TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-23-2004, 10:11 AM   #331
ibleedblue
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 27
The above was for the Moto ATA. I don't know if it will work on the Cisco ATA as well.
ibleedblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2004, 04:22 AM   #332
dtv_guru
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 3
for anybody that would like a yes/no if your dvr is calling dtv using vonage, send me an e-mail w/ your handle and acct# or ph # and i will check at work. depending on reply volume, it may take a few days and i may not get to everybody, but i hope to confirm as many as i can. e-mail is jwinland@mchsi.com
__________________
DTV Tech Support Specialist
dtv_guru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2004, 08:05 AM   #333
pigvig
TiVo Underling
 
pigvig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally posted by F18fxr
So I added the ,#401 prefix and it now works. I have to use an adsl filter though, otherwise it wouldn't connect.
I'm a little confused - are you using the code on your older unit or the series 2 DTivo?

FWIW, code #401 is used to activate a turbonet card and I can't see how this would affect your dialing at all.
__________________
Phil Hyde
Sony SAT-T60, Philips DSR7000 Series2, DirectDVR R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
connected!

Last edited by pigvig : 08-25-2004 at 08:11 AM.
pigvig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2004, 08:42 AM   #334
scottt
Macintosh Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 202
Is Vonage smoking something? They also show the ,#401 code.

http://vonage.com/help_knowledgeBase...hp?article=389
scottt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2004, 02:03 PM   #335
maxview
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally posted by aristoBrat
We're super light landline users, so we just signed up for this plan. It beats the pants off of Cox's $45/month bundle.

I'll deal with the DTiVo "not phoning home" daily nag message until DTV releases 4.0, which can "home home" over broadband -- although I'll have to take my DTiVos somewhere with a real phone line for them to get the update.
Is this 4.0 that can phone home over ethernet really ever coming for the existing HDVR2s or will it be in a the next generation DirecTivo models?
It will be much faster and reliable over ethernet broadband than a 14.4 modem speed psuedo analog connection through Vonage.

Or will Vonage clean up their connection in the next year so the HDVR2 will dial through Vonage without modification?
maxview is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2004, 02:44 PM   #336
TXTivoUser
Jeep Ninja
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Denton, Texas
Posts: 440
FWIW - my 2 d* hdvr2's work fine over vonage with no speical codes. I'm starting to think it's not so much Vonage (well, to a degree it is) as it is the quality of the phone line from Vonage's systems to what ever modem bank you're calling.
TXTivoUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2004, 02:58 PM   #337
Sentinal
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 17
So this is really getting old. I've tried the external modem thingy with the special custom-made cable to no avail.
I've tried to get into my cisco ata as described above but I'm assuming it needs to be attached to a machine issuing DHCP addresses and since I don't have a DHCP server other than my Linksys router I can't do that.
I tried the ,#401 ,#019 and ,#096 dialing prefixes and that won't work either.
I have an ADSL filter on the line. Nothing - and I've been trying for almost a year now.
I can't even make a test call.
I read the thing on the vonage website about using the HMO but I don't think that will work for me.
I'm running a Linksys BEFW11S4 v4 router, a Hughes HDVR2 behind a 3COM 3CR29220 cable modem. Ports are forwarded on the router based on this article https://www.vonage.com/help_knowledg...hp?article=188 and selecting the BEFXS41 model (since they don't have mine listed).
I'm just outside of Seattle, WA.
Can anyone lend any definitive insight as to how I can get this setup to work?
Thanks (sorry for ranting)
Sentinal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2004, 03:17 PM   #338
Xipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: greater DC Metro
Posts: 20
I have been using Vonage successfully now for about 2 weeks. I ran into a few glitches, but it has pretty much worked from the very begining.

Hardware:

DTivo: DSR6000R ver 3.1.0c2-01-1-001
Vonage ATA: Motorola V1000 ver VT20_01.1.17
router: Linksys WRT54GS ver v2.02.7
cable modem: Scientific Atlanta WebSTAR DPX2100
(also tested with RCA wireless jacks model RC926)

I have tested the system with the ATA "in front" of the router and "behind it" with both configurations working. I currently have it "behind" the router with no port forwarding enabled.

Dial codes using: Calll Waiting prefix: ,*99,*70,1
(would not connect with *99 without dialing as a long distance number, thus the 1)

Vonage Bandwidth saver: 30Kbps, 50Kbps, 90Kbps
I was able to get Tivo to connect at all bandwidth settings using the prefixes listed above. I ran into a problem with not getting DMTF tones to work consistently (access bank or 'foriegn' voicemail) at 90Kbps, but so far work fine at 50Kbps. I tested 30Kbps just to see if it would work, please keep in mind if you can't get normal phone calls to work consistenly at 90Kbps you will likely not get Tivo to work.

My success rates for daily calls and test calls connections with the at the different bandwidth saver settings:
90Kbps with no dial codes was 100%; with dial codes 100%
50Kbps with no dial codes was 0%; with dial codes 100%
30Kbps with no dial codes was 0%; with dial codes 100%

I hope this helps someone else, as I was able to find this solution with the help of this forum and a few VoIP related forums.
Xipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2004, 09:30 AM   #339
namydnas
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
Don't overcomplicate things

I received my Vonage (Mot) box on Monday and was very happy with it. I soon found that my RCADVR40 couldn't dial-up, and then I found this thread. The bottom line is, Vonage has difficulty with high-speed modem connections. There's an easy workaround on Series 1 Directivos, just lower the speed on your modem. Unfortunately this does not work on Series 2. This thread goes into great detail about connecting external modems, serial connections to your PC, and a few other "interesting" ways of solving the problem. One thing nobody seems to realize is that you don't need to use a jackhammer to drill a hole.

All that is required to make a successful call is to connect with a lower modem speed. If you have a series 2 tivo, you cannot (easily) change the speed on your side, but you can let Tivo do the work for you. They have access numbers in cities around the country. Guess what? Not every number is going to connect at 56k. In more rural areas, some will connect at 9600. You have Vonage and are paying the same to the entire country, so pick a different area code, and pick a city there with only one number. I did this last night and can now successfully connect to the service every time, when I couldn't even complete a test call before.

Since so many people here like doing extra work, I'll leave you with this. Connect a modem to a PC, and using HyperTerminal, dial-up to each of the access numbers listed for a given area and document the connection speed you experience. You will then know which number works best for you.
namydnas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2004, 09:33 AM   #340
skaeight
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 389
Re: Don't overcomplicate things

Quote:
Originally posted by namydnas
I received my Vonage (Mot) box on Monday and was very happy with it. I soon found that my RCADVR40 couldn't dial-up, and then I found this thread. The bottom line is, Vonage has difficulty with high-speed modem connections. There's an easy workaround on Series 1 Directivos, just lower the speed on your modem. Unfortunately this does not work on Series 2. This thread goes into great detail about connecting external modems, serial connections to your PC, and a few other "interesting" ways of solving the problem. One thing nobody seems to realize is that you don't need to use a jackhammer to drill a hole.

All that is required to make a successful call is to connect with a lower modem speed. If you have a series 2 tivo, you cannot (easily) change the speed on your side, but you can let Tivo do the work for you. They have access numbers in cities around the country. Guess what? Not every number is going to connect at 56k. In more rural areas, some will connect at 9600. You have Vonage and are paying the same to the entire country, so pick a different area code, and pick a city there with only one number. I did this last night and can now successfully connect to the service every time, when I couldn't even complete a test call before.

Since so many people here like doing extra work, I'll leave you with this. Connect a modem to a PC, and using HyperTerminal, dial-up to each of the access numbers listed for a given area and document the connection speed you experience. You will then know which number works best for you.
Why not be a good guy and just tell people which number connects at 9600? Great idea though, I hadn't thought of that.
skaeight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2004, 07:07 PM   #341
Sentinal
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 17
Not a bad idea but how does this address the issue of making a test call? It's a single 800 number isn't it?
Sentinal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2004, 12:01 AM   #342
jmhays
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MN
Posts: 130
Access number needed for 9600

I would also like to know an access number that only connects at 9600. I have already tried all the dialing prefixes. I have 3 DirecTivo's, one works, the other two do not. I have also bought and installed the ADSL filter and that does not seem to make any difference.
jmhays is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2004, 08:25 AM   #343
rfischman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
It used to work, but now it doesn't

Just signed up with Vonage last week. I have a Samsung SIR-S4040R Series 2 DirecTivo. When I first set up, everything worked great using the ,#034 prefix code.

Last night I decided to have it make its daily call just to check and see if it still worked, the receiver got as far as "Negotiating" and then stopped negotiating and just disconnected. After that, ALL calls (test or actual) fail 100% of the time.

Spent an hour or so on the phone with Vonage trying different things (DSL filter, *99 to put the MTA into data mode, other prefix codes, etc..) None of it worked.

A couple questions:
Has anyone seen this problem crop up before, and if so what did you do to fix it?
ANy suggestions on how to correct the problem?
Is there a list of prefix codes someplace for setting the internal modem to different speeds?

That of course begs the question given some of the posts I read - is the modem in the S4040R even capable of being stepped down??

Bandwidth on Vonage is set to 90Kps. They claim I'm at the latest firmware, and my packetization is set to 30ms (they also say the higher the packetization the better)

Any suggestions/help is greatly appreciated!
rfischman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2004, 11:34 AM   #344
scottt
Macintosh Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 202
Samsung SIR-S4040R is a Series 2 TiVo. Slowdown prefix codes do NOT work on them.
scottt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2004, 11:47 AM   #345
rfischman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
So the question then becomes... Anyone have any success using this particular DVR with the external modem? If not I'll post my success rate after I try it. Figure the $50 for a modem is worth it not to open up the case and install a TurboNet card plus the updates needed to the software thus violating my warranty (and probably my protection plan)

Also.. Has anyone had any success with packetization at 10ms? I've seen some people say that worked, but Vonage insists it won't?

TIA
rfischman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2004, 12:53 PM   #346
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 976
Does the TurboNet work with the Series II DTiVo's?
aristoBrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2004, 03:08 PM   #347
jmhays
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MN
Posts: 130
rfischman,
Read the earlier pages of this post, many are reporting success using an external modem. Also, check on eBay for a cheaper modem, one person said he paid $2 for a modem.
jmhays is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2004, 07:53 AM   #348
rfischman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Success without external modem

After reading several posts and suggestions I decided to try one of the approaches - using a dialin number in the NYC area since thats closer to Vonage's entry point into the PSTN (assumption on my part).

Also went on the assumption and statements several folks have made that numbers in large cities may be more reliable then in more rural communities. So.. for my series 2 DirecTiVo here's what appears to be working (9 times out of 10) without an external modem:

DirecTivo dialing settings:
Dialin number: 1-212-920-3005
Dialin prefix: ,#034
Call waiting prefix: *99
Tone/Pulse: Tone
"Phone avail" detector: OFF
Dial Tone Detection: OFF
rfischman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2004, 09:35 AM   #349
jmhays
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MN
Posts: 130
rfischman,
Thanks for the info, I will try to connect to that number tonight.
jmhays is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2004, 07:00 PM   #350
jj0822
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
I've had Vonage with the Motorola box for about 2 months now... tried just about all the suggestions in this thread. Finally gave in and bought the external modem kit off ebay and it works like a charm for both my Samsung series 2 boxes.

Doesn's seem to like the RCA wireless jacks though, so running long phone cords to the modem.

FYI
jj0822 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2004, 11:13 PM   #351
jmhays
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MN
Posts: 130
Update
I can connect to test the connection when I enter the NY access number given above, but I still cannot connect long enough to get an update. Still testing.
jmhays is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2004, 09:51 PM   #352
jmhays
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MN
Posts: 130
I just had my packetization rate changed to 10 ms. Still can't download the DirecTivo updates.
jmhays is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2004, 01:35 AM   #353
Brando7778
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
I am not a wire geek at all, and honestly didn't understand a word RedGrey wrote. *sighs* I don't have either model that's mentioned. I have the Samsung SIR-S4040R Tivo that I bought through DirecTV.

Is there anyway I can set this up? Is there any dialing code I can like ",#019" ?

I tried to use the ",#019" but that didn't work. I connected the phone jack from the Tivo box into the my phone wall jack.

I like Vonnage service, I like the price. I think it sucks that we're penalized for being smarter than the rest of the sheep with landline crappy service *sighs*

Sorry, just me spouting off. If I can't get this to work I don't get to use Tivo. *frown* Any help anyone can give me here would be greatly appreciated.
Brando7778 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2004, 02:12 AM   #354
Brando7778
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
I have been trying to figure out how to change the dial-in number. Problem is, I don't see any place to put in a dial-in number on my box. I want to try Namydnas solution-- it sounds like it'll work for me, but have no clue where to dial-in? Can someone help me with this please?
Brando7778 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2004, 07:24 AM   #355
OLdDog
Reformed Druid
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,384
Quote:
Originally posted by Brando7778
I am not a wire geek at all, and honestly didn't understand a word RedGrey wrote. *sighs* I don't have either model that's mentioned. I have the Samsung SIR-S4040R Tivo that I bought through DirecTV.

Is there anyway I can set this up? Is there any dialing code I can like ",#019" ?

...
The codes to slow down the modem ",#019", ",#034", and the others intended to slow down the modem DO NOT WORK on any series 2 DTiVos.

The *99 code in the call waiting prefix places the ATA in the fax mode but that mode is not the same as having an actual fax line from Vonage.

I have two series 1 DTiVos and they both work fine with the dialing codes. However I recently bought a Samsung SIR-S4040R and I could not get it to work at all.

I tried in all combinations:
30 or so different numbers.
a DSL filter connected backwards.
having Vonage use some special setting that others have reported working.

None of these made any difference.

Then I got an external modem from weaknees and went through all of the above and never got past the "Negotiating" stage on any call. (This was better than the internal mode but still no success.)

As a last resort, before giving up and waiting for a problematic software release to enable the USB ports, I set up the Vonage FAX second line. This allowed me to make test calls but it still failed on daily calls.

I reinstalled the external modem and that now works at almost 100%.

I know that some folks are lucky enough to not have to resort to the FAX line or the external modem but my setup required both.
__________________
OldDog: Places to go, things to do, people to sniff.
OLdDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2004, 07:34 PM   #356
Brando7778
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
HI OldDog,

What do I do with the external modem? I'm willing to try the external modem. What speed does it have to be? How do I hook it up?

I'm sorry, I'm totally clueless.
Brando7778 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2004, 08:34 PM   #357
willyg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 61
FWIW-- Vonage just dropped rates. $24.95 for unlimited nationwide calls
willyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2004, 01:21 PM   #358
jj0822
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
I bought the external modem from someone on ebay. It included the cable that connects to the headphone type serial port on the Samsung Directivo boxes I have. The seller included an instruction sheet on which prefix codes to use etc... It worked fine for me without activating a fax line on Vonage.
jj0822 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2004, 03:56 PM   #359
Brando7778
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
External Modem? Serial Port?

I don't see anything resembling a headphone jack in the back of my Tivo box to put the external modem connection too? Does someone have a diagram they could post or something? Maybe a picture of the type of external modem needed to make it work?
Brando7778 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2004, 10:54 PM   #360
tivohaydon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 186
I just hooked up Vonage to my house wiring and things work great...

I have a Series 1 and a Series 2 box connected and they both make successful calls. I have OOL for my ISP, otherwise, no magic was performed.
tivohaydon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |