TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-03-2006, 12:17 PM   #181
pinky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
does these code work on a DTV R10 with 6.1 os on it ?
pinky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2006, 07:52 PM   #182
Outback Paul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 10
I have a DirecTV R10. What mode do you have to be in to enter in the fast forward overshoot correction code?

Thanks
Outback Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2006, 04:30 AM   #183
pyrr
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 8
Hey,

Does the USB Ethernet dongle code work on the RCA DirecTV HDR80. I would love to switch over to ethernet vs dialup.

Thanks in advanced
Jeff
pyrr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2006, 09:46 AM   #184
joeateb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 3
I have no idea
__________________
There's always one thing you can keep...
Your word
joeateb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2006, 11:43 PM   #185
Pascal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Streamwood, IL
Posts: 5
Does backdoorpw still work on 7.x? Looking at the source code it does not appear to contain the SHA-1 for anything since 4.0, but I guess it's possible Tivo hasn't bothered to change it since.

-Pascal
__________________
DirecTivo R10 with two 500GB drives - 883 hours recording time.
Pascal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2006, 09:27 AM   #186
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,967
The hash has definitely changed from 4.x to 7.x... To my knowledge, no one with bash access on a 7.x system has ever bothered to look up the hash and/or post it publicly.

Drew
azitnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2006, 10:16 PM   #187
gregoryc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
remote shortcut question

I haven't seen anything about this here, but I was hoping there was some type of remote shortcut that allowed you to go directly to the most recent program you were watching that is recorded.

For example, say your watching the olympics live, but, during commercials and boring events, your watching a previously recorded program (world golf championships, if you must know) you can easily switch to live TV w/ the "Live TV" button"; however, to get back to the program that is already recorded, it takes about 6 remote hits. Is there a shortcut for this scenerio? Thanks.
gregoryc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2006, 10:19 PM   #188
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,645
Use Left arrow, 1st to clear the display, 2nd time will go back to the last item you were on.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2006, 10:28 PM   #189
gregoryc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Hey thanks, ThAbtO! Just what I was looking for.
gregoryc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 08:14 PM   #190
Pyrettablaze
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
I have an RCA DVR40 Software version says 6.2.01.2.321 I tried all of the codes listed here to see if my swap file is working properly but non of the codes work. I put them in with the spacing. Any ideas or is that for super old software versions?
Pyrettablaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 11:47 PM   #191
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,967
Most of the codes listed in this thread require backdoors to be enabled. There's no simple way to enable backdoors on recent versions of the TiVo software.

Drew
azitnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2006, 09:18 PM   #192
Cuda321
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
For the quick return to playback after switching to Live TV, try:

Left Arrow, Right Arrow, Right Arrrow

Puts you right back playing at the exact spot you left. You can enter it in about 2 seconds.
Cuda321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2006, 09:31 PM   #193
MoneyMINTR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: NJ
Posts: 31
Does anyone know if the 30 sec skip still works on the 3.0 software for Series 1?

I tired the s-p-s-30-s, but it didn't work. Can I program it somehow? I do have telnet access to the box.
MoneyMINTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2006, 10:47 PM   #194
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,645
Play a recorded show, and then enter code s-p-s-30-s, the key is to play a recorded show 1st.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2006, 09:28 PM   #195
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,750
Does the "rebuild suggestions" one mean that it will add suggestions to the To Do list ASAP?

As one of many people who use the To Do list as a poor man's free space indicator, when I am low on suggestions and have just watched/deleted a show, often I'll put it in Standby (esp before I go to work), so it'll "start recording suggestions sooner".. since when you're using your Tivo, if you've been in live tv within 30 mins, it won't record suggestions.. right?

So anyway, if I'm almost full. then delete a show.. if I then "rebuild suggestions" will it be more likely to add new suggestions SOON?

(I guess I'll also turn on the suggestions in to do list backdoor..)

These are old series 1s of course. Yes, I should/will just expand the drives.. but I'm curious anyway.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2006, 11:11 AM   #196
JoeyImage
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Jersey
Posts: 93
How much of this info is still valid/working today?
__________________
-Joey Image

http://www.joeyimage.com
JoeyImage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2006, 05:49 PM   #197
jonman364
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
I was wondering that too. Because I tried to use one to view free space. I have only had my tivo for a couple days, but I still ame curious as to how much space my current programs are taking up. Also does is there any way to change the time it updates. I work third shift, so if I am home when it updates, I'm probably watching TV. It did that to me yesterday.
jonman364 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2006, 07:50 AM   #198
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,967
As stated, most of the codes (including the FSI) require backdoors to be enabled. This is not trivial to do on recent releases of the TiVo software, because the backdoor code is not known for these releases.

Drew
azitnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2006, 04:48 PM   #199
ncarty97
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 14
So on the version 7 software does it still work to use the hexedit method? I did this when I was running version 4 and it worked great, but before I pull out my harddrive, I'd like to see if anyone else has got it to work on a version 7.

Thanks
ncarty97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2006, 07:21 PM   #200
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,967
I'd imagine it would still work, but the hash you need to replace is undoubtedly different, and I don't think anyone has ever bothered to look it up (or if they have, they haven't posted it here).

Drew
azitnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2006, 10:09 PM   #201
kewashi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by halieus
Does anyone know anyway to get the 30 second skip to work in ver. 6.x? I have a new r10 which I replaced my dieing Directv series 2 with. Any other codes/tricks for this version would be appreciated especially none hack and non back door codes/tricks.

Thanks

Scott
Most of these codes require backdoor to be enabled and they aren't on an R10, which has 6.x on it. To enable them requires hacking 6.x which isn't possible on an R10 without more work than you'll want to do, including some hardware stuff. You might want to rescue your old hackable system and see if you can breath life back into it with a fresh hard drive. If not, get a refurb on ebay.
__________________
kewashi - TivoKenMan
Hughes SD-DVR40
Zippered to 120GB
Networked with enhancements
A Lame unhacked R10
kewashi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2006, 09:09 AM   #202
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,967
30-second skip is one of the ones that does not require backdoors to be enabled. I haven't heard anything about 30-second skip being disabled on the R10 units (the only unit I know of that it's disabled on is the Toshiba SD-H400), so try again.

Drew
azitnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2006, 08:22 AM   #203
markn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 19
uk 2.55 backdoor

I need to view my logs on the tv and am trying to enable backdoor

I go to pick program to record and use the on screen text entry to select bd25 then press thumbs up. I get the 'error' sound, but no backdoors enabled. Any idea whats going on?

Mark
markn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2006, 04:14 PM   #204
markn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 19
Okay sorry, I omitted the spaces.

Sorry for the noise

Mark
markn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2006, 05:16 PM   #205
BadLieutenant
Bad Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: des moines
Posts: 3
lazy

i had read the initial page and noticed the update was still quite old is there someone who would be kind enough to link to a page that would give some specific information about 30second skip/backdoor/codes that work with a hr10-250 direct tv hd tivo?
BadLieutenant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2006, 10:08 PM   #206
sk33t3r
Registered User
 
sk33t3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TEXAS
Posts: 498
30 second skip is the same on all, while watching a recording press Select play select 3 0 select then 30 sec is enabled, if you reboot its gone unless you zipper of course. But if yu had zipper you would be asking would you?
__________________
HDVR2 282 hrs, zippered
HDVR2 107 hrs, zippered
DSR7000 220 hours, zippered
HR21-200
HR20-100
DRD420re
sk33t3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2007, 10:35 PM   #207
lonewoolf47
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Denver, CO.
Posts: 218
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fofer
Here's one for 6.2 only, gives ya a funky new "split" view:

7 8 (from the Now Playing List)




(Doing th

e sequence again reverts your NP list back to the original view.)
How can I do this on my Series 2 S/A?
lonewoolf47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 10:11 PM   #208
RadioActiveLamb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Mountain House, CA
Posts: 6
Darn.. The split screen doesn't appear to work on my HR10-250 v6.3d

That's a neat find.
RadioActiveLamb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 03:59 PM   #209
System Folder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
I have a TiVo series 2 version 8.3. sps codes work, but no other codes seem to work. I found out what sps7s does. It's toggles the play bar and it also dependently toggles the clock if the clock is enabled. That means that if you have the clock on and turn the play bar off, the clock will not be displayed, but the clock is still considered on. I also found that sps00s gives me the 3-ding confirmation, but I don't know what it does as do sps1s-sps6s. I wish the split screen would work for me, but it doesn't seem to. Home Media Option Info works, but it is called something else. I wouldn't mind trying to get to the Disk Usage Space screen, but I can't find the Pick Programs To Record screen. Is that the one with the ouija board? If it is then it doesn't work for me.
System Folder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 01:45 PM   #210
purefct
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Brea CA
Posts: 98
I've read quite a few threads on backdoor, but can't find anything which tells me what the "B" button is on my Tivo remote. Will someone please help me! Is there a thread explaining all the acronyms used for the remote buttons?
purefct is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |