TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Closed Thread
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-03-2002, 09:02 PM   #1
Lori
Social Defective
 
Lori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Bowie, MD USA
Posts: 9,675
Before you ask--please read these FAQs!

Official TiVo Support Page

TiVo Community FAQ
__________________
--Lori
Lt. Colonel, TiVo
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"It is not the size of our army that shall lead us to victory. It is the undeniable righteousness of our cause... "--JAB

Last edited by Mike Lang : 01-15-2005 at 11:39 PM.
Lori is offline  
Old 01-03-2002, 09:10 PM   #2
glennf
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 5
Thank you TiVo goddess.

I have a large picture of you on top of my TiVo with candles all around it.
glennf is offline  
Old 01-03-2002, 09:39 PM   #3
feldon23
MythBuster
 
feldon23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,096
As I've said before, the FAQ is not in-your-face enough. It really should be a popup for new users.

If you go to my website and click on the Forum, you'll see what I'm talking about.

http://www.feldoncentral.com/Sachs/

Also, the TiVo Community FAQ is nice, but the questions are phrased in such a way that only some who is ALREADY intimately familiar with TiVo could find answers to their questions. And finally, 2/3rds of the questions in that FAQ are not ones that are asked frequently!!

I'm working on a new FAQ here. It's hardly what I consider finished, but I'll keep working on it.
__________________
DirecTV vs. Cable: If you can't tell the difference, why pay the difference?
feldon23 is offline  
Old 01-03-2002, 10:06 PM   #4
jsmeeker
Vegas Boy
 
jsmeeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Dallas
Posts: 88,905
Is there a way to make this messsage an annoucement that stays at the top, like the new software announcement does??
__________________
Jeff
Proud to use my TiVo improperly
President of the TiVoShanan Fan Club


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jsmeeker is offline  
Old 01-04-2002, 12:34 AM   #5
glennf
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 5
That Feldon person seems kind of ticked off.
glennf is offline  
Old 01-04-2002, 01:40 AM   #6
Lori
Social Defective
 
Lori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Bowie, MD USA
Posts: 9,675
Quote:
Originally posted by jsmeeker
Is there a way to make this messsage an annoucement that stays at the top, like the new software announcement does??
We're working on that. This isn't my forum so I can't do it but I have asked the local mods to do so.
__________________
--Lori
Lt. Colonel, TiVo
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"It is not the size of our army that shall lead us to victory. It is the undeniable righteousness of our cause... "--JAB
Lori is offline  
Old 01-04-2002, 01:42 AM   #7
Lori
Social Defective
 
Lori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Bowie, MD USA
Posts: 9,675
Quote:
Originally posted by feldon23
As I've said before, the FAQ is not in-your-face enough. It really should be a popup for new users.

If you go to my website and click on the Forum, you'll see what I'm talking about.

http://www.feldoncentral.com/Sachs/

Also, the TiVo Community FAQ is nice, but the questions are phrased in such a way that only some who is ALREADY intimately familiar with TiVo could find answers to their questions. And finally, 2/3rds of the questions in that FAQ are not ones that are asked frequently!!

I'm working on a new FAQ here. It's hardly what I consider finished, but I'll keep working on it.
Feldon, I hear you. However, this is all that I can personally do right now, so how about giving me a break?
__________________
--Lori
Lt. Colonel, TiVo
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"It is not the size of our army that shall lead us to victory. It is the undeniable righteousness of our cause... "--JAB
Lori is offline  
Old 01-04-2002, 01:20 PM   #8
DrStrange
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 1,326
And though I already mentioned it in the FAQ new ideas thread, the vB conversion changed the URLs of many of the threads the FAQ points to. I've already run through this copy, updated those I could find new URLs for and deleted those for which there was neither an old nor new working link. All a FAQ maintainer has to do is copy the HTML over to the real FAQ.
DrStrange is offline  
Old 01-04-2002, 04:01 PM   #9
rasheed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Southern California
Posts: 851
Arrow Lineup problems

It is in the TiVo Community FAQ, but just as a reminder...

You can report lineup problems here:

http://www.tivo.com/support/lineup.asp

Rasheed
rasheed is offline  
Old 01-05-2002, 12:04 AM   #10
DMHinCO
Blithering Idiot
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 618
It's not the be all and end all...

...But FWIW, I posted some helpful hints in the thread in my signature. Newbies may find it useful. </horn>
__________________
David
I wish there were a knob on the TV to turn up the intelligence. There's a knob called 'brightness,' but it don't work. - Gallagher

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DMHinCO is offline  
Old 01-05-2002, 02:13 AM   #11
ILoveMyTiVo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally posted by DrStrange
And though I already mentioned it in the FAQ new ideas thread, the vB conversion changed the URLs of many of the threads the FAQ points to.
Done. Thanks for the help.

I also updated a bunch of other little things in the FAQ like changes because of the new forum software, a few things that aren't true anymore with the current software, and info on the AT&T box.

As for changing the format of the FAQ or removing old questions (that are still correct), I'm leaving all decisions on that to the creators of the FAQ.
ILoveMyTiVo is offline  
Old 01-05-2002, 01:06 PM   #12
GarySargent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: W. Yorks, UK
Posts: 2,548
Lightbulb

In the UK forum I created a mini subset of the UK FAQ with info on the things most newbies ask, as well as links to places of further info. This seems to have worked quite well and has cut down the number of repeat questions quite a bit.

I try to keep it up to date with the latest information.

Check it out here:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...threadid=37326
GarySargent is offline  
Old 02-05-2002, 01:03 PM   #13
Fflur
Obey my dog!
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 3
Thank you...Ive had my Tivo for about a year and a half, but Im new to this forum so any help is greatly appreciated.
Fflur is offline  
Old 02-21-2002, 05:15 PM   #14
tombanjo
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 9
Question Shut Off Auto Correction?

Is it possible to shut off the time slip auto correction feature?

Please email me at steveboxer@aol.com
tombanjo is offline  
Old 02-22-2002, 10:02 PM   #15
ajergo
A.J.
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Webster, NY (Rochester area)
Posts: 35
Question Link to tvquest.com No Good ?

In the TiVo FAQ section, which you are asked to read before posting questions to this forum, there is a link to a web site for www.tvquest.com .... this is suppose to contain Tribune's current schedule and lineup data . However, I can not get to this Web site. Says that the page does not exist. Is this a valid web site URL ?
ajergo is offline  
Old 02-22-2002, 10:58 PM   #16
gleffler
This one goes to 11
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 567
TVQuest does appear to be defunct. Zap2It has Tribune data and lineups also.

/gleffler
gleffler is offline  
Old 03-20-2002, 02:19 PM   #17
LifeIsABeach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 2,343
Re: Shut Off Auto Correction?

Quote:
Originally posted by tombanjo
Is it possible to shut off the time slip auto correction feature?
If you mean the amount TiVo jumps back when you go from FF to play, take a look at Otto's backdoor code list. He mentions how to modify it in there: Codes
__________________
For of all sad words of tongue or pen, The saddest are these: "It might have been!"
LifeIsABeach is offline  
Old 03-30-2002, 11:56 AM   #18
tj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 602
Don't forget that you can get most of your TiVo questions answered quickly in AVS Forum Live Chat at http://www.avscience.com/avslive.htm . Tell us that you heard of it from this message.
__________________
"I like Tim. :D" -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
tj is offline  
Old 04-06-2002, 12:39 PM   #19
Spockman
Working Member
 
Spockman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 3
There is a need to update some info in the FAQ.

The 800# for Philips re: Remote Replacement issue is invalid . The one given to me by Tivo support is:

877-459-5415

Unfortunately, it is always busy! Does anyone else have a working number for the Philips Remote Replacement issue?



Spockman is offline  
Old 04-08-2002, 01:30 PM   #20
Mystk
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: North Bay California
Posts: 2
update daylight savings time

Quote:
Originally posted by glennf
Thank you TiVo goddess.

I have a large picture of you on top of my TiVo with candles all around it.

__________________
Lorraine Eddy
Mystk is offline  
Old 04-08-2002, 01:33 PM   #21
Mystk
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: North Bay California
Posts: 2
Wow another Tivo Goddess.... I need help with updating Daylight Savings Time on my Tivo receivers...

So Be It .... Mystk
__________________
Lorraine Eddy
Mystk is offline  
Old 04-29-2002, 06:38 PM   #22
mikey
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 20
Lori's post from January references a community FAQ which talks about being able to select different recording qualities. The links in the FAQ do not appear to work and I can find nothing about this in the manual. Can somebody fill me in? I would love to be able to reduce the quality sometimes to conserve disk space.

Mikey

DSR6000 virgin
mikey is offline  
Old 05-16-2002, 04:35 PM   #23
dcs519
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 2
I've been to TIVO's FAQ's and I couldn't find an answer to a problem that I'm currently having. My cable provider changed their channel lineup and added new channels. What do I need to do to make TIVO recognize the changes?
dcs519 is offline  
Old 05-16-2002, 06:37 PM   #24
gleffler
This one goes to 11
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 567
mikey, DirecTiVos (the short name for the DSR6000) don't have quality settings.

/gleffler
__________________
Optional signature you may use to appear at the bottom of your posts.
gleffler is offline  
Old 05-16-2002, 06:53 PM   #25
ILoveMyTiVo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally posted by dcs519
I've been to TIVO's FAQ's and I couldn't find an answer to a problem that I'm currently having. My cable provider changed their channel lineup and added new channels. What do I need to do to make TIVO recognize the changes?
It's in there, but sometimes it is hard to find. It should update the lineup by itself eventually, but frequently, someone needs to alert TiVo about the change if the cable company doesn't. Call customer care (877-FOR-TIVO) or fill out this form
ILoveMyTiVo is offline  
Old 05-17-2002, 02:13 PM   #26
robertpb
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Palm Beach
Posts: 1
Hello my name is Robert e-mail B1461@aol.com
My question is :How could I do to delete my old recording history ONLY?
robertpb is offline  
Old 05-31-2002, 01:20 AM   #27
edrit
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: evanston, il
Posts: 1
feldon, i like your faq, keep up the good work.

lori, i'm sure he meant no dis, i see it all as constructive. you keep up the good work too.

- a forum newbie (for whatever my opinion is worth)
edrit is offline  
Old 07-21-2002, 10:14 PM   #28
johndel
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1
Angry Links don't work in FAQ

Anyone notice that the forum topics suggested in the FAQ contain out-of-date links?
johndel is offline  
Old 08-04-2002, 08:04 PM   #29
boywaja
Splendid Isolation
 
boywaja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Clifton, VA
Posts: 2,944
Re: Links don't work in FAQ

Quote:
Originally posted by johndel
Anyone notice that the forum topics suggested in the FAQ contain out-of-date links?
near as I can figure the the Archives from the old UBB board weren't migrated to the current VB board. I've removed the old links and attempted to find relevent newer conversations to link to. As feldon pointed out, what was once a hot topic, may not be a frequently asked question a few years later.

If you have updates for the faq, please post in this thread: http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...&threadid=9590

If you
thanks
rog
boywaja is offline  
Old 09-09-2002, 04:49 PM   #30
jig33
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1
wireless phone/modem jacks

I am very likley posting this question in the wrong place though hopefully I will still be able to get a responsse. I just purchased a sony tivo & due to no phone jack being nearby, I understand I can try a wirless phone jack. I read about some probs so it said to use a wireless modem jack. Is that in fact correct? Will that work just as a redular phone jacK? if yes, I have seen some good prices on ebay...is there any particular items for the jack(ie extentions,etc)that I need?
jig33 is offline  
Closed Thread
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |