TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-17-2006, 06:11 PM   #1
NickCat
Registered User
 
NickCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Rowley, MA
Posts: 75
Zipper'd HR10-250, can't make daily call over eth?

Hey Guys,
I've been searching the site, as well as google, for the better part of a day now, and I can't come up with a solid answer why I can't get my HR10-250 to make a daily call over eth.

I already removed the null routes from rc.sysinit.author, but that didn't seem to change a thing. It seems as though the box is still trying to use the modem even though I've put in the ,#401 dialing prefix.

Networking is working flawlessly otherwise. I can telnet, tivoweb into the machine, I can ping and resolve IPs from inside the machine out.

I might also just be a bit fried, I've been working on the box for the last 18 hours straight after slicer took me down and the 3.1.5f instakecake wouldn't cooperate because my two 300GB drives HAD to be on seperate IDE channels for mfsadd to work. So I kept getting reboot loops and GSODs until I found a thread here.

As of this point I have everything else working just fine, I just want to be able to make a daily call if I need to, and yes I want to be able to so I can get the 6.3 slices again. I already had them when slicer when ary during a reboot.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

EDIT: Forgot to add, I have two HR10s and both were able to make the daily call no problem. The one I built today with my virgin image and zipper just won't connect. The other one which I hacked months ago with the HDTIVO MOD HOW TO from the yahoo group still connects fine. And I can't for the live of me remember what I did on that machine differently, other than all the having to install all hacks by hand.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Last edited by NickCat : 09-18-2006 at 07:11 AM.
NickCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 07:10 AM   #2
NickCat
Registered User
 
NickCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Rowley, MA
Posts: 75
As a follow up I checked my other HR10, and I did have the ,#401 dialing prefix in there, but I can completly remove it and it still makes it's call out over the network. It doesn't even say dialing, or says it so fast I can't see it, It just goes straight to negotiating.

Could I have hacked something to tell it to ignore the modem entirely and only seek outside access over the eth?

I wish I remember what directions I followed on the other machine, but it was back when there was a messy collection of hacks to get stuff working on it.

This is a snip from the tclient log file I'm getting on the box that won't use the eth.

Code:
Sep 18 13:24:24 (none) comm[136]: CallService: Start err 0
Sep 18 13:24:24 (none) comm[136]: CallStatusReporter: Phase: Dial, Status In Progress
Sep 18 13:24:24 (none) comm[136]: CallStatusReporter: sending message "CL|30"
Sep 18 13:24:24 (none) comm[136]: ##### Initial dial prefix = ',#401'
Sep 18 13:24:24 (none) comm[136]: ##### backdoor code = 4, value = 1
Sep 18 13:24:24 (none) comm[136]: ##### NEW dial prefix buf = ''
Sep 18 13:24:24 (none) comm[136]: Backdoor code 4, enable calls via broadband
Sep 18 13:24:24 (none) comm[136]: After ,# final dialstring is ''
Sep 18 13:24:24 (none) comm[136]: CallStatusReporter: Turning off-hook LED on
Sep 18 13:24:24 (none) comm[136]: Opening device
Sep 18 13:24:24 (none) comm[136]: Initializing modem
Sep 18 13:24:25 (none) comm[136]: ATZ
Sep 18 13:24:25 (none) comm[136]: OK
Sep 18 13:24:26 (none) comm[136]: Set up modem and check for availability
Sep 18 13:24:26 (none) comm[136]: AT\Q3\T12
Sep 18 13:24:26 (none) comm[136]: OK
Sep 18 13:24:27 (none) comm[136]: AT:U70,A100
Sep 18 13:24:27 (none) comm[136]: ATQ0S0=0
Sep 18 13:24:27 (none) comm[136]: OK
Sep 18 13:24:27 (none) comm[136]: SETTING MODEM TO V34 MODE
Sep 18 13:24:27 (none) comm[136]: OK
Sep 18 13:24:27 (none) comm[136]: Modem set up and onhook.
Sep 18 13:24:27 (none) comm[136]: Turning off dial tone detection
Sep 18 13:24:27 (none) comm[136]: ATV1S6=8S7=50%C0&H2X4
Sep 18 13:24:27 (none) comm[136]: ATX3
Sep 18 13:24:27 (none) comm[136]: OK
Sep 18 13:24:27 (none) comm[136]: Setting extension pickup detection
Sep 18 13:24:27 (none) comm[136]: AT:U76,3240
Sep 18 13:24:27 (none) comm[136]: AT:U77,8D10,8050
Sep 18 13:24:27 (none) comm[136]: OK
Sep 18 13:24:27 (none) comm[136]: Trying to connect
Sep 18 13:25:26 (none) comm[136]: OK
Sep 18 13:25:26 (none) comm[136]: ATDT2193713
Sep 18 13:25:26 (none) comm[136]: NO CARRIER
Sep 18 13:25:26 (none) comm[136]: Failed to get a connection.  No Carrier.

__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Last edited by NickCat : 09-18-2006 at 08:27 AM.
NickCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 08:51 AM   #3
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
You have to modify a variable called DEBUG_BOARD in your rc.sysinit file (not rc.sysinit.author).
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 09:08 AM   #4
NickCat
Registered User
 
NickCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Rowley, MA
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
You have to modify a variable called DEBUG_BOARD in your rc.sysinit file (not rc.sysinit.author).
Thanks...

So do I just make the following change?

Code:
echo "Look for debug board ..."
export DEBUG_BOARD=true

if checkEther ; then
  PATH=/bin:/sbin:/tvbin:/devbin
  export PATH
  echo "Starting network ..."
  configGateway

  export TMK_DEBUGGER=sleep
  export DEBUG_BOARD=true
  echo "Starting Telnet Listener..."
  if [ -x /bin/bash ] ; then
    tnlited 23 -r 9911 /bin/bash -login &
  else
    export TIVOSH_POOLSIZE=800000
    tnlited 23 -r 9911 /tvbin/tivosh -login &
  fi  

  echo "Starting /proc Listener..."
  procd 
fi

echo "Enabling local route..."
ifconfig lo 127.0.0.1 up
EDIT: I checked the other machines rc.sysint and that was the change I had made.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Last edited by NickCat : 09-18-2006 at 09:18 AM.
NickCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 11:04 AM   #5
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Yep, that's it.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 11:15 AM   #6
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
To clarify, if you want to force a call, you need to do two things:

1. Add the ,#401 dialing prefix to your phone options.
2. Edit the DEBUG_BOARD variable as shown above. It's on line 532 in case your searching for it with vi.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 11:54 AM   #7
NickCat
Registered User
 
NickCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Rowley, MA
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
To clarify, if you want to force a call, you need to do two things:

1. Add the ,#401 dialing prefix to your phone options.
2. Edit the DEBUG_BOARD variable as shown above. It's on line 532 in case your searching for it with vi.
Thanks. I got it working after I found the code on the other machine. The odd part is I can't seem to find the previous directions that told me to change it. So I'm stumped as to when I hacked it before.

However I have it working, even after I removed the ,#401 as the dialing prefix.

Is it just not necessary anymore maybe?

I also quoted all that stuff in my other posts in hopes of helping someone else with the similar issue to find their solution faster.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

NickCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 12:48 PM   #8
slydog75
Not all that sly
 
slydog75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Warminster, PA
Posts: 9,185
I'm guessing we want to switch this option back to false after we force a call?
__________________
--Adam--

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"The trouble with quotes on the Internet is that you can never know if they are genuine." - Mark Twain
slydog75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 01:27 PM   #9
NickCat
Registered User
 
NickCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Rowley, MA
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by slydog75
I'm guessing we want to switch this option back to false after we force a call?
I don't think you need to.

If you have zippered the unit I don't think it will matter, it would only make a real call out if you force the call.

I'm just guessing... but I think that's what were looking at.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

NickCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 02:00 PM   #10
tnedator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 208
I usually rely on other people to do the hard work and just download and install, so I am not clear on how to edit the files.

Do I FTP the file to my machine, edit it in notepad and FTP it back, or do I need to edit it via Telnet. If it is via telnet, then how do I do it?
tnedator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 02:01 PM   #11
HUGE2U
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 120
I have this wokring on one machine, but it will not on the other. Both are HR10's. The rc.ysinit file is edited in both. Is there some other parameter I should be checking or somehting I forgot to turn off?

HUGE
HUGE2U is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 02:02 PM   #12
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by tnedator
I usually rely on other people to do the hard work and just download and install, so I am not clear on how to edit the files.

Do I FTP the file to my machine, edit it in notepad and FTP it back, or do I need to edit it via Telnet. If it is via telnet, then how do I do it?
No! That would kill your tivo. You can ftp it to your PC, but you'll have to use a unix editor (many are free) to edit the file. Otherwise use vi to edit it though telnet. Search for vi here or "there" and you'll find plenty of info.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 02:03 PM   #13
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by HUGE2U
I have this wokring on one machine, but it will not on the other. Both are HR10's. The rc.ysinit file is edited in both. Is there some other parameter I should be checking or somehting I forgot to turn off?

HUGE
How about the loopback routes in your author file? Maybe the call prefix setting?
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 02:05 PM   #14
HUGE2U
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 120
the call prefix is ",#401" on both. What is a loopback setting? COuld fake call be doing anything to mess with it?


HUGE
HUGE2U is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 02:16 PM   #15
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by HUGE2U
the call prefix is ",#401" on both. What is a loopback setting? COuld fake call be doing anything to mess with it?


HUGE
The loopback routes start with "route add", usually placed in your author file to block access to tivo - see the OP of this thread. Fakecall has nothing to do with it.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 02:16 PM   #16
JDAWG11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: KANSAS
Posts: 27
I have a zippered hr10 and I am trying to make a daily call over the phone line. I keep getting an error during negotiation. Anyone know why this could be? TIA
JDAWG11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 02:17 PM   #17
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDAWG11
I have a zippered hr10 and I am trying to make a daily call over the phone line. I keep getting an error during negotiation. Anyone know why this could be? TIA
Check out the other thread discussing this issue.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 02:49 PM   #18
JDAWG11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: KANSAS
Posts: 27
Do you have a link or a thread title?
JDAWG11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 03:12 PM   #19
HUGE2U
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
The loopback routes start with "route add", usually placed in your author file to block access to tivo - see the OP of this thread. Fakecall has nothing to do with it.

That was it.

thanks

HUGE
HUGE2U is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 04:33 PM   #20
BigBearf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 231
Tried to edit the file rc.sysinit and this is what I see on my HR 10 using Joe editor. I do not see the variable DEBUG-BOARD.
Any suggestions, Here is the contents of my file.

function fixmodem 30
{
typeset MAXTRIES=3

if test -z "$MODEM_TYPE" ; then
echo "fixmodem: no modem name"
return
fi

typeset PATCHER=/tvlib/modem/patches/$MODEM_TYPE/ram/expect_script

if test ! -r $PATCHER ; then
echo "fixmodem: no patcher: $PATCHER"
return
fi

#
# There is a patcher.
# Let's see how many times we have tried to use it.
# The file is supposed to consist of a single line; the number
# of characters on that line is the number of tries so far.
#
typeset FLAGFILE=/var/persist/modem_patch_tries
** Joe's Own Editor v2.9.8-pre1 ** Copyright (C) 2001 **

Thanks,
BigBearf
BigBearf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 05:00 PM   #21
HUGE2U
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBearf
Tried to edit the file rc.sysinit and this is what I see on my HR 10 using Joe editor. I do not see the variable DEBUG-BOARD.
Any suggestions, Here is the contents of my file.

function fixmodem 30
{
typeset MAXTRIES=3

if test -z "$MODEM_TYPE" ; then
echo "fixmodem: no modem name"
return
fi

typeset PATCHER=/tvlib/modem/patches/$MODEM_TYPE/ram/expect_script

if test ! -r $PATCHER ; then
echo "fixmodem: no patcher: $PATCHER"
return
fi

#
# There is a patcher.
# Let's see how many times we have tried to use it.
# The file is supposed to consist of a single line; the number
# of characters on that line is the number of tries so far.
#
typeset FLAGFILE=/var/persist/modem_patch_tries
** Joe's Own Editor v2.9.8-pre1 ** Copyright (C) 2001 **

Thanks,
BigBearf

The rc.sysinit is a big file (realative to therc.sysinit.author file). So there is much more to it than what you have cut and paste. It is over 600 lines. You need to page down to line 532 and look for the line to edit. Good luck.


HUGE
HUGE2U is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 06:21 PM   #22
BigBearf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 231
Huge,
I used terminal in a Mac and issued rw command to make the system read/write then I changed to the cd /etc/rc.d and found the rc.sysinit file. I then typed Joe rc.sysinit and the output is what I got.
Is there another rc.sysinit file or am I just off-base.
Thanks,
BigBearf
BigBearf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 06:28 PM   #23
agzela
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBearf
Huge,
I used terminal in a Mac and issued rw command to make the system read/write then I changed to the cd /etc/rc.d and found the rc.sysinit file. I then typed Joe rc.sysinit and the output is what I got.
Is there another rc.sysinit file or am I just off-base.
Thanks,
BigBearf

Use PAGE/DOWN on your keyboard
agzela is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 06:30 PM   #24
agzela
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 35
If you are getting Negotiating and then failed in the Call status what could be going wrong I have changed all of the paramaters
agzela is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 06:32 PM   #25
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,278
sees people modifying rc.sysinit
backs away from the thread slowly....
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 06:53 PM   #26
David Platt
Have an A-1 Day!
 
David Platt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 9,873
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
sees people modifying rc.sysinit
backs away from the thread slowly....
Hehehe. My thoughts exactly. I made a backup of it first, and I was STILL nervous messing with it.
David Platt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 07:04 PM   #27
BigBearf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 231
Gunny,
Good to hear from you. I got the Joe editor to work.

I made a backup of the files first and did find the false parameter and changed it to true.

I will try and call out using the ,#401 and then go to the author file and "#out" the route add lines if needed.
I'm just not familiar with Joe editor but I'm willing to learn. Do I need to reboot the tivo or not?
Thanks,
BigBearf
PS Let me know if I'm about to brick my tivo, however if all else fails I have the original drive for safekeeping as per your instructions.
BigBearf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 08:26 PM   #28
tnedator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 208
Never mind. I needed to reboot after changing the debug_board setting and getting to to dial with ,#401
tnedator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 08:34 PM   #29
tnedator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by tnedator
Never mind. I needed to reboot after changing the debug_board setting and getting to to dial with ,#401
Ok, back to a problem. I have made the debug_board change, rebooted, added the ,#401 prefix and now it gets pase dialing, but attempts to negotiate for a while, and then fails with "failed while negotiating". Any ideas?
tnedator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 08:42 PM   #30
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by tnedator
Ok, back to a problem. I have made the debug_board change, rebooted, added the ,#401 prefix and now it gets pase dialing, but attempts to negotiate for a while, and then fails with "failed while negotiating". Any ideas?
Did you remove the loopback routes in your author file? Is your tivo connected to your network?
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:04 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |