TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-21-2006, 10:09 AM   #1
Anametrix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 44
TCD240XXX image on a TCD140XXX???

Hi there,

I have a working TCD240XXX image, I'm wondering if this image will work on a TCD140XXX TiVo?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks in advance!
Anametrix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2006, 10:34 AM   #2
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
For using InstantCake, that answer would be no.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...&&#post4041028
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivoupgrade
... and just to clarify (as I did over there) the basic rule is this:

The first three digits of every TiVo model number are what identifies it as being unique or not. If the first three digits of a units are different than another, then the software is different. If they are the same, then the software is the same.

Example:

TCD240040 and TCD540040 are different.

TCD240040 and TCD240080 are the same.
Does that rule extend to other methods? Not sure.
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2006, 12:58 PM   #3
wscannell
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,352
It might work. No promises though. You would have to try it. In general, the images do not work across versions. However, my 240 has 140 software on it. Look at the last three digits of the software version. This software version was supplied by TiVo as part of their normal release schedule. I know it works. My box used to have -240 software, but it changed somewhere in the 7.1/7.2 range.
wscannell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2006, 04:23 PM   #4
mick66
Dirty Burger
 
mick66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The 'verse
Posts: 4,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anametrix
Hi there,

I have a working TCD240XXX image, I'm wondering if this image will work on a TCD140XXX TiVo?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks in advance!

Yes, it will work, if the image is of v7.1 or later. The 240 and 140 TiVos both use the same software now, but the older versions are different and not interchangable.
mick66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2006, 04:47 PM   #5
Anametrix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 44
That's great news! Many thanks!
Anametrix is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |