TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-24-2005, 02:31 PM   #1081
Diana Collins
Registered User
 
Diana Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City Suburbs
Posts: 1,411
First you have to be able to navigate directories...can you do that at a command propmpt in Windows?? Linux is very similar except you use / instead of \.

So, you need to go the directory where tweak.sh lives: cd /enhancements

Then, run dos2unix on the file: dos2unix tweak.sh

then, run the script: ./tweak.sh
__________________
Current Setup: 2 Roamio Pros, 5 Minis on FiOS (all with lifetime)

Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006
Diana Collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2005, 02:43 PM   #1082
lee espinoza
some guy
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Antonio,TX
Posts: 2,442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Collins
First you have to be able to navigate directories...can you do that at a command propmpt in Windows?? Linux is very similar except you use / instead of \.

So, you need to go the directory where tweak.sh lives: cd /enhancements

Then, run dos2unix on the file: dos2unix tweak.sh

then, run the script: ./tweak.sh
after that I got Permission denied
lee espinoza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2005, 03:17 PM   #1083
lee espinoza
some guy
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Antonio,TX
Posts: 2,442
bash-2.02#cd /enhancements
bash-2.02#dos2unix tweak-debug.sh
bash-2.02#./tweak-debug.sh
mkdir: cannot make directory `/enhancements': File exists
mv: rbautch-files.tgz: No such file or directory
Running rbautch Hacked Tivo Enhancements...
tar: /enhancements/rbautch-files.tgz: No such file or directory
: command not found.sh:
: command not found.sh:
: command not found.sh:
: No such file or directory
: command not found.sh:
/enhancements/start.sh: line 96: syntax error near unexpected token `elif'
'enhancements/start.sh: line 96: `elif [ "$showcase" = "n" ]; then
bash-2.02#

but I have rbautch-files.tgz in /enhancements/

fixed the Permission denied thing
lee espinoza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2005, 03:33 PM   #1084
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,490
you're going to have to learn some basic unix commands before you attempt this stuff Lee.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2005, 08:38 PM   #1085
lee espinoza
some guy
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Antonio,TX
Posts: 2,442
were do I start?
lee espinoza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2005, 03:35 PM   #1086
HUGE2U
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
Check for existance of /bin/mount. If it's there, type "mount" and see if it works. Obviously, this is not related to adding a default gateway.

After a bit of tinkering, I got it all to work. Both HR10-250s d/led with no problems. Again, great script. The only addition I would make would be the increase buffer hack.


Thanks for your help,


HUGE
HUGE2U is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2005, 10:04 AM   #1087
n4zmz
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 23
There is also the issue where it wants to reboot on a regular basis. The only reason I can see that you would want to do this is if you don't sync the time on the box using the ntpdate command regularly. It is part of the normal call processing.

The fakecall osd is annoying since it shows up in my prime viewing time.
__________________
- Dennis
n4zmz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2005, 10:36 AM   #1088
B Smooth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Mckinney,TX,USA
Posts: 74
How do you position the readout for NCID? Its at the top of the screen but about half cut off.
B Smooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2005, 11:25 AM   #1089
austin61
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by B Smooth
How do you position the readout for NCID? Its at the top of the screen but about half cut off.
Edit /var/hack/etc/out2osd.conf You should find "set line = 1" commented out. Remove the # and change the value to a different line. I found that I like it set to 12.
austin61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 09:20 AM   #1090
dslider
Newbie- Help Me
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Frostburg
Posts: 26
does this work with the newest verison of Tivo... 7.2
dslider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 03:26 PM   #1091
B Smooth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Mckinney,TX,USA
Posts: 74
Thanks austin. I was looking for a way to add "blank" lines instead of just increasing the number. It works great. Tranparency is cool as well. It was worth hacking the HD-Tivo for this feature alone.
B Smooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 04:44 PM   #1092
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by dslider
does this work with the newest verison of Tivo... 7.2
Yes.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 05:00 PM   #1093
rpdre1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 273
rbautch: do your showcases menu item on directv central switch from "Showcases & TV Guide" to "Showcases" after running sc62add.tcl?

if i go into NPL and then press the directv button and keep switching between the two, it will toggle from "Showcases & TV Guide" to "Showcases"
rpdre1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 05:44 PM   #1094
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpdre1
rbautch: do your showcases menu item on directv central switch from "Showcases & TV Guide" to "Showcases" after running sc62add.tcl?

if i go into NPL and then press the directv button and keep switching between the two, it will toggle from "Showcases & TV Guide" to "Showcases"
My script only sets the tokens to signal DirecTV to download showcase slices to your tivo. How that affects the tivo interface is not something I've messed with.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 06:06 PM   #1095
texboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
Will this script work on the series 1's ?
texboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 08:05 PM   #1096
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by texboy
Will this script work on the series 1's ?
No.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 09:15 PM   #1097
dslider
Newbie- Help Me
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Frostburg
Posts: 26
does this work with the newest verison of Tivo... 7.2.... or do I even need it with 7.2
dslider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2005, 11:18 AM   #1098
TubaMan-Z
Love good tuba
 
TubaMan-Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mantorville, MN
Posts: 63
Disable 30 Second Skip?

Where in the scripts does it permanently enable 30 second skip? We got rather used to ff'ing through commercials and using the tick-to-end.

Thanks.
__________________
Kevin

DirecTV HR20-100, 2007
Philips DSR708 (136 hrs), 2005, Zippered 12/05
RCA DVR39 (144 hrs), 2003, Zippered 12/05
RCA DVR40 (35 hrs), 2004, deactivated
DirecTV since 1995

<><
TubaMan-Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2005, 12:47 PM   #1099
rpdre1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by TubaMan-Z
Where in the scripts does it permanently enable 30 second skip? We got rather used to ff'ing through commercials and using the tick-to-end.

Thanks.
if its tick to end you want, how about while fast forwarding you press the skip button to go to every tick. it will only take you a few skip button presses to get to the end.
rpdre1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2005, 01:31 PM   #1100
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by dslider
does this work with the newest verison of Tivo... 7.2.... or do I even need it with 7.2
Yes it works. "Need" is something you should determine for yourself. Look at the first post of this thread, and determine if you want those things.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2005, 01:35 PM   #1101
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by TubaMan-Z
Where in the scripts does it permanently enable 30 second skip? We got rather used to ff'ing through commercials and using the tick-to-end.

Thanks.
Permanent 30-sec is enabled by the superpatch, which you either installed yourself or put on your tools disk as part of a Zipper installation. To disable the 30-sec skip you have to restore your old tivoapp, edit the superpatch file to delete the corresponding tivoapp patches, and then reapply the superpatch.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2005, 08:10 PM   #1102
TubaMan-Z
Love good tuba
 
TubaMan-Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mantorville, MN
Posts: 63
Thanks. It came with a Zipper'ed install. At this point 30 second skip stays as what would need to be done to undo it is beyond my meager hacking skills (right now... ) I'll try the FF and skip combination.
__________________
Kevin

DirecTV HR20-100, 2007
Philips DSR708 (136 hrs), 2005, Zippered 12/05
RCA DVR39 (144 hrs), 2003, Zippered 12/05
RCA DVR40 (35 hrs), 2004, deactivated
DirecTV since 1995

<><
TubaMan-Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2005, 08:48 PM   #1103
dieselpower
Pna lbh penpx zr?
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by lee espinoza
were do I start?

Try here...

http://www.econ.ucla.edu/TApages/wan/unix.html
dieselpower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2005, 06:12 PM   #1104
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,799
Russ,
my Pioneer unit has 7.2.1 OS version, can I hack it with the enhancement script? does the unit need to have the Tivo subscription service to be able to use the scripts? thanks
__________________
Philips DSR704-My Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Philips DSR704-Wife's Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Directv R15(it was free-Directv Promotion)
Pioneer DVR810H-not in use
bnm81002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2005, 06:24 PM   #1105
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,490
which pioneer? does it have Tivo Basic?
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2005, 07:37 PM   #1106
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
which pioneer? does it have Tivo Basic?


opps, DVR810H DVD recorder with Tivo Basic service
__________________
Philips DSR704-My Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Philips DSR704-Wife's Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Directv R15(it was free-Directv Promotion)
Pioneer DVR810H-not in use
bnm81002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2005, 07:40 PM   #1107
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,490
Everything SHOULD work.
But YMMV since I don't have one of those units.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2005, 07:43 PM   #1108
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
Everything SHOULD work.
But YMMV since I don't have one of those units.




well since I'm going to upgrade to a larger drive, if it doesn't work, can I just wipe out the scripts by re-imaging the original drive to the larger drive using the weaknees guide? thanks
__________________
Philips DSR704-My Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Philips DSR704-Wife's Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Directv R15(it was free-Directv Promotion)
Pioneer DVR810H-not in use
bnm81002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2005, 07:45 PM   #1109
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,490
Quote:
Originally Posted by bnm81002
well since I'm going to upgrade to a larger drive, if it doesn't work, can I just wipe out the scripts by re-imaging the original drive to the larger drive using the weaknees guide? thanks
Yup
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2005, 08:30 PM   #1110
marc_a_power
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1
TERRIBLE network throughput

Hey guys,

I'm getting terrible inter-Tivo throughput.

T1: NetGear FA120 connected to WRT54G via Wire.
T2: NetGear FA120 connected to WET54G bridge via Wire. WET54G connected via WPA to WRE54G, which is connected wirelessly to WRT54G.

My network throughput via 'speed' oscillates between 0.05 and 1.8 Mbps. And the MRV transfers are VERY slow.

/var/log/kernel seems to reflect USB 2.0 drivers are loaded.

The slower machine to ftp from seems to be T2, but that's even testing from my laptop, which is also connected via the WRE54G...

Any thoughts? This is crazily frustrating.

Thanks,

Marc
marc_a_power is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |