TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-25-2006, 12:06 AM   #1
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
Making permanent the clock and timer in lower right corner

I've searched all over for how to make this permanent but didn't find it. I know that one presses S-P-S-9-S to enable the clock and the timer, but when the unit reboots, one has to re-enter the code.

Was this posted somewhere, maybe using different terminology? Maybe that's why I couldn't find it.
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 12:11 AM   #2
puffdaddy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 295
You don't mention what version of software you're running, but it probably doesn't matter as I don't believe that anyone has determined a patch location to default this SPS code to on.

Might be a good project for you to try, it will require some disassembly of tivoapp and you could code up a superpatch like tcl file as well.
puffdaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 08:26 AM   #3
JWThiers
Smartypants
 
JWThiers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cocoa, Florida
Posts: 2,611
Big Grin

While your at it could you look into the 78 code and how to make it permanent?
__________________
There are 10 kinds of people out there.
Those that understand binary and those that don't.
JWThiers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 10:07 AM   #4
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
What's that do?
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 11:52 AM   #5
SteelersFan
"On Welfare"
 
SteelersFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Saugus, CA
Posts: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by PortlandPaw
What's that do?
Explained here with a screen shot.
__________________
6 x S2DTivos
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!
HR21-700, HR21-100
SteelersFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 01:14 PM   #6
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by puffdaddy
You don't mention what version of software you're running, but it probably doesn't matter as I don't believe that anyone has determined a patch location to default this SPS code to on.

Might be a good project for you to try, it will require some disassembly of tivoapp and you could code up a superpatch like tcl file as well.
FWIW, it'd be nice to have it available on 6.3a for the HR10-250s, as well as 6.2 and 4.01b for the HDVR2s.
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 02:52 PM   #7
Da Goon
Registered Abuser
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,396
On the preferences page in Hackman, you have the option to set the clock and timer at boot.
Da Goon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 02:53 PM   #8
MikeMar
Go Pats
 
MikeMar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Boston Suburb, MA
Posts: 38,513
All those S-P-S and so on codes all get reset at reboot
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MikeMar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 03:56 PM   #9
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by Da Goon
On the preferences page in Hackman, you have the option to set the clock and timer at boot.
I see. With 6.3a, however, I don't think hackman is possible if the unit's been Zippered. Is this correct?

Regardless, if it's in hackman, then there's got to be a way to manually do the patch on Zippered units and other units not using hackman.
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 04:15 PM   #10
alert5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 133
"All those S-P-S and so on codes all get reset at reboot"

S-P-S-3-0-S does not if you are superpatched.
alert5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 09:40 PM   #11
cheer
Registered Offender
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Gurnee, IL
Posts: 1,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Vader
I see. With 6.3a, however, I don't think hackman is possible if the unit's been Zippered. Is this correct?

Regardless, if it's in hackman, then there's got to be a way to manually do the patch on Zippered units and other units not using hackman.
Hackman won't do it on 6.3a anyway -- Hackman requires sendkey to reset the codes, and sendkey doesn't work on 6.x/7.x.
__________________
--
Christopher D. Heer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oscar Wilde
Perhaps, after all, America never has been discovered. I myself would say that it had merely been detected.
cheer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 12:27 AM   #12
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
So much for that idea, huh?
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 12:38 PM   #13
cheer
Registered Offender
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Gurnee, IL
Posts: 1,406
Only way to do it will be a tivoapp patch, which requires someone with the appropriate skills to disassemble tivoapp and find the location (and correct value). I'm guessing nobody with that skill set cares enough to do the work. The alternative would be to write a substitute -- a daemon or script run via cron that uses text2osd or whatever.
__________________
--
Christopher D. Heer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oscar Wilde
Perhaps, after all, America never has been discovered. I myself would say that it had merely been detected.
cheer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 02:27 PM   #14
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
Well, on the bright side, Chris: the clock timer can help one realize when their TIVO rebooted last, because if the clock and timer are absent, then you know that your unit rebooted. Just reset the clock and timer, and when they next disappear, you'll know again you rebooted.

I like to know when my unit rebooted so I can adjust the banner size, but that's just me.
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 02:28 PM   #15
cheer
Registered Offender
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Gurnee, IL
Posts: 1,406
You mean not everyone gets SMS messages on their cell phones when one of their Tivos reboots?


__________________
--
Christopher D. Heer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oscar Wilde
Perhaps, after all, America never has been discovered. I myself would say that it had merely been detected.
cheer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 01:08 AM   #16
Scott D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pasadena, Texas
Posts: 1,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheer
You mean not everyone gets SMS messages on their cell phones when one of their Tivos reboots?


I do. It tells me exactly when this reboot happened.
Scott D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 01:21 AM   #17
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheer
You mean not everyone gets SMS messages on their cell phones when one of their Tivos reboots?

That's going a bit too far. Some of us actually have lives and aren't complete dorks.
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 01:32 AM   #18
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Vader
That's going a bit too far. Some of us actually have lives and aren't complete dorks.
...says the guy with the Darth Vader doll on his night stand.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 01:38 AM   #19
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
No Darth Vader doll here. Just a lifesize (meaning 7') Vader watching over me from his position in the living room.
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 10:47 AM   #20
danny7481
Tivo Addict
 
danny7481's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 381
i get a SMS message when my tivo starts recording and what its recording.
__________________
Samsung sir-s4040r (250GB and zippered)
Philips dsr-708 (zippered)
danny7481 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 11:24 AM   #21
cheer
Registered Offender
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Gurnee, IL
Posts: 1,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Vader
No Darth Vader doll here. Just a lifesize (meaning 7') Vader watching over me from his position in the living room.
And you call me a dork over SMS messages? I mean, I have a lot of computing crap and electronics crap running around here, but no life-size figures of anything...
__________________
--
Christopher D. Heer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oscar Wilde
Perhaps, after all, America never has been discovered. I myself would say that it had merely been detected.
cheer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 11:32 AM   #22
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
Then that's your problem, isn't it?
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 01:32 PM   #23
Markman07
Registered User
 
Markman07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,184
Funniest thread I have read in months!
__________________

Inventory to Follow....

1 HR10-250 (Zippered - Thanks Gunny)
2 Directivo Series 2 (Zippered - Hey Gunny...Thanks)
1 HR20 - Like it but locks up too much)
Score Tivo 3 - Other HD DVR 1
Markman07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 01:45 PM   #24
willardcpa
QUASI-OMNISCIENT
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Eugene, OR USA
Posts: 2,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Vader
No Darth Vader doll here. Just a lifesize (meaning 7') Vader watching over me from his position in the living room.
This is probably going to end up being like pissing in the wind. But has anybody called your attention to the fact that a 7' Vader, is just a BIG doll?
willardcpa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 02:33 PM   #25
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
No. And just because for good luck I rub his nose every morning on the way out doesn't mean he's a big doll, either.
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 04:01 PM   #26
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Is this doll anatomically correct?
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 04:09 PM   #27
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
Why? Are you interested in checking?
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2006, 02:11 AM   #28
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
clock.sh

Ok, that last post shocked me back on topic. Here is a script that will generate a permanent and attractive clock in the upper right corner of your screen. To run it you need to have out2osd installed, and your tivo must be connected to the internet (to dowload a small good-looking font). To install it, FTP it anywhere on your tivo and run it, then reboot. I tweaked the out2osd settings pretty well, but if you want to adjust them further, edit them in your author file. It's not perfect - it runs out2osd continuously, and spawns multiple duplicate processes which can use up to 7% of your CPU.
Attached Files
File Type: zip clock.zip (1.0 KB, 18 views)
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by rbautch : 10-28-2006 at 02:34 AM.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2006, 05:23 PM   #29
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
Ok, that last post shocked me back on topic. Here is a script that will generate a permanent and attractive clock in the upper right corner of your screen. To run it you need to have out2osd installed, and your tivo must be connected to the internet (to dowload a small good-looking font). To install it, FTP it anywhere on your tivo and run it, then reboot. I tweaked the out2osd settings pretty well, but if you want to adjust them further, edit them in your author file. It's not perfect - it runs out2osd continuously, and spawns multiple duplicate processes which can use up to 7% of your CPU.


Russ,
now if you could include the date along with the clock then it would be so great
__________________
Philips DSR704-My Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Philips DSR704-Wife's Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Directv R15(it was free-Directv Promotion)
Pioneer DVR810H-not in use
bnm81002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2006, 12:13 AM   #30
willardcpa
QUASI-OMNISCIENT
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Eugene, OR USA
Posts: 2,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by bnm81002
Russ,
now if you could include the date along with the clock then it would be so great
OK, I can understand someone wanting to get the time from their TV screen, but the date. Man, you gotta get out more!
willardcpa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |