TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-13-2006, 10:44 PM   #391
rminsk
TiVoted TiVo User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Marina del Rey, CA
Posts: 5,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by nc88keyz
just because i dont post on here a lot doesnt mean i am a computer newbie. I highly doubt the drive is going bad.
The symptoms you posted pointed to a failing hard drive
__________________
Be vewy vewy quiet. I am squirrel hunting.
rminsk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006, 10:53 PM   #392
ebonovic
has gone his way...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 11,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plugplay
Where did you hear this? If this is true, that would be great!
Check the TiVo Series 3 forum...
That came out last week that you will be able to transfer lifetimes.
__________________
- Earl
ebonovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006, 11:05 PM   #393
Plugplay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebonovic
Check the TiVo Series 3 forum...
That came out last week that you will be able to transfer lifetimes.

Found the info...

http://www.tivo.com/2.0.3hdDvr.plt.asp

Thanks
Plugplay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 12:38 AM   #394
iwantmyhdmitv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plugplay
Where did you hear this? If this is true, that would be great!
I got an email from email@news.tivo.com stating the same thing.
"For a price" translates to $199. Wow, what a deal! I can get one lifetime membership for the price of two :-)
__________________
HR24-500 x3
H24-500 x2
Yamaha RX-Z9
B&W 703's HTM7 center chan
Panasonic TC-P65S2 plasma

Velodyne DD-15 sub & a soundproof wall for the neighbors!
iwantmyhdmitv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 01:26 AM   #395
Runch Machine
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,048
Just be sure you buy the new HD Tivo from Tivo and not from a retailer. If you buy from a retailer you won't be able to transfer lifetime.
__________________
Sony HDTV KDF-70XBR950 70" LCD RPTV
Tivo Series 3 with 750gig Esata drive
Channel Master 4228 in attic for perfect over the air reception.
DirecTV HR20 DVR with 1 terrabyte Drive inside.
Runch Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 04:14 AM   #396
petejones1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Got it!

Directory listing of /SwSystem
Name Type Id Date Time Size
3.1.5f-01-2-357 tyDb 206180 03/25/05 12:10 700
6.3-01-2-357 tyDb 537177 09/14/06 02:45 768
ACTIVE tyDb 206180 03/25/05 12:10 700

No phone is plugged in, so maybe I'll try that slicer thing from PTVupgrade.
petejones1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 04:58 AM   #397
WeKnSmith
Registered User
 
WeKnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Noblesville, IN
Posts: 233
Yes, 30 second skip is still in 6.3

The primary concern I had with 6.3 was whether or not 30 second skip would still exist. They answer is yes it does.

I don't have time to investigate all of the new menu options, but there is definitely some new stuff in the menu. Under Settings > Audio it has "Audio DRC" (dynamic range control). Don't recall ever seeing that one before. If it does exist it is in a different place in 3.5.
__________________

2 - Series3 106 HR w/ lifetime
DRT-400 487 HR w/ lifetime
2 - HR10-250
SD-DVR80
SAT-T60 212HR
DSR6000R 146HR
2 - HDVR2 both 105HR
WeKnSmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 06:15 AM   #398
fasTLane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 560
Menu speed better?
fasTLane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 07:40 AM   #399
ElVee
I have an old sumo
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bethpage, NY
Posts: 348
Will folders only take effect on recordings made after the update? Or will already recorded shows be re-grouped in folders after the update?

Thanks!
__________________

- DirecTv HR20-700 - Panasonic TH-42PHD7UY
- DirecTv HR20-700 - Panasonic TH-50PX600U
- DirecTv HR10-250 HD TiVo
- Sony SV2000 & SV3000
ElVee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 07:46 AM   #400
Anubys
KMT Soccer Playa
 
Anubys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Fairfax Station, VA
Posts: 22,879
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElVee
Will folders only take effect on recordings made after the update? Or will already recorded shows be re-grouped in folders after the update?

Thanks!
folders will group everything on your now playing list...regardless of when they were recorded...
__________________
That Anubys is a GENIUS! -- Rob Helmerichs
I'm sure not a GENIUS, like Anubys -- Rob Helmerichs
And Anubys' genius just keeps shining through! -- Rob Helmerichs
Anubys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 08:05 AM   #401
AstroDad
Like Death & Taxes
 
AstroDad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston
Posts: 6,293
2 units, no love for me yet
__________________
XBOX Gamertag = AstroDad
AstroDad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 08:16 AM   #402
HofstraJet
Member in Hiding
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Coral Springs, FL USA
Posts: 445
Also can convert Dolby Digital to PCM with 6.3.
__________________
Too many DirecTiVos, not enough time to watch what's on them!!!
HofstraJet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 08:46 AM   #403
stumacdo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 94
For those of us who aren't connected to phone lines, what's the best way to force this upgrade ?
stumacdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 08:48 AM   #404
rbreding
TiVo Nutjob
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 184
The slices have come down. Sitting on the box right now.

6.3-01-2-357 tyDb 1055758 09/14/06 07:43 768
rbreding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 08:48 AM   #405
sluciani
TiVowner Since '99
 
sluciani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Westchester Cnty, NY
Posts: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fullcourt81
Great news, Earl.
Everybody, remember that when your box gets the upgrade, that you have to enter the 30 second skip code, and whatever else you use, again. The box resets itself.

The series 2 boxes have a code for displaying the info about a program on the top of the screen when selected in the now playing list.

It is thumbs up, thumbs down, thumbs up, 7,8.

I don't know if this will work in 6.3, or if it is already coded in the new upgrade.
Unfortunately, this doesn't seem to work with 6.3 on my HR-10. Too bad. It's a great feature.

/steve
sluciani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 08:50 AM   #406
ZippythePinHead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by WeKnSmith
Under Settings > Audio it has "Audio DRC" (dynamic range control).

Could this possibly have anything to do with the volume control on HD channels? I'm sick of getting blown out of the room when ever I switch from an HD channel to a SD channel.
ZippythePinHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 08:55 AM   #407
ebonovic
has gone his way...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 11,164
Sweet!!!!!! :d
__________________
- Earl
ebonovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 09:22 AM   #408
SpoonsJTD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
There is 100% probability that someone on this board will have posted that they got the slices by the time I click 'Submit'.
SpoonsJTD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 09:33 AM   #409
newsposter
Poster of News
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: SE PA
Posts: 32,923
you know it's bad when you tell your wife to check for pending restart throughout the day

so earl....you have this yet?
__________________
Tivo Premiere; Hitachi 57 in

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

monsterjoe - You aren't wrong; spartanstew- I agree with newsposter
newsposter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 09:34 AM   #410
MisterEd
Very Large Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: TV Land
Posts: 645
Where can the "slicer thing" be found ??
Quote:
Originally Posted by petejones1
Got it!

Directory listing of /SwSystem
Name Type Id Date Time Size
3.1.5f-01-2-357 tyDb 206180 03/25/05 12:10 700
6.3-01-2-357 tyDb 537177 09/14/06 02:45 768
ACTIVE tyDb 206180 03/25/05 12:10 700

No phone is plugged in, so maybe I'll try that slicer thing from PTVupgrade.

MisterEd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 09:35 AM   #411
TallGuy
TiVo TiVo TiVo TiVo
 
TallGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbohip
My HR10-250 dials in to the New York number everytime and I'm using Vonage. I've forced a call once a day for the last week in anticipation of getting the 6.3 software and it's not had a problem once.

Don't give up Tallguy, the HR10-250 CAN call in to the mothership with Vonage!

Here are the settings that work for me:

Dial in number - 389-1505
Prefix - *99,12122773895,,,,
Call waiting - *70
Tone
Phone available - On
Dial tone detect - On

A few things you should also know. Right now I'm using Adelphia (Comcast?) Premier HSI. I've noticed that with Premier my dial ins with both my HR10 and R-10 Tivo's work better. They did dial in 80% of the time with the regular speed HSI though just fine.

Now maybe you can answer a question for me Tallguy, where is the guide data for channel 5-1 for the HR10-250?
Crap, I was really hoping that would work, but the TiVo still hung up on the "Negotiating" step...my settings were exactly the same as yours except for the 7-digit dial-in number which was still my old number, because I can't connect to retrieve any new numbers...

As for our guide data problem in Colorado Springs with 5-1, I just posted some more in the Colorado Springs thread... I'm convinced that a group of us needs to continue to poke Zap2It, Tribune Media Services, DirecTV and KOAA until we get someone with a clue... http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...53#post8427153
AARRGGHH...

If I have to go the route of the PPP cable, is this the right cable to buy? I'm not that interested in making my own... http://www.9thtee.com/tivo-dthd.htm then page down 3-4 times:
TIVONMCABLE TiVo Null Modem Serial Cable - 10' Long $7.95
__________________
Now entering Colorado Springs ... home of exactly 1 HD OTA network signal (KKTV/CBS).
Update 9/12/04 - home of 2 whole HD OTA channels (thanks KXRM/FOX).
TallGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 09:38 AM   #412
TallGuy
TiVo TiVo TiVo TiVo
 
TallGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 175
Can you set your own folder names and move your own shows into the folder - or do they only group by show name? I would love to have a folder called "Demo HD Shows" and get about 10 different programs off my Now Playing list. Would also be useful for "Husband's good shows", "Wife's goofy shows", etc...
__________________
Now entering Colorado Springs ... home of exactly 1 HD OTA network signal (KKTV/CBS).
Update 9/12/04 - home of 2 whole HD OTA channels (thanks KXRM/FOX).
TallGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 09:50 AM   #413
thepackfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by TallGuy
Can you set your own folder names and move your own shows into the folder - or do they only group by show name? I would love to have a folder called "Demo HD Shows" and get about 10 different programs off my Now Playing list. Would also be useful for "Husband's good shows", "Wife's goofy shows", etc...

Only Show names on 6.3. I also wish there was a little more even if only by category.
__________________
3 HR10-250 (63hrs&40)
2 HDVR2 (145 Hours)
1 DSR7000 (150 Hours running 6.2)
Samsung HLP5063
thepackfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 09:55 AM   #414
JaserLet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Midwest
Posts: 167
On which screen will it say "pending restart" ?
JaserLet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 10:03 AM   #415
muzzymate
Registered User
 
muzzymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZippythePinHead
Could this possibly have anything to do with the volume control on HD channels? I'm sick of getting blown out of the room when ever I switch from an HD channel to a SD channel.
I really hope so! There's nothing more annoying than flipping through my local channels and going back and forth between being blasted and barely being able to hear.

Hooray! Happy 6.3 day!

Can someone who has gotten this see if there is the Zoom feature in the Aspect Correction from the Series 3 in there? I would love that for my SD 16x9 shows (a la Battlestar Galactica).
muzzymate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 10:05 AM   #416
AstroDad
Like Death & Taxes
 
AstroDad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston
Posts: 6,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaserLet
On which screen will it say "pending restart" ?
On the phone screen under settings.
__________________
XBOX Gamertag = AstroDad
AstroDad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 10:05 AM   #417
etsolow
Don't Try
 
etsolow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,448
Bah, no 6.3 for me yet!
etsolow is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 10:55 AM   #418
LlamaLarry
Registered User
 
LlamaLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 6,726
Quote:
Originally Posted by AstroDad
On the phone screen under settings.
May also appear under the phone info on System Information.
LlamaLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 11:06 AM   #419
Big Daddy P
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 20
Wha happened?

Thought I had the upgrade. I made a daily call early this am, and it was connected for about an hour downloading. When it finished, the sys info screen said pending restart. I forced a restart and a screen came up that said it was doing a Tivo software upgrade. After it finished, and live tv came up, nothung was changed! What happened here? Software version is still the 3.1 version!

Anyone?
Big Daddy P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 11:13 AM   #420
Pab Sungenis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Vineland, NJ
Posts: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by stumacdo
For those of us who aren't connected to phone lines, what's the best way to force this upgrade ?
You can't unless you're hacked (zipper or otherwise). Or take your box over to a friend's house and make the call there.
Pab Sungenis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |