TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-11-2004, 04:16 PM   #31
johala_reewi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southampton UK
Posts: 865
Have just installed this wizard utility (version 0.95) and there is a minor problem when running on IE6 (and probably IE5) and you have enabled 'display script errors'. The error occurs when you change the select options Favourite/Watched or the number of hours. The error occurs because you are trapping the onChange event for the select boxes to call 'searchhelp' which doesn't appear anywhere so the event has nowhere to go. The HTML is:-

<TD ><SELECT NAME="chnsel" onChange="searchhelp(this.options.selectedIndex)"> .....

<TD ><SELECT NAME="hrsel" onChange="searchhelp(this.options.selectedIndex)"> .....

Most people won't notice because by default, display script errors is off. However, I like to debug my scripts so I turn it on on my IE6.

Thanks for a super module.

I have produced v0.96 which contains a fix How do you attach files ?
johala_reewi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2004, 01:04 PM   #32
johala_reewi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southampton UK
Posts: 865
Here is slightly modified grid.itcl which doesn't upset IE.
Attached Files
File Type: zip grid_0v96.zip (3.9 KB, 43 views)
johala_reewi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2004, 04:41 PM   #33
johala_reewi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southampton UK
Posts: 865
GRID doesn't handle duplicated channel numbers and so channels get missed out of the listings. I have modified GRID so that it will handle situations where duplicate channels numbers exist (like in the UK with freeview).
Attached Files
File Type: zip grid_0v97.zip (4.0 KB, 43 views)
johala_reewi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2004, 10:58 AM   #34
johala_reewi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southampton UK
Posts: 865
OK I really like this grid but it needed a couple of tweaks.
Here is grid v1.00 which has the following changes to grid 0.97

1. If there are no favourite channels, the grid defaults to channels watched.

2. You can select dates.

3. When you click on the channel Station ID, you now get the week's listings for the channel (tivowebplus) or the days listings (tivoweb). Before it used to change the channel on Tivo which was a bit pointless when using tivoweb over the internet.

4. You can have multiple coloured boxes in the grid. The sample grid.css file should be copied to the tivoweb-tcl folder (not the modules folder). You can customise the colours by editing the grid.css file OR you can add the definitions to an existing (or new) theme CSS file.

5. Thumb icons now working (v1.01)

I have also included the small icon images which go nicely with the grid (save in tivoweb-tcl/images).

Enjoy.
Attached Files
File Type: zip grid_1v01.zip (28.8 KB, 308 views)

Last edited by johala_reewi : 06-09-2004 at 04:10 PM.
johala_reewi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2004, 11:50 AM   #35
Marzbar
TiVo LoVeR
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 38
Question slow??

I tried this and it takes about 20 seconds to build up a (fairly) simple page - 3 hours of 25 channels.

Now if that's just how it is then so be it, I just wanted to check that I hadn't got something wrong

Cheers
Marzbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2004, 08:37 AM   #36
johala_reewi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southampton UK
Posts: 865
Sounds about right. In addition to querying the Tivo database for each channel, the amount of data sent to the browser is about 36K for 25 channels * 3 hours and Tivo doesn't seem to be that quick at sending stuff out over the network. My Tivoweb seems fairly pedestrian at the best of times. For example, Now Showing takes about 15 seconds to display so 20 seconds for the grid doesn't seem too bad.
johala_reewi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2005, 09:02 PM   #37
ThurstonX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 70
Internal Server Error

I've loaded v1.01 in TWP 1.1-pre2 and get the following error when clicking the Grid link:

INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_grid '/' ''
expected integer but got "6339215.0"
while executing
"lsort -integer [array names channelmap]"
(procedure "::action_grid" line 189)
invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
("eval" body line 1)
invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
--cut here--

Any ideas?

TIA.
__________________
Samsung SIR-S4040R Series 2 D*TiVo (6.2)
250 GB WD2500JB
Netgear FA-120
TWP 1.1-pre2 w/too many mods ;-)
ThurstonX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2005, 10:27 AM   #38
LJ
Registered User
 
LJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: West Sussex, England
Posts: 786
Yup, change this line:

"lsort -integer [array names channelmap]"
(procedure "::action_grid" line 189)

to read:

lsort -real [array names channelmap]
__________________
Latest versions of my TiVoWeb modules: Now Playing with Folders and Sort; What's On; Show series conflicts; Showcase etc are
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
LJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2005, 09:35 AM   #39
b-manSC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 19
I must have missed something- you can change the thumbs rating from with the what's on grid? Also, is there a way to get an episode to record directly from the grid? And one last thing- would it be possible to modify the grid to get a range of times, say 8-10PM?

Can anyone explain to me the difference between Explicit and Predicted? If I understand right, the Explicits are actually already set to record and the predicted may be depending on if space is available at the time?

I love this module- it has saved so much time in searching for shows! Great work!
b-manSC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2005, 11:38 AM   #40
LJ
Registered User
 
LJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: West Sussex, England
Posts: 786
Quote:
Originally Posted by b-manSC
I must have missed something- you can change the thumbs rating from with the what's on grid?
You can change it from What's On (see the link in my sig), which isn't the same as this Grid view.

Quote:
Also, is there a way to get an episode to record directly from the grid?
Open up a new window from the time entry and record from there?

Quote:
Can anyone explain to me the difference between Explicit and Predicted? If I understand right, the Explicits are actually already set to record and the predicted may be depending on if space is available at the time?
Nope - explicit thumbs (shown in circles) are for programmes you have thumbed up or down using the remote control or TiVoWeb. Predicted (in the rectangles) are what the TiVo thinks you will rate a programme based on your previous recorded series/thumbings.
__________________
Latest versions of my TiVoWeb modules: Now Playing with Folders and Sort; What's On; Show series conflicts; Showcase etc are
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
LJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2005, 03:49 PM   #41
chrisd
London, England
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,239
Just discovered this module, and it's great.. been looking for something like this for a while, nice one Johala.

A couple of tweaks if they are possible... can the channel numbers be shown by each channel name; and can an option to remove the thumbs icons from the grid be integrated?
chrisd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2005, 08:45 AM   #42
EvilBoB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: St Albans
Posts: 27
Awesome script. THANK YOU!!!!

I'm running on a UK S1 btw
__________________
----------------------------------------------
Tivo - Turbonet card and Tivoweb - 250gb HD
XBox - 160GB drive - X3 w/ XLCD
XBox 360 - Modded (3RL)
XBox 360 - Working
EvilBoB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2005, 03:44 AM   #43
madcow555
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Fantastic module... one problem however with the grid1v01... when I select the program title i get the error below. If I select the time it displays details correctly.

INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_series '/16061' ''
Error couldn't find starting offset in program key
while executing
"error "Error couldn't find starting offset in program key""
(procedure "get_programshowings" line 56)
invoked from within
"get_programshowings $objectid $watch"
(procedure "::action_series" line 59)
invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
("eval" body line 1)
invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
--cut here--
madcow555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2005, 04:07 PM   #44
johala_reewi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southampton UK
Posts: 865
For slidervf101

Here is the lint.itcl module for you to try. I notice from this thread that someone else had the same problem as you. Let me know how it goes.
Attached Files
File Type: zip lint.zip (481 Bytes, 22 views)
johala_reewi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2005, 04:10 PM   #45
johala_reewi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southampton UK
Posts: 865
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisd
Just discovered this module, and it's great.. been looking for something like this for a while, nice one Johala.

A couple of tweaks if they are possible... can the channel numbers be shown by each channel name; and can an option to remove the thumbs icons from the grid be integrated?
I should think so.

You also need to thank the original poster who came up with the initial version. I just added a few enhancements.
johala_reewi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2005, 04:18 PM   #46
johala_reewi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southampton UK
Posts: 865
Quote:
Originally Posted by madcow555
Fantastic module... one problem however with the grid1v01... when I select the program title i get the error below. If I select the time it displays details correctly.

INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_series '/16061' ''
Error couldn't find starting offset in program key
while executing
"error "Error couldn't find starting offset in program key""
(procedure "get_programshowings" line 56)
invoked from within
"get_programshowings $objectid $watch"
(procedure "::action_series" line 59)
invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
("eval" body line 1)
invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
--cut here--

At first glance this would seem to be a hiccup in the action_series module which gets called by Grid when you click on a title which is part of a series. This module is part of tivoweb. Which version of tivoweb are you running?
johala_reewi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2005, 01:56 PM   #47
johala_reewi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southampton UK
Posts: 865
For slidervf101

Here is the chans.itcl TivoWeb module for you to run.
Can you PM me the output?
Cheers.
Attached Files
File Type: zip chans.zip (365 Bytes, 24 views)
johala_reewi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2005, 04:50 PM   #48
johala_reewi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southampton UK
Posts: 865
Version 1.02 released

Version 1.02 of Grid which offers the following extras:

1) Hopefully fixed the "expected integer but got" problem some users had.

2) Channel numbers also displayed with channel names.
Attached Files
File Type: zip grid_1v02.zip (28.9 KB, 59 views)
johala_reewi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2005, 10:55 AM   #49
ekuns
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 10
I modified this wonderful util so you can click on the thumbs to go directly to the page where you can edit the thumb values. Also included here is the change from LJ from last Feb, changing

lsort -integer [array names channelmap]

to read:

lsort -real [array names channelmap]

The change I made is below as a "diff -u" output (I hope I got the order correct)

--- grid_1v02.itcl 2005-09-29 22:43:26.000000000 -0500
+++ grid_eddieschange.itcl 2005-11-05 10:14:50.000000000 -0600
@@ -202,7 +202,7 @@
set chanstation [expr {$channel * 1000000 + $stationfsid}]
set channelmap($chanstation) $stationfsid
}
- foreach chanstation [lsort -integer [array names channelmap]] {
+ foreach chanstation [lsort -real [array names channelmap]] {
set stationfsid $channelmap($chanstation)
set data $channeltablestation($stationfsid)
set channum [lindex $data 0]
@@ -295,9 +295,11 @@
set partcount [dbobj $showing get PartCount]
set series [dbobj $program get Series]
set seriesfsid ""
+ set thumblink ""
if { $series != "" } {
set seriesfsid [dbobj $series fsid]
set episodic [defaultval 1 [dbobj $series get Episodic]]
+ set thumblink "/thumbs/$seriesfsid"
} else {
set episodic 1
}
@@ -414,7 +416,11 @@
set imagenumt [get_thumbimage $score]
if { $imagenumt >= 0} {
set imagef [lindex $images $imagenumt]
- set thumbs [img "align=absmiddle alt=\"\"" $imagef]
+ if { $thumblink != "" } {
+ set thumbs [html_link "$thumblink" [img "align=absmiddle alt=\"\"" $imagef]]
+ } else {
+ set thumbs [img "align=absmiddle alt=\"\"" $imagef]
+ }
}
}
}
ekuns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2005, 04:41 PM   #50
johala_reewi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southampton UK
Posts: 865
Incorporated ekuns thumbs modification (and the -real change) along with some cosmetic changes. Thumbs feature doesn't seem to work with tivoweb 1.9.4 though. Maybe it's a tivoweb plus thing?
Attached Files
File Type: zip grid_1v03.zip (30.1 KB, 13 views)
johala_reewi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2005, 04:48 PM   #51
johala_reewi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southampton UK
Posts: 865
New feature added (while I was in a TCL kind of mood):

Can now select the epg time as well as the date (eg show programmes on 01-Dec-05 from 13:00 for 4 hours). Also nice 'current time' indicator on the time bar. The current time slot shows up yellow. This uses javascript and has been tested on Windows IE and Firefox. Should be no trouble on Netscape 6 either. Let me know if other browsers have problems.
Attached Files
File Type: zip grid_1v04.zip (30.5 KB, 206 views)
johala_reewi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2005, 03:05 AM   #52
LJ
Registered User
 
LJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: West Sussex, England
Posts: 786
Thumbs modding is one of mine: http://www.ljay.org.uk/tivoweb/tivoweb.html#lj_utils
__________________
Latest versions of my TiVoWeb modules: Now Playing with Folders and Sort; What's On; Show series conflicts; Showcase etc are
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
LJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 10:36 AM   #53
ekuns
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 10
Yes, I added only the link, not the thumbs modding feature

Quote:
Originally Posted by LJ
Thumbs modding is one of mine:
Yes, all I did was modify the code so that it added a link to where one could modify the thumbs value. That way, one could go directly from the grid view to modify the thumbs for a given show, rather than having to go first to the series page.

As a side note, I find that I don't need to copy any of the images. Is TW missing any of the images needed? With TWP, I don't think I need any of the images from the ZIP file.
ekuns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2006, 04:47 AM   #54
big_dirk
uktivo.blogspot.com
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 217
I'm using Whats on Grid, and I love it. It makes it far easier to see programs. My thanks go to the developers for this!

One thing I'd say is that the icons are quite large which means that the vertical spacings on the grid are a bit uneven.

Still - cracking stuff just thought I'd say thanks very much for this TiVoweb addition!
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
check out my blog with videos, reviews and rumours about the new VM TiVo!
big_dirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 01:38 PM   #55
johala_reewi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southampton UK
Posts: 865
Are you using the small icons that came in the ZIP file? If not, it will use the standard Tivoweb ones which are a bit large hence the smaller versions. If these are still too big, you can make your own at whatever size you like.

The thing that makes the vertical spacings uneven is the text wrapping within the various table cells. If you get a long programme name in a short timeslot it will wrap and cause the vertical spacing to grow for that channel. The other alternative is to truncate the programme names to keep the vertical spacing constant.
johala_reewi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2006, 04:05 AM   #56
big_dirk
uktivo.blogspot.com
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 217
Hi,

thanks for the reply Johala, I am using the standard Tivoweb icons - so i'll change those.

I have a problem with my Grid at the moment though which I wonder if you could possibly help with please? I re ran guided setup the other day, and since I did it, no channels display on my Grid, I just get this . have you any idea why please?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
check out my blog with videos, reviews and rumours about the new VM TiVo!
big_dirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2006, 05:09 AM   #57
LJ
Registered User
 
LJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: West Sussex, England
Posts: 786
I'd guess it's one of two things - either you've not got any channels marked as "Channels I watch" since the channel move or TiVoWeb needs a quit and restart to pick up the new channels.
__________________
Latest versions of my TiVoWeb modules: Now Playing with Folders and Sort; What's On; Show series conflicts; Showcase etc are
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
LJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2006, 04:50 AM   #58
big_dirk
uktivo.blogspot.com
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by LJ
I'd guess it's one of two things - either you've not got any channels marked as "Channels I watch" since the channel move or TiVoWeb needs a quit and restart to pick up the new channels.
How do I mark channels as "channels I watch" I couldnt find the menu option for it anywhere, also - could I set that via TiVoweb?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
check out my blog with videos, reviews and rumours about the new VM TiVo!
big_dirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2006, 06:13 AM   #59
johala_reewi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southampton UK
Posts: 865
After running the guided setup on your tivo, did you go into the 'channels i receive' bit and do that? These are what the grid calls 'channels watched'. Having set the channels you receive, you will need to restart Tivoweb to pick the changes up. Grid should then display some data.
johala_reewi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2006, 06:16 AM   #60
big_dirk
uktivo.blogspot.com
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 217
hi johala_reewi, thanks for that - I did put the channels there yes, did a quick restart no joy, did a full restart and it worked well.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
check out my blog with videos, reviews and rumours about the new VM TiVo!
big_dirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |