TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-21-2005, 09:12 PM   #1051
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
New line
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2005, 07:44 AM   #1052
dgilbert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Royersford, PA
Posts: 73
rbautch,
Great job! Just out of curiosity, why did you decide to put the cron log (cronlog-main) in a folder under /var/spool/cron rather than with all the other logs (/var/log)? Was there a technical need for this?

Again, thanks for the effort!
__________________
HR22 500Gb stock
HDVR2 40/120Gb 6.2a HMO/MRV/TWP
DSR7000 160Gb 6.2a HMO/MRV/TWP (retired)
HDVR2 40/80GB 6.2a HMO/MRV/TWP
GXCEBOT 40/80Gb (retired)
Sony SAT-T60 stock (retired)
dgilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2005, 07:48 AM   #1053
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
It's been awhile, but I don't think there was any overiding reason other than to keep it with the rest of the cron stuff.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2005, 11:34 AM   #1054
cdunavent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Is it safe to run this script on a DSR7000 that was hacked using Instant Cake and PTVnet??
cdunavent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2005, 11:57 AM   #1055
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Yes. The only conflict I've seen is with Tivowebplus, so you might delete the TWP folder that PTVnet installed and remove the startup command from the author file. If you search this thread for PTVnet, you should be able to find more info.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2005, 01:54 PM   #1056
Diana Collins
Registered User
 
Diana Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City Suburbs
Posts: 1,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
It's been awhile, but I don't think there was any overiding reason other than to keep it with the rest of the cron stuff.
If you put it in /var/log it could be browsed from the log browser in TWP.
Diana Collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2005, 03:21 PM   #1057
charlieg
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by HUGE2U
I am having a problem downloading on my HR10-250. My rc.sysinit.author has this in it:

#configure Linksys USB200M
ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.115 broadcast 192.168.1.255 netmask 255.255.248.0
sleep 60

I have no problem telneting to the IP, but it refuses to d/l even when I enter the router IP.
Just one comment, don't you need to define a default route to your router in your rc.sysinit.author file if you want to get outside your home network from the HDTiVo? Something like:

route add default gw router_address

(I'm not sure if that's exactly the proper syntax since I don't have access to my hacked HDTiVo at the moment). You should be able to verify that you've got external access by using the nslookup command if you've got AlphaWolf's all-in-one tools installed.

- Charlie
__________________
HR10-250 - just a few hacks ... sold :-(
2xHR20-700
2xH20-100
charlieg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2005, 03:39 PM   #1058
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlieg
Just one comment, don't you need to define a default route to your router in your rc.sysinit.author file if you want to get outside your home network from the HDTiVo? Something like:

route add default gw router_address

(I'm not sure if that's exactly the proper syntax since I don't have access to my hacked HDTiVo at the moment). You should be able to verify that you've got external access by using the nslookup command if you've got AlphaWolf's all-in-one tools installed.

- Charlie
This line is automatically added by the Zipper, but if you hacked your HR10 some other way, it might not be there. Maybe I'll add a sed check for "gw" and then append that line if it's not found.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2005, 03:48 PM   #1059
charlieg
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
This line is automatically added by the Zipper, but if you hacked your HR10 some other way, it might not be there. Maybe I'll add a sed check for "gw" and then append that line if it's not found.
I did mine the old fashioned way I guess (manually) ... I need to read more about this zipper thing but I just wanted to get enough of an understanding to apply your enhancements first. Thanks for all the work!
__________________
HR10-250 - just a few hacks ... sold :-(
2xHR20-700
2xH20-100
charlieg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2005, 07:21 PM   #1060
HUGE2U
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
New line

No love from either of my HR10-250's. I just used the d/l instead (which worked great). BTW- if it matters, they were both at 3.1.5. I never bothered to do the updates.

Thanks, this script rocks.



HUGE
HUGE2U is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2005, 07:26 PM   #1061
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Huge,
Just for my own curiosity, could you post your network settings from your author file? I wonder if there's something querky about 3.1.5 that would prevent an outside connection.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2005, 08:26 PM   #1062
HUGE2U
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
Huge,
u
t for my own curiosity, could you post your network settings from your author file? I wonder if there's something querky about 3.1.5 that would prevent an outside connection.

Here it is:

#configure Linksys USB200M
ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.115 broadcast 192.168.1.255 netmask 255.255.248.0
sleep 60


The other one is exactly the same, except it is 192.168.1.110. I know I can connect to them from outside using Oreseno (sp?), but I have never tried doing it the other way. Let me know if anything else will help diagnose.

HUGE
HUGE2U is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2005, 08:36 PM   #1063
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by HUGE2U
Here it is:

#configure Linksys USB200M
ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.115 broadcast 192.168.1.255 netmask 255.255.248.0
sleep 60


The other one is exactly the same, except it is 192.168.1.110. I know I can connect to them from outside using Oreseno (sp?), but I have never tried doing it the other way. Let me know if anything else will help diagnose.

HUGE
If you add this line to your author file and reboot, it should work:
Code:
route add default gw RouterIP
...where RouterIP is your router's IP.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2005, 10:58 PM   #1064
knutsont
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3
Alls I can says is WOW...a full hack in minutes instead of hours....

THANKS SO MUCH. This is a huge timesaver.
knutsont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2005, 11:09 PM   #1065
willgetin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 13
Worked for me

rbautch:

I was having pretty much the same problem as Huge2u on ,y hr10-250.

That last part about adding the gw enabled the script to run through. It actually allowed me to put in the gw during the script which it wouldn't do before adding that line.

Thanks much!
willgetin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2005, 12:45 AM   #1066
dsmturbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 63
Nice to see you guys having luck with HR10-250..I didn't have any at all. I guess i gotta grab a different image file.
dsmturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2005, 07:51 AM   #1067
dgilbert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Royersford, PA
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Collins
If you put it in /var/log it could be browsed from the log browser in TWP.
My thoughts exactly!
__________________
HR22 500Gb stock
HDVR2 40/120Gb 6.2a HMO/MRV/TWP
DSR7000 160Gb 6.2a HMO/MRV/TWP (retired)
HDVR2 40/80GB 6.2a HMO/MRV/TWP
GXCEBOT 40/80Gb (retired)
Sony SAT-T60 stock (retired)
dgilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2005, 11:23 AM   #1068
HUGE2U
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
If you add this line to your author file and reboot, it should work:
Code:
route add default gw RouterIP
...where RouterIP is your router's IP.

I dont; know what happened, but now it is stuck in read only. When I type:

mount -o remount,rw /

I get:

o: applet not found



Any thoughts?
HUGE2U is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2005, 11:40 AM   #1069
Fofer
༺♥༻
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 65,914
TC CLUB MEMBER
This script is so awesome that I just bought a DSR7000 shell from Weaknees simply so I can experiment and play some more. I already have two hacked/networked HDVR2's and I apparently can't have enough.

Thanks again, rbautch and Gunny!
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- a list of some favorite browser add-ons that help make TCF even more enjoyable!
Fofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2005, 12:04 PM   #1070
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by HUGE2U
I dont; know what happened, but now it is stuck in read only. When I type:

mount -o remount,rw /

I get:

o: applet not found



Any thoughts?
Check for existance of /bin/mount. If it's there, type "mount" and see if it works. Obviously, this is not related to adding a default gateway.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2005, 01:30 PM   #1071
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fofer
This script is so awesome that I just bought a DSR7000 shell from Weaknees simply so I can experiment and play some more. I already have two hacked/networked HDVR2's and I apparently can't have enough.

Thanks again, rbautch and Gunny!
You're welcome! Tivo hacking appears to have aged you some. My wife is starting to raise an eyebrow now that the number of Tivos in my house exceeds the number of televisions.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2005, 02:34 PM   #1072
SteelersFan
"On Welfare"
 
SteelersFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Saugus, CA
Posts: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
You're welcome! Tivo hacking appears to have aged you some. My wife is starting to raise an eyebrow now that the number of Tivos in my house exceeds the number of televisions.
You're married? How do have time for her and us? You and Gunny are amazing! Thanks again for all your hard work. My wife used to think I was crazy for getting our DTivos networked (Zippered), now she brags about it to her friends!
__________________
6 x S2DTivos
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!
HR21-700, HR21-100
SteelersFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2005, 12:07 PM   #1073
lee espinoza
some guy
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Antonio,TX
Posts: 2,442
some help:
bash-2.02#dos2unix tweak*
dos2unix: tweak*: No such file or directory
bash-2.02#
bash-2.02#
lee espinoza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2005, 12:09 PM   #1074
Gunnyman
Peekols
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 28,662
you need to cd to wherever you ftp'ed the tweak script
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2005, 12:17 PM   #1075
dsmturbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsmturbo
Nice to see you guys having luck with HR10-250..I didn't have any at all. I guess i gotta grab a different image file.
Yep, was the Image file. Downloaded Instant cake for the Image and Voila!! Hacked HR10-250. Sure wish they ran V6.2 though
dsmturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2005, 12:31 PM   #1076
lee espinoza
some guy
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Antonio,TX
Posts: 2,442
how do you dos2unix on tweak.sh?

bash-2.02# tweak.sh
: command not found
: command not found
in /etc/fstab or /var/mtab
': File existsmake directory `/enhancements
': No such file or directoryes.tgz' to `/enhancements/
Running rbautch Hacked Tivo Enhancements...
tar: /enhancements/rbautch-files.tgz: No such file or directory
'leep: invalid time interval `4
: No such file or directory
: No such file or directorystart.sh
: command not found
: command not found
: command not found
lee espinoza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2005, 01:13 PM   #1077
lee espinoza
some guy
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Antonio,TX
Posts: 2,442
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
Sure!

Please... I used Ultraedit.

Smells like DOS line endings. Please help me troubleshoot this. A few things to try:
- Try running it from a different location (root, var, etc.)
- Try running dos2unix on the tweak.sh, just in case.
- Try opening up tweak.sh on your Tivo with vi to see if you have the dreaded ^M ^M carriage returns.
- Open the newly created /enhancements directory. Did it move rbautch-files.tgz there? Did it untar any of the files?
- The tweak.sh script serves only to copy files and launch the real script, which is /enhancements/start.sh.
- Delete the enhancements directory in it's entirety before you run the script again to save space. Or try the uninstall script.

I'll try to duplicate the problems your having this morning. The script runs flawlessly for me on by HDVR2 with 6.2. I've been testing it for 2 days.


edit: - Did you FTP rbautch-files.tgz and tweak.sh to the same directory?
- Try using the attached debug version of the tweak script.
1) Try running it from a different location (root, var, etc.) no luck there
2)- Try running dos2unix on the tweak.sh, just in case. don't know how
3)Open the newly created /enhancements directory. Did it move rbautch-files.tgz there? Did it untar any of the files? no,no
4) Delete the enhancements directory in it's entirety before you run the script again to save space. Or try the uninstall script.done

Last edited by lee espinoza : 12-24-2005 at 02:21 PM.
lee espinoza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2005, 02:10 PM   #1078
lee espinoza
some guy
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Antonio,TX
Posts: 2,442
anyone?
lee espinoza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2005, 02:14 PM   #1079
Fofer
༺♥༻
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 65,914
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by lee espinoza
1) no luck there
2)don't know how
3)no,no
4) done

I saw at least 9 tips/questions there and yet you only have 4 responses/answers, without any correlation.



Help us, help you.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- a list of some favorite browser add-ons that help make TCF even more enjoyable!
Fofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2005, 02:19 PM   #1080
lee espinoza
some guy
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Antonio,TX
Posts: 2,442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fofer
I saw at least 9 tips/questions there and yet you only have 4 responses/answers, without any correlation.



Help us, help you.
Try opening up tweak.sh on your Tivo with vi to see if you have the dreaded ^M ^M carriage returns.
don't know how vi?

The tweak.sh script serves only to copy files and launch the real script, which is /enhancements/start.sh. will do

Did you FTP rbautch-files.tgz and tweak.sh to the same directory? yes

Try using the attached debug version of the tweak script. done
lee espinoza is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |