TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
View Poll Results: I am testing the tool on the following platforms:
Series1 Standalone Unit 58 13.15%
Series1 DirecTV Unit 15 3.40%
Series2 DirecTV SD Unit 211 47.85%
Series2 DirecTV HD Unit 90 20.41%
Series2 Standalone Unit 113 25.62%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 441. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-23-2006, 04:24 PM   #31
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
ok - that is good to know. i know that the client is supposed to periodically check-in to renew its connection from time to time - i don't know what the interval is, but i do know that lost connections should be periodically regained. we are looking into this a bit more as we really do want things to be as close to 100% available as possible.
__________________




To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 04:33 PM   #32
SeanC
ECT
 
SeanC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Someplace
Posts: 8,898
I just did the ps -aux and gotomydvr wasn't listed so I ran it from bash, when I checked again the gotomydvr process was listed twice and I could connect to it through the web.
SeanC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 04:46 PM   #33
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeanC
I just did the ps -aux and gotomydvr wasn't listed so I ran it from bash, when I checked again the gotomydvr process was listed twice and I could connect to it through the web.
Ok, did it look more like this:

Code:
root       169  0.0  0.0     0     0  p0 SW   19:56   0:00 bash /gotomydvr/etc/r
root       175  0.0  4.1  1352   580  p0 R    21:44   0:01 /gotomydvr/bin/dbclie
root       177  0.0  0.0     0     0  p0 SW   19:56   0:00 grep gotomydvr
or more like this:
Code:
root       169  0.0  0.0     0     0  p0 SW   19:56   0:00 bash /gotomydvr/etc/r
root       175  8.9  4.4  1356   620  p0 S    21:44   0:04 /gotomydvr/bin/dbclie
root       178  0.0  0.0     0     0  p0 SW   19:56   0:00 bash /gotomydvr/etc/r
root       186 55.8  4.4  1356   620  p0 S    21:45   0:04 /gotomydvr/bin/dbclie
I think I may have seen the exact same thing on my series1...
__________________




To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 06:20 PM   #34
SeanC
ECT
 
SeanC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Someplace
Posts: 8,898
root 231 0.0 4.7 1616 660 p0 S 21:30 0:00 bash /gotomydvr/etc/rc.gotomydvr
root 239 91.1 4.1 1356 576 ? R 21:30 98:01 /gotomydvr/bin/dbclient -T -p 22 -i /gotomydv
root 241 0.0 4.4 1392 624 p0 S 21:31 0:05 /gotomydvr/bin/dbclient -T -p 22 -i /gotomydv
SeanC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 07:10 PM   #35
tall1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: twin cities
Posts: 207
I was removing channels from favorites and when I selected more than 18 to remove, I would get "unit is disconnected" message. I continued to select 10-20 channels at a time to remove and it did the job.

Also an update on my previous failed attempt to install on my HDVR2 with the airlink adapter. I swapped out the airlink for the FA120 and it installed the client. Bummer, looks like there are problems with the airlink USB gigabit adapters. Guess I am back to seaching for another FA120.

EDIT: I just swapped out my FA120 with the airlink and tried to connect to gotomydvr.com and got the "unit disconnected". Wondering if the airlink adapter can't connect to a SSL site..hmmm.

EDIT2: I have MAC filtering on, entered the MAC address in the router and it works. Geez, I always forget this simple thing when adding network gear.

Last edited by tall1 : 08-23-2006 at 07:41 PM.
tall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 07:31 PM   #36
dishdudes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 60
tivoupgrade This is a sweet idea.. I just installed it on my daughters Tivo in 2 min..

Are you planning on charging for this once the bugs are worked out?
dishdudes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 07:45 PM   #37
SteelersFan
"On Welfare"
 
SteelersFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Saugus, CA
Posts: 819
One more update. I am home now and I have lost connection again. I ran ps -aux and here is what I get:


391 root 912 S /bin/bash /gotomydvr/etc/rc.gotomydvr
2645 root 2952 S tcphonehome
7526 root 812 R /gotomydvr/bin/dbclient -T -p 22 -i /gotomydvr/etc/id
7676 root Z [out2osd]
7794 root 1196 S /bin/bash -login
7798 root 736 R ps -aux
__________________
6 x S2DTivos
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!
HR21-700, HR21-100
SteelersFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 09:00 PM   #38
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
I've got two DSR7000's and an HR10-250 up and running. What's up with the 3 tivo limit? That's discriminatory against households with 5 or more tivos, like me. Are you injecting any new TWP modules by chance?

edit: I'm getting disconnects, but they're quickly remedied by restarting the client.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by rbautch : 08-23-2006 at 09:10 PM.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 10:31 PM   #39
cheer
Registered Offender
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Gurnee, IL
Posts: 1,406
Update again: my HR10-250 looks fine but now my SD-DVR80 is off the air. Checked the running processes and both entries are there. I'll let it sit and see if it reconnects.
__________________
--
Christopher D. Heer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oscar Wilde
Perhaps, after all, America never has been discovered. I myself would say that it had merely been detected.
cheer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 06:56 AM   #40
kewashi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 38
Cool... I'm registered and am now installing the client. Just curious -- is it accurate to assume this works without port redirection because the client beacons from the inside out to your server?
__________________
kewashi - TivoKenMan
Hughes SD-DVR40
Zippered to 120GB
Networked with enhancements
A Lame unhacked R10
kewashi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 07:04 AM   #41
kewashi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 38
Ohhh my goodness... this works like a champ!!! thanks Lou. Now I have real incentive to get my vserver working.
__________________
kewashi - TivoKenMan
Hughes SD-DVR40
Zippered to 120GB
Networked with enhancements
A Lame unhacked R10
kewashi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 07:46 AM   #42
SeanC
ECT
 
SeanC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Someplace
Posts: 8,898
My S1SA Tivo only seems to be able to connect right after I start/restart the gotomydvr process. I've removed the startup script from the author file just so I can have better control of what it's doing. Correct me if I'm wrong but when I kill the process it automatically restarts itself, right?
SeanC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 08:09 AM   #43
mgmrick
Haven't broke yet
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Port Byron New York
Posts: 399
4 directv tivo units worked last night this morning none work. Shows they are disconnected

Thanks
Rick
__________________
MGM Rick
3 Philips DSR708
1 Rca Hd
HMO,MRV,2.0 USB,CALLERID,Serial Cable,160Gig Hardrive
gunny's unguide,rbautch scripts
mgmrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 08:30 AM   #44
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
Lou, there's some discussion about how to interface gotomydvr and hackman. You might want to take a look at this thread and comment.
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 08:37 AM   #45
danny7481
Tivo Addict
 
danny7481's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgmrick
4 directv tivo units worked last night this morning none work. Shows they are disconnected

Thanks
Rick
mine are the same way. how long does one stay connected?
__________________
Samsung sir-s4040r (250GB and zippered)
Philips dsr-708 (zippered)
danny7481 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 09:05 AM   #46
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
OK - so looking over some of posts from the past 12 hours, it does seem that there are a good number of folks who are experiencing periodic 'disconnects' once the client has been started. There's not too much data posted, on this, but it looks like when this happens to folks, a ps -aux reveals that dbclient is still running; and in spite of that, you need to run the client again (using the gotomydvr startup command) to restablish a connection.

Can some of you go back and verify that what I just stated is correct or incorrect?

Alternatively, for those of you who experience a disconnect, can you execute a ps -aux when in that state and confirm whether any of the gotomydvr processes are running, and if so, which ones?

You can use post #33 as a reference.

Thx!
__________________




To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 09:07 AM   #47
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by PortlandPaw
Lou, there's some discussion about how to interface gotomydvr and hackman. You might want to take a look at this thread and comment.
Looks like that link got culled down in the copy/paste operation, can you please repost? I will do some digging. Sounds cool!

edit: found it.... official hackman thread
__________________




To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.




Last edited by tivoupgrade : 08-24-2006 at 09:26 AM.
tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 09:33 AM   #48
SeanC
ECT
 
SeanC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Someplace
Posts: 8,898
Just tried to connect, no go, ps -aux reveals:

root 231 0.0 4.3 1612 604 p0 S 12:52 0:00 bash /gotomydvr/etc/r
root 237 0.0 3.5 1356 492 p0 S 12:52 0:04 /gotomydvr/bin/dbclie

Running /gotomydvr/etc/rc.gotomydvr & produces:

root 231 0.0 4.0 1612 560 p0 S 12:52 0:00 bash /gotomydvr/etc/r
root 237 0.0 3.2 1356 460 p0 S 12:52 0:04 /gotomydvr/bin/dbclie
root 256 0.7 4.9 1612 696 p0 S 14:32 0:00 bash /gotomydvr/etc/r
root 262 16.9 4.3 1356 604 p0 S 14:32 0:04 /gotomydvr/bin/dbclie

And now I can connect.
SeanC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 09:45 AM   #49
SeanC
ECT
 
SeanC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Someplace
Posts: 8,898
Lost communication in less than 5 minutes.
SeanC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 10:20 AM   #50
msommer
Card's Fan
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Defiance, MO
Posts: 86
It appears that my TIVO's became disconnected after the weekly reboot.

Of the three TIVO's I have setup for this, two performed the weekly reboot and now are disconnected. However, the third TIVO did not do a weekly reboot, ( was in the middle of a recording) and is still connected.

Here is what is showing on the two disconnected units:

310 root 824 S /bin/bash /gotomydvr/etc/rc.gotomydvr
316 root 464 R /gotomydvr/bin/dbclient -T -p 22 -i /gotomydvr/etc/id

Until the reboot, the app worked perfectly!!

Thanks for the great app!!!
__________________
Give me the big piece of chicken!!
msommer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 10:22 AM   #51
tall1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: twin cities
Posts: 207
I got the following error on my HDTivos(2) and SDTivo when trying to display the NPL:

INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_nowshowing '' ''
can't read "cache_ns_rec": no such variable
while executing
"lsearch $cache_ns_rec $fsid"
(procedure "print_nowshowingrow" line 63)
invoked from within
"print_nowshowingrow $chan $rec $nstype $rcount"

which usually means I need to restart TWP. Restarted TWP, now the NPL displays properly. It was strange that the error occured on all three.

EDIT: All 3 Tivos zippered. HDTivo(2) and SDTivo HDVR2.

Last edited by tall1 : 08-24-2006 at 11:28 AM.
tall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 10:45 AM   #52
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
seanc -- this is a situation i have also seen -- clearly, restarting the client is not ideal here, since it appears to already be running and has lost its way if you are receiving 'disconnect' messages. this is the specific situation we've got the developers looking at right now. thx and stay tuned.
__________________




To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 10:47 AM   #53
SeanC
ECT
 
SeanC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Someplace
Posts: 8,898
K, good to know. I'll just kill the PIDs of what's there and watch this thread.
SeanC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 10:55 AM   #54
Fofer
༺♥༻
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 65,928
TC CLUB MEMBER
This is great. Orenosp didn't work properly Blazer on my 700p (the version on the 650 worked fine) so this comes along at a good time. Thanks for offerring it up, Lou!

I entered both of my DirecTiVos. One on port 80 and the other on 8080.

On both my laptop (using Safari) and my Treo 700p, though, once I log in and select DTiVo #1, I get access to it... but without the top "gotomydvr" frame. So I am unable to switch over to DTiVo #2. How do I switch back and forth between both TiVos, if I can't see that frame?
Fofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 10:56 AM   #55
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by tall1
I got the following error on my HDTivos(2) and SDTivo when trying to display the NPL:

INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_nowshowing '' ''
can't read "cache_ns_rec": no such variable
while executing
"lsearch $cache_ns_rec $fsid"
(procedure "print_nowshowingrow" line 63)
invoked from within
"print_nowshowingrow $chan $rec $nstype $rcount"

which usually means I need to restart TWP. Restarted TWP, now the NPL displays properly. It was strange that the error occured on all three.

Not sure if/how that could be related to the gotomydvr stuff, as its really just passing the TiVoWebPlus info through our server. My guess is that whatever the issue was that required a restart happened on all three units because either all three units are collecting the same guide info and/or recorded the same program that had some garbled guide information in it.

With that said, please keep an eye on it - and if you see it again, try seeing if you can get the problem to happen with your gotomydvr session, and also see if it happens with a local session at the same time.

Lastly, can you all please indicate what type of TiVo you have when posting and what method you've used to obtain network access (PTVnet, zipper, etc?)
__________________




To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 11:01 AM   #56
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fofer
This is great. Orenosp didn't work properly Blazer on my 700p (the version on the 650 worked fine) so this comes along at a good time. Thanks for offerring it up, Lou!

I entered both of my DirecTiVos. One on port 80 and the other on 8080.

On both my laptop (using Safari) and my Treo 700p, though, once I log in and select DTiVo #1, I get access to it... but without the top "gotomydvr" frame. So I am unable to switch over to DTiVo #2. How do I switch back and forth between both TiVos, if I can't see that frame?

That's weird. I thought we'd gotten rid of frames in the implementation. I know that there can be some session confusion when running new browser instances without logging off first. I'd try logging off, and then in again, to see if you can select.

We'll have to look into some alternative ways of navigating and I know we want to streamline the interface for folks coming in from mobile devices - (I tried using opera from my blackberry, and it was cool, but clunky).

thx for pointing that out!
__________________




To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 03:53 PM   #57
SteelersFan
"On Welfare"
 
SteelersFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Saugus, CA
Posts: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivoupgrade
OK - so looking over some of posts from the past 12 hours, it does seem that there are a good number of folks who are experiencing periodic 'disconnects' once the client has been started. There's not too much data posted, on this, but it looks like when this happens to folks, a ps -aux reveals that dbclient is still running; and in spite of that, you need to run the client again (using the gotomydvr startup command) to restablish a connection.

Can some of you go back and verify that what I just stated is correct or incorrect?

Alternatively, for those of you who experience a disconnect, can you execute a ps -aux when in that state and confirm whether any of the gotomydvr processes are running, and if so, which ones?

You can use post #33 as a reference.

Thx!
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelersFan
One more update. I am home now and I have lost connection again. I ran ps -aux and here is what I get:


391 root 912 S /bin/bash /gotomydvr/etc/rc.gotomydvr
2645 root 2952 S tcphonehome
7526 root 812 R /gotomydvr/bin/dbclient -T -p 22 -i /gotomydvr/etc/id
7676 root Z [out2osd]
7794 root 1196 S /bin/bash -login
7798 root 736 R ps -aux
After I entered the startup command connection was reestablished. That was last night. This morning no connection again.
__________________
6 x S2DTivos
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!
HR21-700, HR21-100
SteelersFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 10:14 PM   #58
starbiker99
1 Tivo 2 Tivo 3 Tivo
 
starbiker99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 86
What is the best way to remove this? I prefer using my dyndns and port forwarding. Should I just remove the line from my author file.
__________________
Shawn

1 Philips DSR708 (278hrs)320GB
1 Samsung S4080R (Stock)80GB
1 Samsung S4080R (260hrs)300GB
1 Philips DSR704 (103hrs)120GB
All 'UNLEASHED'
starbiker99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 10:20 PM   #59
mgmrick
Haven't broke yet
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Port Byron New York
Posts: 399
Out of 4 directv tivo's (all worked at first)

2 still show disconnected
2 work... 1 was rebooted the other 1 was not rebooted and it came back on

Thanks
Rick
__________________
MGM Rick
3 Philips DSR708
1 Rca Hd
HMO,MRV,2.0 USB,CALLERID,Serial Cable,160Gig Hardrive
gunny's unguide,rbautch scripts
mgmrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 10:46 PM   #60
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Getting mixed results now. All tivos disconnect, and all show the client no longer running. When I restart the client on one DSR7000 I get this:
Code:
FamilyRoom-bash#  /gotomydvr/etc/rc.gotomydvr &
[1] 23027
FamilyRoom-bash# *** No response from connection server ***
On another DSR7000 and an HR10-250, the client starts up ok and I'm again able to connect.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |