TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-15-2006, 01:02 PM   #31
Maeglin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Norcross, GA
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by dt_dc
Yes, well ... details, details.
That's where the devil resides, is it not?
__________________
TiVo S3 w/ 1TB
Maeglin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2006, 01:38 PM   #32
trlyka
Registered User
 
trlyka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 75
When we set up cable card installs, all we ask is what they are being used for. Not the model #. There is no reason for them to need to know this prior to coming out. If the cable company can't install the card w/o programming first, then they need to get with the times

It sounds the the rep you spoke to didn't really know for sure what the options are. You need to get someone to ask their tech dept./warehouse what the options are. Or call back and ask for a supervisor.

Good luck-
trlyka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2006, 01:43 PM   #33
ehardman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Kansas
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabell
It looks like their computer system is not setup to handle two cable cards.
If you have two different TV's, each needing a cable card, they could not do it? Sounds fishy to me.
ehardman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2006, 01:55 PM   #34
trlyka
Registered User
 
trlyka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by ehardman
If you have two different TV's, each needing a cable card, they could not do it? Sounds fishy to me.
SNIFF-SNIFF.....Yup, something isn't right about that. What do they do if they get a customer with 2 HD TV's?

Are you sure you're explaining it right. A lot of people don't understand Tivo. Especially if you don't own one. If the company isn't familiar with it, then maybe they will just deny supporting it?

I am the only rep on the floor who actually knows a little about it since I own a few Tivo's. No other reps can assist on how the S1/S2 boxes are hooked to the cable boxes or how to get it to change channels....etc....

Let me know if you want me to call your cable company. I can probably find someone to speak with who knows something about cable cards and programming. It's the departments you would never get to speak with that have all the answers.
trlyka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2006, 04:48 PM   #35
crabell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 172
I got my cable card installed, BUT... Here's the story:

The Cable Guy came in with my cable card, he put in the slot and called to have it authorized... It took him 40 minutes, but he managed to get someone at the office to authorize it.

All the premium channels worked right off the bat, but NO HD CHANNELS!!!

I had the feeling this was going to happen, so I got in my car and replaced one of my regular cable boxes (that's hooked up to one of my other 2 TiVo's) and exchanged it for an 8300HD.

I got the HD channels through the 8300HD, but NOT ON THE S3!! I checked to see if my Sony could get the unencripted QAM channels, and it couldn't. Maybe I had gotten lucky before.

I talked to the cable company and they say that I cannot get HD programming using a cable card and insist that I cannot get the second cable card.

So basically I have an S3 with one cable card working, but NO HD... :-(

In my honest opinion, this setup is just not worth the $680 I spend on it, I consulted with my wife (who belives a TV is worthless without a TiVo) and she agreed.

So, regretably it looks like I'll have to contact the TiVo Community Store to see what I need to do to return the unit. I would still need to get another S2DT, so it's not like they are loosing a customer. I also need to check with TiVo to see if I can just replace the service number the S3 was using to provide service to the new S2DT.

At least I can say I gave the S3 a good try... I'm just envy all you guys that managed to put it to work. Thanks for all you help and support.

Last edited by crabell : 10-22-2007 at 10:57 AM.
crabell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2006, 05:06 PM   #36
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 48,840
TC CLUB MEMBER
I'd definitely file a complaint the the FCC about the lack of multiple CableCards as well as the lack of HD channels with CableCards but not with the 8300HD. Both issues should be something the FCC will force the cable company to comply with.
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2006, 08:36 PM   #37
Higuchem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabell
I got my cable card installed, BUT... Here's the story:

The Cable Guy came in with my cable card, he put in the slot and called to have it authorized... It took him 40 minutes, but he managed to get someone at the office to authorize it.

All the premium channels worked right off the bat, but [u]NO HD CHANNELS!!![/U]

I had the feeling this was going to happen, so I got in my car and replaced one of my regular cable boxes (that's hooked up to one of my other 2 TiVo's) and exchanged it for an 8300HD.

I got the HD channels through the 8300HD, but NOT ON THE S3!! I checked to see if my Sony could get the unencripted QAM channels, and it couldn't. Maybe I had gotten lucky before.

I talked to the cable company and they say that I cannot get HD programming using a cable card and insist that I cannot get the second cable card.

So basically I have an S3 with one cable card working, but NO HD... :-(

In my honest opinion, this setup is just not worth the $680 I spend on it, I consulted with my wife (who belives a TV is worthless without a TiVo) and she agreed.

So, regretably it looks like I'll have to contact the TiVo Community Store to see what I need to do to return the unit. I would still need to get another S2DT, so it's not like they are looking a customer. I also need to check with TiVo to see if I can just replace the service number the S3 was using to provide service to the new S2DT.

At least I can say I gave the S3 a good try... I'm just envy all you guys that managed to put it to work. Thanks for all you help and support.
How sad!!!!!!!!!! I hope one day this will all clear up and you will get your Tivo S3. Complain to the FCC!
Higuchem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2006, 06:25 AM   #38
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabell
So, regretably it looks like I'll have to contact the TiVo Community Store to see what I need to do to return the unit. I would still need to get another S2DT, so it's not like they are looking a customer. I also need to check with TiVo to see if I can just replace the service number the S3 was using to provide service to the new S2DT.
You might want to try giving a call to TiVo first, and seeing if they can "discuss" things with your cable company. They have specialists who know what particular cable companies can and can't get away with legally.
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2006, 08:27 AM   #39
mikebridge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Plainfield, IL
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally Posted by dswallow
I'd definitely file a complaint the the FCC about the lack of multiple CableCards as well as the lack of HD channels with CableCards but not with the 8300HD. Both issues should be something the FCC will force the cable company to comply with.
definitely file a complaint with the FCC.
__________________
"I'm coming for you, Pork Chop!" "Bring it on, Fat Boy!"
mikebridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2006, 02:39 PM   #40
crabell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by dswallow
I'd definitely file a complaint the the FCC about the lack of multiple CableCards as well as the lack of HD channels with CableCards but not with the 8300HD. Both issues should be something the FCC will force the cable company to comply with.
I'm thinking of keeping my S3 and fighting for a bit longer...

I did a quick number and if I return the S3, there's a 15% restocking fee + shipping + new upgraded S2DT + more shipping... it turns out to be a very expenive S2DT.

I'm confident that with TiVo's help I'll be able to get the second CableCard. With regards to getting the HD channels, I'll try to take it up with Scientific Atlanta, since they are manufacturers of this particular CableCard. My guess it that the Cable Company is just a bit clueless about CableCards, specially since every time I mention the word they keep asking why I would want to do that and discourage me as much as possible.

I'll keep the complain to the FCC as a last resort.

To be honest, eventhough my S3 is only working as a single tuner, having the premium channels without the cable box is very nice.

I'll keep you posted and thanks again for all your help and support.
crabell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 01:51 PM   #41
PSuarez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
I just got my new Tivo S3 and I have the same situation you had with OneLink --the cable card issue. Yesterday I spent one hour talking with OneLink personnel and they refuse to give me a cable card, unless it's for my TV. I was sooo mad I had to take two Advil

Were you able to solve the situation 'that Saturday'? Have you been able to get the cable card from OneLink?

I was curious, is the cable card absolutely necessary, or can you keep the digital cable box, and hook the Tivo using an HDTV / DIV cable adapter?

I’ll appreciate any help you can give me …

Last edited by PSuarez : 01-12-2007 at 01:59 PM.
PSuarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 02:28 PM   #42
kjmcdonald
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabell
I'm thinking of keeping my S3 and fighting for a bit longer...

I did a quick number and if I return the S3, there's a 15% restocking fee + shipping + new upgraded S2DT + more shipping... it turns out to be a very expenive S2DT.
I would keep it. Even with no CableCARDs, at the very least (minus the MRV and TTG) it should do everything the S2DT will do. If you ever get it straightened out it will just get better.

Quote:
I'll keep the complain to the FCC as a last resort.
I wouldn't wait. The FCC is going to take some time on it. Why not get the clock started. The Cable Company probably won't even know who it was who complained so you have nothing to lose.


- Kyle
kjmcdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 02:31 PM   #43
Mike Farrington
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 3,754
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjmcdonald
I would keep it. Even with no CableCARDs, at the very least (minus the MRV and TTG) it should do everything the S2DT will do. If you ever get it straightened out it will just get better.
Everything except tune and decode digital tier and premium channels. That's all.
Mike Farrington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 02:35 PM   #44
PSuarez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Will the S3 work without the cable cards --just the traditional hooking up?

Could an HDTV / DVI adapter be an alternative?
PSuarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 03:36 PM   #45
Jazhuis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabell
I talked to the cable company and they say that I cannot get HD programming using a cable card and insist that I cannot get the second cable card.
This sounds like they are refusing to authorize the HD channels on the cablecard. From a technical standpoint, as long as they can authorize *ANY* channels, they can authorize their HD channels (as far as I know; don't quote me on that).

Well, either they're refusing to do so, or you keep getting people who don't know any better. Neither situation is particularly good, though.

Seriously, though, keep on them. As far as I'm concerned, they're trying to end-around the FCC requirements for end-user access devices, and need to get with the program. I mean, the first woman even told you to "complain to the FCC".
Jazhuis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 03:52 PM   #46
HiDefGator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,851
You guys do all realize that complaining to the FCC is going to have zero affect right? It's not like you are calling the police to report a murder. The FCC is going to politely file your complaint and assign someone to look into it, in about 18 months.
HiDefGator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 06:32 PM   #47
Mike Farrington
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 3,754
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiDefGator
You guys do all realize that complaining to the FCC is going to have zero affect right? It's not like you are calling the police to report a murder. The FCC is going to politely file your complaint and assign someone to look into it, in about 18 months.
It's better than doing nothing. A single complaint here and there may mean nothing, but in aggregate, the FCC may see how poorly CableCARDs are being handled and dish out some smackdowns.
Mike Farrington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2007, 02:46 PM   #48
Joybob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 581
I had not seen this post before I went out of my way to drop my cash on a S3 and I'm getting the exact same crap from Onelink.

The interesting thing is that if you were to take a CableCard from their $30 a month DVR and stick it in the S3, all Premium/HD channels work perfectly. No pixelation, no dropouts, no missing channels, nothing. Which is what I would recomend you do for the moment, just need a screwdriver.

So it seems to me that their system is capable of sending HD channels to multiple CableCards; they just won't do it for you.

I spoke with a lawyer on friday who recomended going to a local FCC branch, I forget the name in spanish, and filing a complaint. Since it seems there are at least 3 people on here who are dealing with this I think 3 separate complaints would be more effective. Is filing a complaint the fastest/most effective way of dealing with this or do we have the standing for a lawsuit?

Would it be possible to order multiple cable cards directly from ScientificAtlanta? Or come up with some other work around?
Joybob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2007, 06:28 PM   #49
demon
BURNINATOR
 
demon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Western SD
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joybob
The interesting thing is that if you were to take a CableCard from their $30 a month DVR and stick it in the S3, all Premium/HD channels work perfectly. No pixelation, no dropouts, no missing channels, nothing. Which is what I would recomend you do for the moment, just need a screwdriver.
Well, it wouldn't work because it won't be paired with your S3. If they'd do the pairing (which apparently they won't willingly), then you'd probably be correct.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joybob
I spoke with a lawyer on friday who recomended going to a local FCC branch, I forget the name in spanish, and filing a complaint. Since it seems there are at least 3 people on here who are dealing with this I think 3 separate complaints would be more effective. Is filing a complaint the fastest/most effective way of dealing with this or do we have the standing for a lawsuit?
Maybe not the fastest, but probably the most effective. I submitted an FCC complaint about my cable provider (not in Puerto Rico, but anyway), and it took a month or so from submitting the complaint to when I got the call from the cableco to finally get the CableCARD installation done. Not expedient, but it was successful - I recommend it if they're giving you static, it's the only thing you can do. TiVo wasn't very successful at making any headway prior to the call from netops at the cableco, and the subsequent letter from their senior legal counsel saying "this complaint has been resolved".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joybob
Would it be possible to order multiple cable cards directly from ScientificAtlanta? Or come up with some other work around?
Not bloody likely. Scientific Atlanta is not a retail business - I'm betting that unless you're planning on ordering a few hundred extras, they won't sell them to you - and your cable company would still have to authorize them, and given what you're saying, it sounds like they won't do that - not willingly, anyhow.

Last edited by demon : 10-06-2007 at 06:39 PM.
demon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2007, 06:33 PM   #50
Joybob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 581
Quote:
Originally Posted by demon
Well, it wouldn't work because it won't be paired with your S3. If they'd do the pairing (which apparently they won't willingly), then you'd probably be correct.



Maybe not the fastest, but probably the most effective. I submitted an FCC complaint about my cable provider (not in Puerto Rico, but anyway), and it took a month or so from submitting the complaint to when I got the call from the cableco to finally get the CableCARD installation done. Not expedient, but it was successful - I recommend it if they're giving you static, it's the only thing you can do, and TiVo wasn't very successful at making any headway prior to the call from netops at the cableco, and the subsequent letter from their senior legal counsel saying "this complaint has been resolved".



Not bloody likely. Scientific Atlanta is not a retail business - I'm betting that unless you're planning on ordering a few hundred extras, they won't sell them to you - and your cable company would still have to authorize them, and given what you're saying, it sounds like they won't do that - not willingly, anyhow.
1. I already took the cable card from their DVR and stuck it in the Tivo and it works so next time read the post.

2. Can you give me info on what process I have to go through to file a complaint?
Joybob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2007, 07:02 PM   #51
minckster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manhattan NYC
Posts: 642
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joybob
2. Can you give me info on what process I have to go through to file a complaint?
Click on the link in post #22 above.
minckster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2007, 08:53 PM   #52
Joybob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 581
Quote:
Originally Posted by minckster
Click on the link in post #22 above.
Okay, just sent a detailed complaint. I will deal with my local franchising authority during the week. Any idea how that is?
Joybob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2007, 10:05 PM   #53
Slyvella
TiVo newbie
 
Slyvella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Seattle
Posts: 7
Do not rule out incompetence either. It took two visits by Comcast, for a total of 2 hours, to get my two cablecards to work. They say they have not installed many and they are learning too. They called a number of people back at the office and all were scratching their heads. So your cable company may not know what they are doing yet. Or what they can do. Or what they are legally required to do.
Slyvella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2007, 03:21 PM   #54
Joybob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 581
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slyvella
Do not rule out incompetence either. It took two visits by Comcast, for a total of 2 hours, to get my two cablecards to work. They say they have not installed many and they are learning too. They called a number of people back at the office and all were scratching their heads. So your cable company may not know what they are doing yet. Or what they can do. Or what they are legally required to do.
Well I really don't feel comfortable telling a phone rep that they're required to do anything by law.
Joybob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 09:26 AM   #55
crabell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joybob
1. I already took the cable card from their DVR and stuck it in the Tivo and it works so next time read the post.
If I'm reading this correctly (sorry I just want to make triple sure) you took the CableCard from the DVR the cable company gave you and it works on your S3? Including HD Channels? That sounds great! Which DVR model did they give you? They gave me a 8300HD and it does NOT have a visible Cable Card slot (Before recent FCC mandate).

Do you have an S3 or TivoHD?
One or two Cable Cards?
Did the Cable Company's DVR have and M-Card or on S-Card?
What did you do with the Cable Company's DVR that doesn't have a CableCard?

Last edited by crabell : 10-22-2007 at 10:56 AM.
crabell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 09:38 AM   #56
crabell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joybob
I spoke with a lawyer on friday who recomended going to a local FCC branch, I forget the name in spanish, and filing a complaint. Since it seems there are at least 3 people on here who are dealing with this I think 3 separate complaints would be more effective. Is filing a complaint the fastest/most effective way of dealing with this or do we have the standing for a lawsuit?
I already filed a complaint with the FCC earlier this year via email with no effect. Every now and then I call OneLink to see if they are willing to give me a second CableCard with no results. All they say is they can only configure one.

I don't think there are grounds for a lawsuit, but maybe we can make enough noise that they will be willing to help us out... You can count me in!

Last edited by crabell : 10-08-2007 at 09:59 AM.
crabell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 10:14 AM   #57
minckster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manhattan NYC
Posts: 642
You could try contacting your Congressional Representative, http://www.house.gov/fortuno/, and see if he can get the FCC to enforce its regulations.
minckster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 10:31 AM   #58
Joybob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 581
Quote:
Originally Posted by minckster
You could try contacting your Congressional Representative, http://www.house.gov/fortuno/, and see if he can get the FCC to enforce its regulations.
Yes, my non-voting representative in Congress is going to go out of his way in the middle of his campaign for governor to help someone who is affiliated with his opposition party?
Joybob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 10:36 AM   #59
Joybob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 581
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabell
If I'm reading this correctly (sorry I just want to make triple sure) you took the CableCard from the DVR the cable company gave you and it works on your S3? Including HD Channels? That sounds great! Which DVR model did they give you? They gave me a 8300HD and it does NOT have a visible Cable Card slot (Before recent FCC mandate).

Do you have an S3 or TivoHD?
One or two Cable Cards?
Did the Cable Company's DVD have and M-Card or on S-Card?
What did you do with the Cable Company's DVR that doesn't have a CableCard?
Tivo S3.
Only one cable card.
The cablecard on their DVR is M-card so if they allow multi-stream on the S3 we could avoid the whole trouble of getting a second card.
The DVR without the cablecard is taking up space in my closet; it doesn't work without the card.
The Cablecard is covered by a little lid that requires a screwdriver and a hex key to open. It's very simple. Once you put it in the Tivo S3 it works automatically without having to set up anything.
Joybob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 11:08 AM   #60
minckster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manhattan NYC
Posts: 642
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joybob
Yes, my non-voting representative in Congress is going to go out of his way in the middle of his campaign for governor to help someone who is affiliated with his opposition party?
You don't have to post every rude, dismissive thought that pops into your head. Someone making a helpful suggestion hardly deserves that type of response. What I do deserve now is an apology.

Last edited by minckster : 10-08-2007 at 11:40 AM.
minckster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |