TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-21-2004, 11:33 AM   #691
feldon23
MythBuster
 
feldon23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,096
Absolutely not. Only the DVD recorders have this VCR-like functionality. All other TiVos require full-fledged TiVo service with Season Passes and Wishlists. TiVo Basic has nothing of what makes a TiVo a TiVo.

I really don't think you oughta worry about $4.95/mo TiVo service on a $999 TiVo.
__________________
DirecTV vs. Cable: If you can't tell the difference, why pay the difference?
feldon23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2004, 07:07 AM   #692
dreaux
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Md.
Posts: 14
Re: Re: remote question

Quote:
Originally posted by jjmpeters
TiVo's always need to be on, or they won't be able to record programs. I even have mine on a small UPS since it takes several minutes for it to synch up with the satellites if there is a power loss.
Not true. My old Sony sat-60 has an on/off button on it. The off botton puts the tivo in a standby mode. Tivo will record in- on or standby mode.
dreaux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2004, 07:40 AM   #693
dreaux
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Md.
Posts: 14
HDMI to DVI Cable question

Is it worth getting a Monster Hdmi to Dvi cable. Will it make a difference over the cable that came with the Hdtv Tivo?
dreaux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2004, 10:15 AM   #694
DVRaholic
I love my Series 3
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Woodlawn-Bronx, New York
Posts: 326
Re: HDMI to DVI Cable question

Quote:
Originally posted by dreaux
Is it worth getting a Monster Hdmi to Dvi cable. Will it make a difference over the cable that came with the Hdtv Tivo?
No difference whatsoever !! I just returned my monster Hdmi/Dvi cable to crutchfield. I was hoping there would be an improvment over the supplied Hdmi cable, but unfortunatly there is NO Imporovment at all on the HdTivo with the Monster cable.
__________________
2- Directv HR20-700's
1- 1TB external Drive

1-FIOS DVR
1-Series3 Tivo FIOS service
1TB external Drive

Sony KDF-50-WE655 RP LCD
2-Sony 34-XBR-910's
DVRaholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2004, 05:16 PM   #695
typrsn
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tarheel Country, NC
Posts: 15
Feldon,

I have a Phase III dish. Up until last night I had a 4X8 switch connected to it and received all programming just fine. After installing a Spaun SMS5801 5X8 switch, I lost all DirecTV HD channels and now some of the channels are scrambled. Is there a compatibility issue?
typrsn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2004, 07:43 PM   #696
Marty M
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 24
HD recording regardless of format selected?

This is probably a dumb question but am hoping someone can confirm that I've got this right.

Assume you're recording an HD show. Is this correct -- the HR10-250 will record in HD even if you have selected 480i on the front of the unit -- and are watching that show or some other recording using 480i. Bottom line is that no matter what you've selected on the front of the unit for format, an HD show will always be recorded in HD.

So the unit records in HD and then you select the format for output. (Which suggests there is some 'universal' HD signal -- I don't know how else to describe it -- and the unit can then output it in any of the formats. Rather than having the unit "set" to the correct format in advance.)

Then you have the option to play it back in HD (say 1080i) or in SD (480i) to record to DVD or VCR.

Have I got that right?

Thanks for any responses.
Marty M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2004, 08:05 PM   #697
Joe Q
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Annapolis,MD
Posts: 114
Re: HD recording regardless of format selected?

Quote:
Originally posted by Marty M
This is probably a dumb question but am hoping someone can confirm that I've got this right.

Bottom line is that no matter what you've selected on the front of the unit for format, an HD show will always be recorded in HD.

Only dumb questions are the ones not asked.

The TIVO records the datastream in the native format ie. NO preprcessing is done on the data except to do whatever encryption they do on the disk.



The 480I/P,720P,1080I is all done post processing during Playback so your bottom line is 100% correct.
Joe Q is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2004, 01:00 AM   #698
Wisegoat
Come to the DarkSide
 
Wisegoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Posts: 85
typrsn: You need to set the filters

There are filters on the Spaun switch that need to be set. They should look like small, blue, flathead screws. I believe you need to set them to 22hz. I am not around mine right now, or I would tell you precisely. Go to Spaun's website, www.spaun.com and look for the settings. I had the same issue initially.
__________________
Converted to the Dark Side
HR20-700
HR20-100

Loving 70+ HD Channels

RIP Sony SVR-2000
January 2000
November 2007

You will be loved and missed. . .
Wisegoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2004, 08:54 AM   #699
typrsn
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tarheel Country, NC
Posts: 15
Re: typrsn: You need to set the filters

Quote:
Originally posted by pornogoat
There are filters on the Spaun switch that need to be set. They should look like small, blue, flathead screws. I believe you need to set them to 22hz. I am not around mine right now, or I would tell you precisely. Go to Spaun's website, www.spaun.com and look for the settings. I had the same issue initially.
After going to the site, it looks like the switch is not compatible. I will have to upgrade to the SMS5802. I have HD. The SMS5801 is only compatible with SD.
typrsn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 11:55 PM   #700
KenW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 275
How some links to information about antennas?

Like:
http://www.hdtvprimer.com/ANTENNAS/comparing.html

Last edited by KenW : 06-02-2004 at 12:03 AM.
KenW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2004, 02:47 AM   #701
Budget_HT
Heavy User (of TiVo)
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 990
Re: Re: typrsn: You need to set the filters

Quote:
Originally posted by typrsn
After going to the site, it looks like the switch is not compatible. I will have to upgrade to the SMS5802. I have HD. The SMS5801 is only compatible with SD.
I have the 5801 and it works fine for HD with the older 18x24 3-LNB dish with the Sat B/C combiner. The old dish provides direct outputs from the 110 and 119 LNBs, eliminating the need for the 22 kHz tones to lock the newer 18x20 Phase III integrated multiswitch outputs to 110/119.

So, the 5801 is not SD-only. You can also buy external 22 kHz injectors to make the older multiswitches (like the 5801) work with the Phase III integrated dish.
__________________
Dave
Budget_HT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2004, 02:03 PM   #702
typrsn
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tarheel Country, NC
Posts: 15
Re: Re: Re: typrsn: You need to set the filters

Quote:
Originally posted by Budget_HT
I have the 5801 and it works fine for HD with the older 18x24 3-LNB dish with the Sat B/C combiner. The old dish provides direct outputs from the 110 and 119 LNBs, eliminating the need for the 22 kHz tones to lock the newer 18x20 Phase III integrated multiswitch outputs to 110/119.

So, the 5801 is not SD-only. You can also buy external 22 kHz injectors to make the older multiswitches (like the 5801) work with the Phase III integrated dish.
Thanks Dave. Where might I find the external 22 kHz injectors you speak of?
typrsn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2004, 06:41 PM   #703
KenW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 275
Attached is a picture of my Spaun. I must be missing the adjustment?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg spaun_small.jpg (77.1 KB, 241 views)
KenW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2004, 02:36 AM   #704
Budget_HT
Heavy User (of TiVo)
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 990
Re: Re: Re: Re: typrsn: You need to set the filters

Quote:
Originally posted by typrsn
Thanks Dave. Where might I find the external 22 kHz injectors you speak of?
Here is one example of the tone injectors: http://www.solidsignal.com/prod_disp...?PROD=SP22TGEN

KenW:

Your Spaun is a 5801 just like mine. I noticed that you have no cables feeding the B-side inputs on the right side of the multiswitch. That is where the cables from the 110/119 satellites must be connected if you have an older 18x24 3-LNB dish. If you have the newer Phase III 18x20 integrated dish and multiswitch, then you would either need to add two tone injectors (like the example above) or change to a different multiswitch model that has the 22 kHz tone injectors built in. These are typically called cascadable, although there are older models without 22 kHz injectors that also carried that label.

Either way, you MUST have FOUR cables from your dish to the 5x8 multiswitch to get all three satellites. The way yours is currently set up, you will only get the 101 satellite (including any HD channels that might be carried on the 101 satellite).
__________________
Dave
Budget_HT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2004, 02:39 AM   #705
ahartman
Space for Rent
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 1,215
I did a couple searches and read quite a few threads and didn't see this answered anywhere.

Can I use an unactivated HD TiVo to pull in OTA HD channels? I won't be able to get D* out here to swap out my dish until next week (and I won't activate it until I know I can see all 3 birds) but I'd like to start getting an HD picture - I realize I may not have any PVR functionality and I'm okay with that - just want the OTA tuner part.

Sorry if i missed the answer somewhere - I did try to look, I promise!

Thanks in advance!
ahartman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2004, 09:19 AM   #706
BrettStah
Registered User
 
BrettStah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 15,479
ahartman, according to the user manual for the HD-Tivo, you'll have no recording capabilities, but will be able to pause and switch back and forth between both OTA tuners.
__________________
Brett

Give me ambiguity or give me something else.
BrettStah is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2004, 10:03 AM   #707
ahartman
Space for Rent
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 1,215
Thanks Brett - I haven't even opened the box yet so I hadn't looked at the manual.

Much appreciated!
ahartman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2004, 01:54 PM   #708
duffin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 105
I've tried the back door of Zero + ThumbsUp to no avail to determine where the storage stands on my HD for recorded programs.

Does this backdoor work on the HR10-250?
duffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2004, 07:11 PM   #709
tlrowley
Quilt Geek
 
tlrowley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 1,966
I have a question about a Season Pass - I don't have my HDTivo, yet , and I'm coming from Replaytv - I'm new to Tivo, so please be gentle.

My local CBS station (KOVR Sacramento) operates on a 7pm Prime time for it's SD signal, and 8pm for the HD. That means for most 8pm programs, there's an SD version on first. For example, tonight at 7pm we get "Joan of Arcadia" in SD and the same episode, in HD, at 8pm on the same channel. Obviously, I want to ensure that I get the HD version recorded in my Season Pass. Am I going to have a problem with this? Can the SP be configured to ignore the 7pm showing, and catch the 8pm?

Thanks for your help,
Tracey
tlrowley is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2004, 07:40 PM   #710
duffin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 105
Season Pass is channel specific.

The HD is one channel and the SD is another in your case. You should have no problem.
duffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2004, 07:46 PM   #711
tlrowley
Quilt Geek
 
tlrowley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 1,966
Thanks for the reply, duffin, but maybe I wasn't clear. There are two identical episodes, SD at 7 , HD at 8 , on the same channel - 13-1 (stupid, I know). Obviously, I'm concerned that the season pass will find the first, SD, one, and ignore the second.

Tracey
tlrowley is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2004, 07:50 PM   #712
duffin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 105
Nope, it will record both. It will also record up to the # of episodes you indicate in the setup.

Another option is the Manual approach to setup time, days and channel. I do this for series like "Joan."
duffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2004, 07:58 PM   #713
tlrowley
Quilt Geek
 
tlrowley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 1,966
Okay, recording both isn't a huge problem, I'll just delete the SD.

Why do you find it necessary to set up a manual record for "Joan"? Not that I'm trying to be nosy, I just want to learn!

Thanks for the help,
Tracey
tlrowley is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2004, 08:02 PM   #714
duffin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally posted by tlrowley
Okay, recording both isn't a huge problem, I'll just delete the SD.

Why do you find it necessary to set up a manual record for "Joan"? Not that I'm trying to be nosy, I just want to learn!

Thanks for the help,
Tracey
So it doesn't record any more than the time and date I want versus the extra runs.

Manual will save you from having the delete the HD unless you are trying to capture every "Joan" aired on 13-1.
duffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2004, 08:05 PM   #715
tlrowley
Quilt Geek
 
tlrowley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 1,966
But manual won't find it at a different time, right? Say if it's an hour later, or a "very special" 2-hour episode?

Tracey
tlrowley is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2004, 08:08 PM   #716
duffin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 105
Correct. But it will record a lot of episodes you don't want.
duffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2004, 08:19 PM   #717
wmccain
Custom AV Consultant
 
wmccain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Palo Alto, California
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally posted by tlrowley
There are two identical episodes, SD at 7 , HD at 8 , on the same channel - 13-1 (stupid, I know).
Are you sure they don't use two different subchannels? Say, 13-1 for HD and 13-2 for SD? That is the typical arrangement used by most broadcasters in my area.
__________________
William C. McCain
Palo Alto, California

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmccain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2004, 08:55 PM   #718
tlrowley
Quilt Geek
 
tlrowley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 1,966
Positive - at 8pm 13-2 becomes the subchannel used for SD. This only ooccurs for the 7-8pm block, because of the different start for prime time shows.
The listings at kovr.com do show the situation I'm talking about, but they use Titantv, and have the SD and HD shows reversed at 7 and 8, but they do show the same epsiode back-to-back. On Thursday for example you have

___________13-1 HD_______________13-2
7pm_______Joan (SD) _____________ Joan(SD)
8pm_______ Joan (HD)____________CSI (SD)
9pm________CSI (HD)_____________Without a Trace (SD)
10pm_______ WaT (HD)_____________Local news.

Bizarre, huh? I guess a manual record, and keeping an eye out for schedule changes would be the best thing.

Tracey

Last edited by tlrowley : 06-10-2004 at 09:06 PM.
tlrowley is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2004, 11:55 PM   #719
duffin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 105
Don't go by Titan TV. Go by the DirecTV channel guide.
duffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2004, 07:48 PM   #720
Little Dude
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 2
tlrowley, be careful with that season pass in Sac. It will try to record the first Joan of Arcadia on 13-1 and skip the second (especially since I set it to record first run only). The first showing is standard (with the pretty black boxes on the side) and the second is high def. Under the season pass manager, go to the upcoming episodes and click on the second showing (the 8 for Joan of Arcadia).
Little Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:25 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |