TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-23-2006, 01:18 PM   #3001
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,365
I can't see why it isn't working other than bootpage or kernel issues.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 02:03 PM   #3002
kudron
Registered User
 
kudron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
I can't see why it isn't working other than bootpage or kernel issues.
Can you please point me in the right direction to fix this mess?
kudron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 02:09 PM   #3003
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,365
I thought I had.
re-zipper
a re-image shouldn't be needed
pay very close attention to what the tool says your active partition is and make sure there are no errors when it copies the kernel you got from the 5 dollar boot cd making sure it's version 3.1.5
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 02:13 PM   #3004
rpdre1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthOverlord
He is using a WRT54G. If you have one, make sure it is version 4 or earlier. Version 5 is a crippled redesign.

Look at the first 4 letters of the serial #. The serial # should be on the bottom of the box.

CDF0 = wrt54g v1.0
CDF1 = wrt54g v1.0
CDF2 = wrt54g v1.1
CDF3 = wrt54g v1.1
CDF5 = wrt54g v2.0
CDF7 = wrt54g v2.2
CDF8 = wrt54g v3.0
CDF9 = wrt54g v3.1
CDFA = wrt54g v4.0
CDFB = wrt54g v5.0

The best free firmware in my opinion is dd-wrt, just google it, I can't post the url yet, b/c I am new to the forum.

I currently use my second one as a bridge to my mac mini and my squeezebox. Works terrific.

HyperWRT is the best for a newbie, it's built around the original linksys firmware... if you're just looking to make add some options like WET (wireless ethernet bridge mode), hyperwrt+tofu or hyperwrt+thibor is for you.

http://www.linksysinfo.org/modules.p...viewforum&f=25

checkout this thread there: Which WRT54G/GS do I have.

also, check out this firmware comparison: http://www.linksysinfo.org/modules.p...howpage&pid=31
rpdre1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 02:22 PM   #3005
DarthOverlord
Registered User
 
DarthOverlord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 150
I never tried the HyperWRT, b/c I found the features on the DD-WRT (the former modded Sveasoft) firmware to be too nice to pass up. I run Kaid off the router for my X-Box, WDS, have VPN capability and much more.

When I first started using the modified Alchemy fw, HyperWRT was not as developed. I see many of the features are the same, but I have not dealt with HyperWRT to compare.
DarthOverlord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 02:43 PM   #3006
DarthOverlord
Registered User
 
DarthOverlord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 150
Just looked at the HyperWRT links. It looks very interesting. The project has come along alot farther than when I last looked a year ago.

I just finished upgrading to Alchemy 23b and I am not in the mood to troubleshoot my wireless connections while I am playing with my Tivos.
DarthOverlord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 03:04 PM   #3007
medicjim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Does the Zipper work on the Toshiba RS-TX20 or RS-TX60? What additions or hacks would be added to the system with this hack?
medicjim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 03:05 PM   #3008
dkchandler
Registered User
 
dkchandler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 24
Gunnyman, Thanks again....
Okay, I do have another question...
I have ptvlba48-3.0.iso will this version still work on a DTivo Series 2, or do I need to download ver 4.01????

Thanks.....
dkchandler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 03:12 PM   #3009
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkchandler
Gunnyman, Thanks again....
Okay, I do have another question...
I have ptvlba48-3.0.iso will this version still work on a DTivo Series 2, or do I need to download ver 4.01????

Thanks.....
as long as it has a killhdinitrd kernel version 3.1.5 it will work.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 03:44 PM   #3010
yazyazoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 51
I am tryin to run the sh tweak.sh and it is telling my that my telnet client is adding extra line feeds. What do i do?
yazyazoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 04:09 PM   #3011
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,365
fire up telnet
type set crlf
hit enter
then do open and your tivo's IP address
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 04:12 PM   #3012
kudron
Registered User
 
kudron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
I can't see why it isn't working other than bootpage or kernel issues.
I re-downloaded a PTV boot disk. It appears the kernel is newer than the one I was using. I re-ran zipper but I am still stuck at the power on screen.

BTW, zipper reports my active partition as hda7.

Still searching and reading....
kudron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 04:22 PM   #3013
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,365
you used the kernel from the s2kernels/3.1.5 directory correct?
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 04:26 PM   #3014
bengalfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2,066
Does anyone know the difference between a Netgear FA-120R and a FA-120SE. Justdeals.com has the SE in stock at $22.95. The R model is listed at $12.95 but is out of stock currently.
__________________
The Bengals and Tivo, life should have a few obsessions.
bengalfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 04:32 PM   #3015
Tivogre
Registered User
 
Tivogre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by bengalfreak
Does anyone know the difference between a Netgear FA-120R and a FA-120SE. Justdeals.com has the SE in stock at $22.95. The R model is listed at $12.95 but is out of stock currently.
R is refurbished stock.
__________________
FIOS, Baby!!!
2x Tivo Roamio Pro,
5 x Tivo Mini
Samsung 72", 56", 4 x 32" HDTV
Sony 40" HDTV
iRule + iTach Remotes
Tivogre is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 04:34 PM   #3016
Tivogre
Registered User
 
Tivogre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
fire up telnet
type set crlf
hit enter
then do open and your tivo's IP address

I think you mean unset crlf.
__________________
FIOS, Baby!!!
2x Tivo Roamio Pro,
5 x Tivo Mini
Samsung 72", 56", 4 x 32" HDTV
Sony 40" HDTV
iRule + iTach Remotes
Tivogre is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 04:40 PM   #3017
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tivogre
I think you mean unset crlf.
yes yes I did
long day
unset crlf
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 04:46 PM   #3018
bob hanby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Lacey's Spring, Al
Posts: 7
I want to know about the zipper.

all I'd like to know a lot about tHE ZIPPER IT SOUNDS LIKE SOMETHING I WOULD LIKE , VERY, VERY INTERESTING.....WHEN DO WE GET THE DETAILS OF THIS MARVEL OF INTELLIGENT THOUGHT. THIS PRODUCT MIGHT JUST REPLACE ALL THE WEAPONS ON EARTH , ZIP THEM UP NICELY AND THROWN THEM INTO THE OCEAN OR VOLCANO, OR SOMETHING.
bob hanby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 04:47 PM   #3019
Tivogre
Registered User
 
Tivogre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob hanby
all I'd like to know a lot about tHE ZIPPER IT SOUNDS LIKE SOMETHING I WOULD LIKE , VERY, VERY INTERESTING.....WHEN DO WE GET THE DETAILS OF THIS MARVEL OF INTELLIGENT THOUGHT. THIS PRODUCT MIGHT JUST REPLACE ALL THE WEAPONS ON EARTH , ZIP THEM UP NICELY AND THROWN THEM INTO THE OCEAN OR VOLCANO, OR SOMETHING.

__________________
FIOS, Baby!!!
2x Tivo Roamio Pro,
5 x Tivo Mini
Samsung 72", 56", 4 x 32" HDTV
Sony 40" HDTV
iRule + iTach Remotes
Tivogre is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 05:05 PM   #3020
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,365
proof yet again that Crack and TCF don't mix.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 05:25 PM   #3021
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by bengalfreak
Does anyone know the difference between a Netgear FA-120R and a FA-120SE. Justdeals.com has the SE in stock at $22.95. The R model is listed at $12.95 but is out of stock currently.
R is reburbished. SE is new. I don't think it has anything to do with the adapter itself.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 06:18 PM   #3022
yazyazoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 51
I ran the enhancement script and said yes to everything. However when I hooked up the tivo I still can't record.. So I tried to reconnect my tivo to my computer and now I can't telnet into the tivo.

What is wrong?
yazyazoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 06:36 PM   #3023
kudron
Registered User
 
kudron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
you used the kernel from the s2kernels/3.1.5 directory correct?
That is correct. However, I can't get the new ptv boot disk to boot. I've burned three disks to no avail. Does it matter if the kernel on the boot disk is an old version as long as the kernel on the zipper tools disk is the proper one?

It's probably something simple, but I have been working on this all day for 12 hours. Maybe I just need a break. There is always the Instantcake 6.2, but I really would like to keep my recordings.

In the meantime, I put the original 30gig disk with 3.1.1 back in. Boy, are those menus slow...
kudron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 06:47 PM   #3024
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by kudron
That is correct. However, I can't get the new ptv boot disk to boot. I've burned three disks to no avail. Does it matter if the kernel on the boot disk is an old version as long as the kernel on the zipper tools disk is the proper one?

It's probably something simple, but I have been working on this all day for 12 hours. Maybe I just need a break. There is always the Instantcake 6.2, but I really would like to keep my recordings.

In the meantime, I put the original 30gig disk with 3.1.1 back in. Boy, are those menus slow...
it can make a difference IF your boot disk doesn't properly recognize drives over 137 GB in size but other than that, no no difference.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 08:02 PM   #3025
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by kudron
That is correct. However, I can't get the new ptv boot disk to boot. I've burned three disks to no avail. Does it matter if the kernel on the boot disk is an old version as long as the kernel on the zipper tools disk is the proper one?

It's probably something simple, but I have been working on this all day for 12 hours. Maybe I just need a break. There is always the Instantcake 6.2, but I really would like to keep my recordings.

In the meantime, I put the original 30gig disk with 3.1.1 back in. Boy, are those menus slow...
Are you burning the CD in iso 9660 mode or joliet mode?
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 08:04 PM   #3026
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by yazyazoo
I ran the enhancement script and said yes to everything. However when I hooked up the tivo I still can't record.. So I tried to reconnect my tivo to my computer and now I can't telnet into the tivo.

What is wrong?
You cant run the enhancement script unless you are connected to your tivo with a telnet session. I'm confused. Try to be more specific.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 08:50 PM   #3027
pluto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico USA
Posts: 14
Full size of drive?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pluto

Following the image expansion on my 160 drive it reports 141 hours. On completion of the zipper & enhancements the info screen on the tivo shows 120 hours variable? I assume that the 3.1.5. kernel was installed, because it reported 141 hours.

Any ideas why the I am not seeing 140+ hours? (Zipper install (otherwise working great)
Thanks for the Zipper!
Pluto
Rbautch & Gunny
Any ideas?
pluto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 08:55 PM   #3028
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,365
short easy explaination is this:
mfsrestore uses tivo BASIC (standalone) quality for its estimates of new space.
Tivo has reserved space for its "clips" yellow star ads and the like.
This space is not a fixed amount of space it is a percentage of total space.
120 hrs variable is pretty normal.
Did you see 140 plus hrs on the system info screen too or just mfsrestore?
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 09:01 PM   #3029
pluto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico USA
Posts: 14
Only on mfs restore - have not seen on system screen.
Pluto
pluto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 09:06 PM   #3030
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,365
ok then, your Tivo is fine
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |