TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-06-2006, 01:47 PM   #1411
tase2
Shy Guy
 
tase2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Wallingford, CT
Posts: 3,538
Installer getting pissed off.

He needs to chill out!!!!
tase2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2006, 01:51 PM   #1412
c3
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 3,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by tase2
Installer getting pissed off.
What happened?
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus (10/18/2013): WD30EURS
5 TiVo HDs: WD10EACS, WD1000FYPS, WD10EACS, WD5000ABYS, WD10EADS
Addicted to TiVo since 9/16/2000, all lifetime subs
c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2006, 01:54 PM   #1413
tase2
Shy Guy
 
tase2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Wallingford, CT
Posts: 3,538
Currently "no channels available" on cc2

I think he is a chain smoker in need of a cigarette

I hear him mumbling "Tivo should send someone out here
tase2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2006, 01:56 PM   #1414
eddyj
Registered User
 
eddyj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: South Florida
Posts: 48,307
Maybe he should have followed the instructions!
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
eddyj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2006, 01:58 PM   #1415
tase2
Shy Guy
 
tase2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Wallingford, CT
Posts: 3,538
No ***** Mr. Eddy

I was trying to tell him-he was ingoring me
tase2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2006, 02:02 PM   #1416
eddyj
Registered User
 
eddyj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: South Florida
Posts: 48,307
Of course, given what happened to me last night, while following the instructions, maybe you should not.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
eddyj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2006, 03:25 PM   #1417
BrianCT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Laguna Beach, CA
Posts: 178
tase2, any updates? I will be having Tele-Media/Adelphia, soon to be Comcast, out here next week to do my install over here in Bethany, CT....
BrianCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2006, 04:42 PM   #1418
tase2
Shy Guy
 
tase2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Wallingford, CT
Posts: 3,538
Well Mr. Chainsmoker left a couple of hours ago. He could not wait to get out of here. When he left CC2 was not working correctly. It was hit and miss, but we knew it wasn't the card because when he switched the cards around, this card worked in slot1. Also the channels would go from 99 (weather channel) directly back to 2. He was positive thing were not working and would not ever work, but he was leaving. "I have done all I can do"

He was even impatient about the Tivo being in native mode and how long it took for the station to tune in. I swear he backed out of screens before the channel even had a chance to come in.

Anyway I was pushing for him to leave at this point. I figure I could at least duplicate what he did and contact both Comcast and Tivo tech support if need be.

Well first thing I did was a nice calm reboot. Then a nice calm guided set-up. I have to reconfigure the network and the whole nine yards.

Bottom line-as of this moment-everything seems to be running smoothly. (Fingers Crossed.) The only thing I can see now that I am concerned about is that I'm not getting UHD and that INHD1&2 were showing movies from the '50's, but that is more a Comcast than a Tivo issue.

I will keep you posted.
tase2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2006, 06:04 PM   #1419
kriskane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Man, if I had a tech in my house who was ignoring instructions on my hardware, I'd ask him to leave and then call his supervisor. Or hit him with "So, you have insurance to cover my $4k TV if what you're doing fries it?"

I really wish they'd just hand us the hardware and let us do it ourselves.
kriskane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2006, 07:02 AM   #1420
geodon005
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mt. Prospect, IL
Posts: 64
Question Question for Chicago Area (especially NW suburbs) users:

I just ordered a Series 3, and am ready to go to battle with (i.e., order CableCards from) Comcast (the Mt. Prospect office is closest). Can someone in this area who has had a successful install tell me EXACTLY what to tell Comcast when ordering the cards, and how much they were told the cards/install would cost? Also, did haggling at all help get the cost of the install reduced/waived (I am a TriplePlay customer, with 16mbps interent service, and was hoping this would count for something)?

Thanks in advance. . .
geodon005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2006, 07:32 AM   #1421
Gene Plantz
Four Tivos
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Hoffman Estates, IL USA
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by geodon005
I just ordered a Series 3, and am ready to go to battle with (i.e., order CableCards from) Comcast (the Mt. Prospect office is closest). Can someone in this area who has had a successful install tell me EXACTLY what to tell Comcast when ordering the cards, and how much they were told the cards/install would cost? Also, did haggling at all help get the cost of the install reduced/waived (I am a TriplePlay customer, with 16mbps interent service, and was hoping this would count for something)?

Thanks in advance. . .
I'm in Hoffman Estates, so I assume we both are serviced out of the same office (Rolling Meadows).

About 1 month ago, I called to get the ball rolling. Based upon comments here, I decided to call the 1-800-comcast number instead of the "local" number supplied on my bill. I said I want to order cardcables and assumed I would be transferred to "a specialist". I was not but the guy did not seem to have any problems when I mentioned Tivo Series 3 and two cablecards. He scheduled an appointment and we were done. I did not talk to him about costs.... I figured it is what it is.....

On the appointed day, the tech arrives. He says he has done one Series 3 before. I tell him I have been reading other user comments and it seems the instructions need to be followed exactly for success. He is a mellow guy and does not object.

He was issued only two cablecards... he says the company does not allow them to check out extras to carry with them.

I had previously set up the S3 for basic stuff and made sure it worked, got live TV, etc.

He inserted the first CC and it would not work. Error message that made it obvious it would not work. He removed it and tried the second one. This one worked and he called it in and got that one working. He called the office and had someone grab another CC and drive over here. That second one worked and I was all set.

The install time was 1.5 hours but it was almost all wait time.... him on hold when calling his office and the delivery of the replacement card.

I got my bill after the install (about 3 weeks) and it shows a credit for two returned set-top-boxes but NO charges for an install OR cablecards. It appears this was all free for me. I have the platinum package which is all premium content and Internet.

If I were to do anything different, I would try to get the initial order to indicate bringing an extra CC just in case as the install failure rate seems to be very high.
Gene Plantz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2006, 09:22 PM   #1422
FlippedBit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by wublet
(First post, hope I'm not screwing anything up)

Comcast Called - Going to CableCARD 2.0

I just got a voicemail from someone named Thomas at a Comcast 866- number saying that Comcast in Oakland CA is going to CableCARD 2.0, and I need to call him and read him some info off my TV screen from my installed CableCARDs.
Well I'm in Mountain View CA and they just called me too and said the same thing. They said that CableCARD 2.0 was necessary to allow PPV and OnDemand. I said that I was under the impression bi directional communications would not work. He laughed and said that he had several other customers say the same thing but that it would work. Well I think he didn't understand that I was talking about CC2.0 not working in an S3. Anyway, I gave him the information he wanted. All they wanted was all the numbers off of the pairing screens. He also said that I'd be notified before the upgrade took place. Sounds like they still don't know what they are doing. Nobody is going to plug a CC2.0 into my S3.
FlippedBit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2006, 09:42 AM   #1423
retired_guy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Saratoga, California
Posts: 473
Two of us in Saratoga have had the same call, gave the information and were told that this was being done to go to Release 2 which is necesary for features such as PPV and OnDemand. Sort of frightening, since the present cards have been working well. When the original cards were put in, the Comcast installler didn't call any information in other than the id of the cards, which makes me think that they had not locked the cards to my TiVo. I suspect that part of this call was to get the data necessary to properly lock the cards.
__________________
1 TiVo HD 660GB 36 month
1 Pioneer 57H 500GB Lifetime
1 TiVo Series 3 750 GB Lifetime
1 TiVo HD 1TB Lifetime
retired_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2006, 08:37 PM   #1424
thebigbezona
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Windsor, CT
Posts: 25
interesting...

I'm in CT (Hartford area). Just got my S3 today, and called 1-800-COMCAST to set up a cable card install.

I was told that I can just pick them up at the service center, and they are free.

After reading through some of this thread, that seems, well, wrong.

There happens to be a service center right next door to somewhere I will be anyway on Monday, so it won't be out of the way to try it, but I am expecting some blank stares once I get there.

At least I can return a couple of old cable boxes while I am there...LOL

So, who wants to put odds on this actually working out like the customer service rep said?
thebigbezona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 08:27 AM   #1425
shiffrin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 156
Lancaster, PA

I just got my Series 3 but haven't had Comcast come out yet to install the cablecards.

I did get a notice in the mail yesterday that cable rates are going up Jan.1 and they included a new schedule of their rates. It says "CableCARD (dual CableCards for non-Comcast HD PVRs requiring 2 cards)" and the price shown in $1.50.
__________________
Barry
shiffrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 08:44 AM   #1426
Adam1115
20,000!!!
 
Adam1115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denver ish
Posts: 23,809
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlippedBit
Well I'm in Mountain View CA and they just called me too and said the same thing. They said that CableCARD 2.0 was necessary to allow PPV and OnDemand. I said that I was under the impression bi directional communications would not work. He laughed and said that he had several other customers say the same thing but that it would work. Well I think he didn't understand that I was talking about CC2.0 not working in an S3. Anyway, I gave him the information he wanted. All they wanted was all the numbers off of the pairing screens. He also said that I'd be notified before the upgrade took place. Sounds like they still don't know what they are doing. Nobody is going to plug a CC2.0 into my S3.
I thought the cards were backwards compatible..?
__________________
-----------------------------
Check out my (mostly) IT blog!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Adam1115 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 09:18 AM   #1427
thebigbezona
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Windsor, CT
Posts: 25
Just stopped by the service center. As I expected, they told me a tech needed to install the cards, so we'll see how that goes next week.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thebigbezona
I'm in CT (Hartford area). Just got my S3 today, and called 1-800-COMCAST to set up a cable card install.

I was told that I can just pick them up at the service center, and they are free.

After reading through some of this thread, that seems, well, wrong.

There happens to be a service center right next door to somewhere I will be anyway on Monday, so it won't be out of the way to try it, but I am expecting some blank stares once I get there.

At least I can return a couple of old cable boxes while I am there...LOL

So, who wants to put odds on this actually working out like the customer service rep said?

thebigbezona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 10:14 AM   #1428
geodon005
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mt. Prospect, IL
Posts: 64
Red face

Here is (what is starting out as, anyway) a more positive story: I received notice last night that my TiVo would arrive on the 11th. I called Comcast to schedule the install (no self-installs in the Chicago area) and got a very nice woman who told me the following things:

- they (the CSRs) had just received information about the TiVo Series 3, so she was familiar with it; this seemed to be the case, as she understood that 2 cards would go into the machine, using only one outlet.

- the first CC was free, and the 2nd one was $1.50 (prorated for the first month at a whopping $.38!)

- there would not be a $5.00 HD charge

- returning my Moto box would take $9.99 off my bill

She also said that the earliest install would be the 11th (the day the unit will arrive) and that they were available every day this next week, including the weekend). I scheduled it for Tuesday, the 12th, and asked for an in-house tech instead of a contractor, which she said she was noting on the order.

At no time did I get a runaround, a slam of TiVos in general, or any warnings about losing On Demand or PPV. She was very professional and courteous.

If the tech who shows up for the install is this good, I am hoping for an easy time on the 12th. (I am not even all that worried about the possibility of a bad CC; I live about 2 miles from my local Comcast office.)
geodon005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 12:28 PM   #1429
ewilts
Who, me?
 
ewilts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Mounds View, MN
Posts: 1,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by geodon005
Here is (what is starting out as, anyway) a more positive story: I received notice last night that my TiVo would arrive on the 11th. I called Comcast to schedule the install (no self-installs in the Chicago area) and got a very nice woman who told me the following things:
The install cost me $15.49 for a truck roll and an hour or so of a tech's time. If that's all they're charging you, then I don't think it's anything to complain about.

Quote:
Originally Posted by geodon005
- the first CC was free, and the 2nd one was $1.50 (prorated for the first month at a whopping $.38!)

- there would not be a $5.00 HD charge

- returning my Moto box would take $9.99 off my bill
It sounds like you already have digital cable - that's why there is no 5.00 HD charge. The HD charge is included in all digital packages (that's why I paid $10/month for digital classic - basically an extra $5 to get an extra half-dozen HD stations).

Quote:
Originally Posted by geodon005
She also said that the earliest install would be the 11th (the day the unit will arrive) and that they were available every day this next week, including the weekend). I scheduled it for Tuesday, the 12th, and asked for an in-house tech instead of a contractor, which she said she was noting on the order.
I sure couldn't complain about the time to roll the truck either - mine was on a Sunday morning (I bought it Friday and they offered a Saturday install but I was already tied up).

Quote:
Originally Posted by geodon005
At no time did I get a runaround, a slam of TiVos in general, or any warnings about losing On Demand or PPV. She was very professional and courteous.

If the tech who shows up for the install is this good, I am hoping for an easy time on the 12th. (I am not even all that worried about the possibility of a bad CC; I live about 2 miles from my local Comcast office.)
That's about the way it went for me. They wanted to charge me $4.95 for the "additional digital outlet" but I phoned this morning and had that removed from my bill. I told them I had a TiVo and only required a single outlet with 2 CableCards and they did not counter with the $1.50/month "TiVo charge" (which I would have briefly fought because the Comcast web site says that CableCards are free).

Enjoy the new TiVo!

.../Ed
ewilts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 01:55 PM   #1430
bicker
Gruff
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 9,141
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam1115
I thought the cards were backwards compatible..?
However, the services provided by the cable company may rely solely on the later version. There was an earlier discussion about this, and if I recall correctly, there is nothing in the law that says that the cable company cannot simply require consumer electronics connected to their service to support the latest version of the standard. Indeed, this has been discussed many times already: They could put everything onto SDV, which will only work with CC2.0 anyway, and then the S3 will be useless in that context. And it would be completely in accordance with the law as far as anyone knows.
bicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 01:59 PM   #1431
cptodd
Just Me!
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,332
Well ain't that a biatch!
cptodd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 02:50 PM   #1432
MiamiMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker
However, the services provided by the cable company may rely solely on the later version. There was an earlier discussion about this, and if I recall correctly, there is nothing in the law that says that the cable company cannot simply require consumer electronics connected to their service to support the latest version of the standard. Indeed, this has been discussed many times already: They could put everything onto SDV, which will only work with CC2.0 anyway, and then the S3 will be useless in that context. And it would be completely in accordance with the law as far as anyone knows.
You mean the CableCard slots are designed for a particular version of CableCard? If CC2 doesn't work with Tivo3 then doesn't this also apply to all those TV sets with CableCard slots in them?
MiamiMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 03:05 PM   #1433
c3
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 3,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by ewilts
It sounds like you already have digital cable - that's why there is no 5.00 HD charge. The HD charge is included in all digital packages (that's why I paid $10/month for digital classic - basically an extra $5 to get an extra half-dozen HD stations).
Not exactly. $5 is for renting the Comcast HD set top box. There shouldn't be any "HD service fee".
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus (10/18/2013): WD30EURS
5 TiVo HDs: WD10EACS, WD1000FYPS, WD10EACS, WD5000ABYS, WD10EADS
Addicted to TiVo since 9/16/2000, all lifetime subs
c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 03:19 PM   #1434
MiamiMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by c3
Not exactly. $5 is for renting the Comcast HD set top box. There shouldn't be any "HD service fee".
I suspect the charge differs depending which part of the country you are in. In the Miami/Hialeah area, my Comcast bill lists an HDTV charge of $5.00. It doesn't mention a cable box charge at all. This makes sense because I do get extra HD channels that I wouldn't get otherwise.

When I called Comcast to install CableCards into my Tivo3, they said there was no charge for the cards or the install (I'll believe it when I get my next bill).

Even if I turn in my cable box, the charge should be no different.

I'm expecting that they will allow me to keep the cable box. That way, I can still use the OnDemand features, plus I can use it and the Tivo for my HDTV's PIP. Wonderful!
MiamiMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 07:53 PM   #1435
jlib
Lean Forward
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Carmel Valley, California
Posts: 1,063
The "HD Service Fee" only applies if you have an HD set top box as C3 says. It is actually a device rental fee. If you have a digital package the potential to receive HD is inherent. You do not have to pay extra for HD reception. You just need a way to decode. If you use the S3 then there is no additional charge beyond the $1.50 for the second card. Any differences in charges regionally are mistakes. Now, if someone keeps an existing HD STB then the charge would apply.
jlib is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 08:34 PM   #1436
MiamiMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlib
The "HD Service Fee" only applies if you have an HD set top box as C3 says. It is actually a device rental fee. If you have a digital package the potential to receive HD is inherent. You do not have to pay extra for HD reception. You just need a way to decode. If you use the S3 then there is no additional charge beyond the $1.50 for the second card. Any differences in charges regionally are mistakes. Now, if someone keeps an existing HD STB then the charge would apply.
I have to pay for the encrypted HD channels, but not the clear HD channels. If the $5.00 charge was for my box, then why doesn't it say so in the bill? Moreover, my bill statements before I got the HD capable Motorola box did not have any charge for the cable box at all.

I suspect some of the confusion comes from the poorly trained Comcast operators who tell the customers the charge is for the box (because, after all, you do need a cable box upgrade to receive the HD channels.)
MiamiMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 08:51 PM   #1437
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by MiamiMan
I have to pay for the encrypted HD channels, but not the clear HD channels. If the $5.00 charge was for my box, then why doesn't it say so in the bill? Moreover, my bill statements before I got the HD capable Motorola box did not have any charge for the cable box at all.

I suspect some of the confusion comes from the poorly trained Comcast operators who tell the customers the charge is for the box (because, after all, you do need a cable box upgrade to receive the HD channels.)
In our area, the $5 charge is very clearly an equipment charge. When Comcast breaks down all the prices in their price guide, it appears under the "Equipment Rental (monthly)" category.
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 09:04 PM   #1438
c3
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 3,042
Right now, I pay $15 for limited basic and $1.50 for two CableCards. No other fees. If I want the encrypted HD channels (ESPN-HD, TNT-HD, Discovery HD, etc.) for the S3, I just add $10 for digital classic. No $5 HD fee.

If I want to get another SD set top box from Comcast, I have to pay around $7 for the additional outlet. If I want a HD set top box, that would be $7 + $5. Either way, what I get on the S3 is not affected.

If I subscribe to HBO and/or Showtime, then the corresponding HD channels automatically comes with it. No separate HD fee. That's how it works in my area.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus (10/18/2013): WD30EURS
5 TiVo HDs: WD10EACS, WD1000FYPS, WD10EACS, WD5000ABYS, WD10EADS
Addicted to TiVo since 9/16/2000, all lifetime subs
c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 09:10 PM   #1439
MiamiMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrispyCritter
In our area, the $5 charge is very clearly an equipment charge. When Comcast breaks down all the prices in their price guide, it appears under the "Equipment Rental (monthly)" category.
About three years ago, Comcast in my area did charge for box rental and it appeared on my bill as a rental fee, but it doesn't now.

Yes, some Comcast customers do have to pay a rental fee. As has been reported, others have to pay rental for CableCards and for the truck roll. Whether these differing fees around the U.S. are a mistake or not does not change the fact that customers are paying for these "mistakes." In my area, Comcast says I don't have a CableCard charge or an installation fee, but I do have an HDTV charge of $5.00.

Last edited by MiamiMan : 12-09-2006 at 09:14 PM. Reason: Misplaced word
MiamiMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 11:44 PM   #1440
jlib
Lean Forward
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Carmel Valley, California
Posts: 1,063
MiamiMan, you said you have an additional HD set top box, though. If you got rid of that you would get rid of the "HD Service Fee" even if you kept the S3.
jlib is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |