a/owdig $7.49
2/5 - 3/4 T3a/owdig $7.49
2/5 - 3/4 T3ddvrcards $1.50

So here is my read on this:

My first TiVo Series 3 ("T3") outlet is free, since I subscribe to Digital as part of my Package. And the first CableCard is free. So that leaves $1.50 ("T3ddvrcards $1.50").

My second "T3" is charged the $5.99 "Digital Additional Outlet Service" plus $1.50 for the second CC (assumes the first CC per outlet is free) = $7.49 ("T3a/owdig $7.49").

My third TiVo Series 3 ("T3") is the same as the second "T3" = $7.49.

Comments?

Doug
djnewlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 01:04 PM   #2066
Octagon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinG
Thanks, responded...But, for public knowledge, did the new cards ever try to do a firmware update? I'm told the tech has 6 cards with him for tonight...It would be nice to quickly eliminate the ones that try to update their firmware if that is avoidable.

Thanks again.
Good point. Neither the new card or my old #1 card needed firmware updates. We did reinstall my old #2 card again as a test and it did attempt to do a firmware update. We ejected it right away because I know that card will loop forever. The tech did say that before the recent problems, the firmware updates did work and took about 18 minutes (but they have not worked for the past six weeks).

All that being said, my #2 card could have been bad and if they fixed things at the office firmware updates may work now. Hopefully you wont need to find out.
Octagon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 01:18 PM   #2067
HORUS
Registered User
 
HORUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 36
I just got off the phone with Comcast and they are still telling me that they have no cable cards in stock and don't know exactly when to expect them. The CSR was told to tell me to call back in a week and a half to check on their status. FYI, I'm in Monmouth County-NJ
HORUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 01:37 PM   #2068
bbock727
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Longbranch NJ
Posts: 70
Im in Monmouth County, NJ also Horus. I just scheduled mine about 2 days ago. I would try scheduling it through 1800Comcast. By chance do you have their price quotes?
bbock727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 01:46 PM   #2069
HORUS
Registered User
 
HORUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 36
I havn't gotten as far as pricing yet. I figure I'd hammer that out with them after I got my cards, which I can't seem to be able to get my hands on. I've been calling 800-266-2278 at least 1/2 dozen times and I get the no cc's in stock almost as if it's on their script. If you have another # for me to try I'd welcome it.
HORUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 02:45 PM   #2070
Hubbins
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Another poor experience from Comcast Chicago. Three visits, 11 cablecards, and no success. They keep claiming that the Host ID is invalid and cannot be entered into their system. My understanding is the host id is fixed and associated with each tuner in the S3. It would be like saying your network card MAC address is invalid. How can it be invalid? It is what it is? They claimed it must be a "bad batch of cablecards". I asked them what I should do at this point and they suggested calling back in a few months and maybe they'd have some more cablecards.... There were about seven people at comcast involved in total. Nobody knew what these things were or what the numbers meant. After about 10 minutes of googling I knew more than they did and was explaning the terms to the tech. They kept claiming the host id was provisioned by Motorola and they messed up by putting the same host id on all the cablecards. WTF....

So, the S3's headed back to the store. I can't get past the comcast barrier.

I got a chance to play with it on the local unscrambled channels and it's a great machine. However, the barrier to entry is just going to be way to high for most people and I wish Tivo the best of luck, but I think there are too many forces (the cable companies) that are going to get in their way.
Hubbins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:23 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |